Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gupta Phoolchand Ram

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Gupta Phoolchand Ram Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Gupta Phoolchand Ram
Dr. Gupta Phoolchand Ram is a trusted Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr. P.C.Gupta's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gupta Phoolchand Ram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Chembur Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. P.C.Gupta's Clinic

P.L.Lokhande Marg, Chembur. Landmark: Opp to Punjabi Chawl, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gupta Phoolchand Ram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My skin colour is very dark. How can I get fairness skin colour? please help me dear respected doctors. If required any cream please refer it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Everyone has a favourite face cream or treatment, but beautiful skin starts with nourishment from within. Older cells are constantly shed and replaced by younger ones and a steady supply of micronutrients is essential to support this rapid growth. Eat the correct balance of foods and you'll feed your skin the vital nutrients it needs to help it stay soft, supple, glowing and blemish-free. Homoeopathic treatment aucare complexion drops (wolfe dietri) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. Glow-aid fairness cream (adven) apply in circular fashion in morning nd at night bloome-203 soap (bioforce) wassh face with this face wash before applying whitening cream suncare cream (bakson) apply 30 minutes before going outsside nd again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with whitening soap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Often my stomach gets ached. I have got every checkup done but no luck as of now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water because you might be suffering from mild enteritis which is not detectable in any tests
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experience a lot of hairfall. Can you suggest me some medicines to avoid hairfall.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi,Male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia.Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try Homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take Acid phos. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4. Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 5.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 6.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 7.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night . 8.Add more proteins to your daily diet and eat walnuts for good hair. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
N human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4–7.2 mg/dL (200–430 µmol/L) for men, and 2.4–6.1 mg/dL for women (140–360 µmol/L) – one milligram per decilitre (mg/dL) equals 59.48 micromoles/litre (µmol/L).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my partner on the 12th day after her periods. She has a 28 days cycle. I had some of my pre-cum (semen) in her vagina. But I used a condom a minute after I had started and ejaculated inside the condom. I gave her unwanted 72, 24 hours after. Is there any chance of pregnancy? Thank you.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
After taking emergency contraceptive pill within time, pregnancy is less likely. However it does not provide 100% contraception. So be watchful. If she misses her scheduled period this month, do a urine pregnancy test to rule out chances of pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Psoriasis initial stage. Start on my fingers elbow and knees. Using clobetasol cream since last 2 yr. Need better medicine name to recover fast.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part. Take these medicines in supervision of a good ayurvedic doctor .but you have to strictly follow diet plan. And regularly take medicines for 6 months. You can take my 'psoriasis treatment package' which is available on Lybrate in health packages.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor,cow milk have more cholesterol. But cholesterol level is of two type. LDL and HDL, Kindly specify which type of cholesterol is more in cow milk as compared with buffalo milk. Thanks.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
LDL and HDL are human cholestrol levels. Cow milk only has different types of fat that has an effect on HDL and LDL levels in human. Cow milk is healthy and has very low saturated fat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe dandruff problem since 2 year what should I do to treat it, does it lead to soariasis, what is soariasis, is it has a cure how? I have already lost my hair so heavily please help me?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Start taking black til (Seasam) with a glass of lukewarm milk early morning. avoid pickles, spices, oily, greesy food items. Start avle ka murabba. Also have a high protien rich diet e.g. Pulses, Dry fruits, Black gram, Ground nut etc. also oil ur hair with good herbal oil and wash with herbal shamppoo - avoid shampoos with high acid contents. As far as Ayurveda's therapy is concerned - start with Shirodhara with herbal oil and Nasyam therapy for atleast 15 days. This will greatly help. Do gentle massage with herbal hair oil daily night for 15 minutes. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female. I have big problem of hair fall and my hair is very dull means no shine. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hairloss needs internal treatment. Research proven homeopathic treatment offers excellent treatment for all form is hair loss. It amazingly controls further hairfall and regrowth of new hair. Dandruff is a common scalp problem where white flakes are shed by the scalp and often causes itching. There could be many causes of dandruff; for homoepathic treatment without side effects consult me by clicking on consult option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old female suffering from ovarian cysts for the last 2 years. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Lucknow
Take medorrinum 200/3dose morning colocynth q apis q iodium q each 10 drops bd 1/4 cup water after meal aur mur nat 3x 2tab bd after one month usg reported me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61, a few times I do not get erections yrs, I feel the urge to have sex with my partner, but I do not get proper and strong erection, I want to avoid medicines. Suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you should try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , I wanna ask about my teeth I have space between front of my teeth .i want to feel it what should I do.

Considering your age than going for braces you can opt composite or ceramic veneers or ceramic crown replacement for cosmetic purpose depending on the gap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from renal kidney failure and the creatine level is about 5.8 and some doctors have suggested that he had to transplant the kidney so should we go for transplant or can be cured with medicine's.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
There are two types of kidney failure - one is acute, another is chronic. In acute kidney failure, the chances of recovery are very good. In chronic kidney disease, the kidney's structure gets permanently damaged. So far, there is no medicine which can regrow a permanently damaged kidney. The current medicines only reduce further damage. Your father probably has got chronic kidney disease. Kidney transplantation is the best solution for chronic kidney disease stage 5, provided the patient is fit for the procedure. However, you need to understand all the pros and cons before undergoing the procedure. At creatinine 5.8, it is not urgent to get a kidney transplantation done. There are a lot of other factors which need to be considered. It is best to meet another nephrologist in person and discuss the options of treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mummy have blood sugar 140 give me best suggestions and medication to control blood sugar her age 45.

MBBS
General Physician,
If her postmeal sugar is 140 go for diet control avoid sweets Sugar potatoes rice keep regular record of blood sugar. Contact if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to keep pregnancy .but within my volution period I am suffering from cold so I taken claromox tablet 3 days or also other tablets given by doctor. Can that tablets effects on keeping pregnancy?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It is safe in pregnancy. You need not worry. Next time onwards, please let your physician know that you pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male and I am suffering from obesity, Is there any chance to reduce it and what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, It's good to reduce weight at right time as many problems are directly related to overweight! Remember, there's no magic bullet for weight loss. The key to losing weight is burning more calories than you consume. Choose a variety of healthy foods — such as fruits, vegetables, whole grains and lean sources of protein — and include physical activity in your daily routine. Go through the following guidelines and implement them in your routine: Management: 1: Drink plenty of water (at least 2-3 l/d) or other calorie-free beverages. 2: Be choosy about nighttime snacks. 3: Enjoy your favorite foods. 4: Have 6 meals per day - 3 main courses and 3 snack meals (snack meals should be healthy). 5: Do regular exercises daily (start with light and later may be little vigorous). Exercise decreases the stress hormone in your body, burns calories and also increases the blood circulation. Preferably brisk walking, swimming, cycling, skipping. 6: Eat seasonal fruits. Fruit helps to satisfy your sweet tooth thanks to its natural sugars, while fresh vegetables help you fill up more quickly. Fruits and vegetables contain fiber to help you feel full quickly. 7: Eat more whole grains and cut simple carbs. Whole wheat bread, oatmeal, whole wheat pasta, sweet potato, and brown rice are all excellent sources of energy and sources of nutrition. 8: Choose lean proteins instead of fatty ones. 9: Cut the salt from your diet. Eating more sodium causes your body to retain water, which can cause you to feel bloated and gain more weight. 10: Don't skip meals. When you skip meals, your body stops breaking down fat and starts breaking down muscle tissue. Muscle tissue burns more calories at rest than other tissues, so you're actually working against your goals 11: Eat at home. Going out to eat makes it too easy to cheat. Food sold at restaurants is commonly much higher in fat, sodium, and other weight-loss killers. 12: Give yourself a treat now and then. If you're attending a party or going out for a special occasion, allow yourself an indulgence. Just make sure that these indulgences don't become daily habits. 13: Go for a health walk. Gear up yourself daily for a health walk which not only shed off your extra calorie, but also reduces the stress levels. 14: Take small frequent breaks for a quick walk in between as sitting for long hours together encourages the accumulation of fat in the body! Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Phytolacca Berry tablets/ thrice daily 1/2 an hr before the meals for 3 months. Thereafter revert me back for further guidance. (Slow and steady weight loss is good. As we all know when you lose weight fast, it seems to jump right back on, where as when you lose weight steadily over time because of changes to your diet and balancing your hormones out it tends to stay off.) All the best!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

White color comes out through my urine and I m sitting position. Which medicine will solve this problem and why this caused.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
It may be Sperm in urine (can be caused both by prostatitis and retrograde ejaculation) consult Surgeon for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pelvic Floor Dysfunction - Things You Should Know About it

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Pelvic Floor Dysfunction - Things You Should Know About it

The pelvic floor is a group of muscles in your pelvic area. These muscles support the organs in your pelvis like a sling. The organs in this area include the bladder, uterus (women), prostate (men) and rectum (the area at the end of the large intestine where your body stores solid waste). By contracting and relaxing these muscles, you control your bowel and bladder movements.

What is pelvic floor dysfunction?

When you are unable to control the muscles in your pelvic floor to have a bowel movement, it is called pelvic floor dysfunction. People with pelvic floor dysfunction contract these muscles rather than relax them. Because of this, they cannot have a bowel movement or they have an incomplete one.

It is important to be aware of the symptoms of pelvic floor dysfunction as there is no comprehensive list of causes. However, it can be said that traumatic injuries to the pelvic area seems to have a rather higher preponderance among the causes of pelvic floor dysfunction, which is also known as PFD. While giving birth to a child is an experience that is life changing, the potential downside is that it can be one of the causes of pelvic floor dysfunction in women!

Other symptoms include feeling the need to urinate often and then finding the process to be quite painful. Constipation which occurs in spite of a diet, which contains enough roughage is a sign, as well, that it is about time that a person should schedule an appointment with the doctor.

Medication is a possible solution and is usually in the form of a muscle relaxant of a low intensity. However, it is great for a person who has the misfortune of having pelvic floor dysfunction to know that there are solutions which are completely bereft of the need of any form of medication!

Cure for Pelvic Floor Dysfunction

Reducing the effects of pelvic floor dysfunction can be quite simple, really. Warm baths and some kegel exercises are suggested on a subjective basis are quite common. This is a process called biofeedback.

Biofeedback aims to retrain the pelvic floor so that there is far better functioning. The success of this method is well known to a specialist, it has vastly improved the pelvic floor dysfunction conditions of more than 75% of the patients significantly!

The method works by observing the workings of the pelvic floor and then providing feedback regarding its coordination as it expands and contracts. Some of the many things which make this method truly great are that it is non-invasive and non-medical. As a matter of fact, taking into due account its success rate, people should really give it a shot before they try medication or surgery.

Surgery

Surgery is said to be effective in the case of rectocele. Nevertheless, this is the last resort as it is always better to sort out such problems sans having to resort to surgery. Multidisciplinary approaches which involve fields such as psychology are good options. Pelvic floor dysfunction is something that is a pain to have, but it really need not be!

2552 people found this helpful

Dear Sir. Maine 6 july ko sex kiya tha with safety ke sath .aur meri wife ki time period last 26 jun ko aaya tha. But abhi tak es month time period nahi aaya. Plzz suggestion kare. Time period kyun nahi aaya. Normally har time par aa jata h.es bar hi nahi aaya.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Go to local medical shop, buy" prega preg color test" use first urine of morning time, result can confirm pregnancy if any. Regards,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 yr old by birth I have allergic asthma but nowadays have lot of problems and take everday tablets, I need permenet cure and your valuable prescriptions?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Sir asthma can be controlled with inhaled medicine like foracort 200 2 puff twice/day with spacer regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed