Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Farhad N Kapadia

General Physician, Mumbai

1100 at clinic
Dr. Farhad N Kapadia General Physician, Mumbai
1100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Farhad N Kapadia
Dr. Farhad N Kapadia is an experienced General Physician in Mahim West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Farhad N Kapadia at Hinduja Hospital - Mahim in Mahim West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Farhad N Kapadia on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fungal skin infection from last 6 months after that skin become black used flucon 150 and oint etc no improvement doctors repeating same treatment please help me?

MD - MD- Skin & VD, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have fungal skin infection from last 6 months after that skin become black used flucon 150 and oint etc no improvem...
Fungal infection is more important to be treated here than getting your skin tone back. Both cannot work together. If you really want, you will have to spend extra to get some treatment like laser or chemical peeling.

What are the symptoms for Dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for Dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

Hello sir, I am suffering from stomach pain in every morning and evening, so what should I do?, please give me some tips.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I am suffering from stomach pain in every morning and evening, so what should I do?, please give me some t...
You may be having problem due to hyperacidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9.Consult me for further advice

Sir my hb1 ac between 5.7 to 6.1 my life is full of family problems all time I am in under stress and my mom is diabetic last 12 years and my father is diagnosed from last 3 year have any short time medicine which I use to recover my blood sugar at below 90. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir my hb1 ac between 5.7 to 6.1   my life is full of family problems all time I am in under stress and my mom is dia...
HbA1C >6.4 is diabetic...and between 5.8-6.3 is prediabetic....nothing to worry on this part..prediabetes can be simply managed with only lifestyle changes...At ur present HbA1C no medication is required....follow the remedies below..: Include whole grains in the diet, such as wheat bread/pasta and brown rice. Cheese and yogurt prepared with skimmed (nonfat) milk may be taken. Use garlic, onion, bitter gourd, spinach, raw banana, and black plum. Make a flour mixture of 1 part barley, 1 part black chickpeas, and 4 parts whole-wheat flour and use this to form pancakes and bread. Avoid sweet, sour, and salty foods, potatoes, sweet potatoes, colocasia (taro), yams, fresh grains and pulses (legumes), whole yogurt (high in fat), and heavy, oily and spicy foods. Avoid sweet fruits like pineapple, grapes, mangoes, etc. Start doing some light exercise, such as brisk walking. Build up to a brisk walk of 30-40 minutes in the morning and again in the evening. Avoid sleeping during daytime
2 people found this helpful

I am 30 years age from Chennai. And I have heavy cough and fever in few months I take some medicine but no get relief why replay me. If you not replay mail me sir thank u.

PGDCC, MD(Chest), PG Dip.Clin.Cardiology
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years age from Chennai. And I have heavy cough and fever in few months I take some medicine but no get relief...
Cough and fever for few months should not be ignored. Tb and allergy with infection may present like this.

I am 40 year old lady. I got ringworm so I took itraconazole 200 mg twice daily for 7 days. Everything went fine but after a month ringworm and itching again appeared.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi , in order to prevent ringworm, you have to make sure that you wear dry clothes and decrease the sweating by staying under the fan or air conditioning most if the time. Moisture tends to attract ring worm. You can use" abzorb" powder, which is an antifungal powder and keeps a check on sweating.

Hi doctors. I have one problem. That whenever I will heard about some incident or shock news my heart beat fast. And I feel anxiety and weakness could you please suggest me. How to make my heart strong.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctors. I have one problem. That whenever I will heard about some incident or shock news my heart beat fast. And ...
Dear Lybrateuser, -To relieve your anxiety & fears do regular exercise like walking, jogging for 20-30 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing as they have a positive & calming effect on the mind & help you become physically & mentally stronger to face various situations in life, also your heart beat will not rise as it does now -have a well balanced, nutritious diet with more of fruits & vegetables & consume 7-8 glasses of water per day for good digestion -sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night as it greatly helps in reducing anxiety & stress, keep your sleep & wake up time fixed. -engage yourself in work, other activities like reading, music, playing games these help build confidence & keep the mind stable.

How to check sugar level?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to check sugar level?
how to determine blood sugar levels - which can be done by testing blood for glucose. Or is it how to control? you can control by diet restriction, exercise, weight management and taking drugs regularly.

I am 20 years old male. I occasionally drink and smoke since past 3 years. I used to have an active sex life. Also I used to masturbate daily. From a week I cannot get hard erections as I used to. So I tried watching porn to check whether I can get erections and got partially hard. Now I am worried. I quitted smoking a month back. Please guide me.

M.Sc - Honours in Counselling Psychology, Bachelors in Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old male. I occasionally drink and smoke since past 3 years. I used to have an active sex life. Also I ...
Hello lybrate-user, there are many reason due to which you may be sexually inactive for sometime. It may be because of low energy level, or some illness, or may be some tensions etc. Give time for yourself, at least a week or so and work on any stress or anxiety that you are facing, diet, sleep, exercise, smoking habits to be revived. Inspite of all this if you are facing the same difficulty consult a expert or do contact us.
1 person found this helpful

My mom is suffering from severe stomach pain treated in hospital for past two days and undergone ct scan in abdomen and found minimal sludge noted in the gall bladder She already had three surgery in stomach for pregnancy. What is the necessary treatment and what is the solution.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My mom is suffering from severe stomach pain treated in hospital for past two days and undergone ct scan in abdomen a...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.

What is the solution to get rid off swelling below your eyes?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
We need to 1. To do physical examination of swelling 2. Need to investigate for swelling below eyes so kindly check your eyes for refractive errors

Ear Wax

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Ear Wax: You should take great caution when trying to treat earwax buildup at home. If the problem persists, visit your doctor. Treatment is generally quick and painless, and hearing can be fully restored.

Unremoved earwax buildup can lead to infection. Contact your doctor if you experience the symptoms of infection, such as:

severe pain in your ear
pain in your ear that does not subside
drainage from your ear
fever
coughing
persistent hearing loss
an odor coming from your ear
dizziness
Ear Wax

I have sore throat and I am not able to eat anything and even when I smoke I get coughs mostly dry coughs and even shiver wen smoking.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have sore throat and I am not able to eat anything and even when I smoke I get coughs mostly dry coughs and even sh...
Smoking is not healthy Mr. Lybrate-user, this leads to dryness of the mouth, nose and mouth mucosa are nearly same at the posterior end, and any symptoms of throat comes with symptoms of nose also dear sai the symptoms you are getting are due to dryness of the mouth, this is because of lack of mucus in the mouth which is protective layer of our mouth, and is being produced in the mouth by glands which will be helped by good and healthy blood supply to the glands, blood with good blood cells will take oxygen to the gland and gland works, they require oxygen in ample of amount, so if you do not take iron diet on daily basis than this will lead to less of mucus production and hence lead to dryness and thick mucus problem, this thick mucus leads to irritation in mouth hence leads to itching in the mouth, start taking good iron diet on daily basis, and shakes, avoid salty and spicy food. Cough is due to dry mucus stick to throat tissue.
1 person found this helpful

Having urine infection . Details are as below: 1- burning 2- blood in urine. Kindly mention the cause of the problem and remedies . Thanks.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Having urine infection . Details are as below:
1- burning
2- blood in urine.
Kindly mention the cause of the problem ...
infection of the bladder (cystitis). This type of UTI is usually caused by Escherichia coli (E. coli), a type of bacteria commonly found in the gastrointestinal (GI) tract. Sexual intercourse may lead to cystitis, Infection of the urethra (urethritis) take homeopathic medicine arnica 30 ( 4pill) 3 times / day for 8 days revert me for further treatment to complete cure advice = drink water 10 glass/ day take personal hygiene .
2 people found this helpful

I have a weakness problem. Loose motion is around 1mth and fever is from 3 to 4 day my join parts are also paining. Please help me for this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a weakness problem. Loose motion is around 1mth and fever is from 3 to 4 day my join parts are also paining. P...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and for loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics.

Sir/madam Since some days I'm facing erection problem. In a day it is getting erected and getting normal but when I'm with my fiance it is not getting erected. I have lost 5 kg in a month is this a reason behind this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sir/madam Since some days I'm facing erection problem. In a day it is getting erected and getting normal but when I'm...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.

I play cricket in the evening on a regular basis. My body aches badly after I wake up in the morning. What do I do?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I play cricket in the evening on a regular basis. My body aches badly after I wake up in the morning. What do I do?
Do regular exercises for warmup. Do stretching after playing. You might be suffering from dehydration and lack of nutrition. You must keep drinking water during practice. Drink 3 glass water 90 minutes before starting practice. Then drink water regularly during practice. If possible, measure your weight before you start practice and after you finish practice. If you have lost weight in that time, means you are dehydrated. Drink double the weight loss. For eg if 200 gm weight is reduced, drink 400 ml water or energy drink. High protein diet is necessary for recovery and building muscles. Dr. Prashant parate shoulder and knee surgeon arthroscopy and joint replacement specialist sports injuries specialist.

Which is The medicine for leg pain ?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
Inspite of taking medicine for any disease you should first kno the cause of pain n correct the cause first u can use mustard oil n garlic heated one n apply on leg for better relief.

Often and at regular intervals while eating I cut my inner side of cheeks. From next day it gets reddish and pains too hard. I cannot eat even roti properly. If any thing touches that particular portion it pains a lot. The pain exists for at least 7 to 10 days.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
By your symptoms it appears to be cheek biting means your teeth sharp cuspal edges are hurting your cheek. I advice you to visit your dentist so that he can roundoff sharp/pointed edges of your teeth which is creating a problem also he may prescripe you some ointment to apply locally over your cheek, so that wound healing get fast. Mean while avoid consuming spicy and hot food/beverages.
3 people found this helpful

I have allergy and have motions for 3days onwards want I do to stop motions and allergy.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have allergy and have motions for 3days onwards want I do to stop motions and allergy.
For allergy take tablet cetrizine and For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
View All Feed