Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Giyar Khane

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

950 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Giyar Khane MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
950 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Giyar Khane
Dr. Giyar Khane is a renowned Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Giyar Khane personally at Hunduja Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Giyar Khane and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hunduja Hospital

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim,Landmark: Behind Bombay Skatish School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
950 at clinic
...more

Hinduja Hospital

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish SchoolMumbai Get Directions
950 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Giyar Khane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have BP not sure if there is a permanent fix for this. Secondly looks like I have a never block somewhere in my body is there medicine which can cure that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have BP not sure if there is a permanent fix for this. Secondly looks like I have a never block somewhere in my bod...
Hello, Do share more details of your problem. Hypertension (HTN), also known as high blood pressure, is a long term medical condition in which the blood pressure in the arteries is persistently elevated. High blood pressure usually does not cause symptoms. Some with high blood pressure report headaches (particularly at the back of the head and in the morning), as well as lightheadedness, vertigo, tinnitus (buzzing or hissing in the ears), altered vision or fainting episodes. Normal blood pressure at rest is within the range of 100–140 millimeters mercury (mmHg) systolic and 60–90 mmHg diastolic. High blood pressure is present if the resting blood pressure is persistently at or above 140/90 mmHg for most adults. Lifestyle changes and medications can lower blood pressure and decrease the risk of health complications. Lifestyle changes include weight loss, decreased salt intake, physical exercise, and a healthy diet. If lifestyle changes are not sufficient blood pressure medications are used. Management: 'Prevention is always better than Cure! Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old female. There is a pain in left side of my chest. Have done full body blood test. Everything is normal. What Could be the reason.

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 38 years old female. There is a pain in left side of my chest. Have done full body blood test. Everything is nor...
Hi it could be that you are having some form of stress, try relaxation exercises and physical exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working professional, I am a 32 year old male and have a chest pain for last 3 months. What should I do?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am working professional, I am a 32 year old male and have a chest pain for last 3 months. What should I do?
Chest pain may be muscular or neurogenic or sometimes hyper acidity. Take analgesic with antacid for 3-4 days. You will be ok. But avoid fry, fatty, fast foods.

I am 25 year male. I am having feeling my back stressed most of time since almost 2 months. And almost from the same time I having some pain at exit point of anus after having done with stool that pain will last for 10-15 mins. I wnet to the doctor for the pain he gave me ointment it works well but sometimes it still pains. And from I am feeling like some what weak as whenever I am climbing stairs my heart beat becomes slightly higher and feeling exhaust some time whenever I go out. I do not know this is happing because of anxiety or is it really a problem.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I am 25 year male. I am having feeling my back stressed most of time since almost 2 months. And almost from the same ...
Dear Depak, Please write the diagnosis which the doctor made after examining you so that i may be able to catch up. Climbing stairs will raise the heat beating rate in any person. Feeling exhausted whenever you go out also may be a natural reaction of your body needing rest. With continued use of ointment your pain may subside, your back may relax.Please wait.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffered from acidity problem daily. Due to this diseases like firing in my chest so please solve my problem.

General Physician, Warangal
I am suffered from acidity problem daily. Due to this diseases like firing in my chest so please solve my problem.
Have antacid medicnes 1st. And maintain diet with high fibre food. Do not take spicy foods vch may cause ulcer. Take butter milk 3 to 4 tms a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity from long time, sometimes it flares otherwise normal. Whenever I experience acidity, my face changes, texture changes, after having food, my chest area little swollen. I take pantop 40mg, it is helping me, but not for long run. What is the doctor's advice?

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
I have acidity from long time, sometimes it flares otherwise normal. Whenever I experience acidity, my face changes, ...
Avoid chillies. Drink plenty of water. Try to analyse what food habits increase your problem. Continue pantocid for now. Take it in empty stomach followed by 1 more hour of fasting.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand mother is facing severe problem with her knee pain will you help her any thing? And even she is a sugar patient and alsa ahe has high blood pressure my grand mother need to ttend the operation or not.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My grand mother is facing severe problem with her knee pain will you help her any thing? And even she is a sugar pati...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bad cholesterol level LDL 199.9 What should I do to cut down my cholesterol level. In this level is it necessary to take medicine?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have bad cholesterol level LDL 199.9
What should I do to cut down my cholesterol level. In this level is it necessa...
Start ayurvedic medicenes1. Cap-lipveda 1-1 cap 2 times a day 2. Hridaya shanti syrup 3spoon 2 times a day. For 3 months.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 yrs male. My cholesterol level is 260 & TG is 353. I am a PSU employee my working condition far away from physical work. What should I do to control TG &cholesterol.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 44 yrs male. My cholesterol level is 260 &  TG is  353. I am a PSU employee my working  condition far away from ...
you should be avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months. ts ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old woman. I am suffering from varicossin swollen veins. And I have doubt about my heart function. Is there any possibility of free health checkup?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 43 years old woman. I am suffering from varicossin swollen veins. And I have doubt about my heart function. Is t...
Hi! varicose veins practically doesn't predispose to any heart conditions, but yes routine health check up with few tests can help to determine the functioning of heart.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pan in chest sometime that can't be absorable. After some time that will normal. Please tell me what is the reason?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have pan in chest sometime that can't be absorable. After some time that will normal. Please tell me what is the re...
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I'm unable to take breath properly especially during nights and 2-3 AM. I'm waking up with severe cough and shortness of breath, and unable to take full breath in sleeping position, and some headache while coughing, and sometimes left side abdominal pain, give me diagnosis and treatment plan please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
You are having bronchial asthama and due to cold you are feeling it more and now for abdominal pain start the homoeopathic medicine arsenic album 30 liquid dilution 10 drops in half cup of water for 2 times a day for 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe saans lene me bahut problem hoti hai. Bahut koshish karta hu lekin acche SE saans nahi le pata hu. 3-4 mahine se doctor ke pas ja raha hu lekin kuch fayada nahi hua main kya karu.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress, obesity, anemia,blocked nose, DNS, Nasal polyp, Adenoid,sinusitis, asthma, COPD(emphysema/chronic Bronchitis), pneumonia,TB,lung Cancer,pleural effusion, chest wall injury,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii My name is Shaikh bilal I am a student and I have a hobby off going to a walk in the morning but since 1week my blood pressure get's up and I feel very uncomfortable so what should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hii My name is Shaikh bilal I am a student and I have a hobby off going to a walk in the morning but since 1week my b...
To control & maintain BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest is paining in centre from 2 days I t pains at night I couldn't sleep what to do.

General Physician, Delhi
My chest is paining in centre from 2 days I t pains at night I couldn't sleep what to do.
Dear lybrate user this may be a mild problem or may be serious. First of all get a an ecg done to rule out cardiac problem and consult a gp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old nd hve my cholesterol 252 is it normal for mee nd if it is not how can I reduce it.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
I am 20 years old nd hve my cholesterol 252 is it normal for mee nd if it is not how can I reduce it.
No its not normal. Your overall cholesterol level is 252. Please check lipid profile. So you can know whether triglycerides is above the normal or ldl. To reduce cholesterol levels, you need to involve in both medications and yoga. When dealing with medications, considering your age I suggest traditional nature healing method -ayurveda nd naturopathy. Hearing your cholesterol levels of 252 at this age, exercise must be done daily for 30 minutes. You need to burn up atleast 800 cal of energy with intake of 1500 cal intake. So if your intake is more then burning up should be done wisely. Follow a regular diet too. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 65 is suffering from ckd of kidney & has BP. We consulted a nephrologist who advice us that protein has to be cut . With BP medicine he gave Tab Septasteril (alpha ketoanalogue. For 3 month we strictly restricted protein & gave recommend medicines but there was no improvement. We went to nearby nephrologist with previous case history. He continue the BP medicine but gave protein powder name live o life powder. I am confused whether to continue cut protein as told by doctor 1 Or to give protein powder as told by doctor 2. Pls advice.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My mother age 65 is suffering from ckd of kidney & has BP. We consulted a nephrologist who advice us that protein has...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries 2. Place the paste on a sieve 3. Press the paste to extract the juice 4. Take 2 tsp of this juice 5. Add 1 tsp of honey 6. Mix well 7. Drink every morning Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress This will help with your concern.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain for 20 hours. My ECG was normal. Previously 3 months b4 when pain occurred I visited doctor and ECG was done and it was normal and then doctor prescribed a pain killer injection and after taking injection I was absolutely normal. Now what shud I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from chest pain for 20 hours. My ECG was normal. Previously 3 months b4 when pain occurred I visited d...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your problem could be due to acidity or acid reflux disease -avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have fresh homemade food, limit tea, coffee to 1-2 cups /day & avoid alcohol & tobacco if you take -eat meals on time, do not miss meals, chew food well, take your medication as directed, eat dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime -have 7-8 glasses of water for proper hydration & digestion -do aerobic exercises for 20-30 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily, these will also help you reduce weight. -
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stuttering problem while speaking. I am trying for bpo companies, they are saying you have good English even though because of stuttering they are backing while selecting and moreover I'm saying post me into non voice section but my talks are desperate. For proper communication please guide me what steps I need to follow. When I start speaking unknowingly my chest part starts jolting, increases my heart beat and my mind goes off with tense and I will go out of track from what I supposed to speak. From kindergarten I'm suffering from stammering. Please guide me what kind of remedies I need to follow to talk like a normal person.

MASLP, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P), DHLS
Audiologist, Pune
I have stuttering problem while speaking. I am trying for bpo companies, they are saying you have good English even t...
Hello stammering or stuttering needs speech evaluation by speech language pathologist where we asses your stammering and further as a part of treatment we give you guidance on how you can manage your stuttering. Send me your audio sample so that I help future on speech therapy. Let me know if it helps. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .My bp is always 90- 130, I take repace 50 since 2 yr, but my bp remain constant. Can I change the medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi .My bp is always 90- 130, I take repace 50 since 2 yr, but my bp remain constant. Can I change the medicine.
Your BP is within normal range and it is probably due to the medicine repace. Since the medication is so effectively controlling your BP there is no sense in changing it unless you are experiencing any side effects. Instead of changing medications, it will be better if you add lifestyle changes as well in your life like - 1) daily exercise for 30-40 mins, 2) eating a healthy diet including fruits and fibres (for detailed diet plan please consult a dietician 3) salt control in diet by avoiding high salty food like pickles, chutneys, papads, namkleens, sauces etc 4) quitting smoking and alcohol 3) limiting caffeine intake to 1-2 cups in a day 4) reducing stress and anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed