Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Govind Sarkar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Mumbai

14 Years Experience
Dr. Govind Sarkar Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Mumbai
14 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Govind Sarkar
Dr. Govind Sarkar is a renowned General Physician in Kandivali East, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 14 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can visit him at Sarkar Clinic in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Govind Sarkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Nasik University - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sarkar Clinic

Walmiki Chawl Hanuman Nagar Vadarpada Road No 2 Kandivali East Mumbai - 400101Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Govind Sarkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Me and my boyfriend had protected intercourse but I not getting periods. I think I am pregnant as my dates are over and I am still not getting my periods. I am not ready for baby yet. Are there any natural ways to abort as I am not interested in taking medicines. Please help me I am very worried.

MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship Diabetology
General Physician, Firozpur
Me and my boyfriend had protected intercourse but I not getting periods. I think I am pregnant as my dates are over a...
Hello lybrate-user. Well there are no nautal methods of abortion that are being used these days. Too if one is going to use medicine for abortion, it have to be under the medical supervision. Because there are chaces of complications like excessive bleeding etc. So here I would suggest you to kindly get yiur urine test done and consult doctor for any further medical intervention. Hope it helped.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is sensation at bottom of my feet sometimes and I feel like rubbing my feet.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
There may be some skin allergy.Take one tablet of cetrizine at bed time. If no relief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 22 year old male. I suffer from mild chest pain that comes and goes away. The pain lasts for maximum of a minute. Can this be angina pain? Is there some tests to diagnose angina? Can anyone suggest me mild medications? Is my problem related to heart? Please show me the way.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am an 22 year old male. I suffer from mild chest pain that comes and goes away. The pain lasts for maximum of a min...
Dear lybrateuser, - At your age chest pain could be due to acidity - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time - take Syrup digene gel, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after meals three times day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40 In my Lipid profile Triglycerides 252.0, HDL 22.00, VLDL 50.40 is there any medication should be in this case to normalize these parameters?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40
In my Lipid profile Triglyceri...
You have iron deficiency anaemia (called microcytic hypo chromic) which needs iron supplement like cap. Harm up 1 cap a day for 2-3 months. You should achieve hb level to around 14.5 gram %. Cause of this iron deficiency i'd to be treated. Do a stool test to see if there is worm like hook worm in tour system or any bleeding from your intestinal area or av bleeding piles. Whatever may be. It has to be detected. It's beyond my scope to ho in every possibilities in this regard. Secondly. Your lipid profile is abnormal. You have mild rose of triglycerides (normal uptight 150 mg%. High vldl (should be below 30 mg%. Low hdl (ideally should be above 50 mg%. You ha e not mentioned about other parameters. I strongly would suggest you to consult a physician to get the comprehensive understanding about your health condition and advice you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sleeping too much these days like from a week and very lethargic through out the day. What might be the reasons?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am sleeping too much these days like from a week and very lethargic through out the day. What might be the reasons?
Cause of Over sleeping a) caffeine, sleeping pills b) stress, depression, fatigue inadequate/disturbed sleep, c) obesity, lack of physical activity d) Environmental factor like room is too hot/cold, excess light, noise, un comfortable bed e) Hypo thyroidism, diabetes, Heart disease f) sleeping dis order like sleep Apnoea (Breathing disorder where you stop breathing periodically in the night, due to blockage of Airway) , narcolepsy (day time sleep), Restless leg syndrome Treatment a) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyda y (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) b) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), c) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, d) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed e).Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation f) check your hemoglobin, BP,do a thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism g) consult physician for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old female having headache forever, that too, full head, now along with neck pain. Back head is severely paining, I am taking dolomide tablet as instructed by one of the doctors for d past 15 years. Kindly give me a very valuable counseling reg this headache. I'm working in a nationalized bank.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 48 years old female having headache forever, that too, full head, now along with neck pain.  Back head is severe...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask that because of ayurvedic medicine patient suffer from acidity is it true. If yes then what should one do. Take ayurvedic treatment or no.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I want to ask that because of ayurvedic medicine patient suffer from acidity is it true. If yes then what should one ...
No it is not true Proper diagnosis, proper treatment doesn't create any problem Please Send me your detailed problems, on lybrate, we will advice you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am charan 24years old and not yet married Am doing hand job every day by seeing blue films and if I get married is there any problem to me for my sexual life? I mean I can make children or not?

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Hi am charan 24years old and not yet married Am doing hand job every day by seeing blue films and if I get married is...
Dear it gives u harm slowly slowly pls avoid excessive hand job. it is normal phenomenon u should avoid it by meditation and do other work
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are Dark Cracks Behind Neck A Sign Of Diabetes?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Are Dark Cracks Behind Neck A Sign Of Diabetes?

Many overweight and obese people have darkened and a rather flaky texture behind neck, darkening in armpits and other parts of body with creases and folds like elbows, knees or knuckles. This is commonly mistaken as smudge of dirt, uncleanliness or lack of hygiene. Some people think that it is due to repeated friction caused by necklace or chains etc. In fact it is a sign of'diabetes' which is already developed or might develop in future.

This darkening is due to excessive cell growth and differentiation of fibroblasts caused by excess of insulin in the body especially in obese individuals and type 2 diabetes patients.

In obese individuals and type 2 diabetes patients excess amount of fat especially abdominal fat (tummy fat) causes resistance to action of insulin secreted by pancreas and tends to hamper its action. In return, body produces more and more insulin from pancreas to keep blood sugar under control. This excess amount of insulin secreted by body promotes this skin cell growth leading to the visible condition called'acanthosis nigricans' in medical terms.

After producing excess amount of insulin pancreas start exhausting, this converts into diabetes. At this stage diabetes can be prevented by simple lifestyle modifications & focussed weight loss.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.

4423 people found this helpful

I am suffering from TB. Treatment started And taking Medicine from 7 July. Now can I do sex with my wife?

MBBS, MD
Pulmonologist, Delhi
You have completed more than 1 month of TB treatment. If the response is satisfactory then sex should not be a problem. But do not stop TB treatment and follow your doctor`s advice.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Weakening of Blood Vessels - Understanding the Types!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship in Vascular Surgery, Ted Rogers Fellowship
Vascular Surgeon, Delhi
Weakening of Blood Vessels - Understanding the Types!

What is Aortic aneurysm?
The heart is the most important muscle in your body, and its primary job is to pump the blood across. The aorta is the largest blood vessel of the human body and is used by the heart to push the blood along. The Aorta is also one of the strongest vessels, but in some cases, due to the wear and tear condition the walls can weaken and bulge in what is called an aortic aneurysm. This can cause a rupture of the vessels as a result of which, blood gets leaked into the body.

Types of Aortic aneurysm:
There are two known types of aortic aneurysms. One of which is located in the chest and is known as the thoracic aortic aneurysm, and the one which forms in the abdomen is called an abdominal aortic aneurysm.

Thoracic aortic aneurysm
There are many causes of the Thoracic aortic aneurysm. Genes play a significant role in increasing the chances. The other factors can include high blood pressure, high cholesterol, infections and blockages in the arteries. Sometimes a traumatic injury due to an accident can also lead to the condition. The biggest disadvantage of the disease is that the symptoms do not occur in the early stages and only in their chronic stages they appear. Some of the symptoms include chest or back pain, difficulty in breathing, shortness of a breath and persistent cough. Diagnosis can be made by an X-ray, CT scan, and ultrasound. Medications can help to an extent in relieving the pain and symptoms but however, in some extreme cases surgery is required. During the surgery, a synthetic tube replaces the damaged artery- as a result of which the blood gets channelled without any hindrances.

Abdominal aortic aneurysm
In the case of an abdominal aortic aneurysm, the aorta that passes through your abdomen gets damaged. As in the event of the Thoracic aortic aneurysm, there are no visible symptoms initially. Symptoms if they appear can include a deep back pain and persistent pain the side of the abdomen. Dizziness and weightlessness can also be other factors. Once again as in the case of the Thoracic aortic aneurysm, high blood pressure and cholesterol levels can be the risk factors. The problem also gets aggravated when the person is a frequent smoker and drinker. The diagnosis can happen through an X-ray, CT scan or an ultrasound. Once diagnosed, medications can heal the symptoms to an extent. Routine checkups are usually done to check the condition. In the cases where the bulge is bigger, surgeries are done to relieve the damaged part.

As with many cases, a good lifestyle change and healthy habits can keep many of the conditions in check. The same goes for an aortic aneurysm too. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.

2836 people found this helpful

Sir, I am 29 now. I have to get married. But I am not able to clearly share my problem with my parents or with my friends. Please help me in this case. Due to over masturbation (approximately 4 times in a week since 4-5years) I have lost natural erection in my penis. I have seen penis of my close friends who has been with me since years. He has proper.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir,
I am 29 now. I have to get married. But I am not able to clearly share my problem with my parents or with my fri...
Dear lybrate user, you can try allopathic dejac-t tablet for your problem of premature ejaculation. Take one tablet just one hour before sex. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you could try ayurvedic gerivit forte capsule. Take one capsule just one hour before sex. Along with medicines you can also try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 26 year old and married. I am suffering from premature ejaculation, I discharge in a minute and I am also not satisfied with my penis size it is 5.5 inch long and also thin. Please suggestion me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir, I am 26 year old and married. I am suffering from premature ejaculation, I discharge in a minute and I am also n...
premature ejaculation may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety,depression b)Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c)Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. f) )Use Condom to reduce sensation g)Take Foods to increase testosterone like eggs /asparagus/dark chocolate/carrots/oats/Ashwagandha/Avocado/blue berries/ banana/walnut/cereals/onion/garlic/almonds/bean/ mushroom h)Consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Ha1bc is 6.4 for the last few years. Will I have eye and kidney problems. What should I do to avoid organ failure complications ?

FVRS, DNB Ophthalmology, MS Ophthalmology, MBBS, FICO
Ophthalmologist, Chennai
Congratulations. A HbA1c less than 7 indicates good glycaemic control.Have you retina checked yearly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai I am messaging on behalf of my friend so he wanted to know that his pennis size is small in size normal size is like pennis of 10 years boy but when it stand it's size is 4 to 5 inches so he is afraid of his future marriage that he can Marry or not please suggest him to get out of this problem.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hai I am messaging on behalf of my friend so he wanted to know that his pennis size is small in size normal size is l...
dear donot worry first avoid excessive masteburation if necessary do once a week avoid salty and spicy food eat fresh fruit do kegel excercise apply almond oil we prepare medicine for that from herbs, consult me in private consultation for details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Erectile Dysfunction

Fellowship in Andrology, DNB-Urology , MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Hyderabad
Play video

Here are types, causes and treatments of erectile dysfunction.

3101 people found this helpful

I am 44 years old. At the of age 17-18years, I was suffering from Tuberculosis. After treatment of about one year the disease was cured. But, Still calcified area comes in my chest X-ray. How it can be removed.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Calcification may be due to post treatment scarring/healing If you are symptom free and healthy, nothing should be done Consult me if you have any query
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 yrs old and i was suffering from allleric rhinitis, anaemia, hair loss, what I should do to get rid of this ?

M.B.B.S., D.M.C.H.
General Physician, Alwar
You should avoid allergens. You should take 1/2 tsf turmeric powder with warm milk daily morning for 21 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am Rahul I am 25 yrs old man n I have suffering from cough problem so what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic - coughcure 1 spoonful 4 times bio combination no 6- cold and cough- 4 pills 3 times kofheal pills-4 pills 3 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(2794 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(25046 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment