Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Farruqe Ahmed Khan

General Physician, Mumbai

50 at clinic
Dr. Farruqe Ahmed Khan General Physician, Mumbai
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Farruqe Ahmed Khan
Dr. Farruqe Ahmed Khan is a trusted General Physician in Kurla West, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Ashisa Clinic in Kurla West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Farruqe Ahmed Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sagar Niwas, Pipe Road, Kurla West, Mumbai, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Farruqe Ahmed Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms for Dengue fever?

BHMS
Homeopath,
What are the symptoms for Dengue fever?
Hello, Dengue fever is a virus-caused disease that is spread by the bite of mosquitoes (Aedes-aegypti). This is also known as Break bone fever. The dengue fever has a sudden onset and symptoms may include: * fever for 3 to 7 days * intense headache and pain behind the eyes * muscle and joint pain * loss of appetite * vomiting and diarrhoea * skin rash * bleeding, usually from the nose or gums.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 45 years. Weight 86 kg. Apparently I have a very week body immune against temperature variations. I understand things after analyzing the things for long time and thereby very slow response or dumb type response. Most of the time absent minded and lack of concentration. Introvert lier tea totaler non smoker ridiculous and many more other bad qualities. Presently suffering with knee pains , and oral ulsar for last two years. Biopsy was non conclusive, blood sugar fasting 135. Feeling very week after fasting. Gas problem after eating. Tired after walking. Lost after reading. Please advise what to do?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My age 45 years. Weight 86 kg. Apparently I have a very week body immune against temperature variations. I understand...
You seem to be over occupied with your own thought process. Yes being introvert is one of the reasons for the way you feel. You are reading too much between the lines and so your concentration on the happenings around you is less and you think you are absent minded. You have got a kind of guilty conscience about your so called bad qualities, which can be corrected by sincere efforts. Having sugar level 135 is not anything which you have to worry for. The feeling of weakness might be due to your negative thoughts and loss of appetite and poor nutrition. The same may be the cause of mouth ulcers. Think on a positive note and many things can change dramatically.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

White spots on the tip of the penis. Please guide.

PG Dip. in Psychosexual Medicine, DPM, PG Dip(Medico Legal), MD, DHPh(UK), MBBS
Sexologist,
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from eye allergy due to which I have severe pain in my head What should I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir, I am suffering from eye allergy due to which I have severe pain in my head
What should I do?
Apply rose water in eyes. Keep it for 2-3 mins. Repeat this 3 times in a day. Get your eye massage done every weekly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I have dust allergy. And my eyes become red since 3 days. What should I do?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hello. I have dust allergy. And my eyes become red since 3 days. What should I do?
hello...i think u have allergic conjunctivitis..Eye allergies, called allergic conjunctivitis, are a common condition that occurs when the eyes react to something that irritates them (called an allergen). The eyes produce a substance called histamine to fight off the allergen. As a result, the eyelids and conjunctiva (the thin, filmy membrane that covers the inside of your eyelids) become red, swollen and itchy, with tearing and burning. The key to treating eye allergies is to avoid or limit contact with the substance causing the problem.Avoid rubbing eyes instead do cold compresses. Use antiallergic eyedrop along with lubricating eyedrop. this will help u I am very sorry dear to say that there is no drud that can cure allergy..only way is to stay away from all those things that u r allergic to ....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having itching problem in both the palms and fingers. Sometimes it comes and continuous itching will be there. Then fingers will be swelling and red. After some time it will go off and again suddenly in another place it will start itching. Suggest good medicine. Taken Avil for 3 days. No use. Thanks CHHAYA KULKARNI.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am having itching problem in both the palms and fingers. Sometimes it comes and continuous itching will be there. T...
Please apply as anion lotion all over your body except face in the evening before going to bed and wash it thoroughly next day morning repeat for two three times and you will be alright.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am over weight and I would like to know how I will be able to control my weight as i am having problem in breathing walking and doing all day to day activities.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am over weight and I would like to know how I will be able to control my weight as i am having problem in breathing...
reduce calori intake specialy carbohydrate and fats and increase calori expenditure by exercise. otherwise barritic surgery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am getting treatment for tuberculosis for last 3 years n still have to complete 3 years more having medicine My question is can I have sex with my wife will it be safe n what will be the chances 4 pregnancy as she is keen to be a mother.

MD - Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Khammam
Hi I am getting treatment for tuberculosis for last 3 years n still have to complete 3 years more having medicine
My ...
Its problem only if you have genital tuberculosis there is more chances of transmission, otherwise its not an issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swelling at my left ankle from last two weeks, got slipped while playing football. My doctor gave me medicine but some swelling is still there, is it a major injury?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have swelling at my left ankle from last two weeks, got slipped while playing football. My doctor gave me medicine ...
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days, inform
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to marry but I have a problem I am done sex with my beloved every time I am unsatisfy with premature ejaculation time duration of my sex is 1 minute. I am worried what to do please help me out.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am going to marry but I have a problem I am done sex with my beloved every time I am unsatisfy with premature ejacu...
- you can do Kegel's exercises ( start and stop flow method while urinating )if problem persists You need male sexual function analysis, consult a sexologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pennis is bended at right side .I feel shy when I am physical with my partner. So What should I do for straight my pennis.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My pennis is bended at right side .I feel shy when I am physical with my partner. So What should I do for straight my...
A curved penis simply can be a result of individual anatomy. The direction that an erect penis takes depends on the proportion of crus (penis under the skin) to exposed penis. Men with a shorter crus, and thus a longer penis, are more likely to have an erection that points downward, while an erect penis that has a longer crus will probably point outward, or even straight up. Sometimes the penis also bends to the left or to the right. I think in your case bending may be due to short crus. In the vast majority of cases, the curve falls well within the norms of most men and should not be a deterrent for a relationship. If, however, your penis has a pronounced curve or bends sharply to the left or right — especially if penetration is impossible or if an erection is painful — you should see a urologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ways to Treat Stomach Ulcers

MBBS, DNB - Internal Medicine, DNB - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Ways to Treat Stomach Ulcers

A stomach ulcer or gastric ulcer refers to the defects or breakdown in the mucosal lining in the stomach. The stomach contains acid, which helps in digestion and any break in the tissue lining may result in severe pain or bleeding in some cases. The pain is usually felt in the abdomen. Also, check out Stomach Aches and Pains in Kids.

Stomach ulcers cause great discomfort and should be treated effectively. Here are the primary ways for treating stomach ulcers:

  1. Antibiotics: In the case of H. pylori infection, you should take a course of more than two antibiotics, to be taken twice a day and must be continued for a week. Antibiotics such as amoxicillin, clarithromycin or metronidazole may be used in case of such stomach ulcers. However it is always recommended to consult a specialized doctor before consuming any of these medicines. After several weeks of using the antibiotics, you should get a test done for detection of H. pylori bacteria. If they are still present, you have to take different antibiotics.

  2. Proton Pump Inhibitors: Proton pump inhibitors or PPIs helps in the reduction of the amount of acid produced by the stomach. This prevents damage to the ulcer and lets it heal naturally. PPIs are generally taken for four to eight weeks. The most common PPIs which are used for treating stomach ulcers are omeprazole, pantoprazole and lansoprazole.

  3. H2 Receptor Antagonists: H2 receptor antagonists reduce the production of stomach acid and function the same as PPIs. The most common H2 receptor for treating stomach ulcers is ranitidine. Consult a doctor for all stomach related problems.

  4. Antacids/ Alginate: All measures to treat stomach ulcers take several hours to show results. Your doctor may prescribe antacid medications for neutralizing the stomach acid. This will provide relief for the moment, but the relief is quite temporary and for a short span of time. By this time, the strong medicines most likely start working. There is a certain antacid medicine known as alginate. This develops a protective coating on the stomach lining. Antacids are available at all over the counter medicine stores and you should consult your doctor to get the best antacid which would work effectively on your stomach ulcer symptoms. You should take antacids before going to sleep or after taking meals.

  5. Natural Remedies: Stomach ulcer can also be treated at home using natural remedies. Medicines may sometimes cause further digestive complications, so home remedies are much more easy to follow and do not have side effects. The best way is to follow a proper diet, which is comprised of certain food items that help in curing stomach ulcers. You should consume bananas, honey, garlic, green leafy vegetables like cabbage, licorice and capsaicin.

Stomach ulcers cause great pain and also bleeding in several cases. Proper treatment procedures should be taken in case of stomach ulcer. There are many medical remedies, as well as home remedies for treating stomach ulcers.

1810 people found this helpful

I'm 54 female and I have continues pain in my leg, mainly in ankle part and this is from last 2-3 years.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to oa knee &/or obesity. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Don't ignore.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have such a problem of huge acidity. My age is just 20 years old in this case my Machels get tight. Any treatment.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir, I have such a problem of huge acidity. My age is just 20 years old in this case my Machels get tight. Any treatm...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta....take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day....take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day....and avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water..take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water..take fresh butter milk empty stomach...avoid tea...coffee...spicy food...junk food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever today.

General Physician,
I am suffering from fever today.
take dolo 650 mg one sos for fever. if not ok in 2-3 days, do some test like cbc, typhidot. malarial antigen. consult again or consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have stammering problem for 23 years. What is the solution to cure that.

MSc, PGDGC
Psychologist, Chennai
Hi, check whether the stammering arises from the beginning of your birth or it is situational basis. If it is situational basis means you are anxiety it seems, be in that anxiety situation for longer time, this will reduce your anxiety. If it is from birth, ignore this condition, accept your problem of difficulty.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, Someone told to unwanted 21 tablets will be regulating periods problem it is true please tell me how much months I have to use I have pcod it is 4 mm to 7 mm size please tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi Doctor, Someone told to unwanted 21 tablets will be regulating periods problem it is true please tell me how much ...
Hello, Unwanted 21 is not for regularising periods it is for the abortion of accidental pregnancy. Do not consume it. You need to start proper medication to cure your Pcod and hence menses.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My direct bilirubin is 0.18 and indirect bilirubin is 0.30 is this normal? ESR is 28 and RDW is 12.7. Having fever since last 4 days which fluctuates between 99 to 102 prescribed augmentin 625 and CNF active for 3 days. I am worried about the reason for fever, done widal test and dengue test which is negative. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My direct bilirubin is 0.18 and indirect bilirubin is 0.30 is this normal? ESR is 28 and RDW is 12.7. Having fever si...
Your reports are within normal limit. It could be due to viral fever. Continue medicine as prescribed by your doctor. Take adequate rest, consult doctor for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year n unmarried but for last 4-5 years I have habit of masturbate every day twice n I feel relx after masturbated but is this habit is good for health or how can I stop this habit please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 26 year n unmarried but for last 4-5 years I have habit of masturbate every day twice n I feel relx after mastur...
No. It results in physical n mental weakness. You may hv premature ejaculation problem in future. Avoid such activity. Tk nutritional diet n do regular excercise n meditation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing my hair soon badly, It started a year before. I got so many pimples upon my head. I want to get rid of it. Please provide me a good solution. I can't concentrate on anything because of these on my head.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am losing my hair soon badly, It started a year before. I got so many pimples upon my head. I want to get rid of it...
Follow these best methods for treatment of hair fall • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs.. • Stress is one of the main cause of hair fall. To reduce hairfall, Practice Yogasana like SHIRSHASANA and SARWANGASANA only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily. It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo as they cause destruction of hair follicles. * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits (Almonds, Pista etc) daily. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week. It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed