Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Eliza S. Kapadia

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Eliza S. Kapadia General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Eliza S. Kapadia
Dr. Eliza S. Kapadia is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Taesa Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Eliza S. Kapadia and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
IMA College of General Practitioners
E-Ward

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Taesa Clinic

# 64/74, Dimtikar Road, Arsiwala Building, Mohammed Ali Road, Landmark: Near Naagori Tea Store, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Eliza S. Kapadia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have fever with cough and cold. I have pain in my head what to prevent from it.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I have fever with cough and cold. I have pain in my head what to prevent from it.
Take tablet paracetamol sos if fever more than 100. Take tablet sinarest twice daily for 3 days. If symptoms persist consult a nearby physician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe allergy ho rahi hai Pata naahi ye kis tarah ji allergy hai But bilkul kam nahi horahi hai Meri puri body p is tarh ki allergy ho rahi hai.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Mujhe allergy ho rahi hai
Pata naahi ye kis tarah ji allergy hai
But bilkul kam nahi horahi hai
Meri puri body p is t...
Hi, This could be Urticaria. Keep using natural moisturizer for skin like Vaseline or till oil or olive oil. Avoid food, chemicals causing allergic reactions. Get full healthy sleep. Homeopathic remedy - Take Rhus tox 30, 6 pills three times a day for three days only. Give feedback for further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Im working saudi unmarried,my family looking girl for me. Im very addicted to masturbating I can't control. Before no pain after masturbating but now after masturbating pain more on that place and sperm coming very quickly, also I have leg and back pain, im very much fear to get married because I feel don't have confident to satisfy a girl, pls give me solution.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Sir,
Im working saudi unmarried,my family looking girl for me. Im very addicted to masturbating I can't control. Befo...
for masterbation: You must understand that excess of everything is bad. Same is true with masturbation. Control masturbition. Dont do more than a once in a week otherwise it may cause some weakness. You may take cap. Shilajit & tab. Chandraprabha bhati. One tab. Each morning & evening & also take dhatu paushtik churan one spoon morning & evening. All 3 with hot milk for 3-4 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I constantly have stomach aches. I am facing this problem from past one year. Please suggest me what could be the problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I constantly have stomach aches. I am facing this problem from past one year. Please suggest me what could be the pro...
Drink 3-4 litres of water daily, it will help in long run. If required take tab meftal spas after eating something and 1 tab pan 40 empty stomach daily for 15 days. You are welocme for further queries. If needed get ultrasound of whole abdomen done and come back with report. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered from blood in Simon at the time of masturbation in continuously 15 to 20 episode. Please suggest me proper treatment from this problem.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have suffered from blood in Simon at the time of masturbation in continuously 15 to 20 episode. Please suggest me p...
Dear Lybrate user. Blood in semen is not due to frequent masturbation. It could be due to some underlying condition like prostrate problems or infection. Do consult an urologist for investigation. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted of masturbation what can I do because day by day I loosing my health and felling every time tired what can I do please help me doctor.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am addicted of masturbation what can I do because day by day I loosing my health and felling every time tired what ...
Hello, You should do meditation and yoga and regular physical activity as meditation relaxes our mind and habit of masturbation can be easily changed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe stomach infection from past three weeks. Can you tell me the possible reason with a solution?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from severe stomach infection from past three weeks. Can you tell me the possible reason with a solution?
Some thing wrong with your digestive system. Observe the following to improve your digestive system---*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *. Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *. Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm doing masturbation regularly from my 8th STD. Now I have a girl friend. But still I'm doing it. Do you think it will b a disturbance to my sexual life.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I'm doing masturbation regularly from my 8th STD. Now I have a girl friend. But still I'm doing it. Do you think it w...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. MASTURBATION is normal, natural and never unhealthy. But Excess masturbation can kill your sexual stamina. Excess masturbation can also cause anxiety disorder, depression and thereby erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation etc. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very cold in winter season than normal person. Kindly suggest the right diet, food that I should eat during this season so that I will more comfort and easy with good warm.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I feel very cold in winter season than normal person. Kindly suggest the right diet, food that I should eat  during t...
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold—they are all easy and inexpensive and worth the effort. Wash your hands often-with soap and warm water.The germs stick to the soap and get washed down the drain. Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. Cover Your Mouth and Nose When You Sneeze or Cough- Clean your hands every time you cough or sneeze. Avoid Touching Your Eyes, Nose, or Mouth-Germs are often spread when a person touches a contaminated surface and then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth. Stay Home When You’re Sick-Get plenty of sleep, be physically active, don’t smoke, manage stress, drink plenty of fluids, and eat nutritious food so you can fend off viruses. Take healthy balanced diet...like boiled eggs.daily in breakfast .. Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. Routinely clean and disinfect common areas of your home. Treatment:There is a gradual 1-3 day onset of symptoms. It often starts out as a sore throat, then a fever and coughing. As the cold progresses, the nasal mucus may thicken which is the last stage before the cold dries up. A cold usually lasts for a week or two. But, taking good care of yourself at home can relieve symptoms and help prevent complications if you are otherwise healthy. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn’t need medical treatment. Complications include bacterial infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs which must be treated with antibiotics. In general you should: • get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold • staying at home will keep you from spreading germs • drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- if you have post nasal drip, gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. (avoid sugary and high calorie drinks) Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation • Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. • Humidify the rooms you are in most or your whole house if possible. • Do steam inhalation once or twice daily Cough-Coughing is how your body gets rid of debris and mucus from the airways during a viral infection. Unless your cough is severe or is keeping you from resting at night, it is better not to treat it. A severe cough can be treated with a cough syp, but don’t try to completely stop the cough. There are two types of coughs. Productive and non-productive or dry cough. Non-productive, dry cough. A dry, hacking cough may develop near the end of a cold. Dry coughs that follow viral colds are often worse at night and can last up to several weeks. Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough. Cough drops can sooth an irritated throat, but most don’t affect the cough. Productive cough. A productive cough is one that brings up mucus from the back of the throat or the lungs. Productive coughs should not be suppressed to the point they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. Drink lots of water if you have a productive cough. Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having sleeping disorder I do not get sleep till midnight and I will wake up at 5 am only what would be the problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi, I am having sleeping disorder I do not get sleep till midnight and I will wake up at 5 am only what would be the ...
Tips *avoid caffeine and nicotine. *refrain from consumption of alcoholic drinks before bed. *avoid large meals and beverages late at night. *it is good to exercise, but not too late in the day. *don't take naps after 3 p. M. *have the right sunlight exposure. *take a hot water bath before going to bed. *relaxation before going to bed helps. *a good sleeping environment can be helpful. *don't stay awake for long time in bed. *say no to late-night television. Follow a sleep schedule and consult privately if you continue to have difficult sleeping.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid levels is reported as 7.50/compared to a range of 3.50 -7.20. Additionally I am constantly having pain in my ankle and heel since last few months in both feet sometime in morning or sometime in afternoon as well. Someone said that higher uric acid leads to Gout. I have started going on brisk walk and small run since for last 2 months. What's wrong? My mother also have high uric acid issues and pain in ankle.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
My uric acid levels is reported as 7.50/compared to a range of 3.50 -7.20. Additionally I am constantly having pain i...
Hello lybrate-user. It seems you have a tendency to get gout. But it is good that you have started the brisk walking and runs. Try to control your diet. Cut down things that increases uric acid in the body. Avoid pulses (dal), coffee, chocolates, raw tomatoes, eggs, red meat. You will be relieved of the pain. But you require medical help along with diet if your symptoms increases. Homoeopathy has very good medicines for gout. Best regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbation causes hair loss? How to avoid masturbation. Does it effect the body if I have 2-3 times daily.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Does masturbation causes hair loss? How to avoid masturbation. Does it effect the body if I have 2-3 times daily.
Mastubation does not cause hair loss but stop mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and involve your self in some kind of work and stop watching porn video.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my chest and pain in the left side of the body around chest. The pain goes away sometimes but after gew days happens again and troubles me alot.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have problem in my chest and pain in the left side of the body around chest. The pain goes away sometimes but after...
For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety and stress. avoid stress. do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult doctor
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am Suffering from cold Since a Year. I have Tried Many medicines like English Desi But its Not working much and I am 16 year old and my nose has also injured due to accident last month. Is that injury is the reason? Suggest me what should I do? Should I ask doctor for operation?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Allergy is the cause of your sneezing which has nothing to do with the accident. You will have to get the nose examined by an ent surgeon to rule out any nasal defects like a deviated nasal septum or an enlarged inferior turbinates. Surgery should always be the last resort.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son was suffering from typhoid and his fever has subsided and is convalescing and still on medication-- would like to know what what is the best diet pattern for him and what type of diet should be given to him-- and also how long should he follow this diet.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
After typhoid such diet foods should be eaten that are soft but at the same time help the platelets to increase and also do not cause stress on the stomach. Please feel free to contact me if you would need my assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left foot joint is very sensetive it gets sprains very easily what should I do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Get an x ray of foot done get serum uric acid levels, vitamin d levels wear a comfortable foot wear do some light exercise visits physiotherapist he will suggest you some specific exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fever and tookmultiple dose of panadol days back .after DAT I got vomiting and diharia whole night n was taken to hospital there thy injected me with injections to stop vomiting. Stools didn't stop vomiting stopped. Bt then I have stomach ache gas and no coughing bt feel mucus near throat when I spit it its yellow in color. M breath is also heavy. N same old headaches n sleeplessness at night.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I had fever and tookmultiple dose of panadol days back .after DAT I got vomiting and diharia whole night n was taken ...
Kindly get your thyroid profile done and revert. 1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old male and preparing for my job interviews but the headaches are so severe all I can do is sleep. Could you help me with that?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 22 year old male and preparing for my job interviews but the headaches are so severe all I can do is sleep. Coul...
avoid stress . try to take sleep at night before going to interview . take tab. dolo 650 mg at night. be confident before going to interview. take plenty of water. juice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right side of the testicle has swollen a bit and I am feeling dull pain when I apply slight pressure in that area. Also I have a little pain in my right testicle.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to orchitis 1.Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2.Apply scrotal support bandage 3. Give warm fomentation 4.You have to take antibiotic 5.conult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed