Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. H E Karmerkar

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. H E Karmerkar Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. H E Karmerkar
Dr. H E Karmerkar is a popular Cardiologist in Parel, Mumbai. You can visit him at Maru Hospital in Parel, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. H E Karmerkar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

286-B, Dr Ambedkar Road, Parel. Landmark: Near HP Petrol Pump & Bharat Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. H E Karmerkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 15 year old boy and whenever I take rest after playing I usually get lots of pain in my chest and lower abdomen. And I also get coughing which continues till about 45 minutes. I have consulted round about 5-6 doctors for treatment but till now I haven't got any relief. Help!

MBBS
General Physician,
I am a 15 year old boy and whenever I take rest after playing I usually get lots of pain in my chest and lower abdome...
Do warm saline gargle regularly. Twice or thrice daily have homemade freshly prepared lemon juices which is rich in vitamic therby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection including viral infecdtion. Take plenty of water by mouth go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercise. It will be alright.
You found this helpful

Whenever I have some kind of anxiety or fear, I can't sleep properly in night, whenever I try to Sleep, my heart wakes me up, it starts to beat faster?

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever I have some kind of anxiety or fear, I can't sleep properly in night, whenever I try to Sleep, my heart wake...
You go for counselling during counselling you discuss your fear, anxieties &how to tackle. Meditation, pranayam, yoga, positive attitude can solve the issues.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart pain normally some time,my age 25 & my weight is 62 kg. Whats problem in my heart.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My heart pain normally some time,my age 25 & my weight is 62 kg. Whats problem in my heart.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your vital parameters of the body checked and in your case it should be a muscular pain
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and suffered a Heart Attack 3 years back. I am on medication for the same (Ecosprin 75, Novastat - CV 10/75, Nebicard 2.5, Ativan 2 mg along with Pantocid once a day. Due to Acid Reflux problem, ecosprin 75 was stopped9 since last one year), and was advised to undergo Endoscopy test. I had undergone the test and diagnosed with Lax Cardia. I have been prescribed with Pantocid 40 twice a day since then. I have read in your Advisory tips, as well as advices from other doctors that prolonged use of PPI is very harmful. But, in my case I have to take it continuously. What should I do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 65 years old and suffered a Heart Attack 3 years back. I am on medication for the same (Ecosprin 75, Novastat - ...
You are right , prolonged use of PPI does carry risk(s). use kitchen remedies like ginger,garlic,ajwain,jeera,heeng,flax seed ground well. modify eating habits. take warm water in the form of green tea/clear soups/diluted milk/normal tea /plain warm water every 2 hours so that acid does not get collected and is washed further with warm nourishing liquids. continue other medicines given after heart attack. aspirin is a blood thinner and is not the only reason for acidity or stomach ulcers as feared. diet is more important than PPI prevention for acidity symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and I have to ask one question that I have heart problem called merphonoid so please give me any solutions for it. I feel chest pain since 2 years ago. Please reply thanks.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 27 years old and I have to ask one question that I have heart problem called merphonoid so please give me any so...
Marfan syndrome is a genetic disorder that affects the body’s connective tissue. Connective tissue holds all the body’s cells, organs and tissue together. Because connective tissue is found throughout the body, Marfan syndrome can affect many different parts of the body, as well. Features of the disorder are most often found in the heart, blood vessels, bones, joints, and eyes. it doesnot require treatment for the syndrome itselfbut the complications of heart valves etc if problematic can be cured by surgery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from high blood pressure for several years. Generally it ranges between 140/90 to 199/100. Constant taking of medicines is not doing any remedies. Kindly suggest.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My father is suffering from high blood pressure for several years. Generally it ranges between 140/90 to 199/100. Con...
Dietary and other lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure. Eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure by up to 14 mm hg. This eating plan is known as the dietary approaches to stop hypertension (dash) diet. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and total fat. If you're overweight, losing even 3 kgs can lower your blood pressure. Strive for at least 30 minutes of physical activity a day. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old male working as a faculty. My total cholesterol has been showing 250-260 for the last few lipid profile tests done. Should I go for medication?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 40 years old male working as a faculty. My total cholesterol has been showing 250-260 for the last few lipid pro...
If ldl cholesterol levels are more than 100 and triglycerides more than 150 than we have to start with medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years having Fasting Glucose 113, Total Cholesterol 168, HL 26, LDL 111, Triglyceride 154, ALT 42 and AST 25. How to increase the level of HDL? What risk I am having?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 48 years having Fasting Glucose 113, Total Cholesterol 168, HL 26, LDL 111, Triglyceride 154, ALT 42 and AST 25....
also do sugar pp and HbA1c. iform report, do regular exercise, it wll controll your blood sugar and increase your hdl.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is tha symptoms of brain cancer and I feel a pain in my chest tell me any medicine about it?

MBBS, MBA - Health Care Administration
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is tha symptoms of brain cancer and I feel a pain in my chest tell me any medicine about it?
The symptoms of brain cancer can vary from simple headache to severe pain, disturbances in vision. Hearing depending upon the area of involvement. Chest pain can be due to a number of reasons like infection, heart problem. Only after detailed history and examination, investigations one can come to a conclusion.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood is very high 170 -120 then I took medicines from Doctor. Can you pla tell me that does urine infection increase blood pressure.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
My blood is very high 170 -120 then I took medicines from Doctor.
Can you pla tell me that does urine infection incre...
No. Urine infction can lead to kidney danage in long term which can cause high bp. So get kidneys checked up.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The 6 Things that Make You Prone to Heart Diseases the Most

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Play video

6 Things that make you prone to heart diseases the most

Every year almost 2 lakh people opt for heart surgeries in India; and as of 2015 there were about 30 million people in the country suffered from heart diseases. There are several factors that increase the threat of heart diseases, among which some can be controlled and some can't. On one hand, where factors like being a man, old age, being a woman in the post-menopausal phase of life, and a family history of heart diseases are beyond your control; other risks can be minimized by making some lifestyle changes. 

Although natural processes like ageing, which narrow down your arteries and weaken the heart muscles increase the risk of heart diseases here are 7 factors, which dramatically increase your chances of getting heart diseases, while you are still young.

1. Genetic Factors: 
If someone in your family is already suffering or has suffered from a heart disease, especially at a young age, it increases your probability of getting a cardiovascular disease.

2. High Levels of Cholesterol in the Blood:
Chances of formation of plaque on the inner walls of the arteries increase with increasing levels of bad (LDL) cholesterol in the blood. This may be a major cause of the heart disease, atherosclerosis, which happens due to accumulation of fatty substances inside the arteries. 

3. Smoking:
Smoking causes constriction of your blood vessels and may damage their inner lining due to the effect of nicotine on them. This can put you at high risk of developing atherosclerosis. Moreover, studies suggest that people who smoke are twice as prone to heart attacks in comparison to non-smokers.

4. Hypertension:
If your blood pressure level is usually above normal, it can give rise to thickened arteries, which, in turn, can reduce the passage for the flow of blood through the vessels. This damages your heart health to a large extent and makes you prone to heart diseases.

5. Diabetes:
Uncontrolled diabetes increases your chances of getting a heart attack, especially because diabetes almost goes hand in hand with diabetes and obesity, which are risk factors of heart diseases.

6. Stress:
If you fail to keep your levels of stress and anger in check, they may have a damaging effect on your arteries. This can make way for strokes and heart attacks in the future.

'Consult'.

4256 people found this helpful

Am getting chest pain monthly once, I can't feel good at that time. I just want to die at that time, please suggest me to became cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Am getting chest pain monthly once, I can't feel good at that time. I just want to die at that time, please suggest m...
Hello, chest pain may be because of heart problems, lung problems, gastrointestinal problems, anxiety or panic attack. So please mention few more symptoms associated with it so that I can diagnose the cause and suggest you the medication accordingly. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and cholesterol is also there and some of friends advised me to take badam, walnuts, angineer is it advisible to take or not.?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic and cholesterol is also there and some of friends advised me to take badam, walnuts, angineer is it adv...
You can definitely take badam, walnuts and figs (anjeer) but in moderate quantity. Like 5 - 8 badams, about 25 g of walnuts and 2- 3 pieces of dry anjeer. But what is most important is to have a very good control of sugar levels. If you inform me the fasting, pp sugar levels, hba1c and weight, height and level of exercise daily plus medication being taken I can guide better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir good afternoon I am suffering from homosexuality to 15 years he always press my Brest and sucking nipples so for they are some develop like 14 years girls I feel frustrate at many momentum after this story was closed I face heart attack and angioplasty successfully done use of stunt at Nagpur so please guide me which is appreciate for me to nipples and breast.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir good afternoon I am suffering from homosexuality to 15 years he always press my Brest and sucking nipples so for ...
Don't worry for homosexuality you can seek psychologist help & for enlarged male breast, do chest and shoulder exercises so that fats in them will be dissolved go for morning walk for 40 min minutes minimum do yogasanas, sukshma kriyas avoid getting pulled your breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is suffering from stroke due to high blood pressure. His left side hand and leg has been paralyzed. He's undergoing treatment now in a Govt. Hospital at Imphal. What other things can we do beside the treatments/medication given by Doctors. I also want to know about the dietary restrictions etc.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My uncle is suffering from stroke due to high blood pressure. His left side hand and leg has been paralyzed. He's und...
Low cholesterol, low salt, light diet, lukewarm water drinking and I would suggest to take few herbal medicine and procedures parallel to your current treatment. Med of herbal nature won't interact with allopathy, no side effects. For example steaming of paralyzed part with water boiled with some herbs. Similarly light massage by herbal 'Vaatnashak' oils, seasame oil use for light massage and oral use etc. Pl send details of current regime and reports etc. There will definitely be faster improvement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood pressure 158/108 mm Hg CAGB surgery was performed a few months ago What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Blood pressure 158/108 mm Hg CAGB surgery was performed a few months ago
What should I do?
Your bp should always be 120/80 or below .You should get the dose of antihypertensives readjusted under the guidance of your cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had missed my period since 2 weeks, and feeling exhausted, irritable, hypertension, weakness, Dr. what I do.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I had missed my period since 2 weeks, and feeling exhausted, irritable, hypertension, weakness, Dr. what I do.
eat pine apple u need to take a balanced diet consult with doc do yoga and exercise eat plenty of water eat more vegetables
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid, high cholestral, over weight(80 Kg} age 54yrs. Height 5.2, taking medicine 4 thyroid now in normal range 2.5,give me solution to reduce weight and cholesterol ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old from Hyderabad I am a BP patient and am taking tablets from past one year. Last month a had high triglycerides. I am taking Atorvas as advice by the physician. Now I have started getting burning sensation in both my feet and also I am not able to get an erection for intercourse. I do walking every morning for about 30 to 45 minutes. I am undergoing a lot of trauma due to this Can you please advise me what to do or whom to consult Will I get alright again.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am 49 years old from Hyderabad 
I am a BP patient and am taking tablets from past one year. Last month a had high t...
You should take homeopathic medicines for that need to ask some details. And to decrease bp avoid salt diet and eat very light food, avoid fatty, oily food and drink lime luke warm water. And daily eat one apple best for high bp and do yoga in the morning and for triglycerides it is good that you are doing walk but reduce your wt as much as you can and avoid alcohal consumption, ciggrate and eat fewer calorie diet and less sweet products also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I undergone coronary angiography/ angioplasty on 28th jun 2006 & coronary stententing TO. LCX (M), OM2 WITH KISSING BALLOON TO LCX (D) ON 30 -06-2006. The procedure was uncomplicated and well tolerated with good results I have back pain (probably Disc slip problem) Can I get M R I done up?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I undergone coronary angiography/ angioplasty on 28th jun 2006 & coronary  stententing  TO. LCX (M),  OM2 WITH KISSIN...
Mri is cotraindicated in case of any appliance which creates elctro magnetic field, like pacemaker pt. But stent is not created electro magnetic field. It is not required for your case, unnecessary you are doing mri. Ct scan will be sufficent to diagnose your disease.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed