Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harshvardhan Patil

Pediatrician, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Dr. Harshvardhan Patil Pediatrician, Mumbai
100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Harshvardhan Patil
Dr. Harshvardhan Patil is one of the best Pediatricians in Virar West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Sahyog Hospital in Virar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harshvardhan Patil on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Yeshwant Vihar Complex, Bolinj Road, Virar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 1 year old and having cough since 15 days, during cough he is vomiting milk. He is also suffering from fever since 15 days. Lots of medicine Dr. has changed but no relief. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son is 1 year old and having cough since 15 days, during cough he is vomiting milk.
He is also suffering from feve...
It's difficult to say the cause for fever and cough of long standing. You should get crp test with blood counts. And decide about antibiotics. Thankd.

I'm 29, I have one and half year baby, after delivery my weight is normal but now before 7 months onwards my weight is decreasing, wat the Reason, why I'm getting less weight, nw my weight is 37. Please help me I'm looking very very thin.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, Post Graduate Diploma in Healthcare Management (P.G.D.H.M)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I'm 29, I have one and half year baby, after delivery my weight is normal but now before 7 months onwards my weight i...
A through diet chart should be followed religiously. Start having diet rich in proteins Stay blessed.
1 person found this helpful

My four year old daughter lost her appetite for few days what can I do? Some body says A to Z syrup is better for it. please help.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Most importantly make sure motion are fine and no constipation and no other medical concern to rule common causes first.

My son is becoming very stubborn day by day and doesn't listen to whatever is told to him. 1st word is always No to what ever we say. Also he is very introvert. He didn't mingle Wit his age group but yes he plays wit elder kids. How do I tackle him?

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Its common behaviour in such age group children. Need not panic, just deal with love do not scold the child. Send him to some play school where he can mingle with children of his play group.
1 person found this helpful

I have a baby she is 2 years old now I want to stop mother feed milk how to stop milk coming out.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I have a baby she is 2 years old now I want to stop mother feed milk how to stop milk coming out.
You need to consult your gynaecologist who would prescribe you medication to stop production of milk.

Hello doctor. My daughter is 7.5 months old. She is into teething. Can we give any calcium supplement at this stage. Kindly suggest?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
It is a very common misconception (unfortunately even smong some doctors) that extra calvium is needed while teething. This is absolutely incorrect if you r giving your baby a healthy diet, including solids, her calcium intake wud b more than enough. As kajol says in tv ads, vit d is essential for absorption of the dietary calc. For this, expose her to sunlight early in the morning or late eve, ven it is not very hot outside.(make sure she wears short dresses, as skin must b exposed to the sunlight).
2 people found this helpful

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
EPILEPSY OR FITS (As laymen say )
***********************************************
Seizure is a sudden change in behavior that is the consequence of brain dysfunction.
Approximately 0.5–1% of population has epilepsy.
ome seizures are provoked i.e. that occur in the metabolic derangement, drug or alcohol withdrawal and in situations like acute paralysis or acute encephalitis. Such patients are not considered to have epilepsy because these seizures would not recur in the absence of the provocation.
Less than 50% of epilepsy cases will have an identifiable cause such as head trauma, brain tumor, paralysis, infection, brain malformation etc.
Having one seizure does not always mean that the patient would always get a seizure.
One episode of seizure may not require treatment.
Hospitalization is required in the first seizure only if it is associated with prolonged post seizure altered level of consciousness.
Patients with unprovoked seizure may not be allowed to drive for some time.
In children, seizure can occur with high grade fever.
In adults, the first episode of seizure may be due to worms in the brain. In such a situation, it may be necessary to do an MRI test.
A patient with seizure can get married, live a normal life and produce children.
It is a misnomer that during a fit you need to make the person smell a shoe.
During epilepsy, never put the fingers inside the mouth of the patient as you could be bitten. Use a spoon instead to prevent tongue bite.
A patient with epilepsy fall will have stiffness in the body; on the contrary, patient with cardiac loss of consciousness will fall loose.
A seizure that lasts for more than 5–10 minutes requires specialized attention.
9 people found this helpful

My grandson aged 5. His kidney seed (male orgon seed) not visible. Child specialist says to operate and take out it. Another urologist says at the age of 12 or 13 it will automatically come out. He is often suffering from stomach ache. Whether both are related. Please enlightened in this regard and give your valuable suggestion.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Visit paediatric surgeon to see, if it is undescended or retracted testis. Former will need surgical correction, later will not need it.

My Son is 9 years old he is a bright and happy kid. He was very hyperactive and defiant. He was having trouble making friends and trouble at school and while playing, because he was fighting with kids. He was not listen to us not follow our instructions, he was too much hyperactive and aggressive. Things got changed from last 2 years after consulting with Neurologist, he has suggested to take (2Ml of Sizodon night) along with this we have giving him behavior therapy he has improved a lot nobody can believe me he was diagnosed with ADHD But from last 3 months he suffering ill every alternate week he is getting fever, headache, stomach pain, gastric I'm not sure because of this medicine side effect or some other reason. Kindly request you suggest what shall we do now. Please let me know whom should I contact.

Advanced Skills in Counselling, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, DCS, Hypnotherapist
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
My Son is 9 years old he is a bright and happy kid. He was very hyperactive and defiant. He was having trouble making...
Please consult your doctor again and update him on your son's health. He might change the medicines or reduce the dose. You also have the option of changing your doctor. These medications usually come with many side effects. I suggest that you do your own research, read up and educate yourself and take an informed decision. The health of your son could be because of this medicine or something in his diet or the seasonal changes. Though allopathy medicines bring faster relief, they come with numerous side effects. On the other hand, ayurveda and homeopathy are gentler on the mind and body and fewer side effects and sometimes slow to show improvement. Nevertheless, you are doing a wonderful job as a parent and taking care of your son. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

Tej bukhar ane par behosh (5-10 mint ke liye) ho jati h aur akad jati h, hath bhi piche ki taraf mud jate h. Esa abi tak 2 baar ho chuka h.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Tej bukhar ane par behosh (5-10 mint ke liye) ho jati h aur akad jati h, hath bhi piche ki taraf mud jate h. Esa abi ...
Kabhee- kabhee tej bukhar mein kuchh bachon ko aisa ho jata hai. Yah sthitee kareeb 6 saal kee aayu tak rah sakati h. Bukhaar tej hone se pahale paracetamol 7.5 ml de tatha avashyakta hone par 6 ghante baad dobara de. Yah jan ne ke liye ki koi anya bimaari n ho shishu visheshagya ko avashya dikha le.
2 people found this helpful

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Kids are like plants, nourish them with healthy nutrients, do not feed them empty calories and sugar.
5 people found this helpful

My son often gets chest congestion (once in a month). His nose won't be blocked, but mostly cough and then fast breathing within a day. What treatment is safe and suitable? Doctor gives nebulization of Levolin and that really helps and is effective but will it cause any side-effects?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Practically every medicine has some side effect though it may not happen with every patient. Levolin nebulization is helping, it may be given as per advise of doctor.

My 3 n half months old son doesn't pass his motion daily. But he passes urine for about 6 to 8 times a day. My in-law says that there is some problem with him since he doesn't pass motion daily. Is it a serious issue? Because I heard babies can be like that up to 4 days. Kindly guide me what should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 3 n half months old son doesn't pass his motion daily. But he passes urine for about 6 to 8 times a day. My in-law...
Dear , you have heard correctly, babies can pass 8 -10 motions daily or pass a motion after 2-3 days. Both patterns are normal, as long as the motion is soft and formed, i. E, between very loose and very hard. Make sure you feed him at a gap of at least 3 hours, and only your feeds.

My son is 5 Yrs old he always has cough.It gets better when he is on medication but then the cough comes back again a few days later.Please help.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Kindly write regarding wheez and name of medicine that helphim. Cough can be due to tonsils which will get better with antibiotics. Cough can be due to asthma which will responde to bronchodialators. Consult child specialist.
1 person found this helpful

For 2 years 6th child is it bad for her to drink 1 1/2 lit milk per day. Does it develop kidney stones even gallbladder.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
For 2 years 6th child is it bad for her to drink 1 1/2 lit milk per day. Does it develop kidney stones even gallbladder.
No intake of milk has nothing to with development of any kind of stone in body cheer up best wishes.
3 people found this helpful

Hi my 8 year old daughter is having severe deafness suddenly in left ear. Consulted 2 docs and are of the view that it can' t be reversed as nerves got damaged due to unknown reasons. We checked her up 3 yrs back, all was well then. Kindly suggest a way out for the treatment. Docs say there is no way out neither need to take any medicine.

M.S (surgery), M.Ch - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon
Ask Free Question
Has she been investigates to see the site of damage, brain stem auditory evoked potentials may be required. He is unlikely to improve.

My baby is 2 months and 18 days old. He doesn't sleep whole night. He sleeps next day till 4 am. How to change his routine. I feel so tired. I am working woman please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My baby is 2 months and 18 days old. He doesn't sleep whole night. He sleeps next day till 4 am. How to change his ro...
If your child is sleeping whole day then he is bound to remain awake whole night. Or if your child is having colics due to gas accumulation he will not be comfortable sleeping whole night. Or hunger could b another reason.
1 person found this helpful

What should be my meal. And what should meal my 17 month son which weight is 11 kg. Whats kind of exercise and drug to be taken.?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
What should be my meal. And what should meal my 17 month son which weight is 11 kg. Whats kind of exercise and drug t...
He should take part in family diet. Both of you should take balanced diet having appropriate quantities of carbohydrates, proteins & fat with fibres & micronutrients. No prescribed exercise for the child.
1 person found this helpful

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed