Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ganesh Kumar A.V

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ganesh Kumar A.V Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ganesh Kumar A.V
Dr. Ganesh Kumar A.V is an experienced Cardiologist in Powai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Ganesh Kumar A.V personally at Hiranandani Hospital - Powai in Powai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ganesh Kumar A.V and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hiranandani Hospital - Powai

Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital, Hill Side Avenue,Olympia, Powai,Landmark:Hiranandani Gardens, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ganesh Kumar A.V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is having heart problem. Angiography shows no blockage. Doctor diagnosed that heart muscles have hardened. He has regular chest pain and swelling in lower parts of legs and feet. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father is having heart problem. Angiography shows no blockage. Doctor diagnosed that heart muscles have hardened. ...
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) is a condition in which the heart muscle becomes thick. Often, only 1 part of the heart is thicker than the other parts. The thickening can make it harder for blood to leave the heart, forcing the heart to work harder to pump blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I underwent open heart surgery at my 62 years of age i. E. In the year 2000. I was alright and take ecosprin 150 every day. Recently I observed that when I take my food or tiffen, I feel some pain while walking even a bit distance. This remains for half an hour so then I will be alright. Please. Advise me the reason for this and any suggession by way of medicine etc. Thanking you sir.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , chest pain occurring on walking is definitely angina. You should start taking tab angispan tr 2.6mg bd, and tab nikon 5 mg bd and see if the pain improves. If it does not improve, get a coronary angiogram done, there could be new blockages.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes my left side of chest feels sudden pin like pain on a particular area, it stays for few days and goes of. At that time I feel very nervous, shortness of breathe and feel shaky, hot even in air condition. Can anyone explain what could be the problem behind this? Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sometimes my left side of chest feels sudden pin like pain on a particular area, it stays for few days and goes of. A...
This may be due to high uric acid. Also this can be a cause due to prolong anxiety. I think you should visit a md medicine doctor for this purpose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My LDI is 285 and the same time HDL is also very less. What should I do? Please advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My LDI is 285 and the same time HDL is also very less. What should I do? Please advice.
I think it's total cholesterol 285/....but if its ldl then its very high and u need to take atorvastatin under Supervision of general physician
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got pain due to a sudden blow in my chest triceps area and in upper back are so what should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have got pain due to a sudden blow in my chest triceps area and in upper back are so what should I do now?
1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Types of High Blood Pressure
=======================
High blood pressure comes in many different types. Each type depends both on the cause of the high blood pressure and how the high blood pressure can be treated. When describing these types, doctors often use the word 'hypertension' instead of 'high blood pressure. Because of this, when talking about the types, I will use the word 'hypertension' also.

Types of Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)

Essential Hypertension
-----------------------------
is the most common type. There is no specific and underlying cause for essential hypertension. Lifestyle factors and other risk factors all increase a person's chance of getting essential hypertension.
Secondary Hypertension
--------------------------------
is caused by another health condition such as diabetes, kidney problems or tumors. Once the other condition is controlled, blood pressure usually returns to normal.
White Coat Hypertension
---------------------------------
is caused by a person's anxiety or stress levels being very high. Some people get anxious each time they see the doctor and have blood pressure readings higher than normal.
Isolated Systolic Hypertension
---------------------------------------------
is hypertension in which only the systolic (upper) reading is high. This occurs in people over age 65 and is caused by a hardening of the arteries.
Labile Hypertension
---------------------------
is when a person's blood pressure changes often. These changes can be caused by emotions or stress.
Malignant hypertension
------------------------------
is a rare form of hypertension that is an emergency situation. Symptoms set in very quickly and there is a risk ofseizures, stroke of even death.
4 people found this helpful

I'm 27 year old. I have high triglycerides value and uric acid value, what should I do to control it? Suggest the foods which helps to lower the values kindly.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
I'm 27 year old. I have high triglycerides value and uric acid value, what should I do to control it? Suggest the foo...
U stop to eat fried spicy food and protein rich food milk curd paneer non veg use more fibrous food yoga exercise to reduce your fat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have feel right side chest pain constantly. I have already done echo, tmt or blood test or every thing report is normal but why should I feel this pain severely last 2 hours please help me to out the pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
I have feel right side chest pain constantly. I have already done echo, tmt or blood test or every thing report is no...
Take arjun kwath daily for 10 day And do yoga daily Anulom vilom Kapal bhati Apply cow ghee on palm and sole in night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old and suffering from hypertension since 4 years and on medication since then. Previously I was taking s-numlo 5 and there was swelling in feet and legs. Since 1 month I am taking Temsan h 40 mg and there is no such problem. Recently I have been diagnosed with vit-d. Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 60 years old and suffering from hypertension since 4 years and on medication since then. Previously I was taking...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pulpitation problem since 1998. For it I take mild anti anxiety medicine. My age is 51 male. I also made thyroid test recently in which tsh label is higher that is 7.8. What should I do now.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
take medicine for thyroid and get tested every 2 month till stabilized. can also wt for thyroid treatment if no wt gain/symtoms and retest after 2 month. For anxiety do meditation/yoga
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does ldl cholesterol increases in the age 22. Or else what is the age to check cholesterol level? What are the symptoms of high cholesterol?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Does ldl cholesterol increases in the age 22. Or else what is the age to check cholesterol level?
What are the sympto...
High cholesterol can limit blood flow, increasing the risk of a heart attack or stroke. It's detected by a blood test. High cholesterol has no symptoms. Treatments include medication, a healthy diet and exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I am getting little bit pain on chest when I press with fingers can I what is problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi doc I am getting little bit pain on chest when I press with fingers can I what is problem?
1.It could be a muscular pain 2. Take one tablet of paracetamol sos after food upto a maximum of three tablets daily 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Apply Hot fomentation and Volini gel 5. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 44years old. Last year he diagnosed with diabetes, Though it is in control and he is on medication. He is having normal weight and suffering from high BP for last 5years. Kindly guide me how to reduce and keep on check, the adverse effect of both disease on other body organs like kidneys, eyes.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My husband is 44years old. Last year he diagnosed with diabetes, Though it is in control and he is on medication. He ...
First get his kidney levels checked,since high BP is an indication of underlying kidney problem.there are medications to control,besides look out for hidden salt in processed,bakery and ready made foods. Take adequate water and ample rest to bring down the BP naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male and I feel unusual pain above my chest area. What should I do ?

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Dear, take pantocid 40 1 tab half hour b4 breakfast. For 7 days and beside it get your ecg done and then consult.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is cardiac patient, she is having chest pain spreading through throat to neck backside. Due to this not able walk even 10 feet's.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother is cardiac patient, she is having chest pain spreading through throat to neck backside. Due to this not abl...
Hi, as you mentioned about your mother condition, I would suggest you to take to her hospital get ECG done as soon as possible and show to a cardiologist .and follow his advice. No need to waste time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lady of 59 years age(HF) High BP (150/90).Thyroid Tri-iodo(T3) -0.74, Thyroxine(T4)-5.42,Thyroid Stimulating Hormone(T S H) 26.41 Thlasemia is present, Hemoglobine-11.2. Body swelling persists, Knee pain ,middle finger of hand numbs,both legs have paralytic tendency after walk of few distance chest pain occasionally and suddenly for 2/3 minutes

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Treatment for thalassemia major often involves regular blood transfusions and folate supplements. If you receive blood transfusions, you should not take iron supplements. Doing so can cause a high amount of iron to build up in the body, which can be harmful. Persons who receive a lot of blood transfusions need a treatment called chelation therapy. This is done to remove excess iron from the body. A bone marrow transplant may help treat the disease in some patients, especially children.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one. Haven't exercised in years, but I need to get in better shape?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one. Haven't exercised in yea...
Sir, you have to regularly follow up with cardiologist. You can do yoga, meditation, breathing exercises, walks, plenty of fruits and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28. From last 2 days I am suffering from chest pain. I am unable to breath.Please do help.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Get yourself screened up for ECG to rule out any cardiac cause. Take tablet zerodol sos In acute pain
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering form last few days, and a little bit chest pain, give me some suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering form last few days, and a little bit chest pain, give me some suggestion.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years male. actually I am not able to sleep in night. Its due to high BP or stress. Please tell me the reason and remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 32 years male. actually I am not able to sleep in night. Its due to high BP or stress. Please tell me the reason...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed