Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dolly Dhanuka

BHMS

Homeopath, Mumbai

10 Years Experience
Dr. Dolly Dhanuka BHMS Homeopath, Mumbai
10 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Dolly Dhanuka
Dr. Dolly Dhanuka is a renowned Homeopath in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. She has been a practicing Homeopath for 10 years. She has completed BHMS . She is currently associated with Dr.Meghna Mour's Face & Skin Clinic in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dolly Dhanuka on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - nashik university, - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#405, Manek Smruti Bldg., Nehru Rd.Vile Parle East. Landmark: Above HDFC Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have stomach each so badly whats are the solutions so I can be normal for the further of my life.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have stomach each so badly whats are the solutions so I can be normal for the further of my life.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is some medicines or any exercise for prevention of premature ejaculation. Almost I can go long for 2-3 min after inserting of penis and she has also problem that she is not excited for intercourse normally and not ready after long foreplay, we are married couple since nov 2012 and we haven't child yet. Can you please help and suggest us for our better sex life.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
There is some medicines or any exercise for prevention of premature ejaculation. Almost I can go long for 2-3 min aft...
I appears that there is something wrong in understanding and bonding between two of you. Also it looks like that mostly she has not at all enjoyed sexual intercourse with you in all these 4 years. This is her frustration as well. To start with have an open zero hour interaction with your wife without blame-game and understand what is needed to do. I also feel that both of you know very little about quality sexual relationship, which is very common in many couples because they are focused on erection, penetration and ejaculation only. Basically Quality sexuality is an art and learned skill which will improve your life and relationships many folds and then quality childbirth will follow. After the initial understanding and acceptance of each-other, I suggest both of you to connect an expert sexologist directly either online or in person. Either me or if anyone nearby. I am very sure that you are very close to quality life, just create an intention to move on. All the best.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my skin got so many pimples. Can you suggest me how to decrease and get my clean face back. Please sir before it was so clean but now I have pimples suggest me some remedies. Thank you.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Why my skin got so many pimples. Can you suggest me how to decrease and get my clean face back. Please sir before it ...
Proper food habit Can give you clear skin.Avoid spicy foods.Avoid fast foods,junk foods,processed foods.Drink lots of water. Eat lots of fruits,vegetables.Take fiber rich foods which will help you to clean system as well as to get clear skin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Are you having exams now and you are all worked up try to relax play some games do not watch tv or read tis increases the headache if not fine by tommorow let us know.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems with my urination. There is a pungent smell from many days and recently I have started facing a new problem. I frequently get an urge to urinate but then excretion is hardly a spoonful.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
I have problems with my urination. There is a pungent smell from many days and recently I have started facing a new p...
Dear probably you r suffering from chronic urinary tract infection which s very common in females. It can be cured by proper medications. So heres what you need to do get an urine re, me, cs done let me know if you hav any fever or reddish discoloration f urine etc. Also drink plenty of water daily. Hope to hear from you soon thanks take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from from piles since 2 months after medication I didn't get sleep during night all the time I just think about my problem that I would be fine it hurts me when ever I sit on the table or a hard thing I goes through a very hard pain in my anus please suggest a medicine for my pain I consult a Dr. I am taking medicines from 2 months and it didn't work. please help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from from piles since 2 months after medication I didn't get sleep during night all the time I just th...
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy 1. Crush 1 radish 2. Add some milk to make a thick paste 3. Mix well 4. Apply around the anal opening 5. Wash off after 15 min 6. Repeat 2 times a day Causes: • Conditions which cause increased pressure on veins around the anus: • Chronic constipation • Diarrhoea • The weight of the foetus and increase in blood flow during pregnancy • Heavy weight-lifting jobs • Excessive consumption of spices and condiments This remedy will be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I have a acne problem since when I was 15. I have oily skin. I have taken treatment from 2 dermatologists in kalyan in which 1 doctor was effective. Now from 1 month my pimple are back & causing pain & big puss pimple & dark spots M using clean & clear facewash for my face Suggest some good & cheap facewash?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am 18 years old. I have a acne problem since when I was 15. I have oily skin. I have taken treatment from 2 dermato...
Dear lybrate user, *honey masks are quite a common acne treatment. Applying honey on the face works both as a preventive method and as a treatment for pimples. It is a natural antiseptic that soothes and heals the skin. The antioxidants present in honey can help in reducing the inflammation over the skin and making it pimple free. Apply some honey on your face for 15-30 minutes and then wash it off. Not only will it work against your acne problem but it also makes the skin smooth and supple. *avoid more salty, dry, maida related junk foods, more tea, coffee. *consume more fresh fruit juice. *practice yoga, meditation, breathing exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married since 10 months back, As my weight is increasing. Will that effect in getting pregnant? I wanna get pregnant as early as possible. Please suggest me something.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I got married since 10 months back, As my weight is increasing. Will that effect in getting pregnant? I wanna get pre...
Hi - incorporate more fruits, vegetables, and whole grains into your diet while eliminating unhealthy foods. - if you are working or studying away from home, try to pack healthy lunch and snacks for yourself to avoid eating unhealthy food daily. - don't eat straight from the packet - use a plate or bowl to control how much you eat. - don't delay or skip meals. - cut down your consumption of aerated drinks and sodas. - drink at least 8 glasses of water every day. Drink water after waking up and before sleeping. Being dehydrated may make you feel like you're hungry, so it is important to stay hydrated. - have homemade fruit and vegetable juices - eat 5-6 small healthy meals every 2-3 hours, every day, instead of having a few big ones. This regulates your blood sugar level and your metabolism. - don't skip breakfast, instead, make it rich with complex carbohydrates and proteins, so it can provide you with energy to get through the day. Try to include the following as your morning breakfast, oats porridge, eggs on multigrain toast or daliya with sprouts. - avoid artificial sweeteners in processed foods. - eat slowly as it takes about 20 minutes for your brain to register if you're full or not. Eating too fast leads to overeating, so chew slowly to digest your food better and control how much you eat. - use a smaller plate to control your portion sizes and avoid overeating. - know your cravings and do not snack when you're emotional. It is said that you crave crunchy and savory food when you're stressed, frustrated or lonely. Figure out what you crave and replace them with healthier alternatives. - do not eat mindlessly; concentrate on your food instead of watching tv or playing with your phone to avoid overeating.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im 27 weeks pregnant my pus cells 4-5/HPF epithelial cells 6-8/HPF And ALKALINE PHOSPHATES finding is 133unit/L (method- kinetic) And TSH is normal is 1.17 But T3 is 216.30 T4 is 15.45 please Dr. im so worried about my baby This is my first pregnancy My all reports is normal or not please give me rply as soon as possible Thanks.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi im 27 weeks pregnant my pus cells 4-5/HPF
epithelial cells 6-8/HPF
And ALKALINE PHOSPHATES finding is 133unit/L (m...
T3 (Total T3) and T4 (total T4) levels are normally elevated in pregnancy. Hence nothing to worry. Hence it is free T4 estimation and not total T4 estimation which is recommended in pregnancy. Your TSH is normal. To remove your anxiety please get your free T4 and TSH tested and I am sure they will come normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 28 years old and I got married 7 months back and my periods are irregular from 2 months, so please suggest what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, I am 28 years old and I got married 7 months back and my periods are irregular from 2 months, so please suggest w...
There are various causes affecting menstruation. You need to immediately consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black skin on my thumb in leg and nail of that thumb is also black. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have black skin on my thumb in leg and nail of that thumb is also black. What should I do?
Dear . Its fungal infection of the nail mostly. Please upload its pic n consult me privately for proper guidance meanwhile you can start with homoeo med myristica 30 34 pills 8 hrly for 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I reduce the tension? please suggest me.

DNB in Psychiatry, completed course from Asha Hospital, Hyderbad
Psychiatrist,
How can I reduce the tension? please suggest me.
Have regular physical exercises and meditation along with healthy lifestyle. Don't use alcohol or any other things at anytime.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Age 30 Sex male Height 5/6 Weight 68 kg I am suffering from fever n cough since 15 days Dr. advice for cbc n Ear As my cbc and palates count are proper but my ESR level is high 50 (ref range 0 to 20) Should I need medical attention or its not to worry about Pls help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi 
Age 30
Sex male
Height 5/6
Weight 68 kg
I am suffering from fever n cough since 15 days Dr. advice for cbc n Ear
...
Your esr is high. Do an mantoux test, take x ray chest and consult with doctor for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to gain weight give me some tablets suggestion are any powders which don't have any side effects.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I want to gain weight give me some tablets suggestion are any powders which don't have any side effects.
i suggest you easy method of weight gain just follow it for year you will gain weigh defiantly 1. start exercise regularly for 3 month and then after 3 month leave it for 3 month at the time of exercise your diet will increase but same diet continue after 3 month when you stop exercise so thats why your weight will increase automatically now we discus about diet 2.take dates with milk in the morning breakfast 3.triphala kadha 4 tsp beore lunch and dinner 4.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach this take for 1.5 month only your weight gain will take definitely note=avoid over eating ......
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Sunitha age 33 years. I have constipation now. Have not passed motion for 2 days. Prescribe the medicine which is inserted in anus which will help me to pass motion freely.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Dehradun
I am Sunitha age 33 years. I have constipation now. Have not passed motion for 2 days. Prescribe the medicine which i...
Get yourself tested for thyroid. Get a thyroid profile done for yourself. You may take alumina 30, 5 pills thrice daily also, hydrastis q, 3 drops in a spoon of water thrice daily these are homeopathic medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will it be correct if I skip meals to save calories to lose weight?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda,
no any type of side effect its 100% ayurvedic and see result with in 15 days book apointment or call us 09034358529 or visit us at www.malhotraayurveda.com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My feet sweat irregularly such as while I take tea, roam around ,sits in front of computer. This cause a odour in my shoes. Please suggest me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee.junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does it affects to a baby if blood group of a husband and wife is different. Says positive and negative. If so what are the precautions to be take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Does it affects to a baby if blood group of a husband and wife is different. Says positive and negative. If so what a...
Only if mother is rh negative and father is rh positive, chances low and that too only when number of pregnancy increases. There are tests and injectios available to be used during pregnancy and after delivery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and cold from two days wat should I need to do for recover.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever and cold from two days wat should I need to do for recover.
*Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly.Take Alpha WD, 20 drops with water once daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my all joints of body specially in my knee. please guide me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain in my all joints of body specially in my knee. please guide me what should I do.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed