Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. G Surender

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. G Surender MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. G Surender
Dr. G Surender is a trusted Cardiologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. G Surender at Satyam Hospital in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. G Surender and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. G Surender

Satyam Hospital

2nd Floor, C-Wing, Bhaveshwar Plaza, Lbs Marg, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Opp Shreyas Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Satyam Hospital

2nd Floor, C-Wing, Bhaveshwar Plaza, Lbs Marg, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Opp Shreyas Cinema.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G Surender

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have GERD, so not taking food full stomach. Having bp 140/100 And taking repace 50 mg 2 wise in a day and ADEB-T morning after meal. Pls suggest some natural remedies to cure my problems.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , FAIS, FACRSI, Fellowship in GI Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have GERD, so not taking food full stomach. Having bp 140/100 And taking repace 50 mg 2 wise in a day and ADEB-T mo...
Gerd is gastroesophagial reflux disease. Reflux is due to abnormality in antireflux mechanism either due to functional or structural problems. Structural problems like large hiatal hernia needs to be corrected doing surgery otherwise it recurs. Reflux for long is bad for health as it can give rise to serious health issues in future if neglected for long. Avoid chocolates/ tea/ coffee/ ice-creams/ overeating at night. Dinner should be light and early. Go to sleep after 2 hours of taking dinner. Lie on your left side as it prevents refluxes. Place 2 pillows beneath your head at night. Avoid late night sleep. Consult a specialist for antireflux medications.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it true that high blood pressure medicine should not be taken on empty stomach.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Is it true that high blood pressure medicine should not be taken on empty stomach.
No, It is not true. Only some medicines of thyroid disorder or diabetes are taken empty stomach.You can take the hypertension medicines after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 weeks pregnant and diagnosed with a blood pressure of 130/100. Is this severe. How can we manage high blood pressure in pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 36 weeks pregnant and diagnosed with a blood pressure of 130/100. Is this severe. How can we manage high blood p...
hi lybrate user, is130/100 your first reading of BP please take repeat BP after rest .at least two reading. if normal then wait for onset of labor. if still BP is on high 130/100 then you need to start medicine for control of BP. then their is need for termination of pregnancy with induction of labor depending on clinical examination finding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol - Total 217.0 mg/dL Desirable <200 Moderate Risk 200–239 High >240 Non HDL Cholesterol 172 mg/dl Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 6.431 uIU/ml 0.38 - 5.33 Bilirubin Total 1.48 mg/dL 0.30 - 1.20 Bilirubin Direct 0.26 mg/dL 0.00 - 0.20 Bilirubin Indirect 1.22 mg/dL 0.00 - 1.10 Alanine amino Transferase - (ALT / SGPT) 90.0 U/L 0.0 - 50.0 Vitamin - B12 88.0 pg/mL 180.0 - 914.0 Vitamin D Total (25-hydroxy) -9.0 Please suggest what should I do. As such no pain or problem yeah little bit tired ness & my weight is 77 kg & high is 5.11. & age is 27.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Cholesterol - Total 217.0 mg/dL Desirable <200 Moderate Risk 200–239 High >240
Non HDL Cholesterol 172 mg/dl Thyroid ...
Your Cholesterol, thyroid levels as well liver function test are deranged and vitamin d & B12 levels are low. Please consult an Internal medicine specialist for further evaluation and treatment. Your tierdness is also due to these reasons.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 37 year and I am having cholesterol problem, I am getting tired very soon, as I am working in call center I am not able to do exercise at all. I married man and having sexual issues also like ed and desire to have sex. Please help. thanks.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
Hi doctor, I am 37 year and I am having cholesterol problem, I am getting tired very soon, as I am working in call ce...
Take rosuvastatin 10 mg / day. Increase if cholesterol more than 200 mg. Fresh fruits and vegetables. Avoid dalda, vanaspathi, and ghee. Plenty of exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had a pacemaker implanted one in 2013 October I made a surgery for infection on the right side and shifted the pacemaker to left side. But now a days my father fell some pain on the right side which is infected at that time. Please suggest me what I will do now?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My father had a pacemaker implanted one in 2013 October I made a surgery for infection on the right side and shifted ...
Look to infected site whether discharge iscoming out, redness around the wound, whether the scar is fully healed, whether he is diabetics. Kno first & treat accordingly, it will be alright.

I am 25 year old boy from India. Last week I had chest pain, it lasted few minutes. Yesterday I again felt it. Is it symptom of heart disease?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 25 year old boy from India. Last week I had chest pain, it lasted few minutes. Yesterday I again felt it. Is it ...
No not necessarily it is a heart disease. It could be due to common cold in the ribs/due to abdominal gas. You should do a chest x-ray to rule out the reasons for the chest pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Link Between Heart Diseases and High Blood Pressure

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Link Between Heart Diseases and High Blood Pressure

Blood pressure is the measure of the resistance to the natural flow of blood in the blood vessels. The major, minor and few smaller blood vessels themselves have a thin muscular lining that keeps the vessel supple and aids the flow of nutritious blood within its tube-like structure. The vessel walls resist the free flow causing a reverse pressure that is referred to as Blood Pressure. This pressure strains the heart muscles (Left Ventricle more) to contract strongly to push the nutritious blood into the body circulation system.

Due to numerous factors, there is an increase of resistance within the blood vessels that leads to an increase in blood pressure. At a later stage, this results in lack of adequate blood flow to the end tissues and an accumulation of fluids in the various tissues/organs and a mismanagement of the nutrition-detoxification rhythmic cycle of the body. This takes a long time to develop and unless the last stage hampers body functions, it is not detected. Hence, blood pressure is known as a silent disease.

Systolic and diastolic are the two rhythms corresponding to the expansion and contraction of the heart chambers during pumping of blood into the body. This rhythm creates two distinct pressures within the blood vessels. Systolic is when the heart ventricular chamber contract to pump blood into the body, so the pressure is higher. This indicated the force or strain on the heart to push blood into the circulatory system. Hence, this count is considered significant in evaluating health parameters.

High BP as a disease is declared when three or more readings taken at different times of a day or on consecutive days shows increase in BP. Higher the BP, more strain is exerted by the heart. Since the heart is essentially a muscular organ, the muscles of the heart get affected. Sometimes, the heart muscles increase in mass and size making the heart chambers smaller in volume. This further deteriorates the circulation capability leading to numerous diseases. The strain of pumping nutrition to different body organs is also felt by the heart itself. Lack of nutrition can lead to death of cardiac tissue leading to heart failure. High blood pressure makes the heart walls thicken and becomes stiffer which makes it even more difficult to pump blood. Thickening of the heart muscles is also known as left ventricular hypertrophy and cause heart failure.

A systolic blood pressure reading that is higher than 140 mm Hg or a diastolic blood pressure higher than 90 mm Hg characterizes by high blood pressure. High blood pressure is said to be responsible for 50% of the recorded cases of ischemic strokes and also increases the risk of hemorrhagic strokes.

When heart cannot pump with enough force, there is a mismanagement in the intra-cellular and tissue fluid restoration. This puts a great strain on the kidney function. In due course of time, numerous organs of the body suffer and depending on the body constitution, immunity for rejuvenation and restoration of order, the person suffer from numerous diseases.

Diabetes worsens the situation of BP and adds to the deterioration of heart health, blood vessel health. Poor heart functioning leads to different symptoms like:

  1. Shortness of breath
  2. Swollen ankles or feet
  3. Difficulty lying flat on your back
  4. Bloating and nausea
  5. Irregular pulse
  6. Frequent urge to urinate at night
  7. Fatigue

Due to disturbances in BP and other factors leading to lacking of nutrition to the heart tissue. Heart Disease complications are commonly seen with symptoms as follows:

Radiating or dull pain, especially in the chest, radiating in the arms, especially left arm, neck, back and in the stomach especially in women.

  1. Shortness of breath; change in breathing patterns and heaviness in chest
  2. Dizziness and fainting sometimes
  3. Irregular pulse and palpitations
  4. Sudden onset of excessive sweating
  5. Unexplained fatigue, weakness and depression

Heart Disease can be treated with natural ayurvedic medicaments successfully in more than 80% of patients. Numerous ayurvedic medicines have been clinically evaluated to show positive changes supported with clinical investigation. Since ayurvedic medicines are targeted to reaching the root cause of the disturbances and to reduce the burden of the disease they go beyond the relief of symptoms.

Natural Ayurvedic medicines also participate in the rejuvenation of the heart muscles, the blood vessels, the detoxification of the body and re-balancing of health parameters, Ayurvedic treatment options are gaining great relevance and patient opt for such treatment in greater numbers from all over the world. These treatments are non-invasive and very cost effective. They are good to be taken from prevention to after angioplasty, stent or bye-pass to treat the cause of disease.

Ayurveda is a health science that takes into consideration lifestyle modifications, adequate detoxification, re-balancing body element and strengthening the system from all aspects. Ayurvedic medicines have proved useful in the treatment of Blood Pressure, Diabetes, Vascular disease (leading to atherosclerosis, blockages, wear-tear of blood vessels) and Heart disease. Today, these treatment options are gaining importance and acceptance in our society. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda and ask a free question.

3584 people found this helpful

Hello sir. I m 30 yrs old male. I m suffering from high bp. I walk at least 3 to 4 days a week. Bt its not lowering. Till now I m not taking any bp medicine. please suggest me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir. I m 30 yrs old male. I m suffering from high bp. I walk at least 3 to 4 days a week. Bt its not lowering. ...
Hello, Good! Continue with the brisk walk everyday. Share every blood report with me (to rule out any underlying cause). Medication: Schwabe's Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily for a month. (Maintain daily diary of monitering your B.P. at the same time)
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(163 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment