Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Imtiyaz Ahmad Khan

General Physician, Mumbai

50 at clinic
Dr. Imtiyaz Ahmad Khan General Physician, Mumbai
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Imtiyaz Ahmad Khan
Dr. Imtiyaz Ahmad Khan is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Imtiyaz Ahmad Khan personally at Aasiya Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Imtiyaz Ahmad Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 296/1, Jama Masjid, Takiya Ward, Kurla, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Imtiyaz Ahmad Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I get cold again and again, what should I do to cure it permanently without any tablets.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc 5.If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 6.Take plain xray PNS/CT scan of PNS after consulting ENT specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 6. If it is due to allergic rhinitis,do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How a person understand that his heart working properly, Any schedule check up to catch any heart difficulty.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
How a person understand that his heart working properly,
Any schedule check up to catch any heart difficulty.
If one does not have symtoms of heart disease like chest pain or breathlessness on exertion palpitations any loss of conciousness or syncope one can takr it that he might not have any heart problem. But oatients with high blood pressure or diabetes can still have heart problem without much symptoms. An ECG is the first screening test that should be done. 2D Echo can be done if required on advise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old and I am having problem with my sleep. I often get very tired. I don't know if my bones or anything are weak. And I a too skinny. Suggest me something to gain sme weight.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 16 years old and I am having problem with my sleep. I often get very tired. I don't know if my bones or anything...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals in a cup of water. Try to get a un-interrupted sleep of 8 hours daily. Drink a lots of water daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 year old and from last 6 years suffering from piles, number of different types of medicine used but problem is continue. What is your suggestions for this sir.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you should take the following medications as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic sulphur 200 once in a week. 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic aesculus hip 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic podophyllum 30 before going to bath daily. 4) 5 drops of homoeopathic hammamelis 30, just one hour before dinner daily. If you experience bleeding during stool then you need to carry on the following home-therapy:- i) pour about 50ml of liquid betadine in a tub of lukewarm water & stir it until it is mixed. Ii) sit inside that tub of lukewarm water in a squatting position so that the betadine mixed water can come in contact with the point of bleeding. Iii) maintain this position for at least 30 minutes daily. Follow the aforesaid rules & continue the aforesaid medication for one month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera ling murda jaisa hogaya hai aur ling say thoda sakti aatai hee drops aatay hai aur bina sakti kai beesafeed drops aatay hai please help sir.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir mera ling murda jaisa hogaya hai aur ling say thoda sakti aatai hee drops aatay hai aur bina sakti kai beesafeed ...
Hello, Lybrate user, please, consume, ●Vitamin A, B, C, D, E, Energy. Zinc, omega3, fatty acid, anti - oxidants, protein, amino acid, Folic acid, testosterone to improve blood flow to reproductive organ.●Tk, apples, carrots, bananas, almonds, walnuts, oyster, eggs, spinach, garlic, pumpkin- seeds, Black chocolates.●Meditation for 30 minutes will reduce your stress, anxiety, nourish cells, tissues, penile, pelvic and groin muscle to improve erectile dysfunction premature ejaculation, resulting which enhancement of sperm count be ensured.●Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to absorb nutritions, vitamins, protein, minerals to provide energy to d body. Your diet should be easily digestible, simple, non- irritant, on time to b digested properly. ●Medication: Homoe medicines: Acid phos1000-6, wkly. Five phos 6x-4, tbs, with lukewarm water. ●Avoidance: Frequent masturbation, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, junk food, polluted atmosphere, Dust, smoke, scorching sun. Report,  fortnightly. Your feedback matters. For further follow-up,  please. Stay fit and fine.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 40 year presently since my childhood I'm suffering from sweating hands, under arms right and left foot totally I'm feed up these problem, will you please help me how to control my sweaty hand, legs and under arm. I'm not able to use system properly, not able to write properly because my sweaty hand, please help me to control this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take single dose of sulphur 200, 5 drops once in a week for 2 weeks. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Take r 32, 15 drops with water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His heart rate is always 75 bpm he os only 26old is this normal pulse rate? Or he should worry? How to lower it? Pls guide.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
His heart rate is always 75 bpm he os only 26old is this normal pulse rate? Or he should worry? How to lower it? Pls ...
Heart rate in a normal human being ranges from 60-90 beats/minute. In conditions of excessive physical strain in may increase upto 130 beats/minute. Your friend is having a perfect heart rate and there is no need to worry about it at all.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. I have taken 25 - 30 (in that 16 combiflam) pain killer tablets in a month. Is there any side effects in the future.

bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 20 year old. I have taken 25 - 30 (in that 16 combiflam) pain killer tablets in a month. Is there any side effec...
This is dangerous. Pain killer obstructs the pathway of pain perception. Here you are treating symptom not the cause of disease. Cause of your pain should be diagnosed first. stop taking it. You are putting your life in danger. side effects can vary from gastric bleeding to Serious life threatening complications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from cold and fever from last two days. So pls can you tell me abt some good medicines related to that.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I m suffering from cold and fever  from last two days. So pls can you tell me abt some good medicines related to that.
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year boy. I am suffering from a problem since last 2 years. Whenever I made a trip in summer, a very worst headache pained me in the evening. It's effect remain for a couple of days. What should I do to prevent this headache?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 21 year boy. I am suffering from a problem since last 2 years. Whenever I made a trip in summer, a very worst he...
At your age a summer headache can be caused by fatigue, dehydration, stress or anxiety and vascular headache I would like further information to help you better site and nature of headache? is it appears during a specific time every day is it associated with nausea, vomiting or vision problem? I would advise you following guidelines you can take acetaminophen/paracetamol for immediate relief keep yourself well hydrated, have plenty of fluids avoid excessive stress and anxiety avoid smoking, alcohol, caffeine. Take rest in a cool dark and quiet room during an attack of headache. Just relax and enjoy your life if it doesn't help you than you should consult a neurologist for examination and a battery of tests like mri and mrv and treatment accordingly. Hope this helps you thanks for your question please feel free to ask for more clarification or follow up questions, I will be happy to help you best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is 5.5 inches is it possible to increase pains size more give some tips to increase length.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My penis is 5.5 inches is it possible to increase pains size more give some tips to increase length.
Hello, you can take damiaplant, 15 drops with water twice daily. A regular penis massage is required to increase the size of penis. To ensure that the penis is strengthened in a hassle free way, olive oil can be used without any doubts. It will provide the penis with the nutrients to make it strong as well as improve the blood circulation to the region and thus keep it healthy and free from problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last few days I am feeling bit unable to sleep. I thought it was due to my noon naps and I avoided them. But the problem is stood as still.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
From last few days I am feeling bit unable to sleep. I thought it was due to my noon naps and I avoided them. But the...
it could be due to stress and anxiety.Avoid stress.don't slleep in the afternoon.Go for regular exercise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

WHAT IS NEWER TREATMENT FOR HEPATITIS B Hbv and any special diet please thanks

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Specific treatment for acute hepatitis B is usually not needed since in about 95 percent of adults, the immune system controls the infection and gets rid of the virus within about six months. In people who develop chronic hepatitis, an antiviral medication might be recommended to reduce or reverse liver damage and to prevent long-term complications of hepatitis B. Antiviral therapy — Several antiviral medicines are available to treat hepatitis B. Not all people with hepatitis B need immediate treatment. If you do not need to start treatment immediately, you will be monitored over time to know when hepatitis becomes more active (meaning that antiviral treatment should begin).
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have a stomach pain since last night. Please prefer me any suitable medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 20 years old. I have a stomach pain since last night. Please prefer me any suitable medicine.
Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking food, do not sleep in day. You can consult me privately for medicine treatment & details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 20 year old. I have one sided headache since last 3 years and when it starts it stays for more than 3 days. What should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You are probably suffering from migraine. Avoid triggers like loud music, television and sunlight and consult further for detailed medical management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for SGPT, and about 3 times SGOT. I WANT TO KNOW, IS MY LEVER HAVING SOME PROBLEM? IF YES THEN HOW BIG IT IS?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for S...
The report is not good. This shows liver is under some infection. SGOT SGPT if both are that much elevated then proper treatment has to be started. So first thing you should do is see a Gastroenterologist immediately. You need to stop alcohol immediately if applicable, avoid fried and fatty foods. Take simple home cooked meal, go for walk daily, have fruits like coconut, banana etc. It will take few months to bring things to normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 years odl male. When ever I am touching my penis and trying to do urin I got pain till stomach to penis. What I do sir please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Sir I am 24 years odl male. When ever I am touching my penis and trying to do urin I got pain till stomach to penis.
...
u need proper treatment. try homoeopathic medicine . do not tk any medicine or aplly any external applicatuon with out prior prescription by physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it not safe to take vitamin A IP 25000 capsules in jaundice? I recovered from jaundice few days back took my acne medication, now I have mild fever, swollen and dry lips. Itching on my face and chest. And some lumps near my belly button and hip. They are painful and there's redness around them. Suggest something.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You take only recommended dose of Vitamin A and too much of it can lead to toxicity. It is not the remedy for acne .The lumps as you said may be boils and need to be examined.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Their is an swelling in my anus. It neither bleeds and don't cause any poo problem. But it itches a lot. So what could it be.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hubli-Dharwad
Their is an swelling in my anus. It neither bleeds and don't cause any poo problem. But it itches a lot. So what coul...
Can be haemorrhoids - pliles other possible causes-genital warts, proctitis has to be confirmed by per rectal examination and proctoscopy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Constantly I am getting salty taste in my toungu and also it irritate to take food please Advise

BDS
Dentist, Pune
Smoking is usually associated with the salty tongue. If you are a nonsmoker then check on your water intake on daily basis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed