Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. F D Dastur

General Physician, Mumbai

1100 at clinic
Dr. F D Dastur General Physician, Mumbai
1100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. F D Dastur
Dr. F D Dastur is an experienced General Physician in Mahim West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Hinduja Hospital - Mahim in Mahim West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. F D Dastur on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. F D Dastur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 year old man. I have problem related with night fall about 1 year. Please suggest me to stop this.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 23 year old man. I have problem related with night fall about 1 year. Please suggest me to stop this.
You have night fall problem from one year. I advice you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Take light dinner always. Follow this and give feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 male diagnosed sugar taking glynase mg 500mg morning and 500mg night fbs 100-120 after meals 160 taking infertility treatment suggest good medicines.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 39 male diagnosed sugar taking glynase mg 500mg morning and 500mg night  fbs 100-120 after meals 160 taking infe...
I am happy to know that your sugar levels are in control. However, please check hba1c% it should be around 6.5%, which means the control is good. It is important that you also maintain your weight near normal, right now your bmi is 29.77kg/m2 which shows obesity. Obesity also affects diabetes and fertility. Please take care to cut your weight as it is high as your ideal body weight should be 57 kgs. You need to exercise for more than 1 h a day and follow restricted diet avoiding deep fried foods, red meat and high fat containing items.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a 16 years boy. Problem is since last 3 to4 years. There is a burning sensation on the tip of my penis. Help me. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I m a 16 years boy. Problem is since last 3 to4 years. There is a burning sensation on the tip of my penis. Help me. ...
Urethritis is the medical terms for inflammation of the urethra, which is a common cause of penile burning sensation. Cystitis (inflammation of the bladder) or prostatitis (prostate inflammation) can also be associated with a burning sensation in the genitals. Sexually transmitted diseases are examples of infections that can cause penile burning sensation. These diseases include herpes, genital warts (human papillomavirus infection), syphilis (sexually transmitted disease caused by bacteria), chlamydia, or gonorrhea.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What is problem in my health. Present I am suffering from cough, gaspain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda,
I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What ...
1. Tab. Septilin (himalaya) 2+2+2.2. Talisadi churnam spoon full + honey. Thrice a day. 3. Madiphala rasayanam 10 ml twice. 4. Regular exercise. Butter milk useful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in the right side of hypothalamus. Why does so happen just above neck behind ear?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hypothalamus is a area of brain you can not feel pain there It seems that you are having pain behind ear Tell me do you have any swelling/ redness also One side/ Both side? History of any trauma? You need Physical examination consult me/ physician for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my gf. Sex means just I had rubbed in her area directly after doing hand job. But from her part she did not release any? Is there any chance to get pregnancy. Her period date is 28/11 and we did this in 19/11.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello lybrate-user, any kind of physical sexual contact of private parts can lead to a pregnancy as because sometimes the secretions from the male organ before the ejaculate may also contain sperms.
178 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Testicular Cancer - Everything You Want To Know About It

MBBS, MD - Oncology, DNB - Super Speciality, Immuno Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Testicular Cancer - Everything You Want To Know About It

Testicular cancer is mostly witnessed among young adults in the age range of 24–35. It results from the growth of abnormal cells in the testes. It is not the most common type of cancer found in the body, but can pose a serious threat to an individual if not treated early. The cure rate is one of the highest among all kinds of cancer found in the body. This being said, the rate of cure is totally dependent on the stage of detection.

Risk Factors for Testicular Cancer
The historical trend of testicular cancer suggests that white men are prone to this type of cancer than their African, Asian and Latino counterparts. A person with a family history of testicular cancer of HIV is at higher risk of getting this disease. Some other risk factors include Klinefelter’s syndrome and cryptorchidism.

Protection from Testicular Cancer
There is no hard and fast rule of protection. It is suggested that the testicles get evaluated while routine medical check-up. A person with a family history of testicular cancer should opt for a periodic checkup after every three months. In case a patient has already recovered from testicular cancer, routine medical tests are a must to ensure non-recurrence.

Symptoms of Testicular Cancer
The common symptom is a swelling in the testicle. It feels like a thickening of the testicle and is mostly painless. Minor discomfort in the swelling region is often reported. Some other symptoms include back pain, ache in the scrotum and groin, change in the size of the testicle, bloating of the lower abdomen and heavy sensation of the scrotum. There is a rare form of this cancer, which produces a female hormone called estrogen in a man’s body. This disease results in a lack of sexual desire, lump in the affected area, etc. Even less serious testicular cancer might show these symptoms. An oncologist should be immediately consulted if one or more of these symptoms surfaces.

What are the treatment options?
Testicular cancer is mostly cured with the help of a surgery. A follow-up radiation and chemotherapy is suggested by doctors to destroy the surrounding cells. It is done to ensure that the cancer cells do not spread easily and the chance of recurrence is minimal. The rate of cure depends on early detection.

Does testicular cancer affect sexuality?
In most of the cases, testicular cancer is detected in one testicle. If this is the case, the other testicle produces all the hormones needed for sexual drive. It also does not affect sex drive, beard and muscularity. There is also a large section of patients who reported of a difficult sexual life after the surgery. There can be some discomfort in the scrotum as well. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an oncologist.

396 people found this helpful

I am 19 year old male. I have problem related to head ache. When I am studying I am having head ache. What I want to reduce my head ache. Pls provide any solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 19 year old male. I have problem related to head ache. When I am studying I am having head ache. What I want to ...
You should take proper sleep before start your reading and maintain distance of aprox 25 cm between your eyes and your book while reading.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have aa problem in my stomach it ache suddenly when I eat something so can you please say something about that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have aa problem in my stomach it ache suddenly when I eat something so can you please say something about that.
These symptoms suggest acid peptic disease. Eat food at small intervals. Never go hungry. Take syrup digene 2 tsf after meals. Avoid tea, coffee, s spicy and oily food. Consult for further guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years and having Prone masturbation problem. What should I do? And what are the effects of Prone masturbation?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I am 17 years and having Prone masturbation problem. What should I do? And what are the effects of Prone masturbation?
Masturbation of any type has got same effect. Positive side is its safest way of releasing ones sexual tension, but take care dont become addictive of it.
45 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason of throat infection. I m having it very chronic please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is the reason of throat infection. I m having it very chronic please help me.
take 1 tab Levofloxine 500 od and 1 tab Sinarest at night for 5 days. Additionally steam inhalation, saline (salt water) gargles will help. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't get sleep easily. If I go to bed sometimes I will be getting sleep in around 30 minutes & sometimes it will take more than 2 or 3 hours. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I don't get sleep easily. If I go to bed sometimes I will be getting sleep in around 30 minutes & sometimes it will t...
I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes one thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male and I am having burning like sensation on my throat. What can be the problem?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Tumkur
I am 24 years old male and I am having burning like sensation on my throat. What can be the problem?
You're having gastro-esophageal reflux disease where the acid produced in the stomach enters esophagus.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I do exercise I feel breathlessness ecg and chest xray are ok. What are the reason and what is the treatment for breathing problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
When I do exercise I feel breathlessness ecg and chest xray are ok. What are the reason and what is the treatment for...
It is normal to feel heavy breathing during exercising once you get used to it it will improve in the meantime do breathing exercises to improve your lung capacity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 old and is unable to get sleep at night but in day time I feel very sleepy. Do you have any suggestions to cope with this kind of situation.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am 23 old and is unable to get sleep at night but in day time I feel very sleepy. Do you have any suggestions to co...
Avoid vata aggravating food at night like sour food because in AYURVEDA sleep disturbances are caused due to vata imbalance.u can take cap alert for some days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old now a days I am facing erectile problem. Like notgetting100%. Doing foreplay I will get erection after 5 or 10 min it will not soo hard to do the intercourse I am having smoking and drinking habit So please suggest any ayurvedic medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
I am 35 years old now a days I am facing erectile problem. Like notgetting100%. Doing foreplay I will get erection af...
In majority of cases, it is totally treatable, you need counseling; need change in life style, Leave smoking, Avoid alcohol, Keep your BP and sugar level under control, Reduce your wt, Go for morning walk for 1 hr, Do exercise regularly, You will be alright, it will help. Eat five foods to increase sperm count, Red peppers, carrots, oatmeal, and dried apricots The vitamin A in these foods helps grow healthy sperm and improve male fertility. “Deficiencies in vitamin A in men have been linked to lowered fertility due to sluggish sperm, To increase sperm count and motility, eat dark green lettuce, broccoli, spinach, sweet potatoes, and dairy fortified with vitamin A We need to boost your immunity power so that you can fight these diseases in a better way; we are delivering maximum positive medicine with our medication, Get in Touch ASAP
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I love eating chalk then shud I eat or leave it bcz I am not able to stop myself.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
If I love eating chalk then shud I eat or leave it bcz I am not able to stop myself.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Eating chalk is due to some nutritional deficiency. Chalk contains lot of alkalies and your body will need alkalies. I suggest you to include sour juices every day. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Virectin is effective for erectile dysfunction? Is it available in local pharmacy. Thank you.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Is Virectin is effective for erectile dysfunction?
Is it available in local pharmacy.
Thank you.
It may be harmful to take the tablet after proper diagnosis of the xause of ed. Erectile dysfunction (ed) should never be ignored. It can even represent early stage of heart disease or diabetes or some other severe disease. So, instead of going to medicine shop to buy medicines and taking risks, consult doctor so that the cause can be found out and can be treated properly to give you complete cure. At the same time it is important to boost up your confidence.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a student, I'm addicted to masturbation. Should I stop doing that or are there any affects by doing that? How should I stop doing that?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I'm a student, I'm addicted to masturbation. Should I stop doing that or are there any affects by doing that? How sho...
It is different for every individual what is normal for them. If you think what you are doing is wrong, then it is abnormal for you and it starts to affect your daily life. But if you think, there is nothing wrong in it, then it is normal for you. If you wish to stop doing it, you will have to make you will power stronger to not do it and focus on other more important things than that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urine infection from 2013onwards that time I used some medicines prescribed by the medical practitioner I got temporary relief but till date I am feeling pain during urination. And I observed some pimples under the foreskin below glans. What is the remedy for this? I am 24 years old single. Never had sex. I got some pain in penis when I feel erotic. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I am suffering from urine infection from 2013onwards that time I used some medicines prescribed by the medical practi...
Mr. Lybrate-user as you asked about your problems related to your uti, I would like to advise you to consult local urologist for complete diagnosis and proper treatment otherwise it will be serious in future. I would like to suggest you to follow regular daily routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as exercise and yoga and morning walk every day. You may avoid oily or junk food and hot spiced and sour products e. G. Pickles etc. You may wash your glance penis and under skin with fitkari solution in warm water twice daily. Stop masturbating if any. Use the following ayurveda medicines as given below. 1- arogyavardhini vati. 1 tab chandra prabha vati. 1 tab gokshuradi guggulu. 2tabs twice daily with warm water. 2- chandanasav. 15 ml maha manjisthadyarist. 15 ml twice daily with water after meals. 3- neem tel- you may use neem tel locally after washing. Follow the above prescribed medicines for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed