Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Geeta Pandya

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Geeta Pandya Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Geeta Pandya
Dr. Geeta Pandya is one of the best Endocrinologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Joslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Geeta Pandya on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Geeta Pandya

Joslok Hospital & Research Centre

15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Pedder Road. Landmark: Next to Mahalaxmi Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geeta Pandya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic patient and I want to become singer but sometimes I feel weakness while singing. Is the reason for my weakness is diabetes?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am diabetic patient and I want to become singer but sometimes I feel weakness while singing. Is the reason for my w...
If your Diabetes is under control you can not have weakness while singing. Get your Fasting, PP blood sugar examined and consult physician
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 56 years old and he is diabetic. His height is 5'6 and weight is 66 kg . He wants to lose weight but can't do the exercises due to his busy schedule he is unable to do do any kind of exercise . What all can he do to lose weight . He also had an angioplasty last year . Doctors said not to gain weight in any condition.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My father is 56 years old and he is diabetic. His height is 5'6 and weight is 66 kg . He wants to lose weight but can...
Dear lybrate user, life is precious. If you lose a job you can get another. But if you lose health, then nothing will come back. Even the busiest person on earth can find 30 mins in morning for exercise. You can control weight by diet control but exercise adds to that effort and prolongs a persons life. Please consult a dietician who can help your father with a proper diet plan plus exercise plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I have hypothyroidism since 2 year I am taking thyrox 50 regularly, can I get normal in future or I have to take tablet all long or any other advice for it. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Doctor. I have hypothyroidism since 2 year I am taking thyrox 50 regularly, can I get normal in future or I hav...
Mr. lybrate-user, Hypothyroidism is a deficiency disorder, where thyroid gland produces less or nil thyroxine. Thyroxine is an essential hormone required for day to day functioning and development of brain, plus involved in a variety of vital metabolic reactions in the body hence required every moment in the body. Therefore, it has to be supplemented every day for the lifetime. So treatment will be for whole life. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have hypothyroid from last 3 years, now TSH is 4 which is normal. But 50mg thyroxine tablet is continue. How can I completely recover from this tab.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I have hypothyroid from last 3 years, now TSH is 4 which is normal.
But 50mg thyroxine tablet is continue. How ca...
Mr Rahul, The treatment for hypothyroidism has to be continued for life time. Your TSH level is 4 milli units / ml, because of thyroxine tablet that is being taken. If you discontinue that then hypothyroidism will come back. So please continue taking thyroxine 50 mcg daily.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai diabetes ka patient hu. Or meri sugar roj bilkul low ho jati h. Mai davai bhi time se le raha hu fir bhi as ho raha h.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Mai diabetes ka patient hu. Or meri sugar roj bilkul low ho jati h. Mai davai bhi time se le raha hu fir bhi as ho ra...
Hello sir, keep sugar candies in your pocket whenever you feel like low sugar have it, and please test your fasting and post lunch sugar levels then consult a physician for dose adjustment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, married, I have no children since 3 years, suffering with thyroid problem& I am using 25 mcg eltroxin tablets every day! wht is the solution to my problem!

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Treated thyroid problem is unlikely to cause infertility. u need to investigate further to find out the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has been through total thyroidectomy 2 years ago. Doctor has recommended 125 mg of thyroxine tablets. B4 the tsh level was within the limit but now the level is increased to 9.8. Kindly suggest us the remedies to make the tsh level upto normal range. Thank you.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My mom has been through total thyroidectomy 2 years ago. Doctor has recommended 125 mg of thyroxine tablets. B4 the t...
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. This requires dosage modifications of the same. Have to take 1.5 times of the current dose for 1 month and consult with report after 1 month. Hope this clears your query. Wishing her fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms for diabetes. How to find it. What is the precautions to avoid diabetes. What type of food should take. And what type of food should avoid?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the symptoms for diabetes. How to find it. What is the precautions to avoid diabetes. What type of food shoul...
Frequency of urination, increased appetite and thirst. Blood sugar is raised. To avoid diabetes go for regular exercise, reduce weight, take less of carbohydrate and sweets.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Knee Right Foot Pains, I can not Firmly Stand Or walk without walker. My Right. Leg Toe Fingers Have Been imputed say due to diabetes T2 Type I am Of Age 68 & formal healthy Strong Indian Navy Submariner Married with elderly children.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My Knee Right Foot Pains, I can not Firmly Stand Or walk without walker. My Right. Leg Toe Fingers Have Been imputed ...
If your knee is paining since 2 weeks, then you have to rethink whether you had any injury in the previous years. I also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. As arthritis is very common if anyone would've neglected any injury in the previous years. You can take Ultrasonic therapy in one of the nearby physiotherapy clinics which would help to heal the damaged cartilages along with shortwave diathermy which would help to improve the blood circulation. Ice therapy would definitely help to reduce the inflammation Specific knee exercises will also help ie. Keeping ball underneath the knee and keep pressing it. That's the simple exercise which will help you to strengthen the knee Ice therapy would definitely help to reduce the inflammation. We also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. I also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pretty diabetic stage from 5 years and my feet have burning problem. prediabetes stage how many years running?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I am pretty diabetic stage from 5 years and my feet have burning problem. prediabetes stage how many years running?
That's Neuropathy that you are having. The treatment of Diabetes is not that simple. There are many classes of Diabetic Drugs. It depends on extent of Diabetes and complications to decide medicine for the Diabetic person. Dosages are also decided upon depending on your acute and chronic sugar levels, fasting sugar levels, post prandial sugar levels, urine sugar levels, urine MICROALBUMIN levels, urea and creatinine levels. So, a complete Diabetic profile needs to be done to reach for the best drugs and proper dosages. Here is the list of Tests, please get them done and follow up with me. I will do the best and give you a proper treatment. 1. HBA1C. 2. SUGAR - Fasting and PP. 3. Urine - Routine and MICROSCOPY. 4. Urine MICROALBUMIN. 5. Urea and Creatinine. 6. Lipid Profile. Follow up with the reports. I will set up a wonderful treatment plan to control your sugar levels. Additionally I will also make a customised Dietary plan for you to take care of your Sugar levels naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1121 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, DE-Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DOT Clinics , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(264 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(305 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment