Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Handa S R

MBBS, MD - Medicine, Fellowship in Cardiology (FIC)

Cardiologist, Mumbai

37 Years Experience  ·  1100 at clinic
Dr. Handa S R MBBS, MD - Medicine, Fellowship in Cardiology (FIC) Cardiologist, Mumbai
37 Years Experience  ·  1100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Handa S R
Dr. Handa S R is a trusted Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She has over 37 years of experience as a Cardiologist. She has completed MBBS, MD - Medicine, Fellowship in Cardiology (FIC) . She is currently practising at Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Handa S R on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College Aurangabad - 1980
MD - Medicine - Government Medical College Aurangabad - 1984
Fellowship in Cardiology (FIC) - Bombay hospital - 1987

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Road No - 2, 2nd Floor, Pedder Road. Landmark: Near Safiya College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

15 - Dr. G Deshmukh Marg, Pedder Road Landmark : Near Mahalakshmi TempleMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Handa S R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother 50, is a BP patient. Majority time when in duty she have 150-90 and have severe pain in head. Even when calm she have BP near to 140-80. She takes amlodipine as recommended by doctor earlier. Kindly help.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My mother 50, is a BP patient. Majority time when in duty she have 150-90 and have severe pain in head. Even when cal...
Your Mother's BP seems to fluctuate with change in mood. So the first thing to do is to make sure she develops healthy habits and some hobby which she enjoys. Maybe knitting, singing, potted plants or a pet animal. Her choice. This will help her relax mentally and support better BP levels. Control her diet strongly. Oily, spicy, chilies and difficult to digest food stuff like cholle, rajma, chana dal, mooli. These will affect BP. So reduce or even stop for few weeks. She will feel the benefit soon. Make sure she sleeps well. In comfortable bed and cool room. Proper sleep is essential for good health. Take her for walks, walking helps the mind relax. Have a good Dusshera. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prostate. Recently he is suffering from Blood pressure, n normal fever alternatively in month. So I wanted to ask tht operation is causing for Blood Pressure? Or please tell me disadvantages or effects of tht operation.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prost...
BP is not due to stricture urethra and prostrate surgery. He may be suffering from UTI You should give him course of antibiotics under medical supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 34yr old male and have pain in heart for last 1.6 yrs. Now in a days (mostly pain in heart down side approx 10 hrs per day slowely pain and suddenly create in mid in heart for 5 to 10 minute per day not easy pain) and I feel painfull breathing, feel pain in heart in heart. I checkup ecg but not any problem found? what should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take crat. Oxy. - q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I reduce cholesterol. Mine is 263. Is it very high? should I go for a medication?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How can I reduce cholesterol. Mine is 263. Is it very high? should I go for a medication?
you should be take treatments fo reducing cholesterol level. you should be take tab. ecosprin 75 mg at night once. tab. atorvas-10 at night once. for 30 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 year old and have chest pain and asthma problem since one year.what to do

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 68 year old and have chest pain and asthma problem since one year.what to do
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and few tips for asthma-- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp varries from 160-110 and after medicine it is 145-95, i am taking medicine -enam-5 once a day. Kindly advice, my age is 46+

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
CRAETEGUS Q (Homeo) 8-10 drops in little water twice a day , KALI IOD 12X (BIOCHEMIC) 4 pills 4 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone have heart attack what should be our immediate action to save her/ his life.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
If someone have heart attack what should be our immediate action to save her/ his life.
Best is rush to nearest hospital, as heart attack is serious condition can not b treated at home. You can continue chest massage//compression if needed. In known cardiac case you can give immidiatly tab sorbitrate 5mg sublingualy//below the tongue.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person 65 aged he got a stroke mean a when will a person will relif from that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It depends on the site of lesion and metabolic activity of the body and how quick he received the treatment and so apart from taking symptomatic treatment take physiotherapy treatment till recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir am vishal &i want to know about the reason of pain in the chest at left side.

Fellowship in Endocrinology, DNB (FM),National Board of Examinations, MD Physician
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir am vishal &i want to know about the reason of pain in the chest at left side.
Hello lybrate user, chest pain left sided can be cardiac or non cardiac. Here I try to enumerate some. 1. Myocardial infarction (heart attack) 2. Cardiac ischemia. 3. Angina pectoris. 4. Intercostal neuralgia. 5. Costochondritis. 6. Chronic and short-term ailments in the respiratory tract can cause left side chest pain. Some of the most common conditions are asthma, bronchitis, cancer, lung abscess, pneumonia, and tuberculosis. 7. Acidity, gas and heartburn. 8. Left pectoral strain athletes and those involved in contact sports or strenuous exercises. 8. Pleuritis. When the lining of the lung becomes inflamed. 9. Hiatal hernia. 10. Lifestyle. Stress, obesity, and diabetes may be the cause of left side chest pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chest problem i.e, some times breath is so hard. And some times pain. Please give me suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a chest problem i.e, some times breath is so hard. And some times pain. Please give me suggestion.
Dear Lybrateuser, - At your age pain could be due to acidity or anxiety - do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, chew your food well, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, also do yoga, deep breathing for 10-15 min family morning to keep your body fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my self bhavana mehta I am 27 year old unmarried girl I have chest pain problem last one week please tell me doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir my self bhavana mehta I am 27 year old unmarried girl I have chest pain problem last one week please tell m...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I fall from bike and from that time its paining in my chest I took a paracetamol but still its paining should I visit a doctor or it will be fine in sometime?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Yesterday I fall from bike and from that time its paining in my chest I took a paracetamol but still its paining shou...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and also do ice fomentation and get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling high mental pressure and symptoms are my past moments feel like virtual to me I don't even know if that happened in real or not and my bp is generally high.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am feeling high mental pressure and symptoms are my past moments feel like virtual to me I don't even know if that ...
Hello, the best way of releasing the mental stress/ tension is through exercises (sp. Yoga and meditation) which increases your blood circulation, boosts up oxygen in each and every tissue of the body. But as you have high b. P, consult and do the exercises under a qualified instructor/ yoga-teacher only. Medication: take homoeopathic medicines - bacopa monierri q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily and kali phos. 6x/ once at night. Take them for 20 days. Revert me back. Stress can make mental health problems worse.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain after playing, doing exercise or climbing stairs, what may be the reason?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have chest pain after playing, doing exercise or climbing stairs, what may be the reason?
Weakness is the most probable reason for such complaints in your age. Have meals regularly, do not stay empty stomach for long, in case of acidity or gas problem, give the complete information. Have cocconut, apple, pine apple, oranges, almonds, rasins, milk, egg etc. If it is a regular thing then get yourself checked with a doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 2 days be bp is low today 50-100 and compliant of pain in chest. What is I care?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Last 2 days be bp is low today 50-100 and compliant of pain in chest. What is I care?
Hello, take angioton (schwabe, 15 drops with water twice daily for low bp and go to a nearby hospital for physical check up. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood Pressure

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Nagapattinam
Blood Pressure

Maintain a healthy blood pressure, 120/80. The higher your blood pressure (bp) the greater your risk for developing heart diseases.

11 people found this helpful

I am suffering form high blood pressure and over weight. I need to have a diet plan.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering form high blood pressure and over weight. I need to have a diet plan.
For weight loss;- follow the below :- 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. For high BP :- Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have severe dotted pain on right side chest. Since 2month. Especially during early morning and sleeping. Position under collar bone.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Have severe dotted pain on right side chest. Since 2month. Especially during early morning and sleeping. Position und...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain.6. Drink plenty of water and take rest.7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 8. It could be a myalgia chest due to muscle pullor costo chondritis. Apply volini geltion. If no relief, take X ray chest and consult doctor, hot fomenta.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed