Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hetan Shah

Cardiologist, MUMBAI

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hetan Shah Cardiologist, MUMBAI
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Hetan Shah
Dr. Hetan Shah is an experienced Cardiologist in Elphinstone Road, Mumbai. She is currently practising at PADAM HEART CLINIC in Elphinstone Road, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hetan Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

PADAM HEART CLINIC

11 ORBIT GRANT,OPP G WARD BMC OFFICE,ELPHISTONE ,MUMBAI Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hetan Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling something in my chest in the centre of my chest like small ball. I don't know what is it. I don't have any pain or any kind of problem with that but I am worried about that thing what is that can you help me plz?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am feeling something in my chest in the centre of my chest like small ball. I don't know what is it. I don't have a...
You mean in the muddle chest over the sternum it must be subcutaneous fat collection encapsulated it must mobile side to side it called llipoma it is harmless. If it is growing in size then you can get removed by incision.

47 what is the main reason of a caring Heart Attack how can we prevent heart attack on oh maa ko Aana Jab Se Maine O Sanam Aise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
47 what is the main reason of a caring Heart Attack how can we prevent heart attack on oh maa ko Aana Jab Se Maine O ...
Lack of exercise taking fatty diet not doing regular health check ups living high tense life using too much fast food are the main reasons for heart attack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old man I suffering from chest pain in last 2 years can you solve my problem.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am a 25 years old man I suffering from chest pain in last 2 years can you solve my problem.
Young man this type of chest pain hardly has any importance. It is likely due to muscular pain, paracetamol & physical exercise will relieve it.
1 person found this helpful

Sudden high heartbeat dryness in centre of chest normal after a few minutes stomach was not OK previously temp stays 97 blood sugar fasting 93 post fasting 103 does it need doctor visit

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If heart beat abnormality and dryness in cenral chest occured only once for few mts,then take antiacids.if reccurent consult physician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and my weight is 78 Kg. I got following readings in a blood test: Triglycerides 462 mg/dL Cholesterol Total = 243 mg/dL Direct LDL = 129, HDL Cholesterol = 44 LDL/ HDL = 2.9, Cholesterol/ HDL = 5.5 Blood Sugar F = 110, 25 Hyderxy Vitamin D = 25, B12 = 229 What is reason for high value of triglyceride, sugar etc. And low value of Vit-D & B12. What diet & exercise should I follow? Will I have to take medicines? How to maintain these values in future?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 35 years old and my weight is 78 Kg. I got following readings in a blood test:
Triglycerides 462 mg/dL
Cholester...
i am seeing your reports..very high value in lipid profile. sugar is normal. Avoid bad habits .Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. you can take cap. ecosprin gold-20 once at night after for 30mdays.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old. I am suffering from thyroid and cholesterol problem from last 4 years. Some times it's normal and some time it's pain full for me. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 39 year old. I am suffering from thyroid and cholesterol problem from last 4 years. Some times it's normal and s...
Hi for reduced cholesterol you should take meal on time 2. Take heavy breakfast, then lunch at every day fix time, eat something light food at at evening and then have dinner at 8.00pm and sleep after 2-3 hr of dinner 3. Avoid junk food, bakery product, spicy, late night dinner and sleep 4. Do exercise at morning at least 45 min every day till you sweat 5. Take following remedies a] triphala kadha at night 30 ml b]arogya vardhini vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason of feeling pain in chest sometime and why it happen and what is its solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the reason of feeling pain in chest sometime and why it happen and what is its solution.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, 5. Drink plenty of water and take rest .6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 7.Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling discomfort in my chest left side from the past one month. I consulted cardiologist and he suggested TMT test. The result isFH+ positive. My BP levels normal. Doctor told that due to stress you feel that discomfort. Try to reduce weight n stress also. Still I am feeling that discomfort daily. What I need to do. Kindly suggest medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am feeling discomfort in my chest left side from the past one month. I consulted cardiologist and he suggested TMT ...
Hi, First and foremost thing is weight reduction. Avoid high calorie diet like oil fried food, sweets, ice-cream, chocolates, bakery food, chats, etc. Take plenty of raw vegetables and plain fruits. Replace rice with wheat or ragi or jowar. They take a long time to get digested and hence you will not feel hungry very often. Walk everyday in your own pace for 30 mins. initially and gradually increase it to 1 hour. Take tab. Abana 2 tabs twice daily after food which protects your heart. Be active always.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor sahib, My sugar is low, but triglycerides and VLDL is high, BP is normal, having chest pain in the left area of the chest also in left arm. I am on medication taking clavam 625, Norep plus, Rozustat 10, MGD3 60 K, Flexabenz plus, tryptomer and Rabemac LS for ten days. Feeling some relief, but not fully cured. What should I need to do more in this case.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear Doctor sahib,
My sugar is low, but triglycerides and VLDL is high, BP is normal, having chest pain in the left a...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4.Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5.Do Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6.Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7.Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin Advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your BP, take ECG, X ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have yellow spot under eyes. Xanthelasma ke medicine bataiye sir please. Bad cholesterol ke lakshan h.please.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have yellow spot under eyes. Xanthelasma ke medicine bataiye sir please. Bad cholesterol ke lakshan h.please.
There are few homoeopathic medicine like Crataegus.. Aurum Met, Thiocynaminum, Calc Carb, Cholesterinum, etc... But the best is selected after proper detailed study of the case....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from 2weeks and even chest pain what should I do to control it?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from dry cough from 2weeks and even chest pain what should I do to control it?
Antitussive cough syrp will help in dry cough. Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Hope this helps u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor suggested me take telma 40 and nebistar5 after breakfast? My bp is 140/100.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My doctor suggested me take telma 40 and nebistar5 after breakfast? My bp is 140/100.
Raised blood pressure is not a disease in itself. It is just a sign of some underlying disorder. Homeopathy offers good prognosis for cases of essential hypertension. The treatment is based upon the cause and the totality of the case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 25 years old male. I am having mild chest pains; sometimes on left side, sometimes on right side. Usually the pains are while I'm laying down or sleeping. It's not so painful but it comes and goes, sometimes down the breast left side or right side. I did x ray and went to a doctor 2 weeks ago but he said my lungs and heart are fine. 3 weeks before I had sore throat and then cough for 2 weeks and then stomach pains, diarrhoea; my friend suggested it's from gastritis; so, I take medication, my stomach is fine now, and coughing is almost cured But still I'm feeling pains! Is there something I should be worried about? Do I need a urgent check up? Regards.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, PG HOM (London), CCH, CGO, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi, I am a 25 years old male. I am having mild chest pains; sometimes on left side, sometimes on right side. Usually ...
lybrate-user, according to your information, it seems you have weak digestion, so there must be accumulation of gas. This gas is getting stuck inside and troubling you. Advise - Chew your food properly Eat mindfully Eat light food Have fresh curd, buttermilk Have lots of different colours vegetable and fruits Drink lots of water Have proper sleep Be relax, do not take stress Do some physical activities.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel prickness in my left side of chest. All test are normal like ECG X RAY AND ALL BLOOD TEST but I feel prickness in my left side of chest. It is normal? Please tell me. What's the reason of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel prickness in my left side of chest. All test are normal like ECG X RAY AND ALL BLOOD TEST but I feel prickness...
If all tests are normal, it can be due to acidity. Avoid spicy food. Have a complete 7,8 hours of sleep everyday. Do not take stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes, heartbeat becomes very fast in my body. And I gets unable to do any work. What should I do?

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
Sometimes, heartbeat becomes very fast in my body. And I gets unable to do any work. What should I do?
Dear lybrate user you can take following homoeopathic medicine cardicare drops take 15 drops three times in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very suffering of my weight. This is my very dangerous problem and blood pressure is always high. My blood pressure is 150/98. What is the solutions of decreased my weight and my blood pressure is low. Please advised me.

DNB Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
I am very suffering of my weight. This is my very dangerous problem and blood pressure is always high. My blood press...
Hello lybrate-user, the ideal weight determined by your height and for you falls around 80 we have to understand that losing weight is 80 % diet and 20 % exercise. By all means you have to change your diet and decrease your overall calorie intake to lose weight. A recheck on his diet plan should help. Some general things you should follow to lose weight and control his blood pressure are. 1) try maintaining blood pressure upper under 135 and lower under 85mm hg with lifestyle and medication 2) if overweight, losing weight should be a priority, try achieving bmi less than 25 3) 40-45 mins of aerobic exercise daily 4) be regular with your medication, don't skip doses or stop abruptly. 5) in diet -low salt. Max 3 gms a day. - avoid preserved food as all preservatives have salt. - no pickles, papads, chips, farsan as all have high salt and. - atleast 2 serving of fresh fruits in a day. - 1 serving 35-40 gms of nuts like walnuts, almond to be included - if you take fish 2 serving of fatty fish per will like salmon. -avoid red meat, egg yellow, fried and spicy oily food - may shift to better oils like olive in cooking 6) may consider supplements, like cod fish oil capsules, flax seeds, chia seeds, krill oil as they have good content of omega 3 fatty also losing weight is a slow process, by holistic approach of diet and exercise you will loose weight permanently and so you should encourage him to continue an healthy lifestyle. Do continue medication for hypertension as you are taking and if no, keep a tab on the pressure reading and consider starting one after ruling out other secondary causes of hypertension. Also get you sugars, cholesterol and thyroid checked once. Medication for decreasing weight are not effective and may cause side effects. As you are young you not morbidly overweight you may follow diet and exercise, if still unsuccessful we would consider starting one.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always been in good health except my childhood. Two days back I checked my BP and it's 130 /42 or 127/49. Pulse is 70. I have never had such a low DIA. I exercise regularly. Why could be the problem.

M.D.PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
your pulse is normal. I think you might have measured bp from automatic bp app which has error in reading. So please measure your bp manually from doctors clinic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough with 2- 3 weeks, and I have so much pain in my chest when I breath so can you suggest some specialist doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from dry cough with 2- 3 weeks, and I have so much pain in my chest when I breath so can you suggest s...
Homoeopathic medicine------------------- kali carb 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue daily night--------------------- spongia tosta 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly---------------------------- tussistin cough syrup (wilmar schwabe india) drink 1 spoon in luke warm water 3 times daily--------------------- report after 5 days------------------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am over weight and suffering with high BP from past 2 years for which I am taking tablet also and I want to know what is the actual reason for my high BP I want to know why I am getting back pain and knees and ankle pains. And I hate regular medication if it is compulsory I would like to take inpatient treatment.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I am over weight and suffering with high BP from past 2 years for which I am taking tablet also and I want to know wh...
High BP could be due to stress or weight could be the reason; high level of cholesterol You need to manage your weight Take less amount of fats Avoid sweets, potato & rice Take plenty of fluids & have green tea twice a day Apply hot fomentation Do knee isometrics Do straight leg raising exercise Go for morning & evening walk
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(16 ratings)

Dr. Madhavbaug Clinic

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist
Madhavbaug Clinic - Dadar West, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(68 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Bombay Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment