Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Farida A Talati

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Farida A Talati Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Farida A Talati
Dr. Farida A Talati is a popular Homeopath in Fort, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Farida A Talati's Homeopathic Clinic in Fort, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Farida A Talati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Farida A Talati's Homeopathic Clinic

P-9, Cusrow Baug, Next To Electric House, Shahid Bhagat Singh Road, FortMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Farida A Talati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old female. I have pain at the back side of my head on the left side.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 23 years old female. I have pain at the back side of my head on the left side.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin problem it is like bubble on. My neck so it is come summer or any skin infection.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have skin problem it is like bubble on. My neck so it is come summer or any skin infection.
take pranacharya allergin capsule twice a day...take panchnimbadi churna with water twice a day....take panchtikta ghrit guggul and arogya vardhini vati with warm water...take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day....apply marichyadi oil on affected part.....take these medicines in supervision of a good ayurvedic doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I have a 4 month old daughter who is suffering from hydrocephalus what are the treatment and where it possible.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Hi sir I have a 4 month old daughter who is suffering from hydrocephalus what are the treatment and where it possible.
If tbe immediate neonatal period wss uneventful, it is more likely to be a congenital hydrocephalus. As the bairn is growing fast in this age. Hydrocephalus needs immediate surgical correction by a ventriculo peritoneal shunt.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I affected by brain stroke/ paralysis in 2010 Dec left side, slowly I am recovering, still my left hand is not fully functioning, and I feel my sexual power has gone, can you help me please ?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Gradually you may recover. Stroke may cause post stroke depression, kindly tell do you feel sad most of the time, do you feel like crying, do you have reduced pleasure in pleasurable things, do you have reduced energy, reduced self esteem and negative view of future if yes then you may have Depression. Reduced sexual drive is a common manifestation of depression.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 31 years old My scan report says" small calculus measuring -4mm seen in middle calyx" in left kidney. Also Fatty lever grade I. Please suggest.

M.D Physician
General Physician, Delhi
Hi doctor, I am 31 years old My scan report says" small calculus measuring -4mm seen in middle calyx" in left kidney....
Drink more than 3 ltrs of fluids per day. Do daily dyanamic exercise daily. Avid oily and fatty meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. Very gud evng. I want to be reduce weight. Nd what kind of food I have to be taken please tel me. According that I wil follow. Nd I want to grw height also. please tel me sir.

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
Hi sir. Very gud evng. I want to be reduce weight. Nd what kind of food I have to be taken please tel me. According t...
Hi..both things are important for reducing body weight...1st its 30 to 45minutes cardeo exercises preferable brisk walking and 2nd its diet control or taking healthy nutritious diet... Drink warm water with lemon and honey early in the morning.. Maximum intake of green tea and water.. Dinner it should be light maximum till 8pm.. Take high fibre diet like oatsmeal or cornflakes early in the morning... Avoid refined fast food... For height do hanging exercises or join sports activities...and take ashwgandha powder with water twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ate 20 chewing gums yesterday. Is it bad for health. Will it cause any problem.

MDS - Periodontics, BDS
Dentist, Ranchi
I ate 20 chewing gums yesterday. Is it bad for health. Will it cause any problem.
Anything in excess is bad. It might not caused you anything till now. But avoid doing that. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir myself I'm suffering from fungal infection I can see my penis head covered by white layer and it smells awful Wat can be done for this?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir myself I'm suffering from fungal infection I can see my penis head covered by white layer and it smells awful Wat...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Please do not panic or worry. The whitish substance is called smegma. Smegma is a combination of shed skin cells, skin oils, urine, sperm cells and moisture. It occurs in both male and female genital organs. In females, it collects around the clitoris and in males, smegma can collect under the foreskin. There is no evidence that smegma causes penile cancer, but its presence over a long period of time may irritate and inflame the penis, which may increase the risk of cancer. It may also make it harder to see very early cancers. Clean the area beneath your foreskin daily twice after pulling your foreskin back. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin problem like acne on both of my shoulders. I have tried many medicine but not relief. What should I do.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have skin problem like acne on both of my shoulders. I have tried many medicine but not relief. What should I do.
HI A) Take 30 ml of khadirarishta before meals, B) take 1 tsf of nimbadi churna after meals, C) take 1 tablet of gandharwa-haritaki vati at night before sleep…do all these things for 15 days it gives you good result THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat lips burn which is caused by smoking. Will vasiline lip care work on that.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How to treat lips burn which is caused by smoking. Will vasiline lip care work on that.
Castor oil is good treatment for dry and burnt lips. • Simply apply castor oil to your lips several times a day. • You can also make a soothing treatment using one teaspoon of castor oil, one teaspoon of glycerin and a few drops of fresh lemon juice. Mix it well and apply it on your lips before going to bed. In the morning, wash it off with a cotton ball dipped in lukewarm water. Repeat this daily until your lips are healed. • Homoeopathic LIP BALM ( BAKSON LAB) Apply twice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm male my face and body sweat too mch I sweat alot my face sweat too mch quickly even if I go anywhere in sun nd all please help me out wat should I do and cheap solution and suggest to use any product to reduce and stop sweating from my face and body please help me out wat best but cheap solution wat to do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, kindly follow advises 1. drink lot of water 2. you can use good quality neem soap like Himalaya 3. Wear proper washed cloth 4. you can use god quality Tel com or Deodorant 5. Dry your towel completely and change in 4-5 days 6. Prefer cotton cloth than synthetic 7.Vinegar can be used in various ways to control body odor. 8.Rosemary herb used in cooking has amazing benefits, It contains menthol and chlorophyll which helps immensely to prevent the growth of odor causing bacteria. 9. Lemon juice also fight against body odor-causing bacteria Mediation is also effective
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathy Treatment For Asthma

MD - Homeopathy, Masters Degree of Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Homeopathy Treatment For Asthma

‘Asthma’ is a serious expiratory disorder, whereby, the patient faces difficulty in breathing or dyspnoea due to various factors such as allergies, bronchial infection, anxiety or stress and occupational hazards. In all the cases, it leads to excessive bronchial spasm and mucus accumulation, plugging the bronchial which leads to paroxysms and the patient starts panting heavily. But it is completely chronic without any complications.

Although allopathic measures such as inhalers and steroids can temporarily help to control the situation, yet, homeopathy has proved even more useful for asthma as the treatment is completely natural and does not carry the uncertainty of side effects like the steroids. It not only helps to reduce the intensity of spasms, but also, tries to cure the actual cause of asthma itself. Consequently, after a complete and proper treatment of asthma with homeopathy for a couple of months, it has been found, that the patients are living a happy life without any sign of the disease. Given below are the various homeopathic medicines used for curing asthma:

  1. Arsenic Album – This medicine comes into rescue when the patient is extremely restless, unable to sit or stand comfortably, feels extremely thirsty but is unable to drink too much water, feels suffocated with pain in upper-right chest. Arsenic Album is said to have provided great relief to such patients.

  2. Ipecac – When a patient suffers from vomiting and nausea during these asthmatic attacks, this medicine can prove very useful, especially in children and adults who are a little fat.

  3. Antim Tart – One of the effective medicines for asthma accompanied by rattling cough caused due to eating making the patient feel very weak and sleepy. This medicine is generally suitable for old people and children.

  4. Nux Vomica – This medicine helps patients who suffer from gastric problems due to asthma causing headache and epigastric pain in the stomach region.

  5. Carbo Veg – This medicine helps in cases where asthmatic attacks make the patient’s face blue and also cause coldness of hands and feet.

Although above medicines are very effective, yet, they should always be taken strictly under doctor’s guidance.

6881 people found this helpful

I am suffering from tinea cruris &corpus on my both the side of my thai. It' s very itching and painful. It' s from above 2 months. I have already tried tyza cream and terbinafine tablets for such prevention. So help me out. Thank you

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Now a days fungus show resistance to antifungal drugs. Homoeopathy has shown good results in fungal cases. Regards Dr Rajesh Suthar
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from anal fissures (piles) for last two years. Doctor prescribed me diltiazem gel & pegmove powder. I got relief for sometime but its occurring now n then. Is there any treatment other than surgery is there.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation , avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet and green vegetables.take pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate cream on anus after motion. consult surgeon , for detail check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old, my cholesterol level is around 270 and ldl is little high. Also body weight is 88 kgs with 167 cms. I like to reduce my weight and also control cholesterol level. Daily 5 km walk and other activities is my daily routine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 39 years old, my cholesterol level is around 270 and ldl is little high. Also body weight is 88 kgs with 167 cms...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in my knees from two days. Please suggest me some remedies or something else?

DNHE, MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
I am feeling pain in my knees from two days. Please suggest me some remedies or something else?
You should massage with mahanarayan oil on knee joint two times. For better management consult privetly. I will guide you ayurvedic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm losing my color I tried all moisture creams but those does not affect my skin tone please kindly give me a suggestion.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm losing my color I tried all moisture creams but those does not affect my skin tone please kindly give me a sugges...
Hello, u mean u suffer from discoloration of skin due to hypo pigmentation. * take. fish eggs, mushrooms,cheese, spinach, *take, plenty of water.. **Homoeo medicine @ hydrocotile Q, 10 drops ,thrice with little water repot fortnightly.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from loose motions from last 2 days, can you suggest me, what type of tablets I should take.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving you general tips for Diarrhoea/Loose motion 1. Avoid food from outside 2. Lot of fluid to be taken 3. Start ORS ( dissolve one packet in one liter of clean drinking water and to be consumed in whole day) 4. take freshly prepared home made light food like moong dal, chapati, Dalia, Khichdi tell me associated symptoms like vomiting, abdominal pain, fever, blood in stool Danger sign are decrease urine output, altered consciousness Consult Physician for further Management, medication can started after personal consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

79%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Dr Batra's Healthcare

India, Dubai, London
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Colaba, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
80%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Dr Batra's Healthcare

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Colaba, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(98 ratings)

Dr. Milind R. Bhatt

Homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Drishti Homeopathic Clinc, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(17 ratings)

Dr. Vidyasagar Umalkar

DHMS
Homeopath
Chaitanya Homoeo Heartcare Clinic & Research, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Kruti Bhuskute

BHMS
Homeopath
V-Care Poly Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(2202 ratings)

Dr. Fatema Ebrahim

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Valkal's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment