Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Geeta P Gandhe

Pathologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Geeta P Gandhe Pathologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Geeta P Gandhe
Dr. Geeta P Gandhe is one of the best Pathologists in Dadar West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Shushrusha Hospital in Dadar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Geeta P Gandhe on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pathologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pathologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pathologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Street No 698-B, Ranade Road, Dadar West, Landmark : Nera Shivaji Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have body pains from past three days what should I do? And having bit fever also! please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have body pains from past three days what should I do? And having bit fever also! please help me.
Hello, care-home** @ gelsemium 200-4 drops, thrice a day. @ eeup. Perf 200-4 drops, thrice a day. @ bryonia alb 30-4 drops, thrice a day. Get a report of cbc * take plenty of water, * take easily digestible, liquid diet. * all fruits are banned. * take rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old salaried man. I am not able to sleep properly during night time and next day I feel restless, tired and pain on my body. I feel sleepy during day time. So please provide me the reason of this and solution also.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
I am 34 years old salaried man. I am not able to sleep properly during night time and next day I feel restless, tired...
Hello lybrate user. There may be many reasons for sleep difficulty which needs further interview with you for exploring deep into your problems. In general medications for a short while usually help to get back to normal sleep. Along with this good sleep hygiene practices and decreasing stressful lifestyle helps. Good sleep hygiene involves having fixed sleep-wake schedule, not having coffee, tea or cold drinks after 5 in evening, usually not working in bright lights late in night, not using the sleeping bed for anything else other than sleeping and not doing anything interesting at the bedtime. Stress management involves having a healthy diet usually high in protien, having a daily exercise for 30 mins which can be chosen by you as per your interest (jogging, swimming, cycling, jimming, skipping) and a healthy work environment. Bringing compassion for other people and the nature around you can also help you decreasing the stress and live healthy. You can get in touch as a detailed interview with you can lead us to the actual reason of you having sleep difficulties and thus can the further management by medications be done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting body pains frequently. what should I do? Please help me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician,
I am getting body pains frequently. what should I do? Please help me.
Muscle aches often respond well to home treatment. Some measures you can take to ease any muscle discomfort from injuries and overuse include: resting the area of the body where you are experiencing aches and pains taking an over-the-counter pain reliever, such as ibuprofen applying ice to the affected area to help relieve pain and ease inflammation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so much pain on my body n may days it can not be resolved what should I do give mi the medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have so much pain on my body n may days it can not be resolved what should I do give mi the medicine.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling so much tired from last two days. I am having a severe body ache, tried so many methods for relief, but I don't get any benefit, what should I do? Please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am feeling so much tired from last two days.
I am having a severe body ache, tried so many methods for relief, but ...
Hi,to overcome this weakness, take Alfavena malt, 2 tsf, twice daily for 1 month. BC no. 27, 5 tabs twice daily. Take Biofungin syrup, 2 tsp twice daily. Drink plenty of water. Eat a well balanced nutritious diet. Take Sound sleep of 7-8 hours. Avoid stress and anger, try to be happy, have a positive attitude towards life. Revert me after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in whole body 24/7 I feel tired even if am doing nothing. Xray MRI arthritis blood test vitamin D and B12 all normal.

MBBS, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.D Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
I have pain in whole body 24/7 I feel tired even if am doing nothing. Xray MRI arthritis blood test vitamin D and B12...
Hi lybrate-user, it seems that you may have anxiety and depression. In both of these condition patients complains of fatigues, pain over several regions. Also you may have somatoform pain disorder. In those cases usually the reports are normal. I think you can consult with neuropsychiatrist. Hope you will be improved. Do stretching exercises and yoga also. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever, cold and body pains. I am an asthma patient. I have taken paracetamol but there is no change in my condition.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have been suffering from fever, cold and body pains. I am an asthma patient. I have taken paracetamol but there is ...
Please take following medicine:- Arsenicum Album 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old male and i am having body paining from last few days. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolar
I am 28 years old male and i am having body paining from last few days. Please help me.
You can take tablet paracetamol 650mg atleast thrice a day for couple of days.... Get your complete blood count done to rule out any infections or anemia.. Do your vitamin B12 & vitamin D.. Follow up with physician with reports If it is accompanied by high grade fever,, you need to be evaluated for dengue fever
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years old I am married my body is in pain and i want to increase the belly fat please give me advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi  I am 25 years old I am married my body is in  pain and i want to increase the  belly fat please give  me advice.
take following remedies 1.triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch nad dinner 2.amla juice 4tsp+2tsp sugar powder+honey 2 tsp
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from throat infection, cold, fever, body ache since last 2 days. She is having running nose problem. Also she is having water bloating feeling in her head. After having food also she is feeling pukkish like we do feel when we are hungry. She is doing betadine gargles. She is taking Cofdex syrup, dolo 650 and co-amoxyclav 62 mg. Fever is better but the throat pain, running nose and vomiting feeling is not going. Please help.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
My mother is suffering from throat infection, cold, fever, body ache since last 2 days. She is having running nose pr...
Nasal congetion? Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS , etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require Antihistaminics and nasal decongestants.You may require surgery….
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have body pain. Not at the joints. Pain at thighs and arms. It is not a heavy pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have body pain. Not at the joints. Pain at thighs and arms. It is not a heavy pain.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from heavy body pains form last two days. what to do please help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have suffering from heavy body pains form last two days. what to do please help me?
Its a sign of fever and can take tablet paracetamol and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and body pains. What I have to do now? Can you give suggestions to me please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from fever and body pains. What I have to do now? Can you give suggestions to me please.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do body pain come after we recover from. High fever and cold, is that a symptom of any other flu.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Why do body pain come after we recover from. High fever and cold, is that a symptom of any other flu.
no ..fever is ;like stress to body and much of body's energy has been spent in dealing with that fever .. hence body feels weak and body pains take lots of fluids and sprouts in diet then
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Crossing hands may reduce pain by confusing brain.
8 people found this helpful

I am 19 year old female. I've never experienced breathlessness low bp (89/53) and dizziness before that viral fever in february. I also consulted an ENT doctor at that time. He ran an ECG which showed everything normal. But now I feel like extreme weakness and body ache. There is profuse sweating in my palms all the time. After climbing stairs or walking distance I can hardly breathe! Whenever I do some work it feels I am having mild fever. My periods are late and extremely painful this time. I have lost my appetite to a great extent. The doctor gave me nutritional supplements. But I still don't feel good. What's wrong with me and what should I do?

I am 19 year old female. I've never experienced breathlessness low bp (89/53) and dizziness before that viral fever i...
Hi lybrate user avoid cold thinks like ice or cold water avoid climbing avoid walking long distance take homoeopthic medicine 1- natrum mur 30 four pills two time a day for 1 week 2- pulsatila 30 four pills three times a day for 1 week 3-bryonia alba 30 four pills three times a day for five day 4- ashoka q 20 drops half cups water two time a day for 1 week avoid pain killer avoid junk food take food high fiber & protein.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in left leg from 20 days it is on back of thigh. Sometime spread over to hips to knee (side)

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Pain in left leg from 20 days it is on back of thigh. Sometime spread over to hips to knee (side)
it could be sciatica. Take one tablet of crocin 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. If no relief, take X ray of lumbosacral spine after consulting orthopedic specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My Daughter has leg pain, she is 4 year old and once in a week she told about her pain, we have taken consultation from two-three doctor about this and Do test of vitamin-D

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Rhustox 30. Arnica 30 daily 4pills.one week.After that 5phos 4pills daily twice and alfafa tonic 1spoonfull before food. medicines availabe in any medical shop. Immunity boosters.no side effect. call9441178096 for any carifications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which madison is perparable to overcome body pains. Due to this I am unable to do my tasks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Which madison is perparable to overcome body pains. Due to this I am unable to do my tasks.
1. Body pain could be due to deficiency of calcium, vitamind, vitamin b12. Hemoglobin 2. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old, my right hand paining from 2 months. what could be the reason ?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Press all points in both palms. Give acupressure in the dip of crease of thumb and the index finger. Apply pressure where there is pain. Consult after 5 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed