Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hardik Shah

Nephrologist, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Hardik Shah Nephrologist, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Hardik Shah
Dr. Hardik Shah is a popular Nephrologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Raheja Hospitals in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hardik Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Raheja Hospitals

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg,Mahim. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Jeevanti hospital

B Cabin Road, Navare Nagar Road, Ambernath East,Thane,Landmark:Near Anand Park, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hardik Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 31 yrs female, had high fever 15 days back due to urine infection. But still I am feeling very weak, unable to do basic home tasks also. Is it normal? Or do I need to consult a gynaecologist. Thanks

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please give details about investigations performed. And consult for details. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am male and got some pimples types of dots around the urine output part. Please let me know to which type of doctor should I go. Is this normal?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
First With your Family Physician If needed Skin specialist n then Urologist Its best way for your case Do not hesitate to visit your Doctor. Might be its severe or normal , you might be requite test to find out if there is UTI -Problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of stone in kidney due to this I have great pain in my penis when I do masturbation is this for my stone or another reason of this pain please tell me the reason of this pain please provide me information regarding that.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have problem of stone in kidney due to this I have great pain in my penis when I do masturbation is this for my sto...
Dear lybrate user. If stone is below urinary bladder then this pain is upto penis. A) take 30 ml of fresh lemon juice along with 30 ml of lukewarm water early in the morning and at evening before meal half an hour. B) take 2-2 tablets of sheetprabha vati along with lemon juice. C) take 30 ml of audumbaravleha and 30 ml of aloe vera juice at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 18 year old female who is suffering from some discomfort in my urinary tract. In the middle of February I started having sensations of incomplete and frequent peeing going to the toilet more often than normal. I consumed a herbal Ayurvedic syrup for a few days and my discomfort stopped. The same problem started again in the month of March and April. I find that whenever I release vaginal fluids such as during menstruation or ovulation these urinary symptoms come again. In May I started to take antibiotic for the first time but it did not work and then I switched to taking cranberry and D mannose capsules. It worked to some extent as I could sleep reasonably well at night without having to urgently pee all the time. But when my periods started the symptoms are worse with more frequent and incomplete voiding. I have NO pain nor have I experienced bleeding. My urine is a healthy pale yellow color as I drink lot of water but the peeing is frequent and incomplete and I feel a constant pressure to avoid lot of the time. I don't have other bodily symptoms. I am worried what all this could mean.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am an 18 year old female who is suffering from some discomfort in my urinary tract. In the middle of February I sta...
If not done yet, you may need to do a urine culture and sensitivity test to find out infection and the type of organism in the urinary bladder and the antibiotic to which these organisms are sensitive so that instead of a blind approach, a definite exact treatment can be initiated. If not done this may become chronic urinary tract infection and haphazard use of antibiotics may make the organisms resistant to more of them and in the end we may not be left with any good antibiotic to use for treatment. Good hygiene of the private parts is essential as you have yourself stated that after menses this problem flares up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5yrs back I was operated for prostate. Now again I got it about 33%. I don't want to operate. Urine coming with interval of approx 2 hrs. Suggest what to do?

MD - Microbiology
General Physician, Bangalore
5yrs back I was operated for prostate. Now again I got it about 33%. I don't want to operate. Urine coming with inter...
Hi. If operated the whole prostate will be removed. Give more details of the operation and the test you have done now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stool problems couple of years now in morning I am went to washroom when I wake up stool become solid but when I am come out from washroom I get pain in stomach then within half and hour I am going toilet again and stool become tarry I am facing Loose motion also 5 months ago I'm face blood loose motion from tht day to today I face lot of problem in stomach my report also suggest pus cells in stool and my one and half year ago I did stool culture also that time +++ with pus cell I am having mild Antral gastritis also I am scared now should I have big problem in stomach.

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
I am suffering from stool problems couple of years now in morning I am went to washroom when I wake up stool become s...
As you said you have been diagnosed as the case of antral gastritis which means you are already suffering from acid peptic disorder which gives you erosive gastritis in the stomach. These minor erosions sometimes bleed and may present as Tarry Black stools, also it is always associated with increased transit time of the colon which presents like altered constipation and loose motions. I would like to suggest you to go for consultation and discuss your problem in detail including your food habit your daily routine pattern and under medical supervision with the help of few drugs and some diet modifications it can be controlled very well. Regards.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 01-02 rbc/hpf and pus cells is showing 00-01 wbc/hpf. Please advise what this means. And is it a concern in per medical examination of rejection.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, in my urine examination RBC is showing 01-02 rbc/hpf and pus cells is showing 00-01 wbc/hpf. Please advise what t...
RBC in urine could be because of renal calculopathy. You should get your Ultrasound abdomen done to confirm the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is passing urine since yesterday 04 pm very often, please Let me know what may be the problem ?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Is this the first time, he is having this or it is a recurrent problem. If no the this does not require any specific treatment. If yes,then first he should get evaluated to rule out any problems with urinary tract ,kidneys & blood investigations to evaluate for any metabolic abnormalities.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Stones and Your Diet

Diploma in Dietetics and Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Diploma in Paediatric Nutrition, Diploma in Total Nutrition Therapy course, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education, Role of Nutrition in Diabetes, ICU & Gastroenterology , Nutrition Counselor Course in Bariatric Surgery
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Kidney Stones and Your Diet

Kidney stones are caused when certain minerals of your urine are retained and are not fully released, causing them to amalgamate and form a stone. Passing a kidney stone is one of the most painful experiences you may face physically. Its magnanimity is often compared to childbirth, and those who are suffering from kidney stones dread having this experience. If you are not yet affected by kidney stones and do not want to, read further to know what type of diet you need to follow in order to prevent it.

  1. Drink lots of water: On an average, a person must be drinking at least 3 liters of water every day. If you live in a more hot and humid climate, your water intake must be even more than that, so that on an average, 2.5 liters of urine is passed throughout the day, which decreases the chance of unnecessary retention of minerals from the urine and release them more easily from the body.
  2. Continue eating foods rich in calcium: It is a common misconception that calcium accelerates the formation of kidney stones. Calcium is digested by the intestine, only excess calcium cannot be digested by the intestine and is sent to the kidney. Continue consuming calcium rich foods unless your doctor prescribes you against it. Make sure your diet includes enough dairy products such as milk, cheeses, etc., or other calcium rich foods, such as oats and broccoli.
  3. Limit intake of oxalic acid: Oxalic acid is mostly found in foods obtained from plants. It restricts the absorption of calcium in the intestines and as a result, more calcium is passed into the kidneys; thus, forming calcium oxalate, or oxalate stones. Try to avoid foods, such as rhubarb, Swiss chard, nuts, tea, sweet potatoes, etc.;mainly leguminous plant products.
  4. Decrease the ingestion of sodium salts, sugar and meat protein: Salts and sugars, mainly found in packaged foods are used to prevent them from expiring. They increase the release of calcium and oxalates into the blood, which thus increases the chance to develop kidney stones. Meat contains fibers which affect certain nutrients in the kidney, thus aggravating the formation of stones.
  5. Increase the consumption of insoluble fibers: Insoluble fibers are those rough fibers which are not soluble in water during the process of digestion. They are found in rice, wheat, barley, etc., and are found to decrease calcium absorption in the kidney. They attach themselves to the calcium and oxalates, which enable them to be released as stool instead of urine.

Related Tip: "4 Types Of Kidney Stones and Their Common Symptoms"

5016 people found this helpful

I have a kidney stone in mid galaxy from last 6 months this is causing urine burning. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have a kidney stone in mid galaxy from last 6 months this is causing urine burning. please help.
In allopathy, there is no known treatment for kidney stones or renal calculi except surgery. On the one hand, getting a surgery involves a lot of emotional and physical suffering. At the same time, it is costly also and sets you back quite a bit. The other disadvantage is that while the stones are removed using the surgical option, there is no way one can be sure that the stones will not form again. In the homeopathic system of medicine, one can easily remove the kidney stones naturally with simple homeopathic medicines. The advantage of homeopathy is that you can avoid surgery and it also cures the tendency of the body to form stones. This means that the chances of the stones being formed again are next to nil and reduce pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swelling problem in both of my kidney due to stones, sometimes it causes severe pain also there. Please advise.

M. Ch., FEBS, MBBS
Liver Transplant Surgeon, Delhi
I have swelling problem in both of  my kidney due to stones, sometimes it causes severe pain also there. Please advise.
With these problems, it is advisable to consult a urologist, however if you can share your reports like ultrasound, can guide something better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 26 years old. She is suffering from pcos problem and under treatment. Doctor gave her hcg injection for ovulation. After fifteen days her period began. Now my wife is feeling frequent urination and pain during urination. Please suggest me treatment for it.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
My wife is 26 years old. She is suffering from pcos problem and under treatment. Doctor gave her hcg injection for ov...
Pain before urination 1 can nothris 200 one drop in a cup of water, pain after urination 2. Sarsaparilla 200 one drop in a cup of water. 3. Please always write in detailes about the patiens for selecting right remedy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male and I have white foamy urine during high blood sugar, I know I don't drink enough water, could this be The cause? please any solution s.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I am 29 years old male and I have white foamy urine during high blood sugar,
I know I don't drink enough water, could...
It is a symptom of ketoacidosis, it is due to formation of ketone bodies in the blood which are passed in urine. It is due to high sugar level in blood which body is unable to digest. Consult doctor immediately, drink plenty of water. Avoid food which contains sugar, carbohydrate as slightest is harmful for you. Check blood sugar level every 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My elder brother is a 100% PH person. He is suffering from Urine Infection since 2006, now he is taking Fosfomycin Trometamol powder, suggested by a Dr. From chennai apollo hospital. Now he is suffering from loose motion after using this medicine, Dr. Suggested him to take this medicine for 3 months, already 1 month over and he is suffering from loose motion and weakness. Is it a side effect of the medicine/ is there any harmful activity of this effect. Please give me a suggestion.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My elder brother is a 100% PH person. He is suffering from Urine Infection since 2006, now he is taking Fosfomycin Tr...
With few vontenys of Alloparhic Dtugs,(evn anti biotics also),Patients will get loose motions,due the the intestines got effected or irritated due to those cobtents.Actually,that concern Doctor only hav to suggest or add up any regulatory or supporting medicines to avoid those complications.Few people will suffer from such kind of additional symptoms like these for some time,but later on gradually that will b subsided due to becoming adopted to those medicines. So,better to take the same Dr's advice...he may add some supportives like Lactobacillus etc.(which is helping Bacterial Fauna in Digestion)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. my have phosphates positive in urine test and before urine test if she eat she always vomit and nort feel hungry after we go. Hospital they told us phosphates positive Dr. this is any dangerous or it normal and she pregnant 2 and half month.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dr. my have phosphates positive in urine test and before urine test if she eat she always vomit and nort feel hungry ...
High urine phosphate levels may be caused by kidney diseases, an over-active parathyroid gland (hyperparathyroidism) and too much vitamin d in the body. During early pregnancy such report is possible even when there is no abnormality. As she is vomiting a lot, you should get urine ketone done which will help her. Also you can repeat the test for phosphate from anothe lab once vomiting subsides.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a sugar patient yesterday I noticed a small blood clot comming out of my penis. Normally while passing urine there is a irritation as is there is a wound inside. Kindly suggest my sugar level is 230 after morning breakfast. Before it is 140 to 150.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Please go for ultrasound abdomen w. R. T kidney stones possibility along with routine urine test and kub kidney and show me the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Sir Actually im really tired because this problem The problem is that I Have to go urination again and again and I feel that dribbling urine drops I am really afraid bcz I have many medicine for this I am just 20 years old .an im afraid pls help me an what is it disease its cure able.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Chennai
Hi.
Sir
Actually im really tired because this problem The problem is that I Have to go urination again and again and ...
Take punarnnavasavam 30 ml chandraprabavadika two nos twice daily and one no manasamitravadakam tab at night Give the feedback after one month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel heaviness after meal. sometimes even after taking water I feel vomiting. Motion is not clear, breathing problem, weakness, gas problem. Increased frequency of urination, burning sensation in urination. Kindly tell me the ryt solution.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I feel heaviness after meal. sometimes even after taking water I feel vomiting. Motion is not clear, breathing proble...
You must take sulf. 30 three drops empty stomach for three days only and start nux vomica 30 three drops daily once for three days and revert with results for further course of medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed