Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G K Suri

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. G K Suri MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. G K Suri
Dr. G K Suri is one of the best General Physicians in Andheri East, Mumbai. He is a MBBS. He is currently associated with Paramount General Hospital & I.C.C.U in Andheri East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. G K Suri on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Laxmi Commercial Premises, Near Sakinaka Junction, Andheri Kurla Road, Andheri East,Landmark: Opp. Chekra Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Laxmi Commercial Premises, Near Sakinaka Junction, Andheri Kurla Road, Andheri East,Landmark: Opp. Chekra Hotel.Mumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having throat secretions at every time mostly in morning and dry cough also with minor signs of asthma. What I have to do.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Get spirometry to confirm asthma diagnosis and then plan treatment. Secretion in throat can be due to asthma. Consult a resp phy.

I'm 22! i've headache from childhood! for nose! so did a septoplaty surgery but still there is a headache over the ear on left side of me! ct scan report is normal! I want to get rid of this headache! what shall I do? please help!

D.H.H.M.,D.M.C.H., M.B.B.S.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Welcome to lybrate, york left nasal sinus might be blocked. Please get yourself examined by an ent specialist in person.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Aneamia is a common condition found in women, especially in pregnant women and those who experience heavy bleeding during menstruation. The easiest way in which most people opt to fight the condition is by popping iron pills.

Mujhe last 8 years se urine problem hai baar baar toilet jana padta h & urine karte waqt jor lagana padta hai.Please do help.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Dear , this could be due to many causes but 1. It can be irritative in nature mainly due to infection for which get urine examination done to see if the pus cells. Is pus cells are more than 5 then you have infection and antibiotics would be needed. Now find the reason for that urinary tract obstruction should be considered. For that sonography (kub) with full bladder volume, with wall thickness on full bladder and post micturition residual urine measurement is needed. Presence of residual urine indicates obstruction. If so then uroflowmetry is needed to decide between conservative line of management or surgery. Thirdly along with the results of these test let me know if you are constipated because fissure resulting from passage of hard faeces can also produce these symptoms due to external pressure created by the spasm of the sphincter muscle.

I am high bp patient . Can I take paracetamol in fever. If not then what is supplementary cure.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am high bp patient . Can I take paracetamol in fever. If not then what is supplementary cure.
If you r not allergic to Paracetamol you can take proper dosage & moreever note that it brings down the temperature but does not kill germs or treat disease.confirm weather your antihypertensive drugs have any interaction with Paracetamol. All the best.God bless you.

I have acute body ache , fever , weakness since 4/5 days . Had cefixime 200 and Dolo 650 but still same condition . My whole body feeling like cold especially aching in Legs . Kindly suggest what should I go for .

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have acute body ache , fever , weakness since 4/5 days . Had cefixime 200 and Dolo 650 but still same condition . M...
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3 days also drink plenty of warm fluids. Avoid cold/fan/ac/cold food and drinks. Stay warm. Take rest. Take a glass of warm milk with rasins.

I am getting headache from 3 day's. What should I do for this? Any suggestions is there.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am getting headache from 3 day's. What should I do for this? Any suggestions is there.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler

I am suffering from phimosis and balanitis. Unable stress foreskin due to infection. Need help on this. Thanks in advance.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from phimosis and balanitis. Unable stress foreskin due to infection. Need help on this. Thanks in adv...
The initial choice of treatment is a steroid ointment that is locally applied. (This can be suggested by a doctor after you are examined in person) The ointment softens the foreskin and is applied for up to 6 weeks. When full retraction is possible the ointment is stopped. If this treatment is unsuccessful, a circumcision (surgical removal of foreskin) may be advised.

I am getting tired and sleepy during the day while I don't fall asleep until 3. Am at night. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am getting tired and sleepy during the day while I don't fall asleep until 3. Am at night. What should I do?
Hello take Gelsemium 30, in pills, 3-3 pills 3 times a day for 3 days. After that SL 30 pills, 3-3 pills 3 times a day for next 4 days. You will be fine Thanks

During first time sex I unable to penetrate but erection was good enough. What should i do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
During first time sex I unable to penetrate but erection was good enough. What should i do?
It can happen in first attempt in some men. Pls don't get afraid 2nd time. If it is hapening repeatedly, get a doctor's consulttation done, diagnose the cause and get cure to enjoy life. Pls don't take drugs shown in tv as they may harm you.

Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what ...
In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L) As you are normal the swelling can be due to sprain or detailed check up is needed.

I am a 23 year man and I suffering from the fever. So please provide me suggestions.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 23 year man  and I suffering from the fever. So please provide me suggestions.
? Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature ? Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild to moderate fever : ? Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children or adolescents or during a viral illness. ? An individual with a fever should be kept comfortable and not overdressed. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further.wear loose fitting clothes. ? Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths are a home remedy that may help bring down a fever ? The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. ? A fever can cause anyone to become very dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. ? Wash your hands frequently every day with soap and warm water for 15-20 seconds; especially before meals, or each time after you have returned from a public place or used public transport. ? Further therapy depends on the cause of the fever and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly

I have headache very much from 3 days? What can I do for taking it easily in normal condition!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headache very much from 3 days? What can I do for taking it easily in normal condition!
Take tab paracetamol twice a day for two days if it suits you to break the cycle of pain then focus on healthy nutrious diet, exercise and proper rest and sleep avoid any type of stress and strain that will take care of your headache.

SENSITIVE SKIN: MYTHS & FACTS

DNB (Dermatology), Fellowship in Dermatological Laser Surgery, Fellowship In Cosmetic Dermatology, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD), MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
WHAT IS SENSITIVE SKIN?
Sensitive skin is less tolerant to frequent and prolonged use of cosmetics and toiletries. It is self-diagnosed and typically unaccompanied by any obvious physical signs of irritation.
WHAT CAUSES SENSITIVITY?
With the change in lifestyle and also with increased opportunity to use many new brands of cosmetics and toiletries, there has been an increase in females complaining of unique sensation in their facial skin.
PROBLEMS CAUSED BY SENSITIVE SKIN?
Subjective perceptions (stinging, burning, pruritus, and tightness) of sensitive skin are noticed immediately following cosmetic product application or delayed by minutes, hours, or days,especially on face skin.
WHO IS AT RISK FOR DEVELOPING SENSITIVE SKIN?
The condition is found in more than 50% of women and 40% of men, creating a sizable demand for products designed to minimize skin sensitivity.
Commonly affects females, young adults aged between 18 and 50 years, hormonal differences in women producing increased inflammatory sensitivity, cultural habits in developed countries, and environmental factors like winter, stress, and atopic dermatitis are thought to promote sensitive skin
HOW TO DIAGNOSE SENSITIVE SKIN?
It is self-diagnosed and typically unaccompanied by any obvious physical signs of irritation.Good numbers of invasive and non-invasive tests are designed to evaluate and predict the sensitive skin.
WHAT IS THE SOLUTION FOR SENSITIVE SKIN?
Management includes guidelines for selecting suitable cosmetics and toiletries in sensitive skin individuals.
Certain "do's" while selecting the cosmetic for sensitive skin are the following:
*Powder cosmetics preferred
*Use cosmetics which are easily removable by water
*Always use fresh cosmetics
*Use black-colored eyeliner and mascara
*Select pencil form of eyeliner and eyebrow cosmetics
*Select light earth tone eye shadows
*Select physical sunscreen agent
*Purchase cosmetics products with less than 10 ingredients
*No nail polishes
*Use powder/cream formulations of facial foundations.

MYTHS:
Myth 1: HYPOALLERGENIC MEANS NON-IRRITATING
Truth: It doesn't necessarily mean gentle or free of allergens. There are no set standards for this term. You need to know what you're allergic to and look for it on the label.
Myth 2: SENSITIVE SKIN TYPES CANT EXFOLIATE
Truth: Yes, rosacea and allergic types should skip it—those dead skin cells act as a protective barrier to block irritants. But acne-prone skin needs exfoliation to keep pores clear.
Myth 3: RETINOIDS ARE OFF-LIMITS
Truth: Anyone can use a retinol. Just lessen its harsh effects by layering it over a moisturizer so absorbs less into your skin.
SENSITIVE SKIN: MYTHS & FACTS

I have a sex problem. When I sex with my gf I ejaculate just within 2-5 second. How to I increase my sex stamina. When I put my pennis inside the vagina I ejaculate. My gf unhappy.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a sex problem. When I sex with my gf I ejaculate just within 2-5 second. How to I increase my sex stamina. Whe...
Overall sex stamina improves by healthy lifestyle. Regular sleep,exercise and meal are the foremost things. In diet cow milk, cow butter and garlic are proven sexual tonic. Regular healthy diet containing carbohydrate, protein and minerals-vitamins is necessary. Specific diet depends on culture and geographic situation. Exercise to control your weight and make you fit. Sleep to relax your mind. All above measures help you to relive mental stress also which indirectly help to perform better. Another aspect is emotional attachment and love between partners in overall life apart from the sex. If it is good no need of any tonic, natural stamina would suffice. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further, regards,

I am getting cold frequently along with cough, flu and throat pain any treatment to cure naturally.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am getting cold frequently along with cough, flu and throat pain any treatment to cure naturally.
You can apply these home remedies for relief: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain. * Make your body warm by more layers of cloths. Specially cover your head and foot properly.

I get phlegm after eating food. My nose blocks often. Tightness in the chest. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I get phlegm after eating food. My nose blocks often. Tightness in the chest. What to do?
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required and can take syp ascoril plus 2.5 ml twice a day.

Why my eye is continues flickering, why is the solution please concern to me sir please.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Why my eye is continues flickering, why is the solution please concern to me sir please.
Get check eyes for refractive error This problem may be due to anxiety and can be solved by meditation

Hi I am 36 male suffering from piles, from past 1 week I am loosing lot of blood during my bowl cleaning, can any one suggest best medicine or any home remedy for the same.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
If your piles produce only mild discomfort, I may suggest over-the-counter creams, ointments, suppositories or pads based on your medical history. These products contain ingredients, that can relieve pain and itching, at least temporarily. Don't use an over-the-counter cream or other product for more than a week unless directed by doctor. These products can cause side effects, such as skin rash, inflammation and skin thinning. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? what are their side effects?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Try the tips below:: 1.Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful. Herbal medicines have no side effect.
View All Feed