Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. J Maniar

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. J Maniar General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. J Maniar
Dr. J Maniar is one of the best General Physicians in Tardeo, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. J Maniar personally at Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. J Maniar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhatia Hospital

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J Maniar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, What is the cure of migraine I am suffering from 2 years. Please suggest the medicine. Will be thankful to you.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.....massage your hair with good ayurvedic oil like bhring ranj oil.....sprinkle water in eyes...take sootshekhar ras...kaparda bhasm and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day.....pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day with warm water.....avoid tea...coffee....junk food...oily food....fermented food....stress...eat green vegetables....drink fruits juices...and 7-8 glass of water.....do pranayama early in the morning....walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day....
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi let me brief abt my problem. I've been suffering from dandruff and serious itching from the last 2 years. Some kind of erosions coming from my scalp. Nd I used to scratch my head all d day nd I addicted for dis to get relief from itching a doctor suggested me to use 8x shampoo, candid b lotion, ketoconazole 200 mg, levocetirizine 5 mg. So let me know the uses nd side effects of dese drugs. Nd if you feel any other solution will make a better impact. Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi let me brief abt my problem. I've been suffering from dandruff and serious itching from the last 2 years. Some kin...
Hello, I am suggesting you the homoeopathic medicines which are effective and work without side effects. Take thuja 200, 5 drops in the morning, once in a week. Take arnica q and cochleria arom. Q in equal amount, mix with equal amount of coconut oil, and apply this on your scalp, thrice a day. Wash your hair with b&t anti- dandruff shampoo. Home remedies are as follows:- coconut oil helps eliminate dandruff due to its antifungal properties. It also moisturizes dry scalp and provides relief from itching. Take some coconut oil and mix half the amount of lemon juice in it. 1. Rub it on your scalp and massage for a few minutes. 2. Wash your hair after at least 20 minutes. 3. Follow this remedy two to three times a week. Revert me after 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), N.D.D.Y, F.A.N
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Play video

Hello viewers. I am Dr Deepti Gupta, practising Ayurveda since 10 years in Gurgaon. My Clinic is in DLF Phase-1, Gurgaon and I am practising here all the Panchakarma therapies and all the traditional medicines here. In todays scenario, PCOS complain is gaining popularity among the women, girls and the young girls, it is a big problem arising.

What is PCOS?

This is very common problem these days among females which involves irregular pattern of periods and so many follicles present at a time like Ovulation, ovaries have pimple kind of a skin, menses with lot of pain. Male characters in females are also seen like Hirsutism, effects of amel hormone in female body, agression, fatigue, laziness, heavy bleeding during periods or less bleeding than normal during periods, late periods, no periods etc.

So, Ayurveda me in sab cheezo ka solution bohot acche se hai. Ise endocrine disorder ke roop me dekha jata hai. Nowadays we all suffer from sedentary lifestyle. Eating lifestyle bhi humara bohot different ho chuka hai jisme junk food, preservative containing foods involve ho gae hai. Time ki kami hone ki wajah se humari ispe dependency badhti ja rahi hai. These are the root cause of any hormonal disbalance.

How to overcome with all these problems?

Ayurveda is a science of life. It tells how to live a life. Ayurveda tells us about the diet regimens, diet plans, daily regimens, lifestyle. HUmari diet kesi honi chaie, lifestyle kesa hona chaie aur bohot he natural tareeke se he hum PCOS aur menses related problems ko overcome kar sakte hai with the help of Ayurvedic medicines and with the help of Panchakarma. These are the detoxifying therapies. It removes all the toxins from the body. So if you are suffering from any of the symptoms you are facing in the body.

So you are most welcome here. Do not get panik. We have great treatments available with us for such problems.

For consultation you can contact us through Lybrate

1 person found this helpful

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering chest pain and my left shoulder also. Can you suggest what should be done?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Iam suffering chest pain and my left shoulder also. Can you suggest what should be done?
Shoulder Advice... Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From two or three days I am feeling very tired. I used medicines but there is not benefit. So I want your suggestion to improve my health and I have headache also.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From two or three days I am feeling very tired. I used medicines but there is not benefit. So I want your suggestion ...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and for your weakness take tablet folvite twice a day for two weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 yes male have tested my blood sugar level 143/273 a few days before have take medicine GLISEN MF forty 1 mg daily two tab last OE week my blood urea 28& creatine 1.5 that time .

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am 74 yes male have tested my blood sugar level 143/273 a few days before have take medicine GLISEN MF forty 1 mg d...
Measuring the levels of creatinine in the bloodstream and in the urine can be helpful for tracking the progression of diabetic kidney disease. Diabetic nephropathy (kidney disease) caused by high blood glucose levels and high blood pressure, is the leading cause of kidney failure in the United States. Also called blood sugar.X make the kidneys filter too much blood. All this extra work is hard on the filters. After many years, they start to leak and useful protein is lost in the urine. ... Microalbuminuria is an early sign of kidney damage, or nephropathy, a common and serious complication of diabetes. Approximately 2% of the body's creatine is converted to creatinine every day. If your kidneys are not functioning properly , an increased level of creatinine may accumulate in your blood. ... The most common causes of longstanding , chronic kidney disease in adults are—high blood pressure and diabetes. HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES Well selected Homoeopathic remedies are very effective for controlling creatinine level in blood, and it helps to maintain the normal level safely without any side effects. CUPRUM ARSENITUM 3x-Cuprum ars is also a very effective remedy for high level of creatinine in blood. There is kidney inefficiency and uremia. The urine smell like garlic. Urine of high specific gravity increased, acetones and diacetic acid. CUPRUM ACETICUM 3X- In Cuprum aceticum the tongue is pale , coated with lot of mucus. Anemia. Pulse rapid. The patient is chilly. Breathlessness with dry cough. Cannot eat or drink without retching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I urinate frequently. How to get rid of this problem ? If I fasten my belt tightly around the waist, in that case, will it have any affect on urination ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take plenty of water. Get urine test for infection. Blood test for sugar. If you find any problem ask again. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC

He is 30 years and is suffering from uric acid problem since 1 year. Sometimes his ankle pains. So tell me how to get rid of this and also foods to be avoided and which is beneficial to reduce the acid.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, protein is one of the most vital nutritional substances which are required for human body. Almost every high protein diet contains purine. This purine produces uric acid on oxidation. Excess uric acid is accumulated at the joints of human beings as urate salts. This accumulation of urate salts lead to pain & swelling of those affected joints & this condition is clinically known as gout. You should avoid high protein rich diet like mutton, chicken, beef, eggs, sea fish, spinach, garden pea, tomato, lentils etc. Also you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to dissolve the accumulated excess urate salts from the joints.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 days earlier, I was traveling in bus for 2 hrs. 1/2 hr later, after arriving, I realises headache in my blackhead, and dizziness occurred. I went to hospital and doctor told me that I have vertigo and my bp is high also. 160/100. And he also told me for a diagnosis called as "doppler ultrasonic test" He give me" telpres 40" tablet.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
4 days earlier, I was traveling in bus for 2 hrs. 1/2 hr later, after arriving, I realises headache in my blackhead, ...
Increase liquid and water intake, morning walk and meditation, schedule your food and sound sleep. Take ashwagandha churna with milk before going to sleep will be helpful to you. If still facing same BP please consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is meant by diabetes and if you eat more sweets is there any problem in future..

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
What is meant by diabetes and if you eat more sweets is there any problem in future..
Diabetes has nothing to do with eating more and less amount of sweets. But there are other risk factors for diabetes such as: family history of diabetes overweight physical inactivity increasing age high blood pressure ethnicity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I will be snoring regularly in night. Kindly let me know any remedy for prevention.

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Vijayawada
Hi thanks for your question, I need to know what is your body weight, any alcohol intake, sleeping pattern etc, reducing body weight, cutting down alcohol consumption, sleeping one side are few preventive measures and as snoring is associated with cardiovascular side effects in a later stage it needs proper evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age is 55 she noticed high sensation and itching on her left feet middle finger. Please let me know the possible reasons for the same.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother age is 55 she noticed high sensation and itching on her left feet middle finger. Please let me know the pos...
It could be due to allergy or high blood sugars Get her blood sugar levels checked first.. Take lezyncet -Tablet twice daily for itching Revert with sugar report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lite pain my penis at urine time at same penis is not a normal cum up I doing some thing.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have  lite pain my penis at urine time at same penis is not a normal cum up I doing some thing.
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years male. I have migraine from past 11 years. I have taken lots of medicine like sibilium, saridon, decil, dispirin, paramet, Arden, nice. I have also wear specs for 1 year but nothing happened. I also take a sound sleep of 8 hours and I take a balance diet. I take meal after 2 to 3 hours. I avoid myself to go under the sun and when I go I wear dark sunglasses along with a hat. I do not eat any kind of junk food. When my head aches I have also tried hot and cold fermentation. I had also done ct scan. Trying all this nothing happened what should I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Here are some relaxation techniques to help you relax: rhythmic breathing deep breathing visualized breathing progressive muscle relaxation relaxing to music mental imagery relaxation positive therapy/ thoughts let go of things you cannot control tell yourself that you are healthy, vital, and strong. There is nothing in the world I cannot handle. All my needs are met. I am completely and utterly safe. Every day in every way I am getting stronger.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old female. I am suffering with leg pains from last year. This problem is not continuous but regular. Doctor told that I have muscle swelling. What is the best solution for that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am a 21 year old female. I am suffering with leg pains from last year. This problem is not continuous but regular. ...
Take homoeopathic treatment 100% cure rhus tox morning 4 pills tds calc flour 6x+ ferrum phos 6x tds for 8 days and reply back after 8 days. Need to do homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a male age 24 diabetes patient For every 3 months or six months my penis get infection.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Am a male age 24 diabetes patient For every 3 months or six months my penis get infection.
Hello, Although you are more prone to catching infections but there should be a possible cause of repeated penis infections. Take Echinaecea 1x, 2 tablets once daily after lunch for 1 month to clear off the infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need to tell you about my sex problem I have small penis and early discharge of sperms as well. Please help me. I am not married.My Age 24 yrs.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Penis size cannot be increased, unless you have hormonal problems. Size of penis varies from person to person, like other physical features like height etc. On an average, it ranges from 3.5 inches to 5.5 inches on erection. If your penis is within this range on erection, then don't worry. For female satisfaction only a small part of vagina (1-2 inches inside) is sexually sensitive. In pornographic films they show big penis by injecting drugs etc. Which is harmful, so most people have wrong ideas about penis size. Don't compare, if ever you have done so, with others. Premature ejaculation is very common and is usually not associated with any disease. However it is sometimes associated with infection of male accessory glands, which is treatable. If you want medicine now then please ask at private question.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Over masturbation cause damages pine genital nerves weak parasympathetic nerves please how to improve please tell me please.

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
Over masturbation cause damages pine genital nerves weak parasympathetic nerves please how to improve please tell me ...
Masturbation is harmless It will never cause any ill effects No organ is damaged. It is a superstition more prevalent in the North. Semen is only secretions from seminal vesicle, prostate, Vas deferens, and sperm from testis. Nothing more. Just like secretions from nose during a cold as far as our body is concerned. No vitality is lost during ejaculation as we popularly believe. Masturbation is perfectly normal sexual outlet. No need to be felt guilty about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed