Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Irani Faram E

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Irani Faram E Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Irani Faram E
Dr. Irani Faram E is an experienced Gynaecologist in Prabhadevi, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Dr. Faram E. Irani clinic in Prabhadevi, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Irani Faram E on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Faram E. Irani clinic

Ground Floor, United Western Apartments Prabhadevi.Landmark: Near Kismat Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Irani Faram E

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hey I am 21 years old I had sex with my boyfriend in august 2016 and than I checked through home pregnancy test 3 times and the result was negative and I took some pills suggested by my doctor to bring periods and I took it in august itself after that my periods never came till now its january 2017 now please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hey I am 21 years old
I had sex with my boyfriend in august 2016 and than I checked through home pregnancy test 3 tim...
Hello, You need to get evaluated for PCOD, hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia which could be other causes for delayed menses once pregnancy has been ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav my last periods on 3 march. Nd on 10 th march I had sex with my husband i. E, on 8 th day of my periods. I also taken ipill within 2-3 hrs. Nd I also experience bleeding of 3 days from 16-18 march. I after 5-6 days of. Taking ipill. After that my periods not. Came yet. Today is 5 may. please help. What is this. I m. Vry tnsd.

MD- Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
I hav my last periods on 3 march. Nd on 10 th march I had sex with my husband i. E, on 8 th day of my periods. I also...
There was no need of taking i- pill as it was 8th day. Hormones present in I pill leads to menstruation after few days and prevent pregnancy. But it leads to hormonal imbalance in the body. It is really not common tablet to use. So, due to that no menses yet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin Care - Ayurveda for You

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Skin Care - Ayurveda for You

First, let's see why our skin tends to become rough, dry, and irritated during certain seasons and with age. According to ayurveda, it happens due to the accumulation of vata in the body. Vata predominates in the fall and early winter, and in people over the age of 50. When there is excess vata, we are prone to dry skin, cracking joints, thinning dry hair, and brittle nails. Vata can also show up in the body earlier if you're really stressed, have a vata disturbing diet or live in a vata inducing climate (cold and dry). The secret to staying young is keeping vata at bay.

Here are some ayurvedic tips that will slow down vata accumulation in the body and will help you stay young and keep your skin:

1. Don't skip the veggies - 

Stick to high-water content vegetables that are easier to digest, such as lettuce, carrot, cucumber, daikon radish (which is revered by ayurvedic healers for its purifying properties), fennel, and tender asparagus tips. These vegetables are tridoshic: they are good for all types of skin. Combine at least 3 and enjoy with a simple olive oil-lemon juice dressing.

2. Eat like a bird - 

Both traditional and ayurvedic medicine agree that adding seeds and nuts into your diet will improve the condition of your skin. Vata is drying by nature so all foods that have natural healthy fats in them will prevent this imbalance. Nuts and seeds are a perfect food -- they contain omega-3s, healthy fats, and fiber to help a weakened vata digestion. My favorite snack is goraw sunflower flax snax. You can also try adding almonds, sunflower seeds, flax seeds, and other nuts to your oatmeal (or having them as your afternoon snack, when vata naturally predominates).

4 people found this helpful

Soya Foods Lowers Sperm Count

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Aligarh
Soya Foods Lowers Sperm Count

1. Eating about half a serving a day of soya-based foods could lower a men's sperm count.

2. Look at the relationship between semen quality and a plant form of female sex hormone oestrogen known as phytoestrogen, which is plentiful in soya-rich foods

3. Researchers from britain analysed the intake of 15 soya-based foods in 99 men. They were asked how much and how often in the prior 3 months they had eaten soya-rich foods. The researchers divided the men in to groups according to the soya consumption levels. Men in the highest group on average ate half a serving per day. It was found that men in the highest intake category had 41 million sperm/ml less than men who ate no soya foods.

4. A normal sperm count ranges from 80 million and 120 million per ml, and a sperm count of 20 million per ml or below is considered low.

5. The associtation betwwen soya foods and lower sperm count was stronger in owerweight men.

6. This was attributed to the presence of higher levels of androgen-produced oestrogen in overweight men.

7. The finding suggest that soya foods could affect the male reproductive system, especially sperm production. However, more studies are needed to check whether soys food could cause infertility. (human reproduction, july 2008)

 

1 person found this helpful

I am 24 year girl. I had unprotected sex on 28th may. I had my last period on 10th may. Still I do not have periods. Please guide me. I do not want to b pregnant right now. Is there any method to abort at home?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 24 year girl. I had unprotected sex on 28th may. I had my last period on 10th may. Still I do not have periods. ...
You will have to wait till past your periods date if you don't get them then do a urine pregnancy test to confirm the status.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe idhar ek mahine se aisa laga ki mai pure month periods me hi hu or tabiyat v thik ni rah rahi hai aisa q hua hai or iska koi solutions batyaie jisse mai ache se thik ho jau.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Sir mujhe idhar ek mahine se aisa laga ki mai pure month periods me hi hu or tabiyat v thik ni rah rahi hai aisa q hu...
Dear Lybrate user, Kindly get ultrasound of lower abdomen done and consult Gynecologist. It is not possible to make diagnosis and manage the case with the input given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai daily mere bf ka sperm piti hu, Kya sperm pine se bhi pregnancy ho sakti hai?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Mai daily mere bf ka sperm piti hu, Kya sperm pine se bhi pregnancy ho sakti hai?
No, it's not possible to get pregnant from oral sex alone. Sperm must get into the vagina — and eventually up through the cervix into the uterus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

But there is no warmth and tender nesss in Breast. No Lymph node. No discharge no skin reaction. .no dumpling nothing there and I don't hav periods dis time I feel that from collar bone below muscles has been tighten.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
But there is no warmth and tender nesss in Breast. No Lymph node. No discharge no skin reaction. .no dumpling nothing...
Hello, Lybrate user ,it seems that you are under stress and anxiety resulting in harmonal disorder influencing your present condition. *Tk, apples,papaya, potatoes,ripened mangoes, soya been, cheese,milk, spinach,flex seeds, methi,almonds, walnuts,regularly to gain ,proteins, Omega3,antioxidants *Tk, a massage in circular motion, around the breast, about 100-200strokes, rubbing palms to generate heat which will b transformed to breast during massage to increase blood flow to breast to supply phytoestrogen, a harmonal instrument in growth of d breast. *Go for pawanutthan, asan,- lying down on abdomen, raise your body up from waist, keeping your shoulder, up supported on both d arms, pushing your chest ahead. *Straighten ,up your self facing a wall, hold up your head high, stand up straight, draw your shoulder back, pushing your chest ahead towards the wall, gently,for number of times. *Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your skin to raise flexibility to breast muscle. *Go for meditation to nourish cells, tissues to make breast muscle more flexible.*Go for wall press,- stand in front of a wall, put your hand against the wall, push ups, focusing on chest, for 15-20 times. *Ensure sound sleep for 7 hrs, in d night. Tk, homoeo medicines, gentle in use, rapid in action with no adverse ,effect. @ Sabal serial ta Q-10 drops, thrice a day with little water. @ AlfalfaQ-10 drops, thrice a day with little water. *Avoid, junk food, caffiene,over exhertion, stress,anxiety. I, would love your feed back for further, follow up, please. Stay, healthy & charming.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I got married one month back, my wife has nt got the periods yet, we have done pregnancy test on the 40th day, it was negative. Could you please tell us what ll be d reason.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear Doctor, I got married one month back, my wife has nt got the periods yet, we have done pregnancy test on the 40t...
It needs detailed medical history, examination and reports to diagnose and then treat so meet Gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now 39 weak pregnant, but my baby is not head down, it is normal or any risk occurs, we are planning for normal delivery it is possible or not.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am  now 39 weak pregnant, but my baby is not head down, it is normal or any risk occurs, we are planning for normal...
If head is not down, it is high risk pregnancy. Only after checking, we can determine if normal delivery is possible or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife facing too much white discharge problem since from last year. Doctor said she is in chronic. So he 'll applied ray. What should we do now?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Little bit of white discharge is not at all a medical problem, but excess of the discharge in a lady can be a matter of concern. This can give rise to many serious problems in the reproductive organ of the ladies. Here are some general tips to avoid it, if problem still persist, its better to go for proper treatment. Change your underwear. Use baby wipes. Don't douche. Use a pad or pantyliner in extreme cases. Air yourself out. Consider the state of your body. See if your vaginal discharge is normal. Know the difference between colors and odors of vaginal discharge.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I usually get my periods after every 23 days. Sometimes I get it after 21 or 25 days. Now as per my date I'll be due for periods on 21 June and after that I'll be due for periods on 14 July. I want to prepare periods for 4 days i.e I want to get it on 10th July. Please help me. How can I get it early?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello Doctor, I usually get my periods after every 23 days. Sometimes I get it after 21 or 25 days. Now as per my dat...
Hello, you are required to start taking the tablet at least three days before your period is due and to continue taking it for the duration that you would like to delay your period. It is recommended that norethisterone 5 mg tablets should be taken to delay your period for a maximum of 17 days. It is perfectly safe to delay your period for this amount of time. After you stop taking the tablets, your period is likely to start after two or three days, however the time scale may be different for every individual. This dose of norethisterone is not recommended for prolonged use, as it can cause side-effects and affect your hormone balance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been five months since m married I still dint get pregnant I wanna conceive asap m eager to get pregnant. please guide.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Its been five months since m married I still dint get pregnant I wanna conceive asap m eager to get pregnant. please ...
If you have regular periods them try to have intercourse during 12-16 days of your periods to get conceive.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female. I have one kid 3 year old. After my pregnancy I face two problem one is irregular period and another one is gaining weight. Now I am 72 kg. My belly fat was too much. Pls help me out.

PG Dip (Dietetics n Applied nutrition), Msc.in Nutrition n dietetics, Post graduate Certificate (Diabetes Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jamnagar
Hello! take small n frequent healthy meal. Stay away from preserved food, ready to eat foods, deep fried food, sugar n sweet items n do exercise for at least 30 min a day. Cinnamon tea might help you for your period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 50 year old, and no sexual desire. But her periods are regular. How can I boost her desire, she is very goodhealth no disease.

MD, MBBS, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
My wife is 50 year old, and no sexual desire. But her periods are regular. How can I boost her desire, she is very go...
You need to spend more time with her and educate her on this. Go for a holiday to your fav destination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching and itching mark on my private part since last 4 months please suggest me medicine and ointment for relief.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Darkening and itching in private parts is a kind of fungal infestation . It occurs due to excess of sweating may occur due to tight clothing. It may or may not be associated with itching and scaling. 1)Maintain proper hygiene, wear loose clothes and inner wares. 2)Mob the area with wet cotton and apply Neem tail twice a day. 3)You can also apply masoor dal powder with milk as a paste in the affected area. 4)Applying Tulsi (Basil leaves) extract in affected area also responds quickly. 5)Treat your menstrual problem if having.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having the tabs since 15 days. Before having tabs my periods were regular. But now I was delayed on period. So do the tablets delays the period or is this a symbol of of pregnancy. Im tensed a lot, please confirm me. I got my last period on march 4, where I supposed to get my period on April 02, but till today I dint have my period.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having th...
Hello, high tosh indicates hypothyroidism and hence thyroxine has been rightly started. It should not affect your menses rather should regularise them, the present delay is likely to be stress induced provided pregnancy is ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What To Eat

MBBS
General Physician, Himatnagar
What To Eat
Simplest way to remember.
57 people found this helpful

Pain in left side of lower stomach n left side of back after 19 days of my period. White discharge wid small blood. What is this. One year before I had an operation of cyst in stomach in left side whr I felt pain. please gv me any advice.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Pain in left side of lower stomach n left side of back after 19 days of my period. White discharge wid small blood. W...
Use ajwain churan with kala Namak with warm water at morning take ayurvedic treatment for white discharge consult online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed