Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dohadwala Saifee Nooruddin

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Dohadwala Saifee Nooruddin General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Dohadwala Saifee Nooruddin
Dr. Dohadwala Saifee Nooruddin is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Dr.Dohadwala Saifee Nooruddin Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dohadwala Saifee Nooruddin on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

79, Pakmodia Street, Sugra Manzil,ground Floor, Bhendi Bazar, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dohadwala Saifee Nooruddin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 23 years old girl. I have been suffering with sweaty palms and feet since many years. Please suggest some cream or lotion I could use to contain it.

MBBS
General Physician, Sangli
More sweating occurs because of hyper stimulation of sympathetic system. Apply aldry lotion twice daily to your palms and feet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

See I am 20 ears old boy. My Hand is panning every time. What's are the treatments for this pain please help and proceed mybproblumes.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
See
I am 20 ears old boy. My Hand is panning every time. What's are the treatments for this pain please help and proc...
Before going for treatment we will have to findout the possible reason for this pain,only then treatment can be given.Please answer my following questions- 2.What is your Job/Profession.What is the nature of Job whether sitting/field job. 3.Since when are you experiencing this pain and in which hand 4.What according to you can b the reason of your pain,any estimates 5.Any history of fall.accident ,injury, 6.Any hisstory of Uric acid,Joints pain 7.Any relation of this pain to heat/cold,or presssure 8.In which area of your hand are you having this pain 9.whether this pain is continuouss throughout day and night or sometime your hand is normal and have you noticed when there is no pain in your hands 10.Any history of joint painss in your family
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
In order to lose weight you don't have to eat less but eat right.
2 people found this helpful

I have stomach ulcer. What should I do. And what kind of food I should take and avoid.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take cp velozD once before breakfast and eat liquid diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel sleepy even I had a long sleep. Please tell me what I can do so that I can cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I always feel sleepy even I had a long sleep. Please tell me what I can do so that I can cure it.
Is your sleep getting interrupted at night leading to sleep in mornings? In that case you will have to get sleep studies done to rule out sleep apnoea-breathing disturbance causing interrupted sleep. Other causes for feeling sleepy include some medicines, working at night, lack of physical activity and obesity, smoking, alcohol and drugs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have caught common cold My nose is running n causing flow of tears in my eyes Some home remedy needed.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have caught common cold
My nose is running n causing flow of tears in my eyes
Some home remedy needed.
Mix 1 teaspoon of salt and a pinch of baking soda in 2 cups of warm distilled water. Using a nasal bulb, snort a small amount of this solution into one nostril. Allow the solution to drain back out through the other nostril or through the mouth. Gently blow your nose to remove excess mucus and solution. Follow this same process with the other nostril. Repeat this remedy a couple of times daily until your condition improves.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is erectile dysfunction and Impotency the same? I at times couldn't perform well to satisfy my ex a good reason for us to split. Please advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is erectile dysfunction and Impotency the same? I at times couldn't perform well to satisfy my ex a good reason for u...
Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medication and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the inability to get or keep an erection firm enough to have sexual intercourse. It is also sometimes also referred to as impotence. Occasional ED is not uncommon. Many men experience it during times of stress. Temporary impotence is a common problem. In fact, nearly every man has occasional problems attaining or maintaining an erection. Unfortunately, many women take a man's impotence personally. Conditions that affect the heart and its ability to pump blood well can cause impotence. Without enough blood flow to the penis, a person can't achieve an erection. Atherosclerosis, a condition that causes the blood vessels to become clogged, can cause impotence. Impotence is not the same as infertility. An infertile man does not produce enough effective sperm to conceive. An impotent man can be perfectly fertile, so being impotent does not mean a man cannot have children. Often impotence is much easier to treat than infertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the main symptoms of migraine and sinusitis? How can I recover from the headache?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the main symptoms of migraine and sinusitis? How can I recover from the headache?
Symptoms of Migraine 1.Unilateral Headache, eye pain 2.Throbbing and pulsating pain 3.Nausea and Vomiting 4.Increased sensitivity to light and sound 5.Feeling of Dizzy or Faint Symptoms of sinusitis 1)Blocked nose,Runny nose,Headache 2)Decreased smell sensation.pain over the sinus region scan of sinus
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache which occurs suddenly and only some part of the head aches and it starts from nose to eye to head what is it I dnt knw please help.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have a headache which occurs suddenly and only some part of the head aches and it starts from nose to eye to head w...
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am 61 years male I suffering from blood sugar for last 5 years and I am regularly going for checkup every 3 months. I am regular in walking and taking tablets whenever I go for checkup before food my blood sugar level is below 110. After food it will go up to 180 what is the reason pl. Advise me.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Dr. I am 61 years male I suffering from blood sugar for last 5 years and I am regularly going for checkup every 3 mon...
It is the basic defect in diabetes first phase response to insulin is delayed.Take A teaspoon of methi powder just before breakfast.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from last few months. Lt has been disturbing in my and paining a lot. How to get rid to it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have headache from last few months. Lt has been disturbing in my and paining a lot. How to get rid to it.
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress Insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested as headache over the eyebrows is related to your weak eyesight or weak eye muscles. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig-Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old male.Ht 170 wt 82. Taking medicines for cholesterol and hypertension (under control). I qm having piles (~ for past one month). what would be the tratment options for me.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Tab .Daflon 500mg daily two for one month,avoid constipation,take plenty of oral fluids,soft diet,avoid junk foods alcohol ( if) + spicy food
You found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough. And I have gave the problem of skin circle. So please give me the solution of dry cough and skin problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation twice a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - take Syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - take tablet levocetrizine, 5mg once daily in the evening - have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk & soup - have a teaspoon of honey with breakfast - keep skin dry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30old found to have blood sugar level my mother is diabetic I am going to get married tell me what are precautions to be taken in married life.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 30old found to have blood sugar level my mother is diabetic I am going to get married tell me what are precautio...
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance... if you keep in touch personally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please sugg...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Please clarify what do you mean by "My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. Diabetic also in control. Please understand when diabetes is present for a number of years whether well controlled or not, it does affect the kidneys. There is no special medication for that. Best is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg and HbA1c%<7. Plus if you have high BP then taking ACE - Inhibitors or ARBs is helpful. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the at least 3 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, pathankot
I am suffering from dry cough for the at least 3 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest w...
Use some honey with little ginger juice with it for some days three times a day. If it gets some better then ok other wise need proper medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If you take viagra for longtime is there any side effect of it? If yes then prescribe me alternate drug ?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
If you take viagra for longtime is there any side effect of it? If yes then prescribe me alternate drug ?
Flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling); headache, dizziness; abnormal vision (blurred vision, changes in color vision) stuffy nose; muscle pain, back pain; or. Upset stomach. Are the most common side effects. Ayurvedic drugs are the best in curing sexual weakness.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we relaxed from eyes strain due to working on computer and also from headache.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How can we relaxed from eyes strain due to working on computer and also from headache.
It is due to eyestrain, it needs complete ophthalmological examination . Any visual abnormalities should be corrected with glasses as it causes eyestrain. Anti-glare screen can be used for computers, or the use of tinted eyeglasses or lenses could be helpful too. Take break in between while working on computwr.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the treatment of Lupus nephritis class 3. If a person is taking 360mg Mycophenolate Myfortic 360mg two times daily for about three prolonged years, will it alter immunity and adrenal glands?

Diploma in Diabetology, CCT (Rheumatology & Internal Medicine), MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
It will alter your immunity for protecting your body and kidney from your immunity which is destroying it. If you stop taking it your kidneys will start failing and you may have rashes seizures and oral ulcer and condition and consequences which are far more serious than having a low immunity. Whatever is given is given for protecting you and for your good. Dont doubt it. It doesnt produce any effect on adrenals for sure they are safe.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 30 yrs. Last four days I hv light chest pain and feel heaviness just like it is pressed. Breathing and blood pressure normal.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Sir my age is 30 yrs. Last four days I hv light chest pain and feel heaviness just like it is pressed. Breathing and ...
Hi. Most common cause of such pain in your age group in stomach acidity. So you should try some cold milk or eno or any other acidity medicine. If no relief, then you should think of doing ecg and 2d echo tests. Take care.
41 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed