Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Indira Hinduja

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Indira Hinduja Gynaecologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Indira Hinduja
Dr. Indira Hinduja is one of the best Gynaecologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Indira Hinduja personally at Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Indira Hinduja on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mehta Bhavan, 1st Floor, Near Hinduja College, Charni Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir/Mam on 10th sep doctor done IVF process and now days my wife feeling little pain and size changes in breast. She is eating healthy green foods and khichdi, milk (4 times in day in small -small quantity )etc and taking full rest from the same day. Doctor invited us on 26th sep for result checkup. Please suggest what other step we take any health or food related.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
hi Satish, take healthy diet like rich in protein, antioxidants continue all medicines as suggested by your doctor. Avoid pineapple and papaya, perfume, talcum powder ,chemical. avoid sex. wish you good luck
1 person found this helpful

I am 38 years old male person. My wife sarika who is 36 years old has suffered a miscarriage currently and we do not have any kids yet. So I have few questions please advice 1. When can we can start try from now onwards. 2. Is it safe to have sex now as she has just stopped bleeding after miscarriage. 3. What diet she or me should take. 4. What exercise we should do now.

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Wait for 2-3 months. Yes. But avoid pregnancy and got all tests done like vdrl, hiv, au antigen etc. No particular diet is needed ony she can take folic acid tab once in a day. Routine exercise. No specific exercise fo it.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from irregular menstrual please give me some suggestion.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from irregular menstrual please give me some suggestion.
Hello I would suggest you to get usg done. If everything normal take mixture of ayurvedic medicines. Namely ashokarishta ashwagandharishta kumariasav and punanrnavasav 3 teaspoons with equal quantity of water for three months.

delivery ke bad meri wife ko bleeding hoti hai & baby 4 month ka hai. Please advise.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Aap ki wife ko delivery ke badd bleeding hoti hai. Iss ka karan placental parts ho sakte hai jo delivery ke badd uterus mai rah jatte hai. Iss ke liye achhe gynaecologist ko consult kare aur bache dani ki safai karae.
26 people found this helpful

Hi. I am 22 years old and 65 kg wt. Suffering from pcod. I had taken krimson 35 for 3 months. And my doctor advice me to reduce weight. And prescribed apcod obis. Does this apcod obis help me to reduce my weight. If yes how much time it would take. And suggest some natural method to reduce weight?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am 22 years old and 65 kg wt. Suffering from pcod. I had taken krimson 35 for 3 months. And my doctor advice me...
A PCOD obis is a vitamin supplement and helps in normalising your hormonal imbalance in PCOD.Normally prescribed twice a week.But all health supplements are only supplements.You have to reduce weight by dieting and exercise only.
1 person found this helpful

I am 24 years old female and m married from past 2 years want to get pregnant but my follicles r not growing they grow only till 10 mm so can suggest what is the process for the growth of it? Any medication or something to treat it? please hlp.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old female and m married from past 2 years want to get pregnant but my follicles r not growing they gro...
Hello, You can take help of fertility drugs but you need to be under supervision of a gynecologist for it.

Is it possible to get pregnant without having intercourse, by touching the vagina with the hand of pre cum (fingering). I didn't got my periods and having stress in my stomach. And I am virgin?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Is it possible to get pregnant without having intercourse, by touching the vagina with the hand of pre cum (fingering...
Hi lybrate-user no its not possible for pregnancy if penis is enter in the vagina in side and ejaculate sperm then only pregnancy will take place. So don't worry.
78 people found this helpful

Doctor, is it possible to stop pregnancy after 2 months just by eating medicines under medication? If so, please tell me the what type of medicines and its procedures. Thanking you in advance.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi you can stop pregnancy and do abortion. First of all you do one usg scan for early pregnancy to see the location of pregnancy, weather its intra uterine or extra uterine. If its shows that its intra uterine pregnancy than you have to take mtp kit. Its total 5 tablets course 1+4, after that you will experienced bleeding which will continue for 7-10 days. In 95% case mtp kit is successful and you will abort completely. After 10 days you have to do repeat usg pelvis to see weather you had aborted completely or not. This is the solution for your conern thanks.
4 people found this helpful

My wife and me were planning for a baby and having unprotected sex for last 3 months but she did not conceived as her period starts every month at regular interval normally, we both are healthy and ejaculate normally. Please consult.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife and me were planning for a baby and having unprotected sex for last 3 months but she did not conceived as her...
Hello, you should try for atleast 1 year to conceive. If you are anxious to achieve pregnancy, get a follicular monitoring test done and do timed intercourse.
1 person found this helpful

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful

I get irritated too much before my period. Suggest some remedies to keep myself calm.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I get irritated too much before my period. Suggest some remedies to keep myself calm.
Welcome to lybrate. I understand your problem. Its a common problem faces by nearly 80-85% women. Its known as premenstrual syndrome. There are medicines to help this problem but I would not suggest you take treatment if you do not have much problem. Only if it hampers your daily life you can opt for medical treatment. I suggest you try meditation, breathing excursus till then to relax yourself. Hope this information has helped you.
1 person found this helpful

I am 21 old last time (on 12th june 2016) me and my girlfriend had a protected sex. Every time she get her date on 28th of the month, but this time she did not get her date. I am very tensed about her. Would you please tell me why it happen like that.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 21 old last time (on 12th june 2016) me and my girlfriend had a protected sex. Every time she get her date on 28...
Your girl frienf might become pregnant. Please check urine for pregnancy test. If it comes positive please use abortion kit. It has five tablets and safe to use at this time.

Hi doctor, i am (26yrs) trying for baby but my period flow is decreased now a days and goes only 3 days what should I do for proper flow of period. I am doing regular pranayam, walking but not effect on it. Is se pregnancy ke liye koi problem to nahi hoga na. Suggest me for conceive fast.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, i am (26yrs) trying for baby but my period flow is decreased now a days and goes only 3 days what should I...
increase blood volume. Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. foood mixed fruit juice daily evening.

Health Quote of the Week

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Daily exposure to sunlight helps wake up your sex drive, especially in winters.
Health Quote of the Week

Good morning doctor. Me and my wife had sex soon after her periods got over .not only once but twice. After few days when we did a prega news test the result came negative .and we both are very upset because we want a our own baby child. Please suggest me what can we do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Good morning doctor. Me and my wife had sex soon after her periods got over .not only once but twice. After few days ...
A women conceives at the time of ovulation which is appropriately two weeks before her next coming periods that is the time you should have sex and it may not happen in once or two times have regular sexual relationship from day 10 th if her cycles to day 20thconsidering first day of the periods as day one.
3 people found this helpful

5 Bizarre But Super Healthy Foods You Must Eat

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Be it measures for weight loss or a fit physique, in modern times, people are beginning to grow more health conscious. If you've already made the transition from burgers to broccoli, then you're possibly on the right path. Yet, following such stringent dietary measures can be a troublesome task. Considering such, the following foods that are mentioned tend to break the monotony of your daily diet and push you further into your quest for a healthier life. They are:

1) Spaghetti squash: If you're a connoisseur of pasta, then take note. Spaghetti squash is a healthy vegetable that comes along with its very own noodles. It comprises of a wide variety of nutrients, which include vitamin C and A, along with being highly rich in potassium and calcium. Moreover, it also adequately provides your daily fiber requirement.

2) Azuki beans: Azuki beans, commonly known as red beans, are rich sources of iron, magnesium and zinc. Along with such nutrients, it also overflows with folic acid, which facilitates the body in producing new cells and also aids in preventing DNA, changes which can result in cancer.

3) Dandelion greens: Dandelion greens are packed with bunch of calcium, vitamins and proteins and can be usually used in smoothies and salads.

4) Purple potatoes: All kinds of potatoes are packed with nutrients like vitamin C and potassium, but these delectable potatoes contain almost four times the quantity of antioxidants in comparison to normal potatoes. Furthermore, a study concluded that two helpings of purple potato can decrease your blood pressure by nearly 4% and can also decrease the risk of heart diseases.

5) Chia seeds: These seeds, which are entirely grown for eating are packed with fiber, proteins and calcium. They are also rich in Omega 3 fatty acids, which lead to improved cardiovascular health.
5 Bizarre But Super Healthy Foods You Must Eat
5308 people found this helpful

At pregnancy time can we do sex with our partner, if yes with protection or without protection is good.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
At pregnancy time can we do sex with our partner, if yes with protection or without protection is good.
You can do sex with your partner during pregnancy but be careful not to put pressure on her abdomen.With protection is always better to prevent infections.
1 person found this helpful

Many Faces of Depression : Could that unexplained headache be Depression?

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Certificate in Forensic Psychology, MD-Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Shruti (name changed) aged 25 years, BA, homemaker and mother of two kids was a good cook and managed her house to perfection, much to anybody's envy until one day she started experiencing sudden severe headache and backache.
These symptoms made her incapable of carrying out her household duties as efficiently as she used to earlier.
Concerned with her pain & apparent symptoms severity, her husband took her to a general physician who prescribed a battery of tests including MRI Brain only to find no abnormality.
Attending Physician prescribed some multivitamin syrups & pain killer medicines & also tried to assure the family that NOTHING was wrong with Shruti.
However, she continued to complain of body aches and headaches, with resultant chaos on home management front compelling her husband to hire a maid to look after all the work including health of Shruti.
Shruti started feeling guilty about this & she started remaining aloof and also had trouble sleeping at night.
Frustrated with the added financial pressure and Shruti's ever increasing health complains, her husband accused her of faking it in order to avoid doing work.
Her in-laws added fuel to the fire citing it was all a drama. This further added to Shruti's sense of guilt and her appetite significantly reduced. 4 months after onset of these symtoms, Shruti lost 10kg weight.
She started remaining on the bed for hours and hardly interacted with anyone. She also started voicing ideas of ending her life in order to relieve everyone off her responsibility & enabling them to lead a happy life!
Now concerned, her parents took the matter in their hands & took her to a psychiatrist.
At the psychiatrist’s clinic, after detailed evaluation , Shruti was diagnosed to be suffering from depression (severe without psychotic symptoms) and the psychiatrist pointed out that the headaches & unexplained body aches were a the starting points of depression itself. She was started on medications and counselling therapy and within 2 months time she recovered completely & once again happily assumed her normal HOME MINISTERS ROLE!
Depression is one of the most common mental disorder and seen in every 4 out of 100 persons as per World health organization (WHO) data
When one thinks of depression; a sad, tearful face comes to mind. But depression is more than just that. unexplained headaches, body pains, sleeping difficulties are often the presenting complaints of depression. Other presentations of depression are chronic tiredness, joint pain,back pain, gastrointestinal problems including frequent acidity, indigestion, appetite changes etc. without any probable detectable physical cause
Depression contributes greatly to the disability caused by headache and backaches. More than 50% of patients with depression who visit general practitioners complain only of physical symptoms and in most cases, these symptoms include pain. If physicians test all pain patients for depression, they might discover 60% of currently undetected depression in their OPD.
Complete Recovery from an episode of depression is possible & achievable to everyone after proper treatment with medicines, counselling sessions & lifestyle modifications!
Next time while visiting your general Physician for any of aforementioned pain symptoms, do ask.....''AM I SUFFERING FROM DEPRESSION? DO I NEED TO SEE A PSYCHIATRIST? AM I RECEIVING ANY MEDICINE WHICH SHOULD BE TAKEN ONLY UNDER SUPERVISION OF A PSYCHIATRIST??''
Remember, Mental Illnesses are TREATABLE!!
#ShunStigma
#ISupportMentalWellness
Many Faces of Depression : Could that unexplained headache be Depression?

Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend day before yesterday. I am sure that I pulled out before ejecting. Still I have given her the pills today. Is there still any chance of her getting pregnant? If yes what will be the symptoms and if no what will be the symptoms?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend day before yesterday. I am sure that I pulled out before eject...
pre ejaculation fluid also carries some amount of sperms. But if she was far from her peri ovulation dates, and if you have given right pills in time, chances of pregnsncy is less
4 people found this helpful

Hi doctor my sister pregnant 4 month of pregnancy swellings leg face hand She present first tym 12 years plzz help?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor my sister pregnant 4 month of pregnancy swellings leg face hand She present first tym 12 years plzz help?
get regular check up for proper treatment. it is nessary to controll swelling and bp and proper diet. thanks
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed