Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Harshvardhan Patil

Pediatrician, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Harshvardhan Patil Pediatrician, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Harshvardhan Patil
Dr. Harshvardhan Patil is one of the best Pediatricians in Virar West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Sahyog Hospital in Virar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harshvardhan Patil on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Harshvardhan Patil

Sahyog Hospital

Yeshwant Vihar Complex, Bolinj Road, Virar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harshvardhan Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am new mom and always be in a confusion that how much and what to add food and water to my one year baby's daily routine as I feel he is not getting proper nutrition. His weight is 8. 4 kg and he is a premature baby, took birth right one month before. At the time of birth his weight was 2. 2 kg. Please guide me. Thanks in advance

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
If he is eating well, sleeping well and urinating well, he is a normal baby. Weight record needs to be analysed to comment if there is any abnormality.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 11 month baby have a problem on porty it was too tight and the other problem is he have a problem in eating daal chapatti what is the way that we have solve the problem.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
A 11 month baby have a problem on porty it was too tight and the other problem is he have a problem in eating daal ch...
As evident by data given above,child seems to be severly malnourished,The child who is not eating sufficient food is likely to be constipated.Start giving semisolid diet at frequent intervals & gradually shifting to solid diet rich in proteins & fats.Expect good results in 3 months.As weight starts picking up all symptoms will fade up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My 1 month old baby always spills milk even after 2 hrs of drinking, she is having hiccups and so much milk is coming through hiccups. And feeling fussy before vomit and motion also, her motion and toilet is good.

MBBS(GOLDMEDALIST),MD,DCH(PMCH),PGPN, (BOSTON U.S.A)
Pediatrician, Patna
Hi, My 1 month old baby always spills milk even after 2 hrs of drinking, she is having hiccups and so much milk is co...
It is not very serious problem. You should give her drop Granisatron, Esomac 10. And drop Arystozyme. Give better result after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby has turned six months old now. I want to start baby cereals. Which cereal is better nutricia farex or nestle cerelac?

PGPN, MD
Pediatrician, Vizianagaram
My baby has turned six months old now. I want to start baby cereals. Which cereal is better nutricia farex or nestle ...
Try to start natural foods instead of artificial foods. Start seasonal fruits except apple which should be boiled. Start rice with doll and ghee etc. You can learn more from your peditaricin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is about 4 years old. She is around 10 kg in weight. I am giving her aptivate syrup for appetite but she in very loose in hunger. Please suggest what to do.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
your daughter is grossely undernourished (ideal weight at 4 yrs is 16 kg). She does not reqiure any appetite stimulants but sufficient diet given at frequent intervals in gradually increasing quantities.Appetite is a natural reflex in body stimulated by body requrements,but it is diminished in sickness & chronic malnutrition. She will improve if you feed her regular intervals in gradually increasing amounts.It may take around 6 months to catch up.Make sure she is not having any chronic illness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 5 year old. He did not ask for potty. He did not want to hold pencil. He did not write in his studies but he learn quickly. He did not react quickly in any matter. What should I do for my child?

M.Sc - Psychological Counseling, B.A ( Hons) - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
Encourage your child to play with other children of His age. You could use music-based CDs for learning which will enhance his willingness to express verbally. Also physical play and physical exercises will make him more confident to write.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I wanna ask that my 13 days old baby is on breast feed but it is watery not milky. Is this normal or not? If not what should I do.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Gondiya
Feed your baby from 1 breast at a time then go for other breast. Donn worry about consistency of milk. Eat nutritious food. If ur Baby is gaining weight no need to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 years old. He is having high fever since Friday night. Given him antibiotics and Crocin. Fever is still not going down. What should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 8 years old. He is having high fever since Friday night. Given him antibiotics and Crocin. Fever is still n...
It may be due to common viral infection. If he has having only fever and no other major symptoms, give him only paracetamol (crocin) 375 mg 6-8 hourly. Maintain hydration. continue sufficient light diet. Else consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase as he is growing. I hope it's not worrisome. Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase...
This level of vitamin d is quite low. You can correct this by giving vit d3 sachets, 60, 000iu, once a week in milk, for 10weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(45 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician
Asthma Allergy Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(144 ratings)

Dr. Maulik Shah

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Dr Maulik Shah's Vatsalya Child's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment