Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gouri Sultane Gupta

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Gouri Sultane Gupta Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Gouri Sultane Gupta
Dr. Gouri Sultane Gupta is a renowned Gynaecologist in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Gouri Sultane Gupta at SevenHills Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gouri Sultane Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near Marol Maroshi Bus Depot, Marol Maroshi Road, Andheri East, Landmark: Near Marol Maroshi Bus DepotMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gouri Sultane Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19 years old. I had pregnancy symptoms but when I test it comes negative. How I can confirm pregnancy.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 19 years old. I had pregnancy symptoms but when I test it comes negative. How I can confirm pregnancy.
Blood test a blood test will give you a reliable result, even at the earliest stage of pregnancy. Your doctor will order the blood test that will check for the pregnancy hormone, human chorionic gonadotrophin (hcg), in your blood. You can have this test done as soon as you have missed your period. Any queries inform me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 and I am having irregular periods problem my last period came on 24th feb after that till now no periods because of that I am becoming fat also my tummy is comming out please suggest.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
U do one abdominal usg. You're married, r not? Dieting plans. Early morning when you wake up at that time for belly fat treatment you take liposuction treatment non surgical 2 glass of water, and in the breakfast you take easy digest the food for like idli or dosa or upma. Afternoon lunch. 1 bowl vegetable and 2 rotis and sabji. And buttermilk. And 5 pm you take fresh juice and dinner 8-9 same as lunch. And avoid oily food rice and sweet. Cold drinks. You start for one month and morning walk also important and do some exercise or yoga.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 16 year old female. My period was really weird this time. I bled very lightly all throughout. Is it normal?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a 16 year old female. My period was really weird this time. I bled very lightly all throughout. Is it normal?
Hi lybrate-user I suggest you should wait for next period and if that is also not normal then you need to go for some investigations for thyroid and usg abdomen. Right now you should wait as it might happen due to some temporary reasons.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we want to have quick pregnancy in which days we can do sex after or before periods between how many days please advise me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
If we want to have quick pregnancy in which days we can do sex after or before periods between how many days please a...
You can make love every day of the month in order to get pregnant, but experts say that it's best to make love every two days during your fertile period. This increases the amount of sperm released during intercourse, especially if there is a low sperm count problem with the male partner. The most important aspect in how to get pregnant is to avoid old eggs and old sperm. Make sure you ovulate between day 12-16 of your cycle and that your luteal phase is at least 10-12 days long. Your chances of conceiving increase by having sex in the missionary position with the woman's pelvis tilted upward toward the cervix by using a pillow. This position allows faster entry of the sperm through the cervix and into the uterus. It also helps if the woman has an orgasm at the same time as her partner. During an orgasm, the cervix pulsates drown more sperm inside the reproductive tract. After sex, you should remain lying on her back for an additional 15-20 minutes. If you want to use natural gender selection you should know that sex timing is different when conceiving a boy than when conceiving a girl. To conceive a boy have sex close to ovulation and you the missionary position. To conceive a girl have sex several days before ovulation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from then. But I tested few days back and sees normal range. Do I need to still continue the tablet ? Or I can stop?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from t...
Lybrate-user, if you have no symptoms related to hypothyroidism and tsh levels are below 4 milli units/l, then you might reduce the dose of thyroxine to 12.5 mcg per day, then check tsh after 6 weeks, and see if that dose has been adequate in maintaining tsh level within limit. It is better not to discontinue the dose completely. Because hypothyroidism once developed is unlikely to disappear. Also check your tpo antibodies. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is increasing day by day due to this i'm having other problems too especially menstual problem what to do i'm just 21 now.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My weight is increasing day by day due to this i'm having other problems too especially menstual problem what to do i...
Hello stop eating refined carbs like pasta, white rice increase intake of fiber drink 10-12 glasses of water never skip meals a detail chart can be provided if you Consult me through the private text on lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pcos means doctor told to me I have pcos problem is there next week I have to check ovary but we are trying for 2nd baby please tell me how many months we have to wait for conceive?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pcos means doctor told to me I have pcos problem is there next week I have to check ovary but we are trying for 2nd b...
It is not that you have to wait if you want to conceive, but with PCOS it may take time in conceiving. So start doing regular exercise and take healthy nutritious diet, will help in conceiving.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc's I missed my periods this month. LMP was on 12th Jan. I am first time pregnant & undergoing necessary treatment through localised gynaecologist. Just want to know that can we have sex now? Or is there any harm to baby if we do sex in first trimester? Please suggest upto when if we need to avoid sex. Thanks.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello Doc's
I missed my periods this month. LMP was on 12th Jan. I am first time pregnant & undergoing necessary trea...
hello Niharika.avoid intercourse during first three months of ur pregnancy. it is not advisable at all..It can sometimes lead to threatened abortion. After three months , u can occasionally go for it if u r comfortable. ..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had used mft tablet of mankind unwanted kit. After 16 days the bleeding not stop totally .the 2 3 droplets of brown blood types coming now a days. PLease advice

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I had used mft tablet of mankind unwanted kit. After 16 days the bleeding not stop totally .the 2 3 droplets of brown...
U can take tablet tranfib 500mg two times a day to completely stop the bleeding n drink plenty of water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem .recently I came to know about it. Please tell me about the diet to take and what to avoid to recover from the problem early. I am taking medicines as suggested my gyaeno.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pcod problem .recently I came to know about it. Please tell me about the diet to take and what to avoid to rec...
few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) there HB 9gm/DL in this condition pregnancy held in normal.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Sir my wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) there HB 9gm/DL in this condition pregnancy held in normal.
hi Dinesh this condition is not normal called as Anemia she need to take iron supplements properly and diet rich in iron like spinach, dry fruit like fig, apple.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he has increased my dosage to 50mcg, previously I was taking 25mcg. Now recently I have checked tsh level is 0.19MicroIU/ml (Normal Range Mentioned-0.30-5.5) I was shocked to see my report, it has almost gone below the normal, T3-122ng/dl (60-200) and T4-12.4microg/dl (4.5-12.0. So my question is, is it normal to have such levels what should I do now? What could be the cause, still I have not get my period. Kindly suggest?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he h...
Dear patient, it is a good news that your levels under control but the recent report shows less than the normal range. Now you need to take 50 mcg one day and 25 mcg another day so that you can alternate taking these medicines and once again you need to check your thyroid levels, take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CHEW YOUR FOOD PROPERLY, STAY HEALTHY LIFE LONG

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
CHEW YOUR FOOD PROPERLY, STAY HEALTHY LIFE LONG
Chew your food to longer time and chew on both side of jaw you shall remain healthy life long chewing helps in extracting your fuel to body like vitamins minerals b-complex iron etc from food which fulfils the requirement of healthy body and you will never be deficient of all of these nutrients.
106 people found this helpful

I recently done a blood test and found lymph % as 43.1 which is little high from normal range and MCH value as 26.8 which is little low than normal. Can you help me with the reason for this and what food I need to consume to have a normal value?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I recently done a blood test and found lymph % as 43.1 which is little high from normal range and MCH value as 26.8 w...
Treatment depends on the symptoms and I will suggest you to follow up with reports and your suffering.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last menses date was between 30th or 31st. We had protected sex on 16th this month. We had intercourse only for just not more than 15 min. My fiance wore 2 condoms during first sex. After heavy bleeding he stopped doing it. Is there any chances of pregnancy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
My last menses date was between 30th or 31st. We had protected sex on 16th this month. We had intercourse only for ju...
As you r telling there is no chance of pregnancy if condoms was not torn during sex. If it was your first sexual intercourse then bleeding can happen.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been trying to conceive for last 4 months. My haemoglobin, sugar,thyroid tests are normal. Married for 2 and half years. Why I am not conceiving.

DGO, MRCOG1
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I have been trying to conceive for last 4 months. My haemoglobin, sugar,thyroid tests are normal. Married for 2 and h...
Hi. .its just 4 month you are trying to conceive .be positive you will definitely. Check out wid was the fertile period .as per your cycle length. Usually in a 28 day cycle its 8 th day of menstrual period to 18 wen you may conceive. Now days LH kits are available which can tell you that ovulation has happened. So that you may clinch at right tym.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Ayurveda can Help you with Postnatal Care

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
How Ayurveda can Help you with Postnatal Care

For a mother, the first few months after delivery are crucial since the uterus after expanding due to delivery, shrinks back to its normal size. Moreover the tendons, ligaments and muscles connected to the uterus begin to regain the power and strength lost during labor. A lot of emphasis is put on postnatal care in Ayurveda.

Ayurveda suggested diet tips:
According to your digestive system, you must take Sesame oil i.e. Til oil and ghee i.e. clarified butter after mixing it with panchkola. Once this mixture has been digested, you must consume rice gruel and milk that is medicated with Vidharigandhadi gana or panchkola. Apart from these, you must consume jaggery water for about a week. After a week, you must eat foods that are easily digestible to help you regain your strength.

Do's and Don'ts:
1. Do massage yourself with Vatahara Oil
2. Do bathe with warm water
3. Do keep your perineum and breasts clean
4. Do urinate every 5 hours
5. Do breastfeed properly
6. Don't consume food irregularly
7. Don't have stale or cold food
8. Don't retain urine or feces
9. Don't indulge in sex or exercise

Ayurvedic medicines and herbs:
All the medicines and herbs mentioned below are never advised together. An ayurvedic specialist will usually give you a combination of a few medicines depending on your symptoms and condition.
1. Dashamoolarishtam: Dashamoolarishtam is extremely effective in boosting your immunity and keeping infections at bay. It is usually prescribed for the first few months as it also helps reduce inflammation and pain.
2. Jeerakarishtam: Jeerakarishtam is well known for inducing normal lactation, and is usually prescribed to mothers during the monsoon or winter seasons. This is because it keeps the body warm owing to its hot nature.
3. Shatavari Gulam: Improve lactation and achieve overall hormonal balance by consuming Shatavari Gulam.
4. Pulileham: Pulileham is administered to new mothers from the third week onwards for about a month and half.
5. Shatavari: Shatavari herb is mixed with boiling milk to improve the production of breast milk and avoid post partum depression. It is also useful for normal involution of the uterus.
6. Musta: Apart from improving breast milk production, musta herbs also relieves clogs in milk ducts and inflammation.

3031 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant, her weight is very low and he is very weak how to gain her weight.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My wife is pregnant, her weight is very low and he is very weak how to gain her weight.
hi Gopal it is not necessary that she should be obese during pregnancy. she should have healthy balance diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurveda and Joint Pain

DSM ( Siddha Medicine), BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Ayurveda and Joint Pain

In Ayurveda, joint pain is known as 'Sandhigata Vata'. Arthritis and Joint pain are among the most prevalent problems faced by adults, mostly old people. As per ayurveda, 'vata dosha' Is responsible for joint pains and other discomforts associated with it. Natural remedies and proper lifestyle techniques can be utilized to balance the 'vata' to lessen the occurrence and severity of joint pain. Factors including,old age, obesity, injury and strenuous physical activities (that require a lot of joint movements) are responsible for disturbing the balance of your 'vata'.

The following are some ayurvedic home remedies that can be utilized to treat joint pain:

  1. Massage therapy: Warm coconut, castor, mustard, olive or garlic oil can be utilized to massage the affected areas to lessen the intensity of pain. If you massage the affected joints with natural oils, it improves blood circulation and relaxes the swelling and stiffness in the region.
  2. Hot & Cold Compress: Cold and hot compresses can be utilized to ease your joint pain effectively. Heat compression decreases the pain, increases the blood circulation and relaxes the swollen joints and muscles. On the other hand, cold therapy lessens the inflammation of the affected joint. Place hot and cold towel alternatively on the affected area to achieve immediate relief from persistent pain.
  3. Fenugreek: Ingest a teaspoon of ground fenugreek seeds and drink a glass of lukewarm water. Fenugreek has anti inflammatory and antioxidant properties that make it effective for joint pains.Follow this remedy every morning on a regular basis to achieve optimal results.
  4. Turmeric: Add a pinch of turmeric and a teaspoon of honey in a glass of lukewarm water and drink this solution on a regular basis for a week. Turmeric contains anti inflammatory and antioxidant properties, which makes it an excellent remedy for treating joint pains.
  5. Apple cider vinegar: Add 2 teaspoons of apple cider vinegar and a little honey to a cup of lukewarm water. Drink this solution twice daily, before your meals. Apple cider vinegar has alkalizing effect, which makes it an effective remedy to remove the toxins that are responsible for causing joint pain.
  6. Healthy diet: A balanced diet that comprises a lot of green leafy vegetables and fresh seasonal fruits is good for your joints. The uncontrolled intake of fatty food, dairy products, and high sodium diet must be avoided in order to avoid arthritis and joint pain.

Prevention is better than cure and in order to follow that it is always beneficial to get your complete body check up done from time to time.

Related Tip: "Why Do Women Face Joint Pain Problems More Than Men?"

3370 people found this helpful
View All Feed