Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gayatri Thakoor

General Physician, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Gayatri Thakoor General Physician, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Gayatri Thakoor
Dr. Gayatri Thakoor is an experienced General Physician in Mahim West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Fitness Island in Mahim West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gayatri Thakoor on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Gupte Maternity & Surgical Home, Lt Dilip Gupte Road, Mahim West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My one year old baby has got severe rashes on his thighs Nr his genitals can you kindly advice any home remedy or antiseptic also not napping him will work?

MD-Homeopathy, B. H. M. S
Homeopath, Mumbai
Apply homeopathic calendula cream, it's safe and without side effects Also don't use diapers much, because it's not good for them, and also while wiping, do it with soft cloth Use cotton nappy for him
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can masturbate for only few seconds, then I ejaculate. Means I ejaculate within few strokes like in 20 seconds only. Is it normal? Or should I reduce my masturbation frequency.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I can masturbate for only few seconds, then I ejaculate. Means I ejaculate within few strokes like in 20 seconds only...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues forever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 30 years age I am suffering type 2 diabetes .is there a permanent cure for this.

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Vadodara
Hello doctor I am 30 years age I am suffering type 2 diabetes .is there a permanent cure for this.
With lifestyle modification, proper diet and regular exercise, in 30% of cases patients can control their diabetes without any medicines. There are no shortcuts for curing diabetes. Stem cell therapy has shown some promising results, but still it is in research phase. Metabolic surgery, again has shown some promising results in curing type 2 diabetes, but you should consult good metabolic surgeon for that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's still continuing please assist me what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's s...
You can take(if no drug allergy) Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. we may need to start antibiotic and other medications after personal consultation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I having problem with urine and my age is 43 years old and it is so pain in urine what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir, I having problem with urine and my age is 43 years old and it is so pain in urine what should I do.
Take tablet norflox 400 mg 1-1 for five days and Avoid spicy food in your diet and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and also take two tsp of cital syp mixed with water twice a day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and body pain and not have a wish to eat anything. Platelets count on 06-11-2016 was 1.05 lkh/cumn On 7-11-2016 was 1.09 lakh/cummn On 8-11-2016was 1.14lkh /cummn Today 1.18 lakh/cumn And USG of liver and kidneys are normal And X-RAY is also normal what's the problem I don't understand pls tell me what I do?

M.B.B.S,C.C.A,D.C.A,AASECT,FPA,AAD,M.I.M.S
General Physician,
I am suffering from fever and body pain and not have a wish to eat anything.
Platelets count on 06-11-2016 was 1.05 l...
Do not warry it is weakness slowly slowly your platelet maintaine but I adv to you for strong health or after fever use my pack vigour and vatility only fifteen days use after you can see.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever and body pain since 2 week. I tried Disprin and D cold total for 7 days but I didn't get well. Please recommend treatment for me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have fever and body pain since 2 week. I tried Disprin and D cold total for 7 days but I didn't get well.
Please re...
Hello, Measure your temperature and tell me reading Tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever. And Get your following test done and review with reports 1.CBC 2. Urine R/M 3.Typhidot 4. Malarial antigen 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken consult me again with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take oatmeal and normal breakfast and normal lunch and going to gym at evening and I take sprouts egg milk and soya bean after work out and normal dinner. What should I have to take to increase muscles? Suggest me a healthy and muscles increase diet.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I take oatmeal and normal breakfast and normal lunch and going to gym at evening and I take sprouts egg milk and soya...
Few diet tips - not to eat fried food items and can eat all green vegetables, moong, chana, dal, rice etc and to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati and to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day and if possible eat eggs on alternate days and if possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla and eat seasonal fruit.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and I am continuously suffering from stomach ache since my childhood days. Whenever I ate things made from made it created problems. So what to do about this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 21 years old and I am continuously suffering from stomach ache since my childhood days. Whenever I ate things ma...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How is dialysis helpful if a person had damaged kidney and he has only one with damaged.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If both the kidney are damaged and don't function than we do dialysis which functions like a kidney and filters the toxin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin allergy. This problem having 1to2years ago. M very sad from this allergy. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have skin allergy. This problem having 1to2years ago. M very sad from this allergy. Please help me.
Hi, dulcamara 30 4 pills to be sucked thrice a day include fruits, green leafy vegetables, salads in diet. Drink plenty of water 3-4liters per day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I had viral fever before 1 week now its got cure still I have leg pain and hand finger pains. so, what I should do.?

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 21 years old. I had viral fever before 1 week now its got cure still I have leg pain and hand finger pains. so, ...
Hello it may be due to weakness after a viral infection. Take 2 glasses milk drink alie vera juice everyday.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My immunity is very weak. So many cold and cough and other disease effect on my body easily for long time. And diseases not resolve easily. My body suffer from very tiredness and joint pains.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
My immunity is very weak. So many cold and cough and other disease effect on my body easily for long time. And diseas...
Low immunity is a common problem due to lack of proper nutrition. However this can be corrected with few changes in the lifestyle and supplements. Feel free to contact if you would need my assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old. I'm using valproic acid currently for seizures. From past two weeks my urine is smelling sweet. Is it just dehydration or may be diabetes or else? Please do answer.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I'm 22 years old.
I'm using valproic acid currently for seizures.
From past two weeks my urine is smelling sweet.
Is ...
Sweet smelling urine has various causes from just a lack or fluid intake, infections, metabolic diseases, presence of rare organic/ inorganic elements in urine etc. Rather than speculating reasons for it, it would be more appropriate to consult a physician get the examination and investigations done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my penis is very small I can not enjoy properly so kindly suggest me to make penis bigger.

MS sexuality, PhD (behaviour modification)
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Sir my penis is very small I can not enjoy properly so kindly suggest me to make penis bigger.
There is no permanent way to increase the penis size. The size of the penis is determined by genes on inherited from your forefathers. Don't worry please focus on foreplaying which will enhance your pleasure. Best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from type ll diabetic and my doctor advised to take gember g1 tablet. From 28.08.2016 my sugar level is given below for valuable advise 28.8.2016 8.30 am 172 after 2 hour 198 08.09.16 7.10 am. 142 14.09.16 8.00 am. 138 after 2 hour 173 17.09.16. 1.15 pm. 103 03.10.16. 12. 40 pm. 112 11.10.16. 3.15 pm. 117 13.10.16. 10. 55 am. 147 14.10.16. 11. 45 am 136 Whether l continued the tablet or not.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am suffering from type ll diabetic and my doctor advised to take gember g1 tablet. From 28.08.2016 my sugar level i...
do walk nd take high fiber diet .avoid sugars,maida products .alcohal ,smoke,fruit juice.if u proper follow the diet in future u will be never had any medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since some day I am observing some blood in my spit, whenever I use to sleep at late nights, or sometimes in early mrngs, before brushing d teeth, I experienced dis prblm. For a fraction of moment, my mouth becomes smelly as blood, after spitting 3-4 times, it becomes normal. I am tensed about dis prblm. I dnt understand whether this is tooth problem or anything else, please suggest me.

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist, Jammu
Since some day I am observing some blood in my spit, whenever I use to sleep at late nights, or sometimes in early mr...
gum bleeding is associated with periodontal problem.. tooth problem can be either periodontal or carious lesion,here is the solution for both of them it seems you might be having periodontal problem.. c/as pyorrhea...you need to get rid of it... it needs aggressive therapy...you need to make a habit of rinsing your mouth everytime you eat something and brush regularly (once in the morning before meals and once at night after dinner),add a mouthwash for better oral hygiene.... if the problem persist, you need to consult a dentist for more specific diagnosis and treatment would be tailored accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my little cousin. She is 1 and half year old. She did not sleep at much as she require. So what should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have my little cousin. She is 1 and half year old. She did not sleep at much as she require. So what should I do?
Sir, she need to be examined for proper advice. How is her stools, any cough /cold. Any fever. How is the tummy. Get back to me for proper advice. Give liquids like milk, and soft solid food. Give lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I improve my communication skill, because when I am speaking some times I am not speak cleared voice .

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. You can improve your communication skill with the help of personality development training. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. I am having bad habit of masturbation since last 15 yr. Now I feel so week n worried abt my future now a time situation is this I always having pain in my penis. Condition is if I seen porn or some erotic video so my sperm a comes out. So pls suggest me any treatment so I can enjoy my life normally. I am planning to get marry. Also prescribed me any energy medicine because I feel so tired all time. Kindly revert.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Dear doctor.
I am having bad habit of masturbation since last 15 yr. Now I feel so week n worried abt my future now a...
One of the simplest home remedies for your problem Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed