Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Indranil Sen

Orthopedist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Indranil Sen Orthopedist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Indranil Sen
Dr. Indranil Sen is an experienced Orthopedist in Andheri East, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Fracture & Accident Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Indranil Sen on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vishwananak Apartments 1st Floor, Ghatkopar Link Road, Andheri East. Landmark: Near Samraj Hotel Next To Glenmark House, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a very high pain in my arm in last two days, but I went to doctor. But no benefits.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I have a very high pain in my arm in last two days, but I went to doctor. But no benefits.
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 12x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days.

Please inform correct medication/medicine to prevent /reverse osteo arthritis of leg joints[knees], cervical spondylitis, back pain. Please also inform correct medication for the habit of murmuring/self talking which is very troublesome and highly irritating/embracing. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Please inform correct medication/medicine to prevent /reverse osteo arthritis of leg joints[knees], cervical spondyli...
Best thing is to control your anxiety first by practicing pranayam and meditation. Then see that all 'vaatkarak' food which include Potato, rice, urad, etc should be avoided. 'Abhishyandi' food such as curd should be avoided. Vaatnashak medicines should be given to initiate Deepan, shodhan, paachan i.e. to set right digestion and metabolism. Current state of disease that is to say blood repirts/ xray or mri, usg etc reports be sent for assessment. Till then pl take turmeric and moringa powders with warm water. After getting info, proper treatment would be initiated. Its a long term plan so be prepared. Pl avoid pain killers.

I suffered a head injury 2 months earlier where I lost sense of taste and smell. I now don't feel any sensation even after drinking alcohol or smoking cigarette. I also have lost my muscle strength and don't feel hungry or full. What is wrong with me as my MRI report is normal with no Tumour or anything.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, Take Natrum sulph 1M , 5 drops once in a week and Arnica 200 , 5 drops in the morning and Hypericum 200, 5 drops at night for 15 days. Revert me after 15 days.

I am 47 with a cervical problem. In monsoons I wake up each morning with a stiff neck and heaviness in the crown of the head. Please advise.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 47 with a cervical problem. In monsoons I wake up each morning with a stiff neck and heaviness in the crown of t...
Firstly make sure that you are not sleeping on a very thick pillow secondly your mattress in which you are sleeping should not be very soft it should be hard thirdly if you are sleeping in air condition make sure that it's not very cool and do not take direcr air on your body make sure that you are walking at 60 to 90 minutes in a day with the correct walking posture do pranayama regularly specially kapalbhati and alom vilom. There are certain exercises in cervical for which you can take help of a physiotherapist or you can consult me on video, it's a very less known fact but diet plays an important role in your cervical and overall health. Consult me privately for your customised health plan.

I met with an accident. No fracture but foot is swollen. Which lotion should I apply?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I met with an accident. No fracture but foot is swollen. Which lotion should I apply?
Rest. Take a break from your normal activities. Ice. Place an ice pack or bag of frozen peas on the sore area for 15 to 20 minutes three times a day. Compression. Use a compression bandage to reduce swelling. Elevation. Elevate your foot to help reduce swelling.

My right hand little below the shoulder is having pain and some times it is that much I even not able to touch my back pocket. But some times it is not that much but pain is always having. Please help.

Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Its the beginning of FROZEN SHOULDER. Go for physiotherapy sessions. Early the better. Also check Sugar level.

I am suffering from rheumatoid arthritis since last 15 years and also suffering from severe acidity problems since last 20 years. For rheumatoid arthritis I am taking medicine folitrax 15 one tablet in a week and lefnunomide 10 tablet daily one tablet and for acidity I am taking rab d (rabiprazole 20 with domperidon) it is controlled to some extent. Shall I change medicine?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
How many days will you take rabeprazole? stop it as it has side effects like less absorption of vit b12 and calcium from gut. Causes anemia n calcium deficit in your body. We can provide you herbal medicines that will have no side effects. And both problems will be solved.

Shoulder pain. She can not even sleep recently we consulted a doctor he has written 'calcific tendinitis she used tablets even though pain is still there please suggest anything to get rid of that pain.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist
Ask Free Question
Shoulder pain. She can not even sleep recently we consulted a doctor he has written 'calcific tendinitis she used tab...
Apply hot fomentation Avoid lying on the affected side while sleeping Do shoulder stretching Shoulder shrugs Do shoulder pendular exercise

Hello I'm 22 years old. I'm having back bone pain. Mostly feel back pain when I lift something. Please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello I'm 22 years old. I'm having back bone pain. Mostly feel back pain when I lift something. Please help me.
Avoid heavy weight and toward bending must for u. Do hot fermentation twice a day and rest must apply pain relief ointment. Tk muscle relaxant medicine. After relief do stretching exercise if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment swd ift and ultrasonic therapy.

I have a knee pain since from last year. I have used so many medicines but there is no result. What should I have to do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have a knee pain since from last year. I have used so many medicines but there is no result. What should I have to do?
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.

I have back pain for past two years, also having numbness in my legs, please suggest

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You should not be having persistent back pain, please elaborate your problem in detail as to whether there is any pain radiating down in legs and any other symptoms like numbness, paraesthesia, weakness in legs etc do you feel fever, weight loss, loss of apetite etc if you have localized back pain, you can start with - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. Get back to me in case your symptoms do not get better in 2-3 weeks time. Actually I will advise for dynamic x rays of your back if you are not improving with conservative management after 2-3 weeks time. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

I'm 29yrs male & i've little pain in my left shoulder to arm, while I raise my had up I get a not tick sound pf bone & I feel my left arm is weak comparative to right arm.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I'm 29yrs male & i've little pain in my left shoulder to arm, while I raise my had up I get a not tick sound pf bone ...
It may be torn labrum. Please visit shoulder specialist. He will examine and tell you to get mri of shoulder. Tell the report.

Is the gout problem 100% cure from ayurveda, and kindly if there any home, that's I can prepare my self. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate User, *Swallow 2-3 fresh, peeled garlic buds with water on an empty stomach in the morning.

I am 24 years old and have severe joint pains in my body, pain in the fingers and knees is the most, have tried certain exercises but not much of result have been obtained, kindly guide and suggest for better. Thank yu.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old and have severe joint pains in my body, pain in the fingers and knees is the most, have tried certa...
concentrate on diets rich in calcium, magnesium and vitamin-d or a supplement with this combination. have iron rich food and fruits. do simple exercises in the morning.

Doctor, yesterday I had the appointment of key surgery which was supposed to be done on my right leg knee, doctors were asking me to remove all my clothes including my inners / undergarments, I was not comfortable with that as the doctor was lady, so they postponed my surgery date, doctor I just want to know that is it compulsory to remove all the inners / undergarments for the surgery of my knee?

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor, yesterday I had the appointment of key surgery which was supposed to be done on my right leg knee, doctors we...
Yes it is necessary to reduce the chance of infection. And if you are not confortable with lady Dr. You can go to some other male Dr. You wil easily find such Dr. In your town. But the problem is there also nursing staf would be lady. So do not worry and try to be comfortable.

I have neck pain last one month. I am 59 years old. What should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Kindly show me digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am having heel pain and I have done hemoglobin, liver, thyroid, b12, D3 and urine test all are normal no diabetes and also done abdomen sonography it also normal now i am confused whom to consult for this heel pain and weakness. I can't stand for 5 min also my becomes tired quickly.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having heel pain and I have done hemoglobin, liver, thyroid, b12, D3 and urine test all are normal no diabetes a...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Causticum 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.

I am 18 year Old boy I have backache I have used many pain relief ointments but it's not affecting I have also used many home remedies also but it's not working so what should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 18 year Old boy I have backache I have used many pain relief ointments but it's not affecting I have also used m...
Ok nw start physiotherapy treatment it will help you to cure your problem tk tens therapy swd or ultrasonic therapy best option for you.

Hello I am sanat kumar Dubey, I am 40year old and I was diabetic and blood pressure patient. And now my right leg's main locomotives muscles getting pain for 15 days what I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello I am sanat kumar Dubey, I am 40year old and I was diabetic and blood pressure patient. And now my right leg's m...
Hello, * keep your Sugar & Bp-level,maintained. * Carry,all the anti-diabetic norms. * avoid, fried food, sweets, junk food. * go for a walk in the morning for 45 mnts. * go for meditation for 30 mnts * Take, plenty of water. Take,homoeo-medicine** *@ Ledum pal 200=6 pills, thrice a day. @ Rhus tox 200=6 pills,thrice a day. Report fortnightly. Stay -fit.

I am 74 years old and have back pain due to osteoporosis problem in spine . What exercise I should do. Also please suggest the medicine.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 74 years old and have back pain due to osteoporosis problem in spine . What exercise I should do. Also please su...
Spine extension, bridging exercise, slr. Avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight posture correction must. Tk calcium supplements.
View All Feed