Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Frankel

Pediatrician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Frankel Pediatrician, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Frankel
Dr. Frankel is one of the best Pediatricians in Bandra East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Frankel personally at Bandra East Nursing Home in Bandra East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Frankel and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bandra East Nursing Home

Government Colony, Bus-stop No-11, Bandra East. Landmark:Near Bandra East Bus Depo, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Frankel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
When ever your (more than 6 months) baby has loose motions, remember to continue feeding milk and other food like khichri, dahi, banana, give ORS to drink and add Zinc syp (5ml daily-for 14 days). Antibiotics should be avoided. Frequent hand washing is best prevention for diarrhoea.
3 people found this helpful

My baby is 9 months old. He was chubby and now he looks lean and his color too dull. But he is active. Please advise.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My   baby is 9 months old. He was chubby and now he looks lean and his color too dull. But he is active. Please advise.
Knowing height/weight of the child is important before any comment. He may be anemic if looking pale and dull.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Has Your Child started Bedwetting Again??

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Has Your Child started Bedwetting Again??

The medical name for not being able to control urination is enuresis. Nocturnal enuresis is involuntary urination that happens at night while sleeping that is not under the child's control, after the age when a person should be able to control his or her bladder.

In a lot of cases, stress can be associated with enuresis. It's not uncommon to feel stressed out during the teenage years and events such as divorce, the death of a friend or family member, a move to a new town and adapting to a new school and social environment, or family tension can be overwhelming for a child. This is seen twice as commonly amongst boys than in girls of the same age.

If your child is having trouble controlling urine at night, consult a psychiatrist to rule out the possibility of a medical problem and manage the problem effectively as it can be extremely embarrassing for a growing child.

5 people found this helpful

My daughter is 3 & half Months old. She is a healthy child but she has motions cleared at an interval of 2-3 days. This has been going on from a month now. Is this normal or she needs some medicine for regular motions. She feeds on mother's milk and urinates quite frequently whole day. Also please tell me if she needs calcium or any other supplement to support her good growth as she is already 7.750 kg by weight.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter is 3 & half Months old. She is a healthy child but she has motions cleared at an interval of 2-3 days. Th...
Some babies do have irregular motions. If the stools are very hard and if the baby struggles to pass stools then you must show to a pediatric surgeon. 7.75 kgs at 3 and half months is quiet high. Don't give any thing other than breast milk. Calcium is not a must but you can give vitamin d drops1 ml (400mg) daily as it's less in breast milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir /madam, my daughter is 7 months old. She is doing green stools with lot of mucus in it. Her stools not to loose also and some times she poop only mucus with little bit of blood in it. We have finished her ultrasound of abdomen and pelvis and cbc test. Nothing has helped much. Please can anyone help us.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Dear sir /madam, my daughter is 7 months old. She is doing green stools with lot of mucus in it. Her stools not to lo...
It is most likely bacillary dysentery. Not to worry about. No investigation is required. If your child is well looking not running fever and no vomiting please give the following Suspension OFLOMAC 5 ml twice daily for 5 days and ZINC syp 20 mg daily for 10 to 14 days. If no response PLEASE CONTINUE THE FEEDING. Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS, MDS, MBA (Healthcare), FAM
Dentist, Hyderabad
Take care!
1 person found this helpful

Hi, my son is 2 years 6 months, I have some doubts. Can I give him raw egg, or boiled egg, which time is perfect to give? He will not drink milk, he needs coffee or tea, is it okay? Or any effects. What could I give him best energy drink?

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
Hi, my son is 2 years 6 months, I have some doubts. Can I give him raw egg, or boiled egg, which time is perfect to g...
Raw eggs are NOT good at all....give him boiled egg... Tea or coffee is harmful to children...only milk is good
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 year old. He is not at all showing interest towards meal/food. Whatever he eats we have to make him eat forcibly. Consulted paediatrician and showed my concern if this is resultant of any worm, but he did not advise any anti-worm medicine. Now I am little worried about possible reason. Please advise what to do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Do not force feed. Leave him at his will to eat of his choice food n time prepared at home including milk and its products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017). Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his birth. haemoglobin comes down every 30-40th day to 7-9 level. We stay at Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh) where no treatment is available for this disease. Doctors has suggested that he should be undergoing blood transfusion throughout his life for survival and he can survive maximum 25 years like this. Please find the attached report of cough. I would be really thankful to you if you can examine his report and help us in any possible way to treat his disease, I would appreciate your confirmation. Father and mother have minor Thalassemia Infant name as in prescription- Baby of Archita (Thalassemia major) Thank You,

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My nephew  is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017).
Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his b...
This is unfortunate that your child is suffering from thalassamia Major. This is autosomal recessive genetic disease. There are following advice for child. 1 please get his Hb level estimation every 3 to 4 weeks. The idea is maitain Hb above 9 to 10 gm%. When Hb level goes down which is likely every 3 to 4 weels then packed cell transfusion need to be given. Simultaneously your child shall need iron cheleating agent to prevent iron overload. This modality of treatment is to continue till child is alive. 2 Another option is to go for bone marrow transplantation which if successful shall cure the disease. The problem with BMT is selection of donor and huge expense in a select tertiary care center. 3 genetic couselling meaning thereby if the parents are interested for another child prenatal screening in ist trimester (first 3 months of pregnancy) to rule out same genetic disorder in your next baby. If report is abnormal you can go termination of pregnancy. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Oats are good for babies age upto 5 years. Oats are meant for reducing for weight or I have some wrong understanding.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Oats are high fiber complex carbohydrate and is not necessarily a weight reduction drug. It can be given to babies if they like it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 years old & his weight is 27 kg. He is suffering from headache since last two months. All reports are normal. Usko chashma bhi lag gya +0.5 ka. Fundus test bhi normal hai. please advice me. Thanks.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My son is 8 years old & his weight is 27 kg. He is suffering from headache since last two months. All reports are nor...
You have not stated properly how long the headache lasts each time it comes. If it's for only a few hours and goes away after sleep, it is likely to be a tension headache. He may be having stress due to study or problems in school or home. Drinking less water may also cause headache due to dehydration. Blocked nose, sinus infection and nasal allergy also may cause long standing headache. Migraine headache lasts longer, usually more than a day if untreated. Get him properly examined by your local pediatrician. He may need a CT Scan to diagnose if the problem is persistent and worsening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a son aged 3.4 years. Everything is ok but we are worried about his digestion or the appetite. Many a times it happens that while having his food he gets a cough which is followed by puking out of his food fully. Later we again have to feed him but he intakes less food as compared to earlier. Please suggest.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Frequent small meals will help. Don't stuff food in the mouth or force feed. If the weight of the baby (13-14 kg) is OK, dont worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a question for my 9 month kid. Please help me with my doubts. My baby born weight is 2.91 but after 8 months weight does not increase. What to do. Also she was fair but now she is becoming dark day by day. It's because of summer. Please help me rectify the issue for my daughter.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi I have a question for my 9 month kid. Please help me with my doubts. My baby born weight is 2.91 but after 8 month...
Hello, This is probably the right time to start weaning and it should be noted that it involves lots of experiment. Make use of this opportunity,feed her high calories homemade porridges,smoothies etc.Dark green vegetables puree can also be a healthier choice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, how many days should a normal healthy woman should breastfeed the baby? Please enlight.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jodhpur
Hello Doctors, how many days should a normal healthy woman should breastfeed the baby? Please enlight.
Exclusive breastfeeding till six months of age. Continue breastfeeding till 2 to 3 year of child age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sore found on my 10 months baby body its spread more and also in faces how to control and how to prevent in future ?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
It may be skin infection which is spreading due to direct contact. Give systematic antibiotics after consulting with your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 1 year 8 month old, not eating food properly. Weight 9.2 kg. Height 73 cm. Shall we give medication for worms or not.

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My son is 1 year 8 month old, not eating food properly. Weight 9.2 kg. Height 73 cm. Shall we give medication for wor...
Child under 5 year should undergo deworming process in every 6 month, irrespective of any illness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy of 12 days is of 3 KGS he is breastfeeding now how can I increase his weight.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby boy of 12 days is of 3 KGS he is breastfeeding now   how can I increase his weight.
Weight shall increase normally, if baby is taking normal feed exclusive breast milk up to 6 months of age. 3 kg at 12 days is quite good.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my child 07 years old but she never feel hungry I have done lot of test like tv, ultrasound and lot of blood test but only tv direct few we have given 9 month medicine but still she is not eating.

DNB (Pediatrics), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Children never starve themselves unlike adults, she may be eating lot of junk foods- biscuits and juices and chips etc that she is not eating what you want her to eat. Cut down on all the junk/ intermittent snacks and see that she eats when its family time to eat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is of 2.3 years and his weight is 11 kg his weight is not increasing from last 1 year. I consult several doctors all of them give mutlivatiman syrup and iron, calcium. Please suggest me is something wrong with my child or he is normal. He is also not interested in any kind of food.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
My son is of 2.3 years and his weight is 11 kg his weight is not increasing from last 1 year. I consult several docto...
Child's weight depends upon his birth weight, parents built, dietary habits. If he is taking excessive milk and lesser solid diet, it will be difficult for him to grow properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed