Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hemant Gupta

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Hemant Gupta General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Hemant Gupta
Dr. Hemant Gupta is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Hemant Gupta personally at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hemant Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemant Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling that I'm suffering from cough and cold but no cough is coming out. Sir what to do now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Hello lybrate user take tablet chesten cold two times a day. Syp adulasa 2tsf twice a day with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and cold and it is having since 5 year and I takes many cough syrups but I can not many benefits in them. How can leave from this problem please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
such long duration cough requires fulll evaluation first get ur chest xray and ecg done and sputum examined first u may be having infection in lungs that reuires to be treated with antibiotics -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is fasting 109.6 and PP is 159.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pp159 is still a bit high with new definitions and it is adviable to increase the pp dose marginally pl keep hba1c <6.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need information about safe sex period after mc. What is the safe period of sex without protection.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Safe sex period is 1st 10 days starting from first day of menses and last 10 days of menses. But this natural contraception is only 85%.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What type of burn should be treated at home and when to hospitalise. We may not understand percentage but narrate the symptoms to know the status.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, for many second-degree burns, home treatment is all that is needed for healing and to prevent other problems. First degree: includes only the outer layer of skin, the epidermis skin is usually red and very painful equivalent to superficial sunburn without blisters dry in appearance healing occurs in 3-5 days, injured epithelium peels away from the healthy skin hospitalization is for pain control and maybe fluid imbalance second degree: can be classified as partial or full thickness. Partial thickness blisters can be present involve the entire epidermis and upper layers of the dermis wound will be pink, red in color, painful and wet appearing wound will blanch when pressure is applied should heal in several weeks (10-21 days) without grafting, scarring is usually minimal full thickness can be red or white in appearance, but will appear dry. Involves the destruction of the entire epidermis and most of the dermis sensation can be present, but diminished blanching is sluggish or absent full thickness will most likely need excision & skin grafting to heal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation private problem since last 2 weeks? And my dental hygiene is also very week. Please tell me to how to improve my hygiene.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi! For constipation Improve fibre diet Drink more water Eat fruits Avoid outside/ oily/junk/ spicy food Sleep well For dental hygiene you have to see a dentist to know your situation then depending on it you can take precautions
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do stammer nd my voice is not clear like others nd sometimes I found difficulty with some particular words .I hv inferiority. Complex of this prblm but I talk very confidently to everyone .does this prblm has permanent solution? Or I will suffer from this throughout my life.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Stammering is typically recognised by a tense struggle to get words out. This makes it different from the normal non-fluency we all experience which includes hesitations and repetitions. Commonly it involves repeating or prolonging sounds or words, or getting stuck without any sound (silent blocking). Sometimes people put in extra sounds or words. Often people lose eye contact. Some people who stammer talk their way round difficult words so that you may not realise they stammer at all. This avoidance of words, and avoidance of speaking in some or many situations, is an important aspect of stammering. Stammering varies tremendously from person to person and is highly variable for the person who stammers who may be fluent one minute and struggling to speak the next. Get an mri brain and eeg with a psychiatrist evaluation. It can be dramatically improved, if it s due to anxiety. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had continuously pain in stomach. After every 3.4 day interval. What should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years, I am going through worst headaches, diabetes, sinusitis and my bones are very weak. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Kindly mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleep Deprivation - 7 Negative Effects Of Sex Life

MBBS
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Sleep Deprivation - 7 Negative Effects Of Sex Life

Many men claim to get by on 4-5 hours of sleep a day but robbing the body of its required sleep has a number of side effects. The human body requires a minimum of 8 hours of sleep a day. There are two main reasons men don't get enough sleep: intentionally staying awake late at night and sleep disorders such as insomnia, sleep apnea etc. Here's how depriving your body of sleep can harm your sexual health.
Less testosterone
The male body produces testosterone while he sleeps. When the body does not get adequate sleep and rest, it produces less testosterone. As the insomnia continues, this situation worsens. This leads to a low sex drive and poor libido.
Low self esteem
Testosterone also influences the way the body stores fat and hence less testosterone can also lead to gynecomastia. This is condition where male bodies develop breasts as a result of an increase in body fat. Lowered testosterone levels in a male body also lead to reduced muscle strength and hence an overall lower sense of well being.
Erectile dysfunction
Inadequate sleep can result in obstructive sleep apnea. This is linked to the lowered levels of testosterone in the body as patients with sleep apnea do not reach the stage of REM sleep when testosterone is produced. Thus, sleep apnea can lead to erectile dysfunction where a man is unable to get or maintain an erection while having sex.
Low sperm count
Testosterone plays an important role in sperm production. The relation between the two is simple: the higher the testosterone levels; the more the body produces sperm. Thus if you do not get adequate sleep, your sperm count can be affected leading to infertility.
Sexual misunderstanding
Sleep deprivation can affect your decision making and understanding of the other person's intentions. Thus if you haven't slept properly, you are more likely to make uncalled for sexual advances and misunderstand your partner's sexual expectations.
Accelerates aging
The body sheds dead cells and grows new cells while it sleeps. Thus if the body is deprived of adequate sleep, the gaining process is accelerated. Not only does this bring on an early onset of wrinkles but it also lowers your sexual drive. Lowered testosterone may also lead to early balding.
Fatigue
If the body doesn't get its required rest, you start the day feeling tired instead of refreshed. As the day goes on, this tiredness increases and is accompanied by irritability and aggression. When you're in such a bad moon and constantly tired the chances of wanting to be physically intimate with another person decrease. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

4643 people found this helpful

After potassium alum applying on cuts in barber shop 10 days back, my LFT report today shows total bilirubin 2.26,direct 0.84, indirect 1.42,sgot 15.7,sgpt 11.3. Usg abdomen normal and hbsag rapid test showed negative and I am anemic too as checked in earlier reports my hemoglobin will be 12. Do potassium alum cause hepatitis, taking Liv 52 tablets. Is rapid hbsag test effective.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please don't worry have patience very less alum is absorbed from small cuts while shaving, which may not cause hepatitis please continue liv 52 check your lft after 3 weeks send me report on lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't beeb able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do, please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask, my son always cough while drinking water, it means some amount of water enters wrong pipe, so is it good to distract during coughing when he is drinking water, or let him clear his airway through coughing? Hope all doctors understand Wht I want to ask!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Yes, don't distract him...coughing reflex helps to prevent water from entering into wind pipe. Also ask him to drink slowly and carefully.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best time gap between two masturbations? I mean in one week how many times can we do?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- There is no ideal frequency of masturbation but its best to do it once a week to remain healthy. However you should masturbate with correct procedure, using proper lubrication and without watching porn.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fungal infection in my private parts from many year. If I skip bath for 1 day it Start's itching. How to get rid of that? How to get rid of dark patch marks caused due to fungal infection on skin?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hydrocotyle 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contact me courier med available from me for just rs 500 per month includes 9 consultations (4 text 4 audio 1 video)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My open heart surgery done valve repair. Can l do a yoga kpalbharti and alomvilom .

BHMS
Homeopath, Akola
Not going to extremes you can do yogic exercises, preferably pranayam. Must not stop the medicines carvidolol, and cardace unless advised to do so.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am suffering from hard stool When I am went to stool I feeling somany pain Tingling pain please suggest me sir Lower abdominal pain left side.

BHMS, PhD Arthritis
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi, hard stool due to constipation. Avoid spicy things and junk food. Consume more water 4- 5 liters per day. Take more fruits and vegetables. Morning drink lemon with ginger in water empty stomach. Avoid potato, chappathi and paratha in night hours avoid late night dinner. Follow above mentioned. Still you have problem contact me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has only 55000 platelets after suffering from dengue. Is this a serious problem? What should be his diet to control the situation.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolar
Dengue is a disease where the blood vessels become leaky and the platelets get lost resulting in their decrease. Since platelets help in clotting of blood low platelets lead to bleeding. Normal platelet count is about 1.5-2lakhs. Since dengue is a viral infection there's no medication for it as such. The duration of the disease is usually seven days following which it gradually gets right on its own. During these seven days there should be careful management to see that there platelet count does not go very low, that the patient is not going into shock and that there are no drastic bleeding problems. Platelet counts in dengue can go as low as 1000 sometimes. But if there is no signs of severe bleeding or shock doctors don't intervene with transfusion. But it's better to keep the patient hospitalised by admission as there is need for bp monitoring and platelet count monitoring. Need for iv fluids to compensate for fluid loss. As for diet. There's nothing specific. Just make sure they have plenty of fluids. At least 3-4 litres per day. Better to avoid spicy and heavy food as they'll be having vomiting feeling.

I think I have malaria AMD I am feeling sick so please tell me the symptoms of malaria.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Intermittent High Fever with Chills 2.Profuse sweating 3.Headache , Fatigue 4.Nausea, Vomiting 5.Diarrhea 6.Anemia 7.Enlarged Spleen
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed