Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Hemal H. Mehta

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hemal H. Mehta Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Hemal H. Mehta
Dr. Hemal H. Mehta is a renowned Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr. Hemal H Mehta Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hemal H. Mehta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Hemal H. Mehta

Dr. Hemal H Mehta Clinic

#5, Vireshwara Krupa, Old Tejpal Road, Landmark- Near Dwarkadhish Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemal H. Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 40 year women with one kid I am suffering from hypothyroid, irregular menses, dry vagina and my white discharge is smelly. Please advise is it curable. I like conceive again is it possible?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 40 year women with one kid I am suffering from hypothyroid, irregular menses, dry vagina and my white discharge ...
Send reports of your thyroid tests , privately. You can put ( inside ) CANDID V3 for three days at night while lying down and inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has diabetes how to control it naturally? We can't afford the price of insulin.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My mother has diabetes how to control it naturally?
We can't afford the price of insulin.
hi, I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor (general physician) who will help you in your diabetes problem. Do let me know your hba1c value? also you need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet which includes soluble fibre like apple, isabgol etc. Get more physical activity by prescription from a registered dietitian eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed by a registered dietitian, if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old male. My bp as on 15/4/15 130/80 and glucose fasting is 80 and pp is 132. Hb1ac average blood glucose 108. Creatinine is 1.6. Whether my health is ok.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
You are having stage 2 chronic kidney disease, in your case, probably due to age only. Follow up on the creatinine levels. Meanwhile, get a urine routine examination and ultrasound abdomen and consult a physician or a nephrologist.

I got My TSH level tested and it came at the range of 5.99 .So please tell me what to do.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Rewari
I got My TSH level tested and it came at the range of 5.99 .So please tell me what to do.
It means that your brain thinks that your body is deficient in thyroid hormone. The body then releases TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) which stimulates the thyroid gland to produce triiodothyronine (T3) and thyroxine (T4). Triiodothyroxine (T3) is the active form but generally oral supplements are given as thyroxine because they are usually interconvertible. High TSH means low thyroid status, low TSH means high thyroid status. The usual levels for TSH is 0.5 to 5.0 your reference lab may use slightly different values. During pregnancy lower levels are recommended because thyroid deficiency during pregnancy can lead to mental retardation in the fetus. The most common symptoms for hypothyroidism are fatigue, constipation, dry skin, hair loss, slow heart rate, ability to tolerate cold, depression, and many many more symptoms besides. If you are not having any symptoms and not pregnant your doctor may just simply repeat the blood test in a few months or if you are symptomatic you may be started on a thyroid hormone at a low dose and adjust the dose it until your levels of TSH are in the normal range. A TSH level of 5.9 may just be your normal and not require any treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from kerala. I am a sugar patient. My age is 56 yrs. My blood pressure 140/90. Is it ok?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
I am from kerala. I am a sugar patient. My age is 56 yrs. My blood pressure 140/90. Is it ok?
Yes. It is ok. But blood pressure levels above 140/90 will require further optimization of treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left foot is swollen and there's been a massive pain, doctor said it's uric acid and I didn't hurt my feet, can it be any other thing other than that? And what should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My left foot is swollen and there's been a massive pain, doctor said it's uric acid and I didn't hurt my feet, can it...
Mr. Lybrate-user, in case of high uric acid in blood some persons get gouty arthritis, which invariably affects foot and great toe to begin with. Get your blood checked for uric acid, if it is high (above 7 mg), then what your doctor has said is right. It can be treated by different drugs called as uricosuric agents and/or nsaids. Plus you will have to avoid high purine (a type of protein) containing foods, particularly red meat, organ meet, certain fish like sardines, trout, scallops, salmon, herring and mushrooms, mussels etc. Also avoid alcohol and high fat cheese.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 1 years. I am too fat. I tried many medication but nothing worked. Prescribe some medicine for normal daily life.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Diabetes is associated with both weight loss and gain. People suffer from either condition. First of all you should have a lipid profile test and a thyroid test also both are done empty stomach there are life style mofification also that you should do brisk walk 30 min daily pls donot take any food containing hih cholesterol. Eat high fibre diet helpfull in reducing weight but medication wont help you some are even banned in india because they have a very severe side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am in diabetic since last 12 yrs. Since last four days my sugar level is suddenly decreased in 50 and after 3 hrs it increases up to 200. What is the reason.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I am in diabetic since last 12 yrs. Since last four days my sugar level is suddenly decreased in 50 and after 3 h...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(1189 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

Masters in Endocrinology, MBBS, C.Diab, CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, DOMS
Endocrinologist
V Care Polyclinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(327 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment