Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dr.Nandkumar Chonkar

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Dr.Nandkumar Chonkar Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Dr.Nandkumar Chonkar
Dr. Dr.Nandkumar Chonkar is a popular Cardiologist in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr. Chonkar's Clinic in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dr.Nandkumar Chonkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3, Ground Floor, Sumati Niwas, M.G. Road, Panch Rasta, Mulund West, Opposite Kirti Mahal HotelMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dr.Nandkumar Chonkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My problem is that I do not want /do not like to talk anyone either my friends or anyone else (I just feel that I am completely different from others so just trying to avoid everyone ).During match or presentation at my college my mind just thinks about that everyone is watching me and as a result all my hard work becomes least effective. Now this problem has reached to the peak please help me I just want to interact with others in the same way as a frank boy does help if you can?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My problem is that I do not want /do not like to talk anyone either my friends or anyone else (I just feel that I am ...
It seems you have social anxiety. Go ahead and start mingling with people, when you speak to people look into their eyes and speak. Go out with friends and family for dinner and lunch and show interest in others. Avoid stress, eat healthy nutritious balanced diet and sleep adequately. Practice yoga and meditation. Wish you good health, take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a smoking cigarettes but I had alot of pain in my chest during lying and waking up from bed I consult a doctor before he just says smoke less it should be cured but I don't feel better?

MBBS
General Physician,
I'm a smoking cigarettes but I had alot of pain in my chest during lying and waking up from bed I consult a doctor be...
you are having smokers coughing syndrome by way of bronchitis and pharyngitis. which can be allergic also. so best thing to try and leave smoking otherwise it will worsen your bronchial problems. and as it is smoking is a precursor of malignancy do warm saline gargle regularly. Three times daily. if possible. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. have lot of water go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. It will improve.
1 person found this helpful

I am 74 yrs, Blood pr. !50 &85 Take daily Remister H 5mg, Is It OK to control BP? S.Chander

M D (A M)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
The medicine you are taking at present will definitely help you to keep control in b.P. But you can switch over you to pure & sure ayurvedic medicines. I am in Goregaon west, Mumbai.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting heartburn or something burning in my chest when I have spicy food even little spicy also. What is the reason for that. Please suggest some solution.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am getting heartburn or something burning in my chest when I have spicy food even little spicy also. What is the re...
Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain since 2 years but does not have cardiac problems in x ray. Some one told that may be muscle pain. Please give a favorable reply.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have  chest pain since 2 years but does not have cardiac problems in x ray. Some one told that may be muscle pain. ...
ok do physiotherapy treatment and avoid toward bendingand full spine stretching exercise and spine extension exercise
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I take breath. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
I am suffering from stomach pain for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I take breath. Can you suggest w...
Take cap rabemacdsr + cap doxt - sl + tab liv 52 twice daily for 15 days then let me know for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 48 year old I am suffering problem of high blood pressure (100-110, 125-160) from last 3 months I want to know that I should go for a physician or a cardiologist. Pls help.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Sir, I am 48 year old I am suffering problem of high blood pressure (100-110, 125-160) from last 3 months I want to k...
Hi. For proper treatment of high bp, you should consult a cardiologist or a physician who is interested in bp management and treats such patients on regular basis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol that is 265 n my age is 22! And have high bp of 150 I feel v uncomfortable I have smoking habit no acholol n any other! Only smoking Wat should I do?

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
I have high cholesterol that is 265 n my age is 22! And have high bp of 150 I feel v uncomfortable I have smoking hab...
There are various dangers of smoking. 1) Worsening of lung function over a period of time leading to COPD. 2) Increased of lung cancer and other cancers like oral cancer, laryngeal CA. Etc 3) Increased rate of atherosclerosis and it's related complications like stroke (लकवा) and heart attack. These risks start decreasing the day you stop smoking. Repeat test after stoping smoking. For cholesterol stop high fat diet like butter ghee and start exercising. That should be enough.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 47 years of age. I am thin as my height is 5'7" and weight is 59 only. I have tried everything due to which cholesterol has increased. Please suggest best diet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I'm 47 years of age.
I am thin as my height is 5'7" and weight is 59 only. I have tried everything due to which chole...
Unneccessory wt gaing wt reducing efforts give other side effects on body Eat proper healthy home food Don't go for artificial powders supplyment Eat main regular food like roti dal chawal sabji ghee milk like home food In winter season you can do proper 1/2 strength exercise early in morning not in ac gyms Everyone have different body structure
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the heart attack about to me in full details and how many people dead by the heart attack?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the heart attack about to me in full details and how many people dead by the heart attack?
Pain in left side of chest with pain radiating to the left arm with irregular heartbeat and sweating is a typical symptom of heart attack.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor. I am smoking for 7 months. Now a days when I smoke my upper chest is paining. Can you please tell me what it is nd suggest me a remedial measure.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Hlo doctor. I am smoking for 7 months. Now a days when I smoke my upper chest is paining. Can you please tell me what...
Smoking is associated with significantly serious health problems like lung cancer, oral cancer, impotence, etc. It also causes breathlessness and difficulty in breathing, and reduction in stamina. The best thing is to quit smoking immediately to promote good health. Consult a psychiatrist for the same. You may consult me if required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 19 years old. Without any anxiety, 3 times my blood pressure was recorded in previous week on different days. Each time it was about 134/84. Is it the symptoms of hypertension? If it is so what precautions should I take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m 19 years old. Without any anxiety, 3 times my blood pressure was recorded in previous week on different days. Eac...
Hi, yes this is symptom of hypertension but don't worry this manageable with few life style changes.Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholesterol beside of the back (Tummy, that is creating many problems for example to standing for 8 hours in company it is creating problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I have cholesterol beside of the back (Tummy, that is creating many problems for example to standing for 8 hours in c...
You have to see health in totality and follow healthy life-style. Standing or maintaining the same posture ) for long hours may create many types of back problems ( or joint problems ). Eat healthy food and maintain a good posture. Exercise every day to keep the body fit and maintain ideal weight. Exercise keep the muscles and bones ( the joints ) in a healthy state. Go for preventive health check-up to prevent any life-style disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HAVE B.P. AND SUGAR. I AM GETTING NOSE BLEED OFTEN. I TAKE B.P. MEDICINES AND CLOPITORVA. PL ADVISE.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I HAVE B.P. AND SUGAR. I AM GETTING NOSE BLEED OFTEN. I TAKE B.P. MEDICINES AND CLOPITORVA. PL ADVISE.
Mr Somasundaram, You have not mentioned what medications you are on, for high blood pressure and for controlling blood glucose. Plus there is no mention about either blood glucose levels or BP readings. It is very difficult to comment without any of these details. Nose bleeds at times do occur with out any serious cause. Please come back with full details thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last few month, there is chest pain. I want to some medicine for this can you help me pls.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
From last few month, there is chest pain. I want to some medicine for this can you help me pls.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise,Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of three tablets daily, 5. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanna ask about the health diet. My aunt is a sugar patient and also suffering from heart disease. So I wanna ask about liquid aur food diet for her. I also wanna ask that can we give her fruit juice or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I wanna ask about the health diet. My aunt is a sugar patient and also suffering from heart disease. So I wanna ask a...
Please For your aunt. Avoid white sugars only Don't follow strict diet chart Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion and good health Take salads, vegetable juices, soups, regularly Take all kind of fruits in small quantities regularly as vitamins minerals and fibres in them are good for health Use Multigrain flour for making chapatis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male 52 yrs, my weight 90 kgs height 5 feet 10 inches. BP is 139/90 which is not reducing after taking medicine. Please suggest dietary plan to reduce BP.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am a male 52 yrs, my weight 90 kgs height 5 feet 10 inches. BP is 139/90 which is not reducing after taking medicin...
Hi gs lybrate-user tips for weight loss eat fresh vegetables daily. Avoid having sugar completely. Eat whole wheat bread instead of white bread; avoid everything made from white flour and make whole wheat bread, chapattis and brown rice a way of life. Do not skip a meal and eat three meals a day. Drink plenty of water to eliminate the toxins from the system. Limit your fat intake to 2-3 teaspoons a day. Increase the fiber intake as it provides a sense of fullness and also prevents hunger pangs. Take antioxidants for protecting the body against the toxins released during weight loss. Exercise catalyzes your efforts to lose weight and even regular walking for thirty minutes can give you the benefits of an aerobics exercise. To improve the metabolism, try increasing the duration, frequency, intensity of your daily workout. Remember that maintaining the ideal weight is a lifetime commitment and not a short-term affair. Firmly believe that the pleasure of being trim and healthy is far better than the pleasure of eating unwisely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chest pain since 3 month suddenly happened doc said its cuf that is why its happened any suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having chest pain since 3 month suddenly happened doc said its cuf that is why its happened any suggestion.
) chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist 8. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypertension: Causes, Risk Factors and Treatment

lybrate
General Physician, Mumbai
Hypertension: Causes, Risk Factors and Treatment

Hypertension or high blood pressure can be defined as a condition wherein the thrust of the blood against the walls of the arteries is excessively high, thereby increasing chances of health hazards. The amount of blood that is pumped by the heart and the resistance put up by the arteries usually determine one’s blood pressure count. For instance, if the heart pumps excess amount of blood while the arteries shrink, the blood pressure can soar high. High blood pressure or hypertension may give rise to symptoms such as nosebleeds, short breaths or headaches.

Causes:
There are two types of hypertension, one is primary and the other is secondary. For essential or primary hypertension, there is no significant reason and the condition slowly develops over years. The secondary one appears all of a sudden as a result of a repressed condition such as thyroid or kidney problems, defective blood vessels and certain medications such as pain-killers, cold relievers, pills for birth control and others.

Other factors responsible for hypertension are:

  1. Age: The risks increase over the years
  2. Family history
  3. Being obese or overweight
  4. Being physically inactive
  5. Consuming too much of sodium or salt in your diet
  6. Little intake of potassium and Vitamin D in meals
  7. Being subject to high levels of stress
  8. Chronic medical disorders such as diabetes
  9. Alcohol or drug abuse

Treatments:

Medications:

  • Thiazide diuretics can be administered. These help to flush out excess water and sodium from the body in order to reduce excessive volume of blood thrusting against the arteries.
  • Beta blockers: They ease the workload of the heart by opening up the blood vessels.
  • Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors help inhibit the production of chemicals narrowing the blood vessels
  • Angiotensin II receptor blockers (ARBs) are used to obstruct and curb the action of the chemicals contracting the blood vessels
  • Calcium channel blockers help to loosen the blood vessel muscles
  • Renin inhibitors can delay the production of an enzyme called ‘renin’ by the kidneys that increase one’s blood pressure

Lifestyle Changes:

  • One should follow a well-balanced diet that comprises of less salt.
  • There is no substitute to regular exercises. Exercising regularly helps one maintain a balanced body weight that further reduces the chances of this condition.
  • Abstaining from smoking and limiting alcohol intake helps provide that holistic cover to all the treatment modes mentioned above.
4 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Madhavbaug Clinic

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist
Madhavbaug Clinic - Borivali East, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment