Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Indu Puvna

Pulmonologist, Mumbai

Dr. Indu Puvna Pulmonologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Indu Puvna
Dr. Indu Puvna is a popular Pulmonologist in Malad West, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Zenith Hospital in Malad West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Indu Puvna on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pulmonologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Zenith Hospital

Link Road, Mith Chowki Malad West, Landmark: Near Mith Chowki Signal, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Indu Puvna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from cough since last two weeks Which syrup is good to take for improvement.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take senega pentarken, 2 tabs thrice daily. Alpha cc, 2 tabs twice daily. Alpha coff, 2 tsp, with hot water, thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My father is suffering from ild(nsip fibrosis) he hv problm in taking breath. Ths time traetmnt is going on from aiims. Bt he is on oxygen abt 24 hrs. Please Sir suggest m is any treatment possible to finish ths problem

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
He is under good care. NSIP with fibrosis, not much can be done. Continue oxygen, pul physiotherapy, good diet, less of carbohydrate and activity as much possible. Immunization.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir iam 30y of age and suffering from asthma, I undergoing medications from Dr. Vishnunrao, now iam in taiwan and the medicines are not available to, can you suggest me an alternative.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi Bronchitis/ Asthma can be treated with homoeopathic medicines completely, only need to be regular with the medication and avoid those foods/ things to which you are allergic to for sometime. So, if homoeopathic medicines are available over there you can take them. Keep taking your already on going medication, reduce it gradually and slowly once homoeopathic starts acting. Take Bakson's Astha-Aid drops/ 10-15 drops in 1/2 cup water/ thrice d day for 1 month. Report me back after a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have GAS issue for past 3 years and it give me really tough time which causes me in breathing problems. I don't drink, smoke, eat junk food, oily food, etc. I consume close to 2 ltrs of water every day. This came across this issue since I use to do gym and I took some piles during this period.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
I have GAS issue for past 3 years and it give me really tough time which causes me in breathing problems. I don't dri...
Dear patient...we can not ignore simple gastritis problem..it may worsen your entire digestive system so kindly consult doctor once.thanking you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering form dry cough from last 2 week. I feel a little pain to cough on chest. What should be done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take Senega pentarken , 2 tabs thrice daily. Alpha CC , 2 tabs twice daily . Alpha COff , 2 tsp ,with hot water,thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am a patient of sinusitis and asthmatic bronchitis and I take montair lc tablet from previous 2 years and I also take treatment of homeopathic and ayurvedic medicine but it does not get any relief from disease so. Sir, what I have to do for my treatment.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
You are making a mistake by taking three different forms of medicine. Stick to any one either allopathic, ayrvedic or homeopathic. Allergy seems to be the culprit. Living in delhi with a highly polluted air cover one will land up with an asthmatic bronchitis. Wear a mask as far as possible when you go outdoors. Sinusitis could be because of a deviated nasal septum / enlarged inferior turbinates for which an ent check up is needed.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Khammam
Hi. Prevention n avoidance of triggers play the most important role in asthma management. Novel medications are available now for asthma are inhalers. Regular usage of these keeps your asthma in control. Side effects are negligible compared to oral pills. Bcause they are a part of targeted therapy. Work at the site of disease with out altering other systems. Thanq.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself suffering since 28 years from asthma AND tht caused great bed ridden about 15 days during 2013 dec 13 th to 28 under icu also heart specialist at kovai medical center request remedy for good health my date of birth 6 nov 1946 retired engineer 2003.

MMed, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Chennai
Myself suffering since 28 years from asthma AND tht caused great bed ridden about 15 days during 2013 dec 13 th to 28...
do spirometry, get appropriate severity and risk level of asthma and treat it. asthma is a easily managed problem unlike copd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have sinus problem. Already we did two operations. But the problem would come again. What should I do to get away from this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Its allergic problem, there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. It will help. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me a drug to use with nebulizer for my father who is 85 years old and have frequent coughs and have low heart beats (45-50)/

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Please suggest me a drug to use with nebulizer for my father who is 85 years old and have frequent coughs and have lo...
use budicort respules for nebulizer for your father. and give tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine for throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, since 4 years I have suffer from cough and cold. I have used lot of allopathi, ayurveda medication. But no use. And also in winter season little bit asthma problem. Please give suggestion for medication.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
You are suffering from asthma with allergic rhinitis. Avoid trigers like dust, pollens, moulds, smoke, sudden change of weather. Can use telekast f 1 tab/day with breakfast for cold and foracort 200 2puff/twice/day with spacer for asthma. Better consult a pulmonologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and cough problem from birth and I am 21 years old and when I go out in pollution and cold and cough starts what the reason and how it will cure and I want to go inair force so it will effect my goal I studying as an engineer.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
I have cold and cough problem from birth and I am 21 years old and when I go out in pollution and cold and cough star...
Hi. I understand your concerns. You might be having allergic rhinitis and asthma. You will need to undergo a detailed examination and investigations like pulmonary function test which is needed for diagnosis and also to assess severity of asthma based on which treatemnt can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 years old and I am suffering from cold and bronchitis. What can I do . What medicine can I take.

MBBS, MD - Pulmonary Medicine, DNB - Pulmonary Medicine, MD - Internal Medicine, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I am 13 years old and I am suffering from cold and bronchitis. What can I do . What medicine can I take.
You may be suffering from nasobronchial allergy. Get your diagnosis confirmed by spirometry. Thereafter treatment is easy by inhaler and nasal spray
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have spleen enlargement problem.Plz tell me itz serious problem or normal.Nd few months back I have also tuberculosis patient.

MBBS, DTCD, MD, FISDA, Fellow Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleepmedicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Splenomagaly can happen because of chronic disease. Most common cause is liver problem due to cirrhosis. Tuberculosis can give splenomegaly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What is problem in my health. Present I am suffering from cough, gaspain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda,
I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What ...
1. Tab. Septilin (himalaya) 2+2+2.2. Talisadi churnam spoon full + honey. Thrice a day. 3. Madiphala rasayanam 10 ml twice. 4. Regular exercise. Butter milk useful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problems, also I am having watering eyes very often, I got so sweat while sitting only.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have breathing problems, also I am having watering eyes very often, I got so sweat while sitting only.
As of now take tablet Histafree M twice a day for five days and syp mucarex 2.5 ml twice a day and we have to examine you for further guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav sinus problem since last 2 years, and goes with various treatment, but I dont get exact realize.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler and we need to examine you for further guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, and past 2 months I have a cough, and I am taking ayurvedic medicine, but, still now I have. So, what can I do.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Cough for two months must be investigated early. Certain Blood Tests and Chest X Ray may be required. Approach a Consultant Physician or Pulmonologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having bronchitis and cough can I use home remedies for that? because cani do not want to go to a doctor always.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The anti-inflammatory property of turmeric is good for treating the cough associated with bronchitis. Follow this remedy to expectorate the excess mucus and soon you will get relief. Add one teaspoon of turmeric powder to a glass of milk. Drink it two or three times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old boy. I am suffering from asthma and have to suffer from asthmatic attack regularly. Please suggest me, what to do.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Kollam
I am 22 years old boy. I am suffering from asthma and have to suffer from asthmatic attack regularly. Please suggest ...
Dear lybrate-user, kindly confirm asthma by doing a pulmonary function test and start on inaled combination therapy of bronchodilators and inhaled steroids with a spacer device under the guidance of a chest/allergy doctor in delhi. Do a allergy skin test to evaluate common allergaens such as dustmite, pollens and molds. Practice allergy avoidance .effective control of your asthma is possible only if you stictly adhere to your doctors treatment. Thankyou.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed