Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G.padmaja

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. G.padmaja Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. G.padmaja
Dr. G.padmaja is a renowned Gynaecologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Nulife Hospital - Ghatkopar in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. G.padmaja on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, A Wing, Harekrishna Building, L.B.S. Marg, Ghatkopar West. Landamrk: Behind Titan Showroom & Near Telephone Exchange, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G.padmaja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to have cleaner teeth

BDS
Dentist, Panchkula
How to have cleaner teeth
Clean in between your teeth using interdental brushes or floss. This will help to clean a higher portion of the tooth and prevent the build-up of plaque.
You found this helpful

Hi doctor My friend wants to know in which month the fetus converts to boy or girl during pregnancy. She is 7 weeks 4 days pregnant. Please clarify the doubt.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
Hi doctor My friend wants to know in which month the fetus converts to boy or girl during pregnancy. She is 7 weeks 4...
Baby boy or girl is depend on sperm chromosome x or y. If is x baby will be girl and if it is y baby will be boy. These x and y some enzymes in growing embryo release and foetus become girl and boy it happen at 7-8 weeks. Not any drug charges out side means if mothers take any drug for selective sex is false.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathic Treatment for Impotency

CCH, BHMS, DMLT
Homeopath, Jhansi
Homeopathic Treatment for Impotency
Impotence treated by homeopathy

This is a male sexual disorder whereby a male cannot maintain an erection of his penis during copulation.
Types:

Complete absence of any sexual desire. Coitus is possible with any women from timr to time but, not consistently. Ejaculation occur, coitus before or at the moment of contact of the penis with other the introitus or immediately after insertion. Erections occur, coitus is possible with some women, but not with other. Sexual desire is present, nocturnal emissions and spontaneous erections occurs, but a female partner cannot produce an erection. The penis is inserted into the vagina and coitus takes place, but ejaculation does not occurs.

Treatment

Homeopathic medicines are able to cure impotency properly like sel, lyco, damiana etc and result in a good sexual life.
You found this helpful

Actually on 18/09/16 it was her first day of menstruation which came 4 days earlier and we had unprotected sex during menstruation and I ejaculated inside her vagina so is there any chances of getting pregnant? Because its the 20/09/16 today the 3rd day of her menstruation and the flow stopped today. I am worried because I don't need a baby right now. What are the chances of pregnancy? Is there any need of pills if yes then which one would be better? Rply fast plzz.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Actually on 18/09/16 it was her first day of menstruation which came 4 days earlier and we had unprotected sex during...
Hello, Lybrate user, Though, pregnancy is not expected, never the less you should go for preg, test. She may opt the following tips:* Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs.* * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had periods on 13th. It's a 24 days cycle. I did not get my periods till now. I am not sure whether I have conceived or not as I don't want this pregnancy. Pls let me know.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I had periods on 13th. It's a 24 days cycle. I did not get my periods till now. I am not sure whether I have conceive...
Wait till 23rd if period doesn't occur test with pregnancy test kit tell results and can suggest you what to do next.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and I am suffering from PID my sonography report indicate that there is minimal fluid in the cul de sac suggestive of pelvic inflammatory disease my doctor has given me some tablets but the problem is that I have not got my periods yet it has been passed 3 days of my date. So I want to know whether there are chances of getting pregnant due to the fluid in my sac plzzz reply as soon as possible.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
I am 22 year old and I am suffering from PID my sonography report indicate that there is minimal fluid in the cul de ...
Helo lybrate-user minimal fluid in culdesac can be seen in normal cases also. Even if you have pid even then you can concieve. Its better you get a urinary pregnancy done to see if pregnancy is there. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir m 22 year old girl. I have thyroid problem last two year as well as period problem. And I want gain weight so what should I do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sir m 22 year old girl. I have thyroid problem last two year as well as period problem. And I want gain weight so wha...
As your weight is 34 kg, then your bmi is 17 which is way below limit of normal range of 18-25. This is called as anorexia nervosa and in this case your hormones are not secreted in enough amount to bring menses in good quantity. You can take syrup aristozyme 1 tsf 1 hour before each meal to increase hunger and thereby weight and will solve many of your hormonal issues.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old.. Can I get pregnant when my fsh level is 40. I Want to conceive naturally. Please suggest.. Thank and looking forward for any response.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 35 year old.. Can I get pregnant when my fsh level is 40. I Want to conceive naturally. Please suggest.. Thank a...
Elevated fsh isn't a cause, it's potentially a symptom indicating that your egg quality is poor or that you have diminished ovarian reserve, making it difficult to get pregnant. Many fertility clinics won't treat patients with fsh over 10. Many doctors believe that high fsh indicates that you would have a poor response to the fertility drugs required for ivf. Find a clinic that's" fsh friendly" and see what can be done although presently your fsh levels are very high to try to conceive------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best time for getting pregnancy for a woman after her periods time n how many days after from start period that more chance for getting pregnant.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What is the best time for getting pregnancy for a woman after her periods time n how many days after from start perio...
Dear user. from 7th day from the first day of periods to 21st day from the first day of periods are the days when you have sex, chances of pregnancy are more. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I DELIVERED BABY'S ONE MONTH BACK. I HAVE UNWANTED HAIR GROWTH ON MY FACE. EARLIER TO MY PREGNANCY I had pcos. PLEASE SUGGEST THE BEST FOR ME.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
I DELIVERED BABY'S ONE MONTH BACK. I HAVE UNWANTED HAIR GROWTH ON MY FACE. EARLIER TO MY PREGNANCY I had pcos. PLEASE...
Laser hair removal along with proper hormonal work up is the best cure. After few months you can opt for laser hair removal sessions from a dermatologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm the mother having query. My girl baby is 7wks old and she cries a lot at least once in a day continuously for 4-5hrs before it was in the nite now she has changed to day. She keeps changing her sleep timings too. We try al the ways to make her stop crying. we can do that oly aft 5hrs. Initially I used to feed her every 10-15mins. Now I do it half an hr once or one hr once if she is quite. When will she be normal baby n not a colic baby. Please consider this as priority and answer my question.. I feel like crying when she cries.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I'm the mother having query.
My girl baby is 7wks old and she cries a lot at least once in a day continuously for ...
A 7 weeks old baby does give sleepless nights as stomach is tiny, neck is not stable and the feed should be on demand, rather than as per schedule-every hourly or so. Baby will be a bit stable at 3 months when she will be able to hold her neck and burp properly. & weeks old need not cry due to hunger only, she can be overfed, not able to burp, wet nappy, passing stools irregularly, being handled by lot too many people out of affection and getting cranky in the process. A 7 week old baby needs at least 20 hours of sleep & a good bath every day, there is need to hold the baby upright holding her neck with one hand and patting on her back after every feed so that baby is helped to expel gases in stomach by burping (some babies may take 15 minutes to do so, but it is worth to hold her upright, supported by both arms) give her a good massage every day, foam bath after an hour (i have seen some mothers not bathing baby after oil massage, imagine if you were rubbed oil all over and not washed after some time, you too will become irritable) I am sure you are giving your own milk, if not keep her feed ready as babies feel more relaxed and hungry after bath, take milk and go to sleep for few hours. Do not allow strangers to wake her up out of affection. Use cotton nappies, disposables are not for our climate. On an average 6 nappies per 12 hours, means a change after every two hours. Do not give water/ honey / ors if she is taking your feed or otherwise too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old woman, I have 2 children. Elder one is 13 years and the younger one is 3 and half yrs. Recently when I examined my breasts I found milky discharge from both breasts. I am bit worried. Dr. Is this normal? I don't have any pain, swelling, rashes or lump in my breasts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 42 year old woman, I have 2 children. Elder one is 13 years and the younger one is 3 and half yrs. Recently when...
It is not normal if breast feeding is stopped completely for more than six months. Meet gynaecologist for examination and reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having irregularities in the menstrual cycle from last 1 year. It cn b solved n how?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am having irregularities in the menstrual cycle from last 1 year. It cn b solved n how?
Hello, You need to get evaluated for PCOD, hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia which are common reasons of irregular menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get irregular periods. Sometimes after 1 month. Sometimes the flow is not proper as always. Can I get trouble in future due to this in having baby? I do masturbation too. Does it effect my periods?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I get irregular periods. Sometimes after 1 month. Sometimes the flow is not proper as always. Can I get trouble in fu...
There will be problem in future take treatment to have regular period. masterbation will not have any effect on period
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Its me Nitu. I am unmarried n I think I am suffering from Menorrhagia. My period duration is 7 days to 10 days. I am very worried about it. Will it effect on my married life. How I'll cure it. Waiting for your reply thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor. Its me Nitu. I am unmarried n I think I am suffering from Menorrhagia. My period duration is 7 days to 10 ...
Check your hemoglobin level. Normally it should be 12, but up to 10.5 is acceptable. Any level below 10 means every month you are loosing more blood than your body can replace. In that case a good resolution ultrasound exam could detect the cause of excess bleeding and the cure is can be advised accordingly. Some other blood tests may also be necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Itching around vagina but it's around and outside on public hairs. Even I remove hairs it come again.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello its vaginal n skin infections. Please take care. Urgent contact nearest good gynaecologist n vd spl doctor. Ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 old female my breast is discharging for last 2 days. What should I do? Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
I am a 19 old female my breast is discharging for last 2 days. What should I do? Please advise.
What is the colour of discharge? please get a serum prolactin test done from a good laboratory and let me know. It could be hyperprolactinemia -galactorrhea syndrome. Are your periods regular?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regular healthy periods after misconception are a sure sign of no pregnancy? Pls answer.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Ireland, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Regular healthy periods after misconception are a sure sign of no pregnancy? Pls answer.
Regular period with average flow post miscarriage predicts no pregnancy 99% of times. But if they are cyclical for more than 3 months would be almost sure of no pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed