Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Haresh G Mehta  - Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Haresh G Mehta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DNB - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Mumbai

30 Years Experience  ·  1800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Haresh G Mehta MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DNB - Cardiology Cardiologist, Mumbai
30 Years Experience  ·  1800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Consultant, Cardiology S. L. Raheja Hospital, Mahim Spanning a career of over 15 years in Interventional Cardiology, Dr Haresh Mehta already has over 10000 independent interventional c......more
Consultant, Cardiology S. L. Raheja Hospital, Mahim Spanning a career of over 15 years in Interventional Cardiology, Dr Haresh Mehta already has over 10000 independent interventional cases to his credit performing majority of his interventional cases from the transradial route. Dr. Haresh Mehta has trained in coronary and pediatric interventions at University Hospital Bern Switzerland and peripheral, carotid and renal interventions at the prestigious Lenox Hill Hospital, New York, which are the leading centres in the world for interventional Cardiology. He is a visiting faculty at University Hospital, Bern, Switzerland and Fellow, Department of Coronary and Peripheral interventions, Lennox Hill Hospital, New York, USA.
More about Dr. Haresh G Mehta
Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr Haresh G Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai - 1988
MD - Internal Medicine - TN Medical College and B Y L Nair Hospital, Mumbai - 1993
DNB - Cardiology - Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai - 1998

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Haresh G Mehta

S L Raheja Fortis Hospital

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg, Mahim (W)Mumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (57 ratings)
1800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Haresh G Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

High Blood Pressure: Foods That Lower Blood Pressure!

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Jaipur
High Blood Pressure: Foods That Lower Blood Pressure!

Health experts do believe, and are promoting the same nowadays, that eating right is the best step to control high blood pressure other than regular medications. Who knows, if you are strong enough to control your lifestyle and eating habits, you may not need a long term medication after some time. The blood pressure may lower down naturally with improving health and weight.

Factors that elevate blood pressure in the body.

Before suggesting the right eatables for lowering the blood pressure, let’s look at the conditions which actually increase the blood pressure. They are:

  1. A coronary heart disease

  2. Stress

  3. Anxiety

  4. Work pressure or family and relationship troubles

  5. Obesity

  6. Cholesterol

  7. Other medical conditions like diabetes, depression, etc.

  8. Pregnancy

Each one has a toll on the body with resultant High Blood Pressure. With eating right you may gain a lot of control on the body.

Eating Right-

Here are some quick tips on eating right:

  1. Avoid excess salt intake. The more salt you take, the more sodium your body gets, and as a result BP elevates. When you eat readymade snacks, packaged foods and drinks with preservatives, check the nutritional information. Most of them contain high sodium. You may stop the intake of such foods or restrict them completely.

  2. Avoid oily and junk food. Avoid food with unsaturated or trans fats. These kinds of foods straightaway add to the fat deposits of the body, and make you obese or more obese. In such cases, the obesity and increased weight build a pressure on the heart to pump more, thus elevating blood pressure.

  3. Avoid excess caffeine. Caffeine comes in the body through coffee, tea, and aerated drinks. These beverages when restricted to only 1-2 intakes per day may help you lower the BP.

  4. Quit smoking, as this puts excess pressure on the lungs to breathe and thus the heart to pump.

  5. Avoid alcohol intake in excess amounts. Drinking more alcohol or frequent drinking can elevate BP.

Besides there are some good foods that can always help to lower or control BP. They are:

  • Plain, fat-free yoghurt or Greek yoghurt

  • White beans

  • Pork tenderloins

  • Small fishes like Tilapia

  • Bananas

  • Oats

  • Broccoli

  • Bell Peppers

These food items are designed by nature to reduce blood pressure or normalize blood pressure in the body. Hence, if you are trying heart and soul to eat right, then try these in your daily food to see positive results. Besides, exercising and reducing weight are the two other important steps to take, which complement the healthy diet and eating habits to lower the blood pressure with or without medication. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.

3027 people found this helpful

My father 70 year old he admitted hospital due to heart attack doctor Chek eco angiography after Chek main cardinal block and near three block Doctor advice to surgery what I do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father 70 year old he admitted hospital due to heart attack doctor Chek eco angiography after Chek main cardinal b...
Please follow the doctor and trust him for open heart surgery as beyond 2 blockages , stents ,more than 2 are not helpful in the long run. With advanced technology , open heart surgery is helpful but do take aftercare as directed by your doctor , we the doctors on this forum are here can only guide you , not confuse you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr, I am 26 male. I was having high for which blood test was done and my cholesterol was 215 and triglycerides was 191. Dr. advised to take orvas ft for 1 month. Will I have to continue this tablet for life time? What are its side effects? Will this medication cause Erectile dysfunction? Thanks!

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear Dr,
I am 26 male. I was having high for which blood test was done and my cholesterol was 215 and triglycerides w...
Kindly consult with your complete lipid profile report. Medication need not be started at this age. First begin with diet modifications (take a detailed diet consult) and begin exercising, start gradually and increase to 45 mins daily. Quit smoking and drinking. Repeat levels after 6 weeks of these measures. If levels still high you may need medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last two week I'm suffering from cold and chest pain my condition is not well.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From last two week I'm suffering from cold and chest pain my condition is not well.
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take Cp. Amoxicillin 500mg twelve hourly for five days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am deficient in vitamin D is severely, according to lab reports. My ENT specialist has cited his as one of reasons for allergy that leads to sneezing and runny nose. Should I take injections to cure this deficiency? What other precautions should I take for my own health and my baby?

General Physician, Surat
I am deficient in vitamin D is severely, according to lab reports. My ENT specialist has cited his as one of reasons ...
Ya he is right. You take one or two shots of vitamin d inj. Initially 6lacs units at 15 days interval. Avoid all other allergy. Producing things. N take food rich in vit n minerals.
153 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Today I was going through a medical examination and found that my bp is 100/70. I am a female of 27 years age. Is that a normal range or low ? If no, then what precautions should I take to make it a normal range.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Do not worry, your bp is in the normal range - if it goes lower & you have symptoms like headache, dizziness or tiredness then it is a cause of concern - to maintain a normal bp have a well balanced diet, do regular exercise, sleep well & keep stress low & body weight in the normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain occasionally. What is this issue .Please give me answer and suggestions in detail.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have chest pain occasionally. What is this issue .Please give me answer and suggestions in detail.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m female age 53, I don't have diabities, bp problem but some time I had a tomuch pain from my foot, knee, hips, back, neck & shoulder.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Its a general weakness & time to add nutrition n vitamin by natural way to increase your immune system n energy level best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I recently completed blood test in my body and my cholesterol Level LDL 165 mg/dl but my high sensitivity c reactive protein 1.04. Sir please guide me what possibility heart disease and suggest what treatment and medicine.

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mysore
Sir I recently completed blood test in my body and my cholesterol Level LDL 165 mg/dl but my high sensitivity c react...
Dear Mr. lybrate-user Do take care of your diet and restrict fat intake. Start regular walking and weight reduction. A cholesterol lowering medications can wait until a repeat check after 2 months considering rest of the reports are normal. Do not bother about Hs CRP. It is a test that can be elevated due to various other reasons other than risk to the heart. It is considered a predictor for heart disease if associated other risk factors are also present, but never in isolation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am 64 Yrs old. My BP level fluctuates between 80/120 and 90/130. I am taking tazloc 40 in the morning and Amlong 5 mg at night, I am regularly walking 5 kms regularly in the morning. Speed 6 Kms/hr. My cholesterol level 200. Sugar fasting 120 Do I need any medicines.

MBBS, MD( GEN.MED) , FID( DIAB)
Diabetologist, Kottayam
Hi Doctor,
I am 64 Yrs old. My BP level fluctuates between 80/120 and 90/130. I am taking tazloc 40 in the morning an...
Ok. U are in the prediabetes stage. So concentrate on your diet and exercise. Continue walking. Take low glycemic index diet. Better to keep cholesterol less than 160. No need to take any medicine right now but repeat FBS and HbA1C regularly. Keep HbA1C less than 6.4.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(169 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(122 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Sirona Cardiac Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment