Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Iqbal

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Iqbal General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Iqbal
Dr. Iqbal is a trusted General Physician in Sion, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Iqbal at Life Care Hospital in Sion, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Iqbal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B 102/9, 1st Floor, Priyadarshini Chs,Sion Bandra Link Road, Dharavi. Landmark:-Opposite New ONGC Tower, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m 66 years old and m diabetic as well as vegetarian.My sugar is 118/128 fasting and pp 187/189 Am i allowed to take eggs,milk, curd butter etc.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Yes you can take 1 egg/day,minus yellow if cholesterol high. You can take one glass of skimmed milk and light butter 28 gms/day.

Is low SHBG associated with low pennis sensitivity? My SHBG was 17 nmol L range (13-71) that's low yeah ? I have low sensitivity Ian 19 years old MALE.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is low SHBG associated with low pennis sensitivity?
My SHBG was 17 nmol L range (13-71) that's low yeah ?
I have low ...
No it is not like that if you want to good overall and good sexual health. Wake up early go for morning walk or jogging daily do pranayam and yoga daily take cap ashwagandha regularly 1 1 avoid masturbation totally.

I'm having isotroin 10 mg past one week but there are more acne on my face now. This is how it works ? Because reviews of isotroin were really good

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, Usually there is a flare after taking isotretinoin. Expect this to subside around 10-15 days after the beginning of therapy. Are you self medicating by any chance? What else are you using with isotretinoin?

SIR. I M Ejaz. 22 years oldI fell any time heartburn and abdomen pain. Before 6years I was take tast endoscopy in 2011. Showing GERD Problem. I m very upset fell now. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
SIR. I M Ejaz. 22 years oldI fell any time heartburn and abdomen pain. Before 6years I was take tast endoscopy in 201...
1.You have to take antacid for 4-6 week. have bland diet, avoid spicy foodY 2.Consult Gastro enterologist for proper advice

I am suffering psoriasis last 3 year. please give me some medicine name and suggest.

Diploma in Dermatology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering psoriasis last 3 year. please give me some medicine name and suggest.
Hello lybrate-user, as oyu are suffering from psoriasis since last 3 years, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.

My son has protein in urine. What is the cause and treatment ?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
My son has protein in urine. What is the cause and treatment ?
Presence of protein in urine indicates damage to the kidney. Your son will require a thorough evaluation. He should be shown to a nephrologist in person. Meanwhile get complete hemogram, kft, lft, lipid profile, urine-24 hours protein, albumin, creatinine, ultrasound-kub, ana, anca tests, hbsag, anti-hcv, anti-hiv done.

I have a pain in my ear it horrible for me I can't take the pain anymore so can you please suggest me the medicine which I can use for relief.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have a pain in my ear it horrible for me I can't take the pain anymore so can you please suggest me the medicine wh...
In acute conditions dear always go to concerned doctor nearby, and get relief, never take self medication.

I mustbrated a lot in past but I controlled but I discharge quickly when I do sex.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I mustbrated a lot in past but I controlled but I discharge quickly when I do sex.
Masturbation is a normal phenomenon and does not cause any harm. But don’t get addicted to it, divert your mind and keep yourself busy. You can try Kegel’s exercises ( stop and flow method during urination).

Greeting I have piles problem from last few years. Now It's Critical Disease but I don't want to operate. So Please Help me. Suggest me medicine from relief from Piles I shall be highly thankful you for this kind.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Greeting
I have piles problem from last few years. Now It's Critical Disease but I don't want to operate.
So Please H...
If you are having piles and bleeding, it may be due to constipation or damage of anal mucosa due to hard stools. I would suggest you sitz bath: take hot water in a tub and add betadine solution, cover your anal area and sit for 15-20 minutes twice a day if possible thrice a day. It will reduce bleeding and helpful for healing. Wash the anal area with mild soap, pat dry and apply the lignocaine jelly after bowel movement and at bedtime. Liquid cremaffin plus 2 tsp twice a day. You should prevent constipation by eating healthy food, which contains fiber. Avoid spicy, fatty, heavy meals and meat. Avoid smoking if you smoke. If your symptoms persist, I would suggest you visit a general surgeon for clinical and physical examination to know about degree of hemorrhoids. Treatment (medical or surgical) can be decided by surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any queries, I will be happy to help you. Thank you.

I always suffer from throat infection Even after surgery no use sir I visit Dr.Srinivas kishore ent specialist He always give antibiotics I want a permanent solution ?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dear , Think of working with your communication and enhancing your self-belief in certain area of life. Throat is often influenced by a powerful energy center called vishuddhi chakra. Activating this energy center through meditation could reduce the frequency and intensity of your throat problems.

I am 24 year old women and I have boils on my both hands, I don't know why it appears most often but its too itchy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 24 year old women and I have boils on my both hands, I don't know why it appears most often but its too itchy.
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Silicea 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning only one dose for 3 days and revert.

My husband's feet smell. What are the causes and it can be curable? Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
he has to maintain personal hygiene.,wear washed and cleaned cotton socks daily.wash the feet regularly and thoroughly dry it after washing.sprinkle talcum powder over feet and socks, avoid tight fitting shoes.If he has any fungal infection of feet it has to be treated

Hello I am 35 years old I have the problem of early fall of sperm during sex. I am also loosing intrest in doing so day by day kindly suggest me what to do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello I am 35 years old I have the problem of early fall of sperm during sex. I am also loosing intrest in doing so d...
Premature ejaculation is considered a form of sexual dysfunction only when a man has, for a considerable time, almost always found himself ejaculating before or very soon after sexual penetration, and is upset about this. The disorder is relatively rare Home remedies are Lady Finger With Candy Sugar Lady?s finger is also known to be a wonderful vegetable that will arouse sexual desire in humans. ? Mix 5 grams of the root powder of lady?s finger with a glass of lukewarm milk. ? Add two teaspoons of candy sugar to the milk and mix well. ? Consume this every day to see the symptoms of erectile dysfunction disappear. .There are several helpful techniques you can try. The "stop and start" method: ? This technique involves sexually stimulating the man until he feels like he is about to reach orgasm. Stop the stimulation for about 30 seconds and then start it again. Repeat this pattern until the man wants to ejaculate. The last time, continue stimulation until the man reaches orgasm. for treatment consult privately

I am suffering from dry cough from last 2 weeks. Pls suggest me what can I do now.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic medicine------------------- kali carb 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue daily night--------------------- spongia tosta 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly---------------------------- tussistin cough syrup (wilmar schwabe india) drink 1 spoon in luke warm water 3 times daily--------------------- report after 5 days------------------------------

Meri ungali mein charm rog hai. What to do? Please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You can take brim stone. 0/2 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.

I am suffering from depression and mental problem. I have also faced a problem of migraines how can I prevent this disease?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from depression and mental problem. I have also faced a problem of migraines how can I prevent this di...
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee

In may age 45 male diabetic actually 180 to 380 and use medican glum ate sr 500mg twice daily.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You need to reduce your weight. Get hbaic test. Will have to add glipizide 5mg//or gimipride 2 mg daily. And statin tab.

I am having erection and ejaculation problems while having sex. The erection is partial and I can not ejaculate. Need help.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having erection and ejaculation problems while having sex. The erection is partial and I can not ejaculate. Need...
Please use -- Natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - Including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of Acid Phos 1M/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn. Continue treatment.

I am a social smoker, almost 3 to 5 cigarettes per day and smoking for past 10 years, now I am 30 and I have some breathing trouble. When I stop smoking for 2 days it will reduce, but for me it is very tough to stop totally. So can you advice how to stop? Or any medicines available to control and stop this smoking/ or to get relief from this breathing trouble.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Make a resolution to quit. Fix a date and write reasons why you want to quit smoking. Tell your friends and family of your decision and seek thier help for quiting.remove all smoking reminder from your surroundings like asstrey. Make small goals and achiving those reward yourself. Can use nicotine replacement gums if withdwal symtoms. and can use some priscription drugs for cravings. Can join quit smoking programme.

What are the symptoms for dengue fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for dengue fever.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
View All Feed