Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hira Shah

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Hira Shah Gynaecologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Hira Shah
Dr. Hira Shah is a trusted Gynaecologist in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Hira Shah at Navjivan Maternity And Surgical Nursing Home in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hira Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 11, Vimal Apartment, Nehru Road, Near Saraswat Bank, , Vile Parle East, Landmark:-Behind Municipal Office, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If female periods time will do sex pregreancy will come..but certain deseases will come. .what is certain deseases if any serious pls help me is there any tablets to use unistall the certain deseases

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I can not understand your query well, but female do not get pregnant during periods. One may avoid sex during periods because of hygiene reasons. Always wash your genitals well with soap before having sex. Nothing serious disease will happen.

Hi doctor my wife has a regular period up to last month. Probable starting date was 26-feb-2015. In march she felt some symptoms but there's no bleeding. It is 1 April. She tested for pregnancy but the result was negative. So what the reason. What should we do now. Thanks

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, Some irregularities in the menstrual cycle is normal. But a delay of more than a month should not be ignored. You can get an ultrasound pelvis done of your wife, which will let you know the reason as to why her periods are delayed.

I am mother since 4 month n I did not got my periods too my husband came for 6 days n after he went I got a little bleeding n thn stopped and now m having pregnancy symptoms like nausea headache cramping dull face when I have done my pregnancy test I got it neg what does it mean but I feel m pregnant am i. Help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am mother since 4 month n I did not got my periods too my husband came for 6 days n after he went I got a little bl...
Hello you must repeat the pregnancy test after 3-4 days again. Nausea may be due to other reasons as well, which should be investigated.

I am age 23 suffering from pcod problem and irregular periods and so m becoming fat. Can you please suggest some solution.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You should treat pcod by these best methods- * get up early in morning and fo meditation regularly. You can do long breaths while closing your eyes in a peaceful environment. You can also do anulom - vilom pranayam at least for 5-8 minutes. It can make your hormone level balanced for regular periods. * avoid taking too much stress. Take a walk for atleast 8-10 minutes daily to calm down stress. * take a balanced nutritious deit with vegetables, fats, protiens and carbs. * avoid high calories food like sweets, fast food, excess milk products. As they make you overweight and make your disease more severe. * you can take dashmoolarisht 2 teaspoons mixed in a glass of water once a day for 2 months atleast. It make your periods regular definitely.

I am 30yrs &mother of two child. I am having severe pain in my left breast. What to do.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
You should do ultrasound examination of breasts. Breast pain is a common problem if it occurs before periods, because it happens due to hormonal changes, however if the pain stays all through the month or if you can feel some lump/swelling then you must do ultrasound examination of breasts. For pain you can take paracetamol tablets, also wearing a well fitting bra may help.

Sir / Madam, I am 29 years old. My last period cycle First day is 4 Dec. I and my husband had a relationship between 15 Dec to 22 Dec. But I missed my periods now. There also blood stains in urine. Is it related to pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir / Madam, I am 29 years old. My last period cycle First day is 4 Dec. I and my husband had a relationship between ...
Most likely you were expecting periods between 2 - 6 jan. But around the same time urine shows blood. Use a pad to see if it is period or not. Urine test of pregnancy can be done after 12 jan is period is still delayed.

I have 7th month of pregnancy. I am suffering from swelling on feet. So what should I do. please answer. Thanks.

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have 7th month of pregnancy. I am suffering from swelling on feet. So what should I do. please answer. Thanks.
Keep your legs elevated and use a pillow under tour legs. Reduce salt in your diet. Increase protein intake. Rule out anaemia. Last, speak to your gynecologist.

I am 18 years my height is 147 & weight is 55 I need some tips or exercise to reduce my size of the breast.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years my height is 147 & weight is 55 I need some tips or  exercise to reduce my size of the breast.
I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar maximum times as per your capacity twice a day and do it for a year continously and you will get your breast size as per your wish.

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.

As I have completed seven month pregnancy which food I need to take please suggest me.

CCH, CGO, BUMS
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
As I have completed seven month pregnancy which food I need to take please suggest me.
Take light foods with less oil and spices take fruits diets rich in iron calcium and multivitamins also take suplements for better health do exercise and drink enough water.

Can the side effects of i-pill be long lasting if I take it just for once? Please advise.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Can the side effects of i-pill be long lasting if I take it just for once? Please advise.
There may be some complication after taking i-pills like intermenstrual spotting, nausea, breast tenderness, headaches, weight gain, mood changes, missed periods, decreased libido, vaginal discharge and visual changes with contact lenses.

My both fallopian tubes has dilation due to infection and I am unable to get conceive so kindly advise me how can I conceive naturally.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My  both fallopian tubes has  dilation due to infection and I am unable to get conceive so kindly advise me how can I...
Take treatment of fallopian tubes after try for conceiving any tubal block take treatment of laproscopic.

I am pregnant with my boyfriend and I don't want the baby how to deal with it? it's just 25 days of conceiving please help me out by suggesting some abortion pills please.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate user, you should visit gynaecologist for internal examination. Depending upon gestational age decision is termination of the pregnancy is to be taken.

I am pregnant from 40 days and I have pain above vaginal hairs or you can say below stomach.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am pregnant from 40 days and I have pain above vaginal hairs or you can say below stomach.
That must be urinary tract infection. Urine microscopy to be done and then only treatment can be started.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sciatica, Cervical pains:

Harsingar - Jasmine, the beautiful and full of fragrance flowers calms the soul and mind.

The extract or decoction of leaves subsides the Sciatica and Cervical pains.

For details and professional advise, please converse privately.

सुंदर सुगंधित फूल, पीडा.नाशक भी ।

I got my periods on 10 Sep and now I feeling weakness and giddiness. Can it be possible that I am pregnant. I have relationship before 9 Sep after that I dint had.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I got my periods on 10 Sep and now I feeling weakness and giddiness. Can it be possible that I am pregnant. I have re...
Hello, If you got you periods you can't be pregnant at all, so do not worry. Dizziness might be due to digestion upset or due to over exertion.

She is 20 years old. Is there any medicine to stop pregnancy after 2 months plzz suggest the name of medicine.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She is 20 years old. Is there any medicine to stop pregnancy after 2 months plzz suggest the name of medicine.
Hi ya there is a medicine if she is a pregnant than she has to terminate her pregnancy by mtp kit. Its 1+4 tablet course. Please first do usg to confirm pregnancy thanks.

I am 25 years female, I am pregnant and my weight us high with 20 kgs with regard to my bmi. Is it advisable to reduce weight during pregnancy and I have no sugar and pressure complaints. Thank you.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
U dont need any medicines for weight loss, weight gain happens during pregnancy and is good. After delivery it gets normal. And you do morning and night walk.

Hi, I am 24 years old married women I got my periods 10 days before but in small quantity and now I got periods but it seems to be different brownish jelly type that too in very small quantity and I feel that heart beat inside my stomach is there any chance of pregnancy please tell.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 24 years old married women I got my periods 10 days before but in small quantity and now I got periods but i...
Sometimes you may notice that your menstrual blood becomes dark brown or almost black as you near the end of your period. This is a normal color change. It happens when the blood is older and not being expelled from the body quickly. Temporary thick, heavy flow isn't necessarily cause for concern. A bacterial infection causes mucus to become greenish-brown. But, more seriously, if your mucus is brown, it might be because it contains blood particles, what means a serious lung infection. Don”t ignore your cough if lasts longer than a few days. See a doctor and describe the symptoms and the color or your mucus.
View All Feed