Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Eknath H.Yewale

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Dr. Eknath H.Yewale Ayurveda, Mumbai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Eknath H.Yewale
Dr. Eknath H.Yewale is a trusted Ayurveda in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr.Eknath H.Yewale's Clinic in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Eknath H.Yewale on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Ghatkopar Medical Association
Asalpha Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

P.R.Kadam Road, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Asafa Village & Dhanwantari Clinic, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is having Back pain so much that he barely stands up and sits down, please give some help for that he can feel relief fast.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My father is having Back pain so much that he barely stands up and sits down, please give some help for that he can f...
Make him to lie on the back on the floor - give a towel roll under the pain region in back - give pillow under the knees and ask him to breath in and out fully for several times and repeat it frequently. If it is not relieved get advice from qualified physiotherapist.

When I am sleep in the night my body is not relax and I think my brain is working. In morning my hole body is tight. Daily I sleep 6 to 7 hours in night i.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When I am sleep in the night my body is not relax and I think my brain is working. In morning my hole body is tight. ...
You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind and improve concentration. Take light dinner. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Take a small walk after dinner. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed. Avoid late night. Don’t take sleeping pill. If no relief consult doctor
2 people found this helpful

Tubal Scarring and Infertility

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
The fallopian tubes are not mere passages for the egg to travel from the ovaries to the uterus. It is here that conception occurs and hence healthy fallopian tubes are essential for the fertilization of an egg.

Damaged fallopian tubes are the most common cause of infertility. This damage can fall under three categories.

Blocked fallopian tubes
One blocked and one open fallopian tube
Tubal scarring

The third is usually an effect of pelvic infections or natural healing after a pelvic surgery. Sadly, in most cases, this condition is discovered only after infertility has been diagnosed. Other causes of fallopian tubal scarring include:

Stds such as chlamydia trachomatis and neisseria gonorrhea
Adhesions caused by ruptured ovarian cysts
Appendicitis
Peritonitis
A history of ectopic pregnancies

Fallopian tubal scarring has no recognizable symptoms. Chronic pelvic pain is the only known symptom of this damage and that too can be seen only in severe cases of tubal scarring. On diagnosing infertility, your doctor will perform one of these tests to determine the condition of your fallopian tubes.

Hysterosalpingogram: this is a type of x-ray. Your doctor will open the vagina with a speculum and inject a liquid into the uterus with the help of a catheter. If the liquid does not pass through the fallopian tubes, it is said to be blocked. This however, does not say much about tubal scarring.
Laparoscopy: a small incision is made below the belly button and a slim, flexible tube with a camera is passed through the incision. This gives your doctor a clear view of the condition of your fallopian tubes. A laparoscopy can also be used to rule out other causes of infertility such as endometriosis or blocked fallopian tubes.

Treatment for infertility caused by tubal scarring is of two types:

Surgery: this is suggested in cases where tubal scarring is minimal. Depending on the intensity and placement of scar tissue, your doctor may decide to perform one of many types of surgeries. He may choose to remove the scarred section of the fallopian tube, create a new opening (in case of blockages) or rebuild the damaged edges of the fallopian tubes.
In vitro fertilization (ivf): women with badly scarred fallopian tubes usually have poor chances of conceiving naturally. Hence, ivf is the preferred treatment route. However, your doctor may still advise you to undergo surgery and remove the damaged tubes prior to ivf to prevent the tubes from filling with fluid.
Tubal Scarring and Infertility
3790 people found this helpful

I am 19 years old and my height is only 4.8 so can I grow after this I shld grow at least till 5 feet.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old and my height is only 4.8 so can I grow after this I shld grow at least till 5 feet.
For increasing your height I will suggest you to do skipping daily as per your capacity for next six months and follow up with finding

I am 15 year old and I have problem in my breast. What should I do ?

Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi please make it clear about your problem in breast. Is it a swelling or pain or itching etc. Kindly reply.

I am 55 yrs. Old female. My eyes keep on burning and I cannot read continuously.Occasionally I feel pain along my shoulders , lower back and head also. Please help.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi Thanks for your query. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. Please get your inflammatory markers ( Blood tests) done along with serum calcium and vitamin D levels and then you can send all the reports. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena

I am too much addicted to alcohol. Please suggest me how can I get rid of it. I am depressed too much.

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am too much addicted to alcohol. Please suggest me how can I get rid of it. I am depressed too much.
Lybrate-user. Its very impirtant to know whether aclohok leading to your depression or depression to alcohol. To get rid of alcohol you need a detoxification and de addiction treatment. For depression you need antidepressants. You also need a counseling sessions for depression and alcohol both!
4 people found this helpful

Hello sir, I am 24 years old. I m suffering from fever. Which medicine I have to take?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I am 24 years old. I m suffering from fever. Which medicine I have to take?
Take crocin 500mg one tablet 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. If no relief do blood examination after consulting doctor.

Actually. I have so much tensions That's why i feel irritated all the time. Tell me what i should do now ?

Advanced Skills in Counselling, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, DCS, Hypnotherapist
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
To deal with your irritation, you need to sort out the source of irritation. Also the fact that people will not behave as per your expectation every time. So being realistic about what you expect from whom and how much, would help you in the long run. If you are a person who doesn't speak her mind out when irritated and holds it within is also not good for your emotional health. Irritation is a superficial feeling, hiding underneathe real feelings of hurt, shame, embarrassment, disappointment etc. Try to understand what is it that you are feeling just before you start getting irritated. Sometimes sharing without blaming that you are upset, hurt, disappointed etc with the other person will also help you. Do give a valid reason for it to support your feelings. All these things require a lot of self aweness which a counselling psychologist will help you to achieve. Do visit one in your city. I work in Bangalore and offer Skype sessions too for outside clients.
1 person found this helpful

Ear Health Tip

MASLP, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P), DHLS
Audiologist
Ask Free Question
Avoid sharp objects while cleaning your ear wax!
Ear Health Tip

Sir, my age is only 22 years & my height is only 5.4 fits so how can I increase my height. Sir please give me some tips & give me best advice.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Though it is a well-known fact that the vertical body height is determined by genetic factors, it can be even influenced to an extent by physical factors like diet and exercise. Mostly, growth stops after the onset of puberty when the growth plates in the long bones in our body get fused. However, growth still continues for some people even at the age of 22-25 and so, it is possible to add a few inches to your height even after this stage by resorting to exercise to increase height gravity adversely affects your height by compressing your spines and joints, which squeezes and thins the cartilage, giving you a shorter appearance. Hanging on a vertical bar is a simple way to combat this problem. Hanging makes the lower torso? s weight stretch the spine and decreases the pull on the vertebras. This results in increasing the height by 1 to 2 inches, but not instantly. A horizontal bar for this should be placed at such a height that it allows the body to extend with room to move. If your body cannot fully extend, then bend your knees slightly in order to hang freely. Ensure that while grasping the bar, your palms are facing outwards. While hanging keep your arms, shoulders and hips as relaxed as possible, so that the gravity effectively pulls the body further. For additional benefits, you can try wearing ankle weights. This process should last for 20 seconds with a gap in between and should be repeated at least 3 times. This can most certainly be considered a good choice among the height increasing exercises any queries inform me.
5 people found this helpful

Iam 22 old male iam suffering from gastric problem. Some times chest pains occurred but not problem in heart (Dr. Check the ECG) some medicine are used omee-d, uninyzyme, dizine. Why this problem was repeatedthis problem is life long? And any this symptom is any heart disease please tell me know.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Iam 22 old male iam suffering from gastric problem. Some times chest pains occurred but not problem in heart (Dr. Che...
You need to take nux vomica 30 - twice daily for next 2 weeks and get back to me. No you need not to take medicines lifelong.
17 people found this helpful

Hi I am 20 year old boy weight is 45 kg and my bone are very thin how can increase thickness of my bone and muscle please suggest me some medicine. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 20 year old boy weight is 45 kg and my bone are very thin how can increase thickness of my bone and muscle pl...
I suggest you easy method of weight gain just follow it for year you will gain weigh defiantly 1. Start exercise regularly for 3 month and then after 3 month leave it for 3 month at the time of exercise your diet will increase but same diet continue after 3 month when you stop exercise so thats why your weight will increase automatically now we discus about diet 2.take dates with milk in the morning breakfast 3.triphala kadha 4 tsp beore lunch and dinner 4.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach this take for 1.5 month only your weight gain will take definitely note=avoid over eating. When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight A]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner B]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.
1 person found this helpful

I already try maximum that you advice me but result is zero for acne. Can you tell me any medicine or face wash.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I already try maximum that you advice me but result is zero for acne. Can you tell me any medicine or face wash.
Hi apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with chandrika soap.......

I had an tooth ache and had treatment for that nd treatment is root canal and a cap is fitted but it doesn't fitting to my tooth wts the problem for that.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I had an tooth ache and had treatment for that nd treatment is root canal and a cap is fitted but it doesn't fitting ...
May be the cap is not made exactly of your tooth size. Kindly visit your dentist and get it replaced or corrected.

Sir, I herewith attach my investigation reports for your valuable advice. Test name value units normal range test asked aarogyam 1.3, homo, lase, amyl, chl, sod: total cholesterol photometry 207 mg/dl 125 - 200 hdl cholesterol - direct photometry 37 mg/dl 35-80 triglycerides photometry 235 mg/dl 25 - 200 ldl cholesterol - direct photometry 127 mg/dl 85 - 130 tc/ hdl cholesterol ratio calculated 5.5 ratio 3.0 - 5.0 ldl / hdl ratio calculated 3.4 ratio 1.5 - 3.5 vldl cholesterol calculated 46.9 mg/dl 5 - 40 non-hdl cholesterol calculated 169.6 mg/dl < 160.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I herewith attach my investigation reports for your valuable advice. Test name value units normal range

test as...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night.

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

I am not getting fat and losing weight even using gym powder. What is the reason behind it?

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am not getting fat and losing weight even using gym powder. What is the reason behind it?
Do a health check ups. Along with this do regular exercise like yoga, weight lifting and other building exercise. Take food more frequently with extra amount than before. Avoid fast foods as far as possible. Use whole cream milk. Use dense fruits, vegetables. Use nuts, seeds. Add extr4a healthy fats in cooking. Drink plenty of water but not just before or during meals.

I am having pimples a lot. Sometimes they get vanished ay sometimes they burst out a lot on my face.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am having pimples a lot. Sometimes they get vanished ay sometimes they burst out a lot on my face.
PIMPLE Never pick or pop pimples with your fingers, as it can lead to infection and scarring. A dietary therapy with the right medications for pimples can also help a lot. Kojic acid (a natural skin lightener derived from mushroom extract), arbutin (also called bearberry extract), and vitamin C (ascorbic acid) are great alternative ingredients to lighten scars left by acne. Don't use vitamin E on scars. You may have heard that applying vitamin E to a scar will help it heal faster. But according to a study , applying the nutrient directly onto a scar can actually hinder its healing,if you want medicine than , i will prescibe , like daily apply night microbenz cream daytime use ahaglo facewash this is basic advice that is given without seeing your actual conditionbut i tried my level best,before using medicine on your body its my sincere advice to take advantage of lybrate low cost treatment of private consultation on your application.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed