Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gaurav Agarwal

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gaurav Agarwal Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Gaurav Agarwal
Dr. Gaurav Agarwal is one of the best Cardiologists in Sion, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Saaol Heart Centre in Sion, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gaurav Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gaurav Agarwal

Saaol Heart Centre

Ground Floor, Flat No 2 Shakeel Mansion, Juhu Tara Road, Juhu, Landmark: Opposite J W Marriott, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gaurav Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 1 month old. He has bicuspid aortic valve, Mild AS with normal biventricular function. Actually what is the reason for the cause of this? My mom said If one fail to take prescribed medicines during pregnancy. Is that the reason? For BAV.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My son is 1 month old. He has bicuspid aortic valve, Mild AS with normal biventricular function. Actually what is the...
No this is not the reason. It is a very common congenital disease that is found in children. So don't blame yourself for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 44 year male. Weight 73 kg. My blood pressure is 140/100 but my pulse rare is 58. Serum cholesterol 236, triglycerides154,ldl 154.2 hdl 51, I have diastolic dysfunction grade 1. My doctor prescribed clopivas 150. Is this needed to me? If I take this, what is the side effects? please send suggestions.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am a 44 year male. Weight 73 kg. My blood pressure is 140/100 but my pulse rare is 58. Serum cholesterol 236, trigl...
Hello, Your BP is abnormal, tryglisride is within normal range, hdl is almost normal, ldl is at higher range. Cholesterol is at boarder line. Diostolic dysfunction affects mitiral inflow needs to follow the under lined natural norms: Go for meditation to reduce stress and to nourish your body to check diostolic dysfunction. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Your intake should be easily digestible low in fats & oil to minimise cholesterol. Go for a walk in the morning to reduce tryglisride & ldl level. Tk, apples, almonds, walnuts, Amla, garlic. Tk Homoeopathic medicine:@ Arjuna Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Avoid junkfood, Alcohol& nicotine. Tk, care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Green Coffee Beans for Health

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Benefits of Green Coffee Beans for Health

Benefits of green coffee beans for health:

 

1. Rich in anti-oxidants:

Green coffee beans are rich in antioxidants, which reduce the damaging effects of free radicals in our body and take care of our overall health. A number of studies have confirmed that raw and unprocessed green coffee beans possess 100% pure chlorogenic acid (cga), which is basically an ester of caffeic acid having strong antioxidant properties. It can put a check on the levels of glucose in our bloodstream and prevent our skin cells from getting dented.


 

2. Boosts metabolism:

The chlorogenic acid present in green coffee beans is also known as a metabolism booster. It increases the basal metabolic rate (bmr) of our body to a great extent, which minimizes excessive release of glucose from the liver into blood. Due to the lack of glucose, our body starts burning the stored fat cells in order to fulfill its glucose requirement. Thus, pure green coffee beans raise our fat burning capability and eventually help us shed off excess weight.


 

3. Helps burn extra fat:

These beans also contain large amount of kelp. It is a certain type of seaweed loaded with essential vitamins and minerals. Therefore, it helps in maintaining the levels of nutrients in our body. In unison, it perks up the burning metabolism of our body so that we can burn out unwanted fat and calories fast.


 

4. Suppresses appetite:

If you are suffering from frequent hunger pangs, green coffee beans can help you very much. Being a strong and effective appetite suppressant, it can control our cravings for food and averts us from overeating. So, our body starts burning the fat deposits and we get rid of additional weight.


 


 

5. Treatment of diabetes:

These green beans are also capable of treating type 2 diabetes successfully. Their extract is known to lower high levels of sugar in our bloodstream, while accelerating weight loss. Both of these are essential for curing diabetes mellitus type 2.


 

6. Reduces levels of bad cholesterol:

Our cholesterol levels can be checked considerably with green coffee beans. Low-density lipoprotein (ldl), also known as ‘bad cholesterol’, is the main culprit that makes us vulnerable to deadly cardiovascular disorders including cardiac arrest. Studies have shown that it can be prevented by consuming green coffee bean extract regularly.


 

7. Helps improving blood circulation:

High blood pressure can lead us to several fatal diseases like stroke, heart failure, chronic renal failure, etc. But researchers have found the presence of a very active and powerful aspirin-like ingredient in green coffee beans that imposes a positive impact on our blood vessels by preventing platelets from getting clustered. As a result, our arteries don’t get hardened and the circulation of blood throughout our body is improved to a great extent.


 

8. Used for natural detoxification:

Green coffee bean extract is a natural detox. It cleanses our liver to make it free from toxins, bad cholesterols, unnecessary fats, and so on. As the liver is detoxified, its functions improve a lot which eventually perks up our metabolism and improves our overall health.


 

9. Boosts energy:

Due to the presence of high amount of caffeine, green coffee beans can be used as excellent energy booster. They can raise our energy level and keep us active during the whole day.


 

10. Reduces effect of free radicals:

Chlorogenic acid present in green coffee beans can reduce the effects of free radicals in our body up to 10 times than regular green tea. As the beans are not roasted, there are some other antioxidative agents from the polyphenol family, ferulic acid, etc, which decelerate the ageing procedure and give us youthful skin.


 

11. Enhances immune system:

These coffee beans are highly effective in enhancing our immune system. Due to the occurrence of potent free-radical busters, they can help our body eliminate all types of toxic and damaging elements. Consequently, we can get rid of dull and acne-prone skin.


 

12. Helps slowing down the appearance of signs of ageing:

Green coffee beans are also known to retain high levels of volatile materials as they do not need to undergo the roasting procedure. Gamma-aminobutyric acid (gaba), theophylline, epigallocatechin gallate, etc. Are some of such ingredients that can help us maintain our skin health and avert the appearance of wrinkles.


 

13. Helps moisturize skin:

Apart from the antioxidant agents, green coffee beans are also rich in fatty acids and esters including arahidic acid, linoleic acid and oleic acid, which nourishes and moisturizes our skin to stop sagging, discoloration and other severe damages.


 

14. Removes substances that damage hair:

Antioxidant content of green coffee beans is equally beneficial for our hair. As it helps us fight against everything toxic and damaging, our hair remains strong, healthy and beautiful.


 

15. Fights baldness:

Androgenetic alopecia, also called ‘female pattern hair loss’ can also be cured with green coffee beans. The extract of these beans can boost the growth as well as thickness of our hair strands significantly.

type diabetes
18 people found this helpful

My heart little bit painfully in regular intervals. Please told about the solution?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My heart little bit painfully in regular intervals. Please told about the solution?
Hi dear lybrate user, please, confirm the under noted associated symptomsto reach a suitable solution. * do you feel restlessness at the time of chest pain? * cold sweat* blurred vision,* difficulty in speech,* pain in arms, distension of abdomen* breathlessness due to gastric disorder. * take, plenty of wter. * your diet b easily digestible. * go for meditation. *homowo-meditation* @ carbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Report in a wk.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My parents are getting older and sometimes I am worried about their health these days. What are the preliminary tests that one can undergo to check if there are possible chances of heart attack? I mean any test or something to detect blockages or any other causes that can tell the condition of heart is healthy or not. Better not to leave anything to fate.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My parents are getting older and sometimes I am worried about their health these days.
What are the preliminary tests...
U need to check lipid profile, thyroid profile, fasting blood sugar, sodium and potassium and you can do ECG, this test can be indicative, tell them to walk regularly for ,45-50 mins minimum, have to take healthy diet lots of fibre and fruits, green veggies, avoid mutton, or red meat and highly spicy food, ghee,butter .this will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and has undergone medical tests yesterday. My one of the test says I have 0 total cholesterol. What does that mean? is it good or bad?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 32 years old and has undergone medical tests yesterday. My one of the test says I have 0 total cholesterol. What...
dear ajay....never possible value of cholesterol..." 0 ". pl. cross checkup of your lipid profile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years male and I have BP (6 years) and Diabetes (2.5 years). I am suffering from chest pain since 1 month but it is very mild. In starting I felt this mild pain continuously and then it automatically disappeared. Now I feel it when there is a hickup or belching. I visited Doctor (MD Medicine) he prescribed me Rabeprazole with Domperidone and clonazepam 0.5 mg with propranolol 20 mg BD. I got no relief then I visited heart specialist he told me that my Diastolic BP is high 100-110 and he changed my BP tablets. He done my ECG 2 times and both the times it was absolutely normal. My Lipid profile Hba1c are as follows: Serum Cholesterol: 187.5 Serum Triglycerides: 156.4 HDL Cholesterol: 47.2 LDL Cholesterol: 109.02 VLDL Cholesterol: 31.28 Hba1c: 6.2 Dr. Also prescribed me medicine to lower my LDL cholesterol as it must be 70 in my case. But I have no relief. I have hyperacidity problem for a long time and I think this is the only reason of this chest pain. Kindly help me plzzz.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I am 35 years male and I have BP (6 years) and Diabetes (2.5 years). I am suffering from chest pain since 1 month but...
Your cardiologist has advised you appropriately. Your history does not indicate any cardiac problem. You can continue taking the medicines advised by your doctor apart from maintaining healthy lifestyle. Most likely cause of your pain is musculoskeletal, or anxiety. You can check with a gastroenterologist to rule out hyperacidity. If you still want to rule out cardiac cause then you can get a TMT test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of hyper tension and how it is cured and which precaution should be taken?

MD(hom), BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
What are the symptoms of hyper tension and how it is cured and which precaution  should be taken?
A person can have simply headaches n sometimes highbp is jus detected on a routine examination weight control, proper nutritious diet, exercise or simply a brisk walk a good healthy lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kal mujhe pehli baar chakkar aaya me bahut zor se niche gir gya. Check krane par Dr. ne kaha ki blood pressure low hogya isliye. Kya aap bata sakte ho ki mujhe kya hua hai. aaj mera bklood pressure 110 tha and mei 20 years ka hu and 57 kg weight.hai

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Kal mujhe  pehli baar chakkar aaya me bahut zor se niche gir gya. Check krane par Dr. ne kaha ki blood pressure  low ...
Don't fast don't stand for long keep hydrated. Take salted nimbupani daily at 12 am in summers can add spoon of sugar too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have triglycerides 234.8 which is high. I was under homeopathic treatment but discontinued due to little allergic effect. Please suggest any treatment whether it is allopathic or homeopathic or ayurvedic. Medicine suggestion would be good.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have triglycerides 234.8 which is high.
I was under homeopathic treatment but discontinued due to little allergic e...
Your triglycerides are marginally high, cut down on fat and sugar in your diet and regular exercise should bring the levels down. Repeat test after 3 months and see the effect of lifestyle modification.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(145 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment