Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Geetanjali Amin

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Geetanjali Amin Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Geetanjali Amin
Dr. Geetanjali Amin is a popular Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Central Health Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Geetanjali Amin on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Geetanjali Amin

Central Health Home

Shop No. 3, C Wing Dreams Building , LBS Marg Bhandup Wes. Landmark: Near Pawar Public School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geetanjali Amin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am 28 weeks pregnant. I wanted to know how can depression and crying effect my unborn baby.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Hello sir, I am 28 weeks pregnant. I wanted to know how can depression and crying effect my unborn baby.
Love and like yourself. It will affect the baby because your blood is nourishing the child in your uterus. Wake up and if have problem connect immediately before its too late.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to have cystoscopy. Thus in my urine, blood has came. To investigate I am going to this as prescribe by doctor. Is it safe or casualties can come. Is it painful or not.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am going to have cystoscopy. Thus in my urine, blood has came. To investigate I am going to this as prescribe by do...
Hi lybrate user, cystoscopy is minor procedure not to worry not painful. No need to be under Stress .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tulsi

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Tulsi

Alternatively known as the holy basil or ocimum sanctum, tulsi is a common name in most indian households. Easy to grow and widely found in the indian subcontinent, not only is tulsi a revered, holy plant in hinduism; it also finds its place in the ancient science of ayurveda. Tulsi assumes utmost importance when it comes to ayurveda and naturopathy. Its essential oils are used to treat number of ailments.
Tulsi can rightly be termed as one of the most commonly and widely used ingredients in many indian home remedies. From regular fever to some of the deadliest and most fatal bacterial and viral infections – tulsi can help cure or to some extent, facilitate treating most diseases.

Benefits of tulsi:

1. It acts as adetoxifying, cleansing and purifying agent – both from within and without.
2. Therefore it is good for skin – both when consumed and applied topically.
3. It is also effective in treating skin disorders, itching and issues like ringworms.
4. It can be made into teas or can be had raw, powdered, paste or in form herbal supplements.
5. It has antibiotic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-carcinogenic properties.
6. It helps in relieving from fever, headache, sore throat, cold, cough, flu and chest congestion.
7. It is also beneficial in treating respiratory ailments like chronic bronchitis, asthm etc.
8. Helps relieve stress, strengthen immunity, and facilitate proper digestion.
9. It is loaded with phytonutrients, essential oils, vitamin a and c.

cold cough

My wife is pregnant 3 and half month. We having sex regularly. Today after intercourse she feel cold and there after stomach pain. Please advise us.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is pregnant 3 and half month. We having sex regularly. Today after intercourse she feel cold and there after ...
Hello, There may be rough intercourse which would have hurt her. Avoid intercourse for few days and allow rest, this shall subside.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fish for Sexual Health

RMP
Sexologist, Delhi
Fish for Sexual Health

Fish is one of the great things for your heart and as the saying goes what is good for your heart is good for sex. We should add fish to our meals and have some sort of fish at least once a week. Salmon, mackerel, tuna and sardines are rich in omega-3 fatty acids DHA and EPA. These are great to help elevate the dopamine levels in the brain which help trigger arousal. Studies further show that high levels of Omega-3 help a person be happier and more at ease, which in turn helps them with arousal and sex.

Apart from these benefits omega 3 lowers the symptoms of depression which is a major source of sexual health problems. It also helps with better brain function, heart arrhythmias, blood clots, better brain function, and protection against dementia.

Fish is also high in L-argine, and as we wrote on the site before in fruits for sexual health, argine stimulates the release of growth hormone and is turned into nitric oxide in the body. Which in turn is crucial when it comes to erections for men, it also helps women with their sexual function.

7 people found this helpful

We are planning for a baby and has been going for follicular study this month on the 13th day the endometrium size is 9.2 mm and left ovary follicle is 13×13 mm and right ovary follicle is 12×12 mm could you please gimme some suggestions I am a bit worried. I am asked to come for re scan day after tomorrow. Please suggest me if there are any complications.

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Zirakpur
We are planning for a baby and has been going for follicular study this month on the 13th day the endometrium size is...
Dear lybrate-user I strongly RECOMMEND try not to get apprehensive. I understand the anxiousness due to infertility issues. Try to remain calm and adopt some methods to remain calm. As far as your description of reports is concerned endometrial thickness and follicle size increase as we near 13- 14th day. Finally, it depends on the treatment which has been started, for stimulation. In the same scenario your IVF specialist always make a note of 'satisfactory' growth of endometrial thickness and follicle size both. At times they add some medicines / injections once they notice that the growth is not adequate. The treatment policy is titrated on daily basis. It will be of much help if you clarify your doubts with your gynaecologist. She/ He might be the best person in this context as she/ he knows the detail clinical profile of yours. Hope this helps you. Wish you luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my weight is gaining now 2-3months over hair fall also is there now my neck also paining some one told to me its thyroid problem but I'm now little scared I want 2nd baby so it will problem me what problem I have any problems will come for conceive? Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi doctor my weight is gaining now 2-3months over hair fall also is there now my neck also paining some one told to m...
Hello, gaining weight and irregular menses is indicative of pcos and possible hypothyroidism which can cause anovulation i. E. No release of ovum or no menses and hence difficulty in conception, so get a hormonal profile done and an ultrasound pelvis for ruling out pcos.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july. Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal except pcod. Periods on 1st aug then again on 11th sept. If I am not pregnant then hcg level will be 0.y 0.11?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july.
Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal ex...
Hi lybrate-user The normal hcg level in a non pregnant women is less than 5milliunits/ml. So if it is 0.11 it is normal because it should be less than 5 for being non pregnant. So do not worry about it. Take homoeopathic treatment for pcod as it can cause some complications in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(1790 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Walvekar

MD
Gynaecologist
Bhatia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(52 ratings)

Dr. Sharmila Naik

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Apollo Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(81 ratings)

Dr. Mohan Krishna Raut

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Raut's Women's Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(817 ratings)

Dr. Prabhjot Manchanda

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Sukh Shanti Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Tejaswi Kamble Kamble

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shree Hospital Chembur, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(177 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Pooja Maternity & Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment