Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Handa S R

MBBS, MD - Medicine, Fellowship in Cardiology (FIC)

Cardiologist, Mumbai

37 Years Experience  ·  1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Handa S R MBBS, MD - Medicine, Fellowship in Cardiology (FIC) Cardiologist, Mumbai
37 Years Experience  ·  1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Handa S R
Dr. Handa S R is a trusted Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She has over 37 years of experience as a Cardiologist. She has completed MBBS, MD - Medicine, Fellowship in Cardiology (FIC) . She is currently practising at Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Handa S R on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College Aurangabad - 1980
MD - Medicine - Government Medical College Aurangabad - 1984
Fellowship in Cardiology (FIC) - Bombay hospital - 1987

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre

#15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Road No - 2, 2nd Floor, Pedder Road. Landmark: Near Safiya College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Jaslok Hospital

15 - Dr. G Deshmukh Marg, Pedder Road Landmark : Near Mahalakshmi TempleMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Handa S R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Pain in right chest under nipple, like a guilt or something. Whom to get this checked with?

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Pain in right chest under nipple, like a guilt or something. Whom to get this checked with?
Hi. Try some cold milk before sleeping. This usually helps. You can see your family doctor and let him decide whether any further investigation are required or not. Take care.
102 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling, fat/weight increasing are effects I see in my body. I do not have much junk food usually, do exercise (40-45 mins dance) approx 3 times a week. But no improvement on fat though it always helped me previously. Kindly help out what should my intake to balance my body nutrients.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling,...
Lybrate-user, it would have been better if you had mentioned actual tsh values. That would have given a clear idea. In any case it needs immediate treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my relatives got hepatitis b .we attended him in the hospital .spent some time with him for about 20 days as we do not know the exact cause. He was admitted for heart failure. Do all our family members need to be vaccinated .if yes what is the name of vaccine and dosage. Thank u.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
One of my relatives got hepatitis b .we attended him in the hospital .spent some time with him for about 20 days as w...
Please Hepatitis B is transmitted by open contact with blood Please it is safe to have hepatitis B vaccine Please take 2 doses of it with 1 month gap And 3rd dose after 6 mths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old I have little stress (my father expired) my b. P. Is 95/150 what precaution should I take

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, CE (New York)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Stress is a part and parcel of life now a days. Some amount of stress is actually beneficial as it improves efficiency. However one should not get too stressed out, which results in decreased efficiency in work and also leads to deterioration of personal relations. Taking regular breaks, sharing problems with friends and relatives and a rule of" never bringing work tensions at home" are some easy ways of dealing with stress. Exercising regularly, eating healthy and losing weight are few other ways which can help keep blood pressure in check as well as keeping stress levels down.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the acidity and feels burning in throat and chest area while eating anything. Help me with natural remedies to get rid off acidity please.

MS - ENT, Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I am suffering from the acidity and feels burning in throat and chest area while eating anything. Help me with natura...
You are a case of lpr, start taking nonspicy diet, stop junk food, plenty of fruits, water, avoid constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old male. I am a long distance runner (Marathons and Ultras). I have Blood Pressure but in control with medication (Enam 10 Mg. In morning) Read your write up on having Flax Seed. How much quantity to be consumed daily? How it will benefit my day to day routine. Thanks in advance for your consultation.

LCPS, BAM&S
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 56 year old male. I am a long distance runner (Marathons and Ultras). I have Blood Pressure but in control with ...
Flax seeds can be roasted and eaten about 1 spoonful after meals. Alternately you can make dry powder, mix some spices for taste and eat it with chapati as chutney. You can add powder to your sandwiches, curries, vegetable preparation etc as well. Daily consumption about 2 or 3 teaspoonfuls.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Abnormal Q Wave (ll, aVF) in my ECG report. What's the reason for this? What's the causes? Why this happened to me?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Abnormal Q Wave (ll, aVF) in my ECG report.
What's the reason for this?
What's the causes?
Why this happened to me?
To diagnose the disease tell years age and detailed history. There may be some causes of abnormal q wave like MI, cardiomyopathies.kindly consult your dr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing chest pain. All the reports are normal. However, I am still feeling the pain. What should do I do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am facing chest pain. All the reports are normal. However, I am still feeling the pain. What should do I do?
You are underweight and good to know that all reports are normal. It can be due to anemia anxiety as you have mentioned that cause of pain is others, discomfort of pain is by others & pain at rest occurs due to others! why do you have to give so much importance to others in your life at age 29? you are a housewife, a multitasking working woman or just a mother in a big joint family? do write back your appetite, loss of weight if recent, your activities, low grade fever and cough & chronic allergic conditions or other symptoms. Till the time you get back with details, do try to focus on self but do help others selflessly. Will wait for your reply.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 35 . I have undergone thru test whr they did the LIPID Profile in my report cholesterol is 266. Triglycerides is 285 Cholesterol HDL is 47 Direct LDL CHOLESTEROL is 169 Am being advised to meet cardiologist Am I not fit what needs to be done. In addition to am over weight (90 kg) Pls advice what need to be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Am 35 . I have undergone thru test whr they did the LIPID Profile in my report cholesterol is 266. Triglycerides is 2...
Hi lybrate-user the best solution is avoid having the oily and junk food. Because it is not necessary that oil food alone will be stored in the body, even high sugar will be transformed into cholesterol. Start to do regular exercise for 1 hour daily, it is the only best solution which I can give to overcome this problem.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 27 years old I feel pain left chest doctor always reported echo ECG blood test is normal always feel pain left chest please you say what I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I am 27 years old I feel pain left chest doctor always reported echo ECG blood test  is normal always feel pain l...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever (37.5) and my heart beat rate is also above 100, between 100 -110, I also have a headache what should I do harshit porwal.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have fever (37.5) and my heart beat rate is also above 100, between 100 -110, I also have a headache what should I ...
It is not good to have heart beat on the higher side like in your case , increase can be due to fear, fight or flight , face the situation and do not run away , do some simple exercises like walking , athletes have heart beats on the lower side. Get BP & Eyesight checked for headache
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the ways to control our high blood pressure and low pressure so that we can remain fit and fine?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
What are the ways to control our high blood pressure and low pressure so that we can remain fit and fine?
Exercise. No over eating. Take plenty of vegetables &fruits. Avoid excess salt & sugar. Sweets avoid as much as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My normal blood pressure is around 110/70. Occasionally it is going to 160/100 on some days and having pain around center of chest and stiffness in neck. Also fainting and very often yawning almost 1 yawning per minute. Not able to sleep that day. Next day onwards pressure come down to normal. It was happened 4 times in 2 months period. No sugar. My weight is 65 kg and height is 167cm. No cholesterol problem. ECG ok. Why it is happening. Kindly suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My normal blood pressure is around 110/70. Occasionally it is going to 160/100 on some days and having pain around ce...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years, male, BP normally 120-130/80, Fasting Glucose (blood) 94 mg/dl, PP glucose 133 mg/dl, serum Total cholesterol 217, HDL 43, LDL 145, Triglycerides 141 mg/dl. Kindly advise for improvement. Thank you.

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 52 years, male, BP normally 120-130/80, Fasting Glucose (blood) 94 mg/dl, PP glucose 133 mg/dl,  serum Total cho...
Hi, your parameters are reasonably good. You do need to take statins for your cholesterol which is slightly high. Get your lft and cpk checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I workout in gym from last 1 year, I always feel pinching on my chest. Could you advise me what would be the problem.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Hi, I workout in gym from last 1 year, I always feel pinching on my chest. Could you advise me what would be the prob...
Increase stamina, step by step. it will resolve automatically when your stamina is improved to have work out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, can you please see this report and tell me. Total cholesterol-243, HDL-33, LDL-166, triglycerides-251, VLDL cholesterol-502, non HDL cholesterol-209.9. Can you please see is there any problem.

Diploma in Acupuncture, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi, can you please see this report and tell me. Total cholesterol-243, HDL-33, LDL-166, triglycerides-251, VLDL chole...
The total cholesterol need to be controlled. You need a scheduled diet plan and start taking olive oil in regular use as soon as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes for past 10 years. Also I have BP and heart disease. Now am admitted in hospital coz my left legs are swollen and some bad bubbles spreading across my legs till thigh. Please suggest or prescribe how can I release from that. Does removing of leg causes me to live longer.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am suffering from diabetes for past 10 years. Also I have BP and heart disease.
Now am admitted in hospital coz my ...
From the limited info provided, there seems to be some infection spreading from your leg to your thigh. This is indeed unfortunate. If that is indeed the case, it is quite serious and needs emergency treatment. Whether to "remove" the leg (Surgical amputation) and at what level and when exactly to do it, depends on the treating doctor to decide, based on several factors. However, I must inform you that surgical amputation of a leg is a major surgery as it is irreversible and to be honest, decreases your life span considerably. Hence, a decision needs to be taken after seriously weighing all the options. Ideally, this decision should be taken by a team comprising of your treating physician, surgeon, vascular team, anesthesiologist, rehabilitation team, your family, etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year's old and I am having heart problem and I have been done angioplasty in 2003 but now I am having acidity and over weight so kindly let me know how I can reduce the my weight. I have already stopped patatos fry rice.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1. Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables. 2. Drink plenty of water 3litres / day 3. Walk every day 3-4 kilometres 6 days a week. 4. Avoid all fried items only subji type of food. 5. Avoid or stop sweets completely. 6. Avoid potato and rice completely 7. Avoid all aerated drinks. 8. Eat only less oil. 9. Avoid ghee. 10. For acidity avoid coffee and tea, cocoa. Drink only milk.-- avoid chillies and spicy food. 11. Eat regularly once in four hours - no fasting and feasting.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed