Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. I B Jain

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. I B Jain General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. I B Jain
Dr. I B Jain is a popular General Physician in Nanubhai Desai Road, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr I B Jain Clinic in Nanubhai Desai Road, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. I B Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr I B Jain Clinic

Husein Building , 73 Nanubhai Desai Road, Girgaon, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. I B Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got throat pain since 1week day time simple pain but night time over pain in drinking and eating time only.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I got throat pain since 1week day time simple pain but night time over pain in drinking and eating time only.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and take tablet azithromycin 500 mg once a day for three days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce blood urea level? Can it be controlled by maintaining a diet chart? Any help will be highly appreciated!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In acute stage we have to perform a dialysis and in chronic form maintain a low protein, low fat content in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My testosterone level is 251. How to increase it. I am facing low libido as well.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My testosterone level is 251. How to increase it. I am facing low libido as well.
Hello- Though affecting primarily men, both sexes can experience low testosterone or Low T. Studies have shown that lifestyle choices play the biggest part in testosterone levels. Exercise, sleep, stress, and obesity can all affect hormone levels. You can increase your testosterone by: Exercising daily. ... Avoid processed, packaged, and prepared foods. ... Eat foods as close to their natural state as possible. ... Avoid outside sources of sugar. ... Increase healthy fats. ... Drink plenty of water. ... Eat only when hungry. ... Don't go on crash diets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from cough. Daily early morning I suffer from cough. Cough comes only one time in a day in morning. And at that tym I can' t breathe also during cough

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Cough is a protective phenomena. Coughing to expel waste 4-5/day is normal. Should not cause breathlessness. Try rekool l 1 tab/day before breakfast, can help in gerd induced cough
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and cold since last week but now it not properly cure. Suggest me the tips.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab 2 times a day for 3 days. take honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days, do gargle . take steam . it will be ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have disease of symptom of abdomen pain and back pain also. I have done my urine test and found EP Cells 3-5 hpf and pus cells 1f respectively. Is it normal. If not please prescribe me how to get ride of it. Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir,
I have disease of symptom of abdomen pain and back pain also.
I have done my urine test and found EP Cells 3-5 h...
Abdomen pain may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas or it may be muscular pain Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. we may need to start medications after complete evaluation For Backache Local application of Relaxyl DA gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Avoid Prolonged sitting
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a digestion problem from past 7 days. I try each and every medicines but of no use. Can you help me out how to get rid of digestion problem. I will be highly thankful to you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have a digestion problem from past 7 days. I try each and every medicines but of no use. Can you help me out how to...
Homoeopathic treatment- bio combination no 25 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. Helps relieve acute/chronic acidity with heart burn, flatulence, nausea, regurgitation of food and pain or pressure in stomach. For 8 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Lybrate-user ji, you must take coffee 30 thrice a day two drops in water only one day and go to sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

P24 ag/ab hiv 1 and 2 combo test negative on 15 the day 25 the day 40 and 45 the day after oral encounter is there need to go for other test like PCR viral load or DNA Is combo test conclusive at 45 and 90 days after exposure or need to go for elisa?

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
P24 ag/ab hiv 1 and 2 combo test negative on 15 the day 25 the day 40 and 45 the day after oral encounter is there ne...
No need. You have already gone mad and done so many tests. Oral sex is not that much risky for HIV. But think of Hep B, herpes, syphilis. Take HEP B Vaccine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always want to have sex 24*7 and this habit is making me weak from inside. I need help to control myself.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I always want to have sex 24*7 and this habit is making me weak from inside. I need help to control myself.
It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nausea - 10 Foods That Help You Treat It!

Masters in Nutritional Therapy, Lifestyle & Weight Management, Sport Nutritions, graduation in Nutrition & Dietics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Nausea - 10 Foods That Help You Treat It!

Nausea can result from a variety of reasons. While the most cases arise from a hangover, it can also be a result of cancer treatment, patients fresh out of surgery and such other instances. A great degree of environmental changes is necessary such as keeping a cool temperature in the room or staying away from nausea triggering smell. Food also plays great strokes in curbing nausea. Here is a list of 10 best foods that helps to fight nausea:

  1. Apple: Fruits with high fiber content goes a long way in eradicating chemicals that are responsible for causing nausea. Apple is definitely one of them. Consumption of a whole apple can ensure that nausea can’t set in.
  2. Crackers: Crackers such as toast, saltines and bread helps the stomach to settle down and effectively absorbs the acid from the stomach. Keeping a few crackers close to the bed or office bag can come real handy in fighting nausea.
  3. Lemon: Lemons are a great agent that effectively blocks nausea and fight morning sickness. This can be consumed along with food, drink in the form of juice or simply sucking on it. Not to mention they are a great source of vitamin C.
  4. Ginger: Ginger is a jack of all trade and master of many. Apart from its enormous nutritional value, it helps a person to fight nausea. This is recommended by Doctors for a patient undergoing chemotherapy or radiation. They can be consumed along with tea, in food or as a whole.
  5. Water: Although water may not be a preferred choice for many during nausea, but it is one of the best agents to fight nausea. It not only keeps the body hydrated but negates acid formation in the stomach. Small sips of water after every half an hour can pay rich dividends in fighting nausea.
  6. Nuts: At times the body suffers from nausea due to lack of protein and nuts contain plenty of them. Even peanut better will serve the same purpose. They ensure that the body is at the threshold of the energy level and keep nausea at bay.
  7. Chicken broth: The Chicken broth is known to help individuals who have a tendency of suffering from nausea. Since broth is prepared of bouillon cubes, they greatly help in absorbing acid from the stomach.
  8. Banana: Bananas are a great source of potassium which becomes essential in cases when a patient is suffering from diseases such as diarrhea. Due to their heavy sugar content banana effectively fights nausea.
  9. Mint: Mint is refreshing for people at any state of mint. Simply chewing a mint leave or preparing a glass of juice from mint can effectively fight nausea.
  10. Chilled food: Contrary to the popular belief chilled foods can effectively counter nausea. They have the double benefit of keeping the stomach temperature under control and easy digestion. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dietitian-nutritionist.
5252 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old and from some days I am suffering from heavy depression and whole night I can not sleep sometimes I wake up till 5: 00 am, sometimes I try to sleep in the morning I have a fiance nd from some days we two have going through a rough phase and misunderstandings and distance between us has affected me to a great extent sometimes I feel to suicide please help me.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
I am 24 years old and from some days I am suffering from heavy depression and whole night I can not sleep sometimes I...
Contemplating suicide will be most foolish, not only it will have a deleterious impact on your family but also you will be surprised to know after years that life goes on with or without the person you seem to be fixated to. Meanwhile as you say confirm that it is a misunderstanding, you should get a marriage counseling session done. It will be wonderful if it works out, if it doesn't may be you have something better in store, you never know!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my ear big pimpale is happened last 6 days back. So I went one ent hospital they gave me one pain killer, stancefo200, betnesol-N drop. After using. These med. I n getting more pain so tell me what to do.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
In my ear big pimpale is happened last 6 days back. So I went one ent hospital they gave me one pain killer, stancefo...
It will burst soon and the pain will be relieved or you can go to your doctor and he will burst it by making a small incision on it and the pain will be relieved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go to toilet 4 to 5 times a day for almost 2 years and these day the food I take doesn't get digested properly. If non-veg consumed the next day I get stomach pain and loose motion.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I go to toilet 4 to 5 times a day for almost 2 years and these day the food I take doesn't get digested properly. If ...
Hi, Take tab. Dizomap 1-2 tabs 3 times a day and pippalsyasava 2 tsf 3 times a day mixed with equal quantity of water. Avoid non-veg food for 1-2 weeks. Take tab. Kutaja 1 tab. 3 times a day for loose motions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually, I am suffering with constipation. If, I was taken any tablets for cure the constipation. Then, I am facing problem to remove constipation from my body. And constipation not comes like free motion. So give me sir any suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Actually, I am suffering with constipation. If, I was taken any tablets for cure the constipation. Then, I am facing ...
Take natural 2-tab. Charcoal at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya subah ke time kaccha lasun khali pet me khane se heart attack ka problem ho sakta he kya. Kis hisab se kaccha lasun khana chahiye ak bp patient ko?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Kya subah ke time kaccha lasun khali pet me khane se heart attack ka problem ho sakta he kya. Kis hisab se kaccha las...
Kaccha lehsun cholesatrol ko kam karta hai. Cholestrol kam hone se heart attack ke chances bilkul kam ho jate hain. Bp ka patient kaccha lehsun lunch me roti ke sath ya subah garam pani ke sath chaba kar kha sakta hai.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
take tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,urine r/m. after test consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old and got married about 8 months back. Me and my wife were having regular sex. It used to be daily at the beginning and went on to become alternate days after a few months. From past few days I don't feel like having sex. My erections are not that what it used to be I still have the desire for sex but it's not what's it used to be in terms of vigour and erection. I'm confused as to what has happened. This is causing some problem in my life as my wife thinks I watch porn and masturbate which is why I'm not having sex. Please tell me some solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm 25 years old and got married about 8 months back. Me and my wife were having regular sex. It used to be daily at ...
Stop watching porn you need to take proper treatment for low libido. Low testosterone levels usually mean low sexual desire. Levels dip as men age; other causes include chronic disease, medications, and other drug use. Other hormones can play a role, too, such aslow levels of thyroid hormone or, rarely, high levels of prolactin, a hormone produced in a gland at the base of the brain. Homoepathic treatment increases libido without side effects. You can click on consult option for homoepathic treatment.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother got appendicitis problem due to that problem she is unable to eat. For that she under gone surgery and remove it. From then on wards she suffer from pain again. Is there any medicines and suggestions regarding that pain.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
She will have to be evaluated completely. Lft, urine routine, cect whole abdomen. Please let me know after this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed