Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Indira Hinduja

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

0 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Indira Hinduja Gynaecologist, Mumbai
0 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Indira Hinduja
Dr. Indira Hinduja is one of the best Gynaecologists in Charni Road, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Indira Hinduja personally at Inkus Ivf Centre in Charni Road, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Indira Hinduja on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Awards and Recognitions
Dhanvantari Award by The Governor of Maharashtra
Padma Shri award from Government of India
Lifetime Achievement Award by Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecological Society of India
...more
International Women?s Day Award by the Mayor of Bombay
Dr.Hinduja delivered India's s first test tube baby at KEM Hospital
International Women?s Day Award by the Mayor of Bombay
Outstanding Lady Citizen of Maharashtra State Jaycee Award
Young Indian Award
Bharat Nirman Award for Talented Ladies
Professional Memberships
Bombay Obstetrics and Gynaecological Society.
Indian Association of Gynaecological Endoscopists.
Indian Association of Sex Educators, Counsellors and Therapists.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Inkus Ivf Centre

Mehta Bhavan, 1st Floor, Near Hinduja College, Charni Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Inkus Ivf Centre

Mehta Bhavan, 1st Floor, Near Hinduja College, Charni Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Breach Candy Hospital

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Indira Hinduja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am pcod patient, diagnosed 4 years back and never started exercising compose weight. I was not at all getting periods. Now recently I joined a fitness program and started bleeding, it is been 7 day and still not stopping. May I know whether getting periods after workout started and bleeding like this is normal? No other pain or discomfort. Pls help me understanding better.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi I am pcod patient, diagnosed 4 years back and never started exercising compose weight. I was not at all getting pe...
In order to advise you better, you would need to share your Ultrasound reports and blood test reports if done, as there could be various reasons for bleeding, like besides pcod it could be thickened endometrial lining, polyp,fibroid etc ,also how much of harmonal imbalance you had ,and how much weight gain you had, whether you were on Medicines earlier, also about your diet and physical activity, so there are several issues which needs to be assessed and addressed, based on which we shall be able to advise you further on this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my periods not happening properly the thing is I had unprotected sex on this month 8th also I took I pill tablet within 6 hours after the the sex, and my periods was supposed to happen today and it's not happening properly as before I used to get, I got a bit bleeding and am worried that am I going to be pregnant. Give me the proper answer and the suggestion.

BHMS, PhD Arthritis
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi my periods not happening properly the thing is I had unprotected sex on this month 8th also I took I pill tablet w...
Hi, this is due I pill levonorgestral tablets. It can affect your periods like less bleeding, camps and also it will affect next period. Wait for next period. Any doubt consult me private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This month my wife has two times mensuration one is 6th aug and second is 27th aug, please suggest what to do and if any treatment is available please suggest.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
This month my wife has two times mensuration one is 6th aug and second is 27th aug, please suggest what to do and if ...
Iiii advise you to tell me whether she had taken any medicine in this month, and her eating habits, weight and height, hb test for proper and better treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exact on my date m getting symptoms of period like (loose motion, cramps) but no period at all. N after 6 7 days I got period. This happening to me from last month. Again today is my date but no period only pain n sore breast.

BMS
Ayurveda,
Exact on my date m getting symptoms of period like (loose motion, cramps) but no period at all. N after 6 7 days I go...
hi afreen while looking your question it look like you have pcod is poly cystic ovarian syndrome... you may go with Dadimadi ghrita early morning 2tsf with leukowarm water ashokarishta 3tsf afternoon and night after meal... go with yoga, do aorobics try to put off weight do not eat junk food... sleep early wake early. . thank you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cycles started on 16th April. Now which are the safest days for having unprotected intercourse.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My cycles started on 16th April. Now which are the safest days for having unprotected intercourse.
If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. That is UNSAFE PERIOD during which you should not have it. Period other than this fertile period in a menstrual cycle is considered as SAFE PERIOD.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Weight reduction

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
Weight reduction
According to ayurveda, continuous indulgence in high fat food, fried items, etc, along with sedentary life-style leads to excess accumulation of body fat which gets deposited in the numerous body channels. This condition is associated with irregular appetite, hypertension, diabetes and many other metabolic-disorders. Special traditional approaches are included in this with the purpose to cut down this excess fat, to correct the irregular metabolism and to clear the body channels. Deep dry massage with herbal powders and pastes, synchronized massage with specific oils, steam bath, etc, mobilize the accumulated fat, where as, specially designed diet programs prevent its further accumulation. Along with these, appropriate panchakarma therapies are also advised by the physicians based on the requirements of the individuals.

lower back pain

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
lower back pain
Low Back Pain

Low back pain treatment NYCThere are many different causes of lower back pain. Pain in the lower back can be due to repetitive stress on back muscles and joints from poor posture or certain activities, or as the result of more chronic conditions such as arthritis. Back pain can affect children, adults, and seniors.

The various musculoskeletal conditions associated with low back pain are:

Arthritis
Spondylolisthesis
Subluxation
Sciatica
Scoliosis
Stenosis
Sacroiliac pain
Muscle spasm
Disc herniation
Muscle imbalances



Our Approach

Diagnosing the exact cause of low back pain requires careful attention to the soft tissue structures of the pelvis and lower back, as well as the quality of the movement of the lower and upper extremities.

We will carefully assess your condition by performing a variety of orthopedic tests, functional evaluations, postural assessments, ergonomic evaluations, and thorough soft tissue explorations to determine the exact source of your pain. As needed, diagnostic imaging will also be used.


After we address your initial lower back inflammation, we will restore normal musculoskeletal function through spinal manipulation and a variety of soft tissue technique such as Active Release Technique®, Graston Technique®, Fascial Manipulation, Trigger Point Therapy, and Transverse Friction Massage. Rehabilitative and strengthening exercises will be integrated, as well.

Dr.sonia sharma
1 person found this helpful

On the 16th day of my period right ovary follicle are 19×15 mm, left ovary follicle are 8×7 mm and endometrium is 8.5 mm, triple layer seen ,culdesac fluid not seen so when will I ovulate to get pregnant soon.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
On the 16th day of my period right ovary follicle are 19×15 mm, left ovary follicle are 8×7 mm and endometrium is 8.5...
It is not the size of the follicle but ots rupture that will cause conception hence pl be properly monitored by a gyn like ritu joshi is advisable for results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, Meri wife ko do mahine date ni hui thi to is bar use date bhut jada h or use bhut problem. Ho rhi h please koi smadhan btaye.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi doctor, Meri wife ko do mahine date ni hui thi to is bar use date bhut jada h or use bhut problem. Ho rhi h please...
Hoga is time 10days tak rahega normal hai aur ayurvedic medicenes are1 raktasthambhaka vati 2-2 tab 2 times a day aur 2. Chandraprabhavati 2-2 tab 2 times a day dedo 15 days tak.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I mised my period this month,actualy i cant say i missed .My previous month period date is 26th feb,but today is 25th of march ididnot hav my periods yet.What to do?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Dear tania ru married? or had done intercourse open? if yes then test urine for pregnancy. If +ve then this is ur matter, else i will help u to get back ur menses. Dear Patient write all ur probs first in my private question. To help me understant ur illness. I am interested to serve you professionally. This is important that I must know ur mobile no to carry out investigation about ur disease. If u do not give or fear to give then how could i treat u, and to select right medicine. If u start treatment from me i will connect u and ask u about ur disease in detail to help u get disease free. Feel free to contact me. Ur disease requre some some period to uproot. Therefore u are required to go for a package of treatment. I take rs.120/- per visit. You can pay online by debit /credit card. When i will ask u to pay. if u are unable to pay due to lack of money then I will treat you free, but you let me know your financial condition. If u select me to solve ur problems then come to my private question /conversation. Here the history is maintained well. First u please write your probs in detail to help me. Then put questions. So make ur mind and then come. I can cure the followings: Bleeding iles, Fistula, Any pain, Bronchial Asthma, cough & Cold, Warts, Poor health, Alopecia, impotency, skin diseases, female troubles etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I am getting period from the age of 12. Since then my periods are never irregular. But this time I am not getting my periods. My last period came on date 18-8-2016. I have also gained weight. I have fat deposit in my tummy shoulders cheeks and breast. Tell me why my periods are late. Also tell me some powerful home made remedies to get my period within 2-3 days. Thank you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 20 years old. I am getting period from the age of 12. Since then my periods are never irregular. But this time I...
Hello Lybrate user- Irregular menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced hormonal disturbances occur in PCOD (Poly cystic ovarian disease/Thyroid. According to ayurveda there is a Fat (meda dhatu) and blood (rakta dhatu) symbiosis in the body, whenever the patient indulge in practices like irregular and unhealthy diet (fast food etc.) and irregular daily schedule (late night workout ,sleeping in day time etc.) this symbiosis gets disturbed and body start making fat in excess thus minimizing the production of blood in proper quantity and quality. This the main reason behind your irregular periods. 1. Use Black sesame seeds before meals. 2. Chew Garlic bud empty stomach in the morning. 3. Apply Castor oil on your belly daily at night. These tips will make your periods normal.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 7th month pregnant. And we did sugar test yesterday and her HbA1C is 6.3.Is it too high? It will suffer babies growth? What precaution we take?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is 7th month pregnant. And we did sugar test yesterday and her HbA1C is 6.3.Is it too high? It will suffer ba...
6.3 hba1c is in prediabetic range, monitor her daily bld sugar fasting and PP. She should take sugar and fat restricted diet and do regular walks. Take medicines as advised by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I married before 2 months I am still not pregnant give me some advice to get pregnant fast.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I married before 2 months I am still not pregnant give me some advice to get pregnant fast.
Unfortunately, there is no "quick-fix" for this. 2 months is too early to draw any conclusion. It may be a good idea for you and wife to undergo a detailed evaluation (lab tests and Radiological tests) and the suboptimal parameters, if any should be corrected. If that dose not yield results then you may have to consider assisted pregnancy as an option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 years old. This time my periods delayed by 45 days. My usg done. There is poly cystic ovaries. Bt I haven' t any symptoms of pcos. Except sometimes delaying menses. My glucose level is normal

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pcod has different variation. Since the u/s is suggestive of pcod you must undergo other tests for further confirmation and start treatment immediately to check further progress of the disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 9 month old baby boy. I want to remove the habit of breastfeeding within 1 week. What I do for this?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I have 9 month old baby boy. I want to remove the habit of breastfeeding within 1 week. What I do for this?
It's too early to stop breastfeeding. You should continue at least till the age of 2 years. Lf you want to stop due to genuine reason it should be gradual.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Having itching problem at vagina on upper part, a ring gets form and at times it bleeds and sort of pus. Boils are form before periods on inner thighs, toh I keep the area so clean still this problem from last almost a year. please suggest some remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Silicea 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning for a week 2.Echinacea Q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii, i am facing every month MC problem and also pregnancy ( no consive pregnancy), i want solution this problem.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't waste time. Consult doctor and get some tests done for you and your husband. Most likely your period problem is related to pregnancy problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female, got one abortion, I have cyst recently treated a year back but cyst still remains in very small size. I have regular sex with my husband twice a week. Does it have any problem in getting pregnant above all these problems like regular sex uterus cyst etc. Pls help me with the answer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 23 years old female, got one abortion, I have cyst recently treated a year back but cyst still remains in very s...
Dear lybrate-user, though presence of a cyst (commonly ovarian cysts) need not necessarily be the cause of delayed pregnancy, they are an important factor. Cysts - ie ovarian - are usually follicles (or eggs) that grow abnormally and collect fluid within. Since normal follicular growth is stimulated by hormones - (brain, thyroid gland and the ovaries) - abnormal growth must also be related to hormones - hence the cause of cysts are hormonal imbalance. Not every person with cysts find it difficult to get pregnant. It depends on how bad the imbalance is, if there is any other coexisting problem, like obesity, thyroid imbalance, diabetes, anemia, which all have been linked to irregular periods. I'd advise you to meet a doctor (gynaec or other) and rule out the causes. Get a usg and thyroid, fsh, lh and hb tested. Until then, get your lifestyle in order, diet and activity, resolve issues with husband if any. Many a times, personal conflicts cause stress which can lead to hormonal disturbances and hence diseases. Once we know what your cause is, you can meet a homeopathic physician who will be able to treat both yur cysts as well as fertility at the same time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Importance of Fibres

A day's diet plan should provide at least 25g to 40 g of fibre women need, slightly less fibre than men. For fibre to work well it needs water, so drink enough water. Fibre acts as a sponge and absorbs water and swells up in the gut and help to move food waste for elimination. Some types of fibre help maintain the good bacteria in the gut.
14 people found this helpful

Hi doc my friend is 31 years old. She is having 5 months baby. During pregnancy she has labia minor edema. After delivery edema reduced but now it's not like normal shape.(the skin is elongated). Can you prescribe any cream for making that skin to reduce its elongation.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Usually after pregnancy, the labial skin will not completely return to original state naturally. She may take some drugs but if it is causing much cosmetic problem, surgery may be needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed