Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gururaj Moharir

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Gururaj Moharir General Physician, Mumbai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Gururaj Moharir
Dr. Gururaj Moharir is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr. Gururaj Moharir's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gururaj Moharir and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Borivali Medical Brotherhood

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#165, Krishna Kutri, Shrikrishna Nagar, Landmark; Near Krishna Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 yrs old and I am not sleeping since 4days please help me when I go to sleep then I feel that anyone is beating my stomach?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 yrs old and I am not sleeping since 4days please help me when I go to sleep then I feel that anyone is beatin...
Start habit of reading at night, you may go to slip, main thing is we have to divert your mind. It may help you.

I can hear knocking sound from my neck when I move it. Only I can hear it. Its been on for few months now. Wondering why and how I can get rid off it. Thanks

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Part and parcel of spondylosis and age-related changes. Do regular exercises. These sounds are common in people who live sedentary lives. Their muscles get stiff when maintaining a fixed position for long periods of time. Flexibility exercises are ideal.
1 person found this helpful

I suffer cough during cold from childhood. What to do? Please help me.

LCPS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Cough and cold is a common complaint almost everybody suffers from. But I presume you are having recurring complaints for along time. One reason could be low immunity. Another reason could be allergy. Both the conditions are treatable, but requires long treatment and certain changes in lifestyle. See a good family physician and you will recover easily. Alternatively consult me online.

When I am feeling bore I go to the sexy mood and I am put shot and I came to know this is the bad habits but I am can't able to stop this habits please help me to avoid this type of bad habits please please please.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
When I am feeling bore I go to the sexy mood and I am put shot and I came to know this is the bad habits but I am can...
Dear lybrate user, go for meditation to inculcate strong will power to check your self. Attend meetings, meet your friends, go for gardening whenever, you feel urge for sex. Homoeo medicine. @ ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report, fortnightly, please. Take, care.

Hi doctors mere age 16 year kya muje calcuim lena chaye? Agar lena ho to konsa lena chaye?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctors mere age 16 year kya muje calcuim lena chaye?
Agar lena ho to konsa lena chaye?
drink a glass of milk , everyday.S sesame seeds,rajgira if you are non vegetarian you can take eggs or chicken. expose yourself to some sunlight everyday. take a balanced diet ideally you should not need calcium supplements at your age . still you can check your vitamin D levels.
2 people found this helpful

I am 19 years old girl. I am suffering from heavy sperm during periods it is really very uncomfortable. During Ultrasonography I have cystic right ovary and cortical cyst in kidney. Please suggest any solution to this disgusting pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old girl. I am suffering from heavy sperm during periods it is really very uncomfortable. During Ultras...
Hello- start basti panchakarma of ayurveda to get effective cure of your problems. Medicines in basti directly act on uterus thus have a very specific action in cysts and uterine cramps. It will also reduce your cyst in kidney.
2 people found this helpful

I 24 married girl my husband is not complete sex wish one doctor told tab tentex forte used for my husband this tab better for my husband their is no side effect for this tablet please tell me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I 24 married girl my husband is not complete sex wish one doctor told tab tentex forte used for my husband this tab b...
Treat the underlying cause of low stamina by consulting sexologist. Avoid taking harmful drugs shown in tv/ newspaper.
1 person found this helpful

I have dust allergy because of which my eyes pain alot at night I dnt know what is happening. What should I do ?

MMed, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist
Ask Free Question
Immunotherapy for dust mite is proven to work well for allergic eye problems. Consult a proper allergist for it.
1 person found this helpful

Please help me to out of my anytime headache problem. It's so much disturbed me. It's rise when I'm going to take a study. So please help me. I'm 20 years old a girl.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Please help me to out of my anytime headache problem. It's so much disturbed me. It's rise when I'm going to take a s...
Do walk and take care of urself apart from your studies. If your headache is due to eyes weaknees. Then test your eyes. Wash your eye with good water daily in morning. Take head masaz. Drink milk daily. Drink green tea. Do yoga.
1 person found this helpful

Your Pain is Chronic if it Falls Under These 4 Types of Chronic Pain Disorders!

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist
Ask Free Question
When is your pain chronic?

Your pain is chronic if it last for more than a period of six months. Chronic pain is a long-term pain whose nature can vary from mild to excruciating, and it may trouble you either continuously or at short and regular intervals. Chronic pain is so dangerous that it does not only cause discomfort and inconvenience but also robs you entirely of your capacity to work for a long time.

Chronic pain can occur in a number of organs of the human body like head, joints, back, shoulders, neck etc. In fact, pain in any part of your body can turn into chronic pain. Here are a few symptoms that can help you identify if what you are going through is, in fact, chronic pain:

- persistent and severe body pain

- burning sensation accompanied by the body pain

- fatigue and sleeplessness

- weak immune system

- stiff and sore joints

The 4 types of chronic pain disorders that you should be aware of are:

1. Nociceptive pain

The pain that affects the soft tissues of the body such as the skin and the muscles or the organs that have sensory nerves present in them is called nociceptive pain. The sensory nerves, known as nociceptors can detect the stimuli of pain and send information to the brain and the spinal cord for interpretation. The pain could be either somatic (originating in the outer body) or visceral (originating in the internal organs).

2. Neuropathic pain

This pain is caused when the nerves stop functioning normally. It is caused due to nerve disturbances that result in pain stimuli being spontaneously transmitted to the brain and spinal cord. If you are suffering from this type of chronic pain disorder, you will feel a sharp, shooting and stabbing pain. Neuropathic pain can also be caused due to the formation of neuroma (abnormal growth of the nerve tissue).

3. Psychogenic pain

The pain that is caused by psychological disorders like depression and anxiety is known as psychogenic pain. Sometimes this pain can be accompanied by physical complications like fatigue, body pain and muscle weakness.

4. Idiopathic pain

The pain that exists even though there is no physical or psychological cause for it is known as idiopathic pain. This pain is more common in people who have suffered from a pre-existing painful disorder. Some common examples of idiopathic pain are fibromyalgia (intense pain all over the body) and tmj disorders (pain in the jaw area).

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.
Related Tip: Why does PAIN occur? Understand the Mechanism of Pain
Your Pain is Chronic if it Falls Under These 4 Types of Chronic Pain Disorders!
4831 people found this helpful

I am having cough, acidity and gas problems. Please suggest me some tips to help me out this problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having cough, acidity and gas problems. Please suggest me some tips to help me out this problem.
take tab lan 30 1tab in the morning empty stomach for a month, it will relieve you from acidity and gas, for cough , you can take syr honeytus 1tsf tds. it may help you. welcome for further help.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of dengue.

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of dengue.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: High fever and at least two of the following: Severe headache Severe eye pain (behind eyes) Joint pain Muscle and/or bone pain Rash Mild bleeding manifestation (e. G, nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing
2 people found this helpful

I didn't have my first sex. My wife's vagina is small. What are the precautions I must take care while doing first sex? Is there any problems while doing continuously?

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Your wife must be scared of pain. Do it slowly first by touching her. Allow her to touch you also. Use finger stimulation first and later try having sex.

I feel my penis size is ok but not the girth. But some point of time I am satisfied with my girth also. How do I check my penis is normal.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I feel my penis size is ok but not the girth. But some point of time I am satisfied with my girth also. How do I chec...
You can count with measuring tape. The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect penis is below 4.5 or 4 inches then we call it micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong. You can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoeopathic treatment or you can buy package of penis enlargement offered by me which includes medicine and consultation..
7 people found this helpful

Does severe retraction pocket needs to be operated if patient can hear normally?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
It depends on otoscopic and audiometry findings. If hearing is normal and retraction pocket is there we can opt for wait and watch strategy with regular endoscopic followup.
3 people found this helpful

I have pain in my head when I study?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my head when I study?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

I am a patient of depression I take lot of stress due to that I have headache it doesn't cure with painkiller and anxiety also what can I do? My heart got sinking when I think there is nobody to take care of me.

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS), MS (Gen. Surgery), MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am a patient of depression I take lot of stress due to that I have headache it doesn't cure with painkiller and anx...
You looks little over weight. Your age is 41 years. Please get your stress echo done. If it is normal then consult. Some physician who can treat your depression. Try to reduce you weight. By morning evening brisk walk. For 30 to 45 minuts daily. Eat lot of green vegetables, salad. Befor each meal.
9 people found this helpful

My mother is 53 years old and she is having this problem whenever she is watching tv she sleeps and while travelling also in the car she feel sleepy and most of the time fall asleep. This is her test report please give some adviceSodium - 135potassium - 4.47chloride - 99.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother is 53 years old and she is having this problem whenever she is watching tv she sleeps and while travelling ...
The normal range for blood sodium levels is 135 to 145 (mEq/L) The normal potassium level in the blood is 3.5-5.0 (mEq/L) so her sodium and potassium is in normal range Get following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. S calcium 3. S. B12 4.Fasting Blood sugar 5. TSH
2 people found this helpful

I am 20 year old. My questions is my stomach is day to day being heavy and sometimes pain. So provide solution to me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 year old. My questions is my stomach is day to day being heavy and sometimes pain. So provide solution to me.
For stomach pain take one tablet cyclopam and avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.

What are the symptoms of malaria?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of malaria?
Hello, kindly note common symptom of malaria high fever. Shaking chills profuse sweating. Headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed