Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Francis Colaco

General Physician, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Francis Colaco General Physician, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Francis Colaco
Dr. Francis Colaco is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr. Francis Colaco's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Francis Colaco and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Midtown Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Francis Colaco's Clinic

#13, Aarey Colony, Landmark: Near Karthik Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Dr. Francis Colaco's Clinic

Navjivan Nagar, Aarey Colony, Landmark: Near Aarey Milk Dairy, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Francis Colaco

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hii Doctor , I have a problem of coughing. It's more than 2 3 months I have been suffering from mild cough, I used to cough 2 3 times a day. I took cough syrup but not that much of relief. I used to smoke 2 cigarettes in a day but from past 2 months I am smoking occasionally. Could you please help me to get rid of this cough problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Hi ,first of all you should quit smoking.TAke these medicines.Indukantam kashayam3 tsf with 12tsf warm water twice daily before meals along with Bala Tailam cap 1cap twice.Talishpatradi churan 1tsf after food twice and dashmool rasayan twice daily after food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My penis is vry smooth when im in sex and its fall down with in 2mints. So can help me plz.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi. My penis is vry smooth when im in sex and its fall down with in 2mints. So can help me plz.
Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning.
33 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it be cured the attack of paralysis at the age of 88 years since approx two years.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
To cure paralysis , first we should know the level of lesion in brain or whether it is bleed or heamatoma, or infarction, if it is due to high BP ,please send his MRI scan report for further details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, my name is swamy My big problem is I have 3" inches of penis and I want to enlarge my penis size Please help me how to improve.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi sir, my name is swamy My big problem is I have 3" inches of penis and I want to enlarge my penis size
Please help ...
Please wake up early and go for morning walk in greenery Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Massage on penis with tejas oil on penis Avoiding masturbation daily for 3 mths Take Musali pak 2 tsf twice with milk for 3 mths Don't fall pray to advertisement
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have split of urine Stream not eveyrime but when the bladder get empty at the time of urine end. There normal flow of urine. Is this a problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have split of urine Stream not eveyrime but when the bladder get empty at the time of urine end. There normal flow ...
Please No serious issue Take Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 1 week Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Homeopathy Helps Treat Varicose Veins?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How Homeopathy Helps Treat Varicose Veins?

Varicose veins are known to be a very common problem, which result in the inflammation of veins in the body. Veins are the blood vessels, which are responsible for the transfer of deoxygenated blood from the different parts of the body to the heart. Because the blood does not contain oxygen, it has a bluish tinge. As a result varicose veins are most likely to appear bluish when swollen. 

This condition is quite common in old people and some are even likely to develop slight ulcers in the vein.

Homeopathic treatment for varicose veins

Certain Homeopathic drugs are said to work wonders for this condition, as they not only offer pain relief, but also make the veins more elastic. This helps with effective circulation and thus, the swelling reduces. The following is a list of some homeopathic medicines that work best to cure varicose veins.

  1. Hamamelis: It is known to be the best cure for varicose veins. It effectively stops any sort of bleeding from the veins. It also offers relief from pain and from a sensation of heaviness of the legs. 
  2. Pulsatilla: This medicine is greatly recommended for women who develop varicose veins during the course of their pregnancy. It immediately does away with the pain. The medicine especially works well for swollen veins of the legs and the hands. Application of a cold pack also helps relieve the pain and reduce swelling. 
  3. Calcarea: It is generally recommended to patients who have varicose veins, but do not suffer from any pain. In case the patient feels chilly and suffers from various other symptoms like some sort of burning sensation in the veins or cold hand and feet, calcarea is a good cure. 
  4. Graphites: It is known to be a great cure for varicose veins that is accompanied with some amount of itching and cramping
  5. Arnica: This homeopathic medicine effectively deals with varicose veins accompanied with symptoms like soreness and bruising. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.
5029 people found this helpful

My brother is 45 years old, has constipation since many years, he don't have any medical issues or don't use any tablet, sugar thyroid all tests done and came normal; he pass out urine very frequently and has some urinary incontinence also ; if he don't eat psylum husk (type of fibers) daily then stool gets hard and bowel movements becomes impossible. He is found of drinking lots of water daily and like and eat fruits and vegetables very much daily. He never try to stop the urge of bowel also. Doctor checked all and cant detect anything. Please help? what shall we do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My brother is 45 years old, has constipation since many years, he don't have any medical issues or don't use any tabl...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods, junk foods, oily meal, drink plenty of water. Take digestive meal. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. Tests for constipation. Stool c/s, examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An x-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old I have pcod problem last 2 year I took ayurvedic treatment but again it starts no menstruation without tablets how I wil cure it how to cure permanently.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 28 year old I have pcod problem last 2 year I took ayurvedic treatment but again it starts no menstruation witho...
It can't b cured permanently. Only u have to change ur lifestyle and find out which type of PCOD it is whether obese type or androgen excess type. Just take care of ur diet exercise and avoid mental stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How men can longer ejaculation. For more sex. After semen comes how long it takes to get erect again. Pls advice.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How men can longer ejaculation. For more sex. After semen comes how long it takes to get erect again. Pls advice.
Dear Lybrate user. Sex is always enjoyed if it is done with love, passion and affection. The love making time is important. It should be within 30 minutes. The more you try to extent it, the more you and your partner will be stressed and therefore the pleasure associated with orgasm will be simultaneously reduced. Therefore, limit the sexual performance to less than 30 minutes. Also keep in mind that you should provide 24 hours gap between two sexual intercourses. Sexual intercourse is not advised in the cases of stress, anxiety, physical fatigue, cough, cold etc. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever and I take a medicine but it is not working what I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been suffering from fever and I take a medicine but it is not working what I do.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is having soya bean for protein daily a fine option to get The daily protein requirement?

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is having soya bean for protein daily a fine option to get The daily protein requirement?
no it is not complete protein soyabean is deficient in some amino acids. take all milk and milk products, eggs, pulses, sprouts, nuts etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I had lumps on the chest since the age of around 13 I'm 24 now I've visited some 6 doctors 2 of them said this is pigeons chest and others said this is gynecomastia. The lumps are very small. I used to exercise a lot so On the right side it's almost negligible now and looks normal but on the left side it's bit visible with some difference. Is it possible to operate only on one side? When I touch the chest region on the left side I feel some little hard circular lump inside Thank you.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hello doctor I had lumps on the chest since the age of around 13 I'm 24 now
I've visited some 6 doctors 2 of them sai...
Surgery is done according to the problem and so decision about surgery is done on both or one sides only after examination. Please consult a plastic surgeon who can give you a correct opinion or come over here if you so wish.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is internal herbal supplementation? How and where I will get? What is this duration of taking? And doses?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
What is internal herbal supplementation?
How and where I will get?
What is this duration of taking? And doses?
It's a misnomer. Get away from any kind of suppliments which claim good health. Sometimes they can be harmful to the body also. Eat normal home made food ( more of fruits and vegetables ) and exercise everyday. Learn yoga and avoid all bad habits. Go for regular annual health check up and take the doctor's advise. If you have any health problem then mention it here so that proper scientific advise can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am not able to sleep nt more than 6 hrs. Aftr that I couldn't sleep and getting irritated. Can I know the reason for that and my face is getting full of spots.

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
Geriatrician, Delhi
Am not able to sleep nt more than 6 hrs. Aftr that I couldn't sleep and getting irritated. Can I know the reason for ...
Everyone has different sleep cycle. Having 6-7 hr of sleep a day is absolutely normal. Please don't think much about it. This will lead to anxiety and further effect your sleep cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough and sometimes I feel like my throat is blocked and I am unable to breath since about a month.

MS - ENT , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
I have dry cough and sometimes I feel like my throat is blocked and I am unable to breath since about a month.
Do you have only dry cough or is it associated with recurrent sneezing and nasal discharge. Appears to be allergic in nature and requires complete evaluation and ruling out of asthma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from big tonsils in my whole mouth even in throat also from last 3 days and I am unable to take any solid thing.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily 2.Take Throat lozenges, 3. Drink warm/cold fluid to ease pain 4.Have smooth/semi solid food, 5.Take adequate rest 6.Take a full course of antibiotic for 10 days after consulting ENT specialist (To avoid recurrence), 7. Take analgesic like paracetamol/ibuprufen for throat pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My younger sister have Haemoglobin count- 5gm/dl. please suggest how she can increase normal Haemoglobin level with medicine and diet. For this I will be obilize to u.plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My younger sister have Haemoglobin count- 5gm/dl. please suggest how she can increase normal Haemoglobin level with m...
5 g/dl is considered very low and required immediate attention .Your sister requires blood transfusion to improve her Hb or she might have some problems. I would recommend you to take her to a nearby by hospital get her blood group tested and get her started on blood transfusion .Any level of Hb below 8 is considered severe. Once her Hb is restored to 8 or more then medications and diet changes can be started. Hope this helps. She requires immediate attention right now at the hospital.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to mastaburate a lot and now I think I have lost lot of my sex power what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I used to mastaburate a lot and now I think I have lost lot of my sex power what to do?
Replenishment is possible by use of'vrushya' food n herbs for some time. Once you enhance the quality and quantity of shukra dhatu, you will start gaining and sustaining lost vigour.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate since last year, not everyday but ,2 times a week and my penis shape is now tilted towards left, please help me ,how can I cure? please tell me as I am just 14 year old boy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I masturbate since last year, not everyday but ,2 times a week and my penis shape is now tilted towards left, please ...
I will suggest you to Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and nothing to worry about the mild curve of penis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/mam, I am getting bleeding when I am going to motion 5 to 10 drops regularly can I know what is the problem and I am fear about it. I am 32 years old can I have a suggestion for this problem.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Good evening sir/mam,
I am getting bleeding when I am going to motion 5 to 10 drops regularly can I know what is the ...
Well it could be hemorrhoids or fissure mist commonly but rare things need to be ruled out after examination.
View All Feed