Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Harminder Singh

Cardiologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Harminder Singh Cardiologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Harminder Singh
Dr. Harminder Singh is a trusted Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Umrao Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harminder Singh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Harminder Singh

Umrao Hospital

Asmita Enclave, Nayan Nagar, Mira Road. Landmark: Opposite To Rasad Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harminder Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My s.triglycerides is 260 which is high as it should be 160 and all cholesterol is normal. So please suggest how Can low this level and suggest some medicine.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My s.triglycerides is 260 which is high as it should be 160 and all cholesterol is normal. So please suggest how Can ...
Cholesterol is a waxy, fat-like substance that occurs naturally in all parts of the body. Your body needs some cholesterol to work properly. But if you have too much in your blood, it can combine with other substances in the blood and stick to the walls of your arteries. This is called plaque. Plaque can narrow your arteries or even block them. High levels of cholesterol in the blood can increase your risk of heart disease. Your cholesterol levels tend to rise as you get older. There are usually no signs or symptoms that you have high blood cholesterol, but it can be detected with a blood test. You are likely to have high cholesterol if members of your family have it, if you are overweight or if you eat a lot of fatty foods. You can lower your cholesterol by exercising more and eating more fruits and vegetables. You also may need to take medicine to lower your cholesterol. High LDL high cholesterol put you on a higher risk of atherosclerotic diseases and heart attacks especially if you have other is factors including hypertension diabetes or a history of smoking so  you need to start changing your dietary habits and include a regular physical exercise at least 45 minutes a day 5 days a week into your schedule nonetheless you have to stop taking fatty and junk food good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When. Bending forward I cannot breathe through my nose it get stuffed. When I lie down to sleep at night my both nose I cannot breathe through it. My chest hurts as well. Whats the cause. Sometimes I get lightheadedness and dizziness? My ct scan on brain and sinus is normal in the ct results.

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
When. Bending forward I cannot breathe through my nose it get stuffed. When I lie down to sleep at night my both nose...
Trouble in breathing while bending and lying down is not uncommon in heart disease. But such people get excessively breathless with walk, work or lifting weights. With symptoms of'chest hurt' and dizziness better to get heart and lungs examined.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age 45 years old. Frequently complains that she feels as if something is pinching in her legs. She is heart patient. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mom age 45 years old. Frequently complains that she feels as if something is pinching in her legs. She is heart pa...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Get her blood sugar done & also Doppler test for any problem in blood vessels of the limbs -she should do regular exercises like walking for 30 min a day if it is not painful, avoid sitting for too long in one place, mobility will help in better circulation in the legs -consult a doctor for proper medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I gone through the blood & urine tests lft kft lipid profile hemogram etc & find high cholesterol of 240, high glucose rate of 240 in fasting & 375 in pp. High glucose in urine also. High esr rate also. Also done hba1c & very higher rate of 12.7 & I m shocked after this I never seen these type of tests results earlier in my life. It means am I diabetic patient now or if yes then what type of diabetes this is, is I have to take insulin now daily? What to do now what type of diet I have to follow? Which medicines I have to take for high cholesterol & high sugar. Is am now a heart patient too?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Recently I gone through the blood & urine tests lft kft lipid profile hemogram etc & find high cholesterol of 240, hi...
dear be fortunate u have come to know of your diabetic and high cholesterol status well before it could create havoc inside your body..many of the patients are diagnosed diabetic only when they land up in hospitals due to some other reason like heart attack...so be thankful for not falling into that category no you are not heart patient as of now ....and you can prevent yourself from that by taking regular medications.. this is more likely type 2 diabetes and u have to take lifelong medications for that...but be thankful for living in an era whwere we have so many medications to take other than only insulin...your detailed reports like LDL levels are required before prescribing any medications... for diabetes you can take tab galvus met 50/1000 mg twice daily after meals and tab GP1 daily before breakfast ...keep a check on blood sugar daily .as of now..buy a glucometer..take tab atorlip 10 mg at bedtime for high cholesterol levels...avoid sugar rich food and fruits...
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My relative 75 years old Type II diabetic ,bp normal under medications (Allopathy) my question is the person has to be without medicine both BP and diabetic for some days say 20 days. Is it advisable to remain without medication for 20 days (The circumstances compulsion) advise us on this ,any other alternative precaution can be taken? Until we use the medicines-no other generic also possible. If it is dangerous what is the alternative.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
My relative 75 years old Type II diabetic ,bp normal under medications (Allopathy) my question is the person has to b...
Hi, It is not advisable to stop blood pressure and diabetes medication . You relative's BP and diabetes is under control due to medicines. If they are stopped BP and blood glucose will raise. Very high blood pressure can lead to stroke. High blood glucose can lead to osmotic symptoms and your relative can fall ill. There definitely will be other alternatives to the medicines that he is taking . Ask him to consult a good doctor as soon as possible. Hope this helps you. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After many many years I hv started jogging from 2 days to reduce tummy, I cannot jog more than 1 min. I feel discomfort in heart like it squeeze a bit. I hv acidity issue, my weight is 85 n height is 5'8" please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
After many many years I hv started jogging from 2 days to reduce tummy, I cannot jog more than 1 min. I feel discomfo...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Start with walking then do brisk walking for about 10 days if you can't jog, gradually increase your pace & then time after a week, when you are comfortable with with brisk walking for 30-40 min then try slow jogging -do warm up & stretching for 10 min before the main exercise, also cool down for 5-10 min after exercise -try to reduce your weight by dieting, eat more of fibrous foods like fruits & vegetables, beans, nuts, avoid fried, processed & junk foods -do yoga for 10-20 min as it will also help in reducing weight & building stamina -consult a dietitian on forum for dietary requirements as per your constitution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 45 years old and he is having a hole in heart and condition is such that operation is impossible so what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
My dad is 45 years old and he is having a hole in heart and condition is such that operation is impossible so what to...
I would like to suggest you about your father's problems of heart. You may give him the following ayurveda medicines. Asgandh powder. 2gm arjun powder. 2gm brahmi powder. 1gm this is one dose and take twice daily with warm milk or warm water. For one month. If he feels better result then continue it for three months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of stress, anxiety and panic attacks without medication? I am 25 years old, after going through some tragic incident I am suffering from these problems. My blood pressure is also around 140/92. Should I take medicines for high blood pressure? I am constantly having pounding like pain on my left side of head. The hair roots are also tender on left side of my head. I am not sure if this is due to stress or due to having cold. After consulting doctor I am taking etizola 0.5 mg and vitamin B-complex capsules. How to get a permanent cure?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
How to get rid of stress, anxiety and panic attacks without medication? I am 25 years old, after going through some t...
Tremors, feeling anxious or nervous, sense of panic, sweating, increased heartbeat, feeling of impending doom, stomach discomfort, dizziness etc are signs of anxiety. These can be debilitating. If the anxiety us overwhelming, consult a psychiatrist at the earliest. With the right medication and counseling, it is likely your symptoms will improve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 70 years approx and he has 4 blockage in his heart. Where is the free by pass surgery in india?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father age is 70 years approx and he has 4 blockage in his heart. Where is the free by pass surgery in india?
Heart care foundation in delhi but you have to pay minimum charges. May be not. Nhi (eok) does subsided surgery but one has to carry documents of bpl.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I control diabetes and high blood pressure? I am a heart patient with severe cholesterol. please help me?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
How do I control diabetes and high blood pressure?  I am a heart patient with severe cholesterol. please help me?
Hi, diabetics often have high bp too unless there is any other underlying cause. First and foremost, your high bp needs to be brought under control. Make sure that you meet your diabetologist/ cardiologist in person asap, so that your high bp/ sugar/ cholesterol levels are brought down with no further delay. He/ she may appropriately advise further diagnostics, if any, and may also require referring you to other specialists including a nephrologist consultation to check upon your kidneys health. Simultaneously, you will have to check your dietary habits, especially cut down on salt, and other high calorie greasy/ oily & fatty foods. Watermelon helps lower bp. Ensure that you streamline your lifestyle, with adequate room for relaxation and de-stressing. Should you be working, you need to see how you can streamline your occupational aspect as well to reduce stress at work. This shall systemically help you keep your bp in control. Being a diabetic, the need to streamline your diet & lifestyle and relaxation/ de-stressing yourself, cannot be under-emphasized. You must ensure consumption of whole grain cereals, fresh milk, fibrous fruits like apples and leafy greens. Especially, cucumber, jamun, bitter gourd, onions, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, lemon etc are beneficial in diabetes. Banana and other high calorie fruits be best avoided. You should take water plentily and exercise (light) for at least 30 - 45 mins daily. Remember walking is the best and safest exercise unless you have other constraints with respect to your health that prohibit you from doing so. Most of the guidelines as mentioned above for diabetes and bp shall help control your cholesterol levels too. Coriander water is known to help bring down cholesterol levels. Additionally, vegetable oils with pufa, amla, cayenne, green tea, fenugreek (methi), isabgol, flaxseed et al help bring down cholesterol levels too. Daily yogasanas, pranayams & meditation also help keep fit from all angles.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(163 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Mulund, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment