Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Fahad M.S.

Orthopedist, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Dr. Fahad M.S. Orthopedist, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Fahad M.S.
Dr. Fahad M.S. is a trusted Orthopedist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Mullaji Knee Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Fahad M.S. and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Orthopaedic Association
Maharastra Medical Council
National Academy of Medical Sciences
...more
Bombay Orthopaedic Society
Indian Society Of Hip And Knee Surgeons

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

903, 9th floor, G Square Building, Above Kalyan Jewellers besides LIC office, Jawahar road, near Ghatkoper Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

101 Cornelian, Kempâ??s Corner, Cumballa Hill, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Fahad M.S.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 16 years old. I have a backache since 1 week and my back is paining very much. I had a horse riding and after that I got this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 16 years old. I have a backache since 1 week and my back is paining very much. I had a horse riding and after tha...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old, I have stiffness and pain over my back neck area, also numbness and head swing and giddiness and nausea. What is it?

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
I am 45 years old, I have stiffness and pain over my back neck area, also numbness and head swing and giddiness and n...
Hello sir, this looks like a cervical spondylitis and vertigo related to that. I would suggest go for an xray. Avoid using more than one or a big soft pillow. Go for a thin and firm pillow or a towel roll under your chin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am not able to lift my hand and I am feeling numbness on my left hand one of my friend when playing caught left of my neck by mistake so suddenly numbness started. I consulted a local doctor he told it will go in 2 hours but it dint go this happened at yesterday 3 pm and still dint go what should I do doctor?

MBBS, DNB, Fellowship in Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Kolkata
Hi doctor I am not able to lift my hand and I am feeling numbness on my left hand one of my friend when playing caugh...
Dear lybrate-user ji, Do physiotherapy. If no improvement by 7 days, you need to do nerve conduction velocity with electromyography (NCV and EMG) and MRI cervical spine plain. Is there any pain? How is your strength in left hand?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heel's lower part is paining frm few weeks, I walk daily to my office & office to home. It start paining suddenly after few minutes of walk n feels ok while rest! Can anyone please help me to know abt this? N hw to resolve it? Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My heel's lower part is paining frm few weeks, I walk daily to my office & office to home. It start paining suddenly ...
It could be due to plantar warts or gout.Take plain x ray of heel to exclude plantar warts and examine blood uric acid to exclude gout. Consult orthopaedic surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When sit around 20 to 30 on a chair or some place I get my current like situation in one of my legs.

Homeopath,
When sit around 20 to 30 on a chair or some place I get my current like situation in one of my legs.
Sciatica also check vit b12 ca po4 other basic test if pain severe with numbness paresis do EMG & MRI LS SPINE COLOCYNTH 30 C and physiotheraphy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Knee Pain - 8 Effective Ways to Manage it

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, DNB Anaesthesiology, PDCC - Pain Management
Pain Management Specialist, Mumbai
Knee Pain - 8 Effective Ways to Manage it

Knee pain is a common phenomenon that plagues most of the people irrespective of their age. It can be the outcome of a torn cartilage or a ruptured ligament. Medical complications, such as infections, gout or arthritis (painful inflammation and stiffness of the joints) can also give way to knee pain. Minor knee pain can be eased by self-care remedies such as physical therapy or by putting on knee braces. However, few complications might demand surgical repair. Pain can be managed by the pain management specialists.

Tips to manage knee pain

1. Medications such as naproxen, ibuprofen and acetaminophen can be administered to help remedy knee pain.
2. You can seek relief by massaging your knees with ointments constituting of a number of agents such as capsaicin or lidocaine.
3. Keep away from your usual chores to prevent repetitive strains on the knees, thus, allowing the injury to heal as well as to stay safe from further damage.
4. Applying an ice pack in a towel can ease the inflammation and pain. But do not extend its usage for more than 20 minutes because that might harm the skin and nerves.
5. Compression bandages can inhibit fluid accumulation in the damaged tissues aiding knee alignment stability. Ensure that it is tight enough to render support to your knees without actually obstructing blood circulation.
6. To pacify the swelling, try resting your sore leg on a pillow (the idea here is to keep the affected leg elevated to reduce further pain).
7. Shed off your extra pounds as being overweight increases chances of other disorders such as osteoarthritis problem.
8. Go for regular work outs to enhance and maintain the flexibility of your muscles as excessively weak or abnormally tight muscles can contribute to injuries. Be smart while choosing your method of exercise based on the condition you are suffering from. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

4548 people found this helpful

My mother in law is suffering from knee pain from atleast 5 years. She have not taken medicine. She is 66 years old. Please give me advice or any home remedies. She has problem in standing and sitting.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My mother in law is suffering from knee pain from atleast 5 years. She have not taken medicine. She is 66 years old. ...
1.. Go for fasting once a week. You can go for absolute fasting or rely on a liquid diet to digest ama (toxin). Fasting should be followed by hot fomentation or by taking a bath with lukewarm water or steam bath. 2.. After fasting and fomentation, mix powdered long pepper, black pepper and dried ginger in equal quantities and take 1 teaspoon of this powdered mix with lukewarm water twice a day. This will help you restore your digestive fire. 3.. Take one tablespoon of castor oil before going to bed, once or twice a week. It helps in cleansing ama (toxin) build up and balancing vata. 4.. Mix equal quantities of powdered fenugreek seeds, turmeric and ginger powder. Take one teaspoon daily in the morning and evening. 5.. For dry fomentation of the affected joints, take a cloth and fold it into four, fill it with hot and sand make a potli (bag) out of it. Use this bundle for the fomentation of different joints. This is very helpful in reducing pain and swelling. 6..Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 50 year old female. I am working in a pharma company as a office assistant. I am feeling severe backache when I got up in the morning. What should I do. Kindly suggest.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for spine. Don't sit on floors. Don't lift heavy things. Use lumber spine belt also. Send me your x ray report also so that I can advise you medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 year old male. I suffered an acute attack of gout. Uric acid count 8.6mg. Severe pain in the right ankle. Had similar attack in 2006. I have taken no medicines since then. I have no other illness. Physic.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Alcohol. Avoid alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A sudden lower back pain arises which stops after 5-10-15 seconds is recently occuring since 20 days around Leg fingers and all toes are look like glued but they are normal may be due to disease diabetes. No bad habbits of any smoke or drink. Sugar concentraion are 157 and 284mg/Dl for empty stomach and after two hour after eating respectively He avoid many food like adding sugar in tea avoid potato etc Kindly help him about some excercise and treatments Sudden pain is recent please cure it.

Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
A sudden lower back pain arises which stops after 5-10-15 seconds is recently occuring since 20 days around
Leg finge...
Since the problem is now for 20 days, you really need to go to a Physio or an orthopedician. It can be due various reasons and evaluation is must before prescribing any exercises. I am sure it can be cured with prescribed exercises and lifestyle changes. Though it do not seem very serious but never ever underestimate Low back ache. Cure is very important before it becomes chronic. I hope I helped you. Thank You!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25 from last 10 days I'm suffered from back pain my X-ray is not normal in one last bone the gap is not equal. Gap is finished its not normal. .

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
My age is 25 from last 10 days I'm suffered from back pain my X-ray is not normal in one last bone the gap is not equ...
Most likely you have intervertebral disc bulge causing decrease in gap on x ray. Most cases resolve with supportive treatment as described below. Very few cases, need treatment like epidural steroid injections for disc bulge causing sciatica. Take anti inflammatory drugs like ibuprofen round the clock for pain relief 2. Take rest for 3 to 4 days but avoid total bed rest. 4. Do back strengthening and stretching exercises daily once pain is relieved. 5. Apply analgesic cream over back followed by warm fomentation. 6. Keep pillow behind your knees at bedtime. While sleeping on sides keep pillow between knees. 7. Do not bend and lift weights. 8. If back pain is accompanied with radiating leg pain or tingling, numbness or weakness, consult immediately (read my health tip on sciatica for further information) for further queries consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 56 and become depressed due to shaking of my body involuntarily. Suggest alternative remedies.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are best advised to go to a neurophysician for consultation and further treatment options. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what ...
In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L) As you are normal the swelling can be due to sprain or detailed check up is needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom s suffering from severe left side shoulder pain. What is the solution for it?

Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
My mom s suffering from severe left side shoulder pain. What is the solution for it?
Hi use hot compression and stretching exercise for upper limb. And use ice comopression around shoulder joint before sleeping, consult me after 6days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having terrible pain in my waist and right leg heel for over 2 to 3 months now. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I'm having terrible pain in my waist and right leg heel for over 2 to 3 months now. What should I do?
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # change sleeping position. # use lumber support. There are various non sugical treatment options for back pain according to your health and severity of symptoms. Kindly reply in private consultation to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you a good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 47 years female having normal physical fitness. For the past one month she is complaining about pain in both her knee joints. She feels a bit too pain while going up and down the stairs, folding her knee and when she wakes up from sleep. She climbs and descends our two storied house many times in the day and works very hard to do her household work. She also goes to drop her child at school and to the bazaar. What should she do? What medicines should she take? What exercise should she do?

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
My wife is 47 years female having normal physical fitness. For the past one month she is complaining about pain in bo...
It may be due to starting of osteoarthritis of knee. Avoid squatting and cross leg sitting. Start hot saline fomentation followed by volini gel and knee exercises. For detailed information about exercises please refer my health tips or consult me on private consultation for complete management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Esr level 60 CRP 18.77 pain in muscle, strain on heart after any kind of physical activity.Hb 12 Thyroid normal B12 normal vitamin D3 normal. Please do help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi I can advise you regarding muscle pain . But if you have any issues with heart please consult your physician/cardiologist first. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 23 years old. From last 2 day I have headache and also have pain back side of the brain. This is happening first time in my life. L had never before. What should I do. Please help me. Sometimes when I breathe from nose, then also pain is there inside my brain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir, I am 23 years old. From last 2 day I have headache and also have pain back side of the brain. This is happening ...
avoid toward bending lifting weight and posture correction must. X-Ray of cervical. do hot fomentations and stretching exercise
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old boy. I am suffering from back pain and neck pain from past 2 months. So I kindly request you to help me out and give some good advice. Thanking you.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned backache as your problem. If you have only localized backache with no other associated symptoms like radiating leg pain, numbness, paresthesias etc, and no systemic symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, loss of weight etc, my advice to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or even tab paracetamol which suits you - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied 3-4 times in a day - analgesic spray for local application like dynapar qps spray can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc if you do not improve in 2-3 weeks with this conservative management, we will need to evaluate you further in form of dynamic x rays to look for any instability as a cause for pain and some blood investigations to rule out any deficiencies etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed