Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Divyani Patel

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Divyani Patel Gynaecologist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Divyani Patel
Dr. Divyani Patel is one of the best Gynaecologists in Borivali West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Niramay Mother Care Centre in Borivali West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Divyani Patel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Niramay Mother Care Centre

C01, Parasmani, Chikuwadi,Borivali West. Landmark: Opposite Chikuwadi Joggers' ParkMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Divyani Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years female I had sex on 24 th September n got my periods on 5th October. But this time my period was late by 8 days. In October I once fingered myself. I am not getting why my periods are late? Everytime I get my periods on time. please reply as soon as possible.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 23 years female I had sex on 24 th September n got my periods on 5th October. But this time my period was late b...
Hello, Pregnancy is unlikely, the delay is likely to be stress induced. You may wait for a week post missed periods to allow menses to start naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I feel very tired and fatigue all day. My vitamin d was only 4. Iron is 24. I have very high bleeding during periods.
Hi You should do your Haemoglobin levels and start taking vitamin d3 supplementation. Also consult a gynaecologist for finding out reason of increased bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pcod patient go for iui Is it necessary after taking cause of fineova etc for 4-5 cycles.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolar
Madam if your gynaecologist has recommended iui for you it would be based on several factors, like your and your husband's fertility, your egg size in this cycle etc. So if he or she feels your egg in this cycle is of an optimal size and development iui would have been advised.
2 people found this helpful

My wife is of age 44. She is not having monthly menstrual cycle since last 4 years. It has stopped naturally. Although she is fit and active in her work. We do not have any problem on our sex life. My asking is that do Any problem will rise in future or does it will have any effect in her health in future or does it will effect our sexual life. Kindly reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My wife is of age 44. She is not having monthly menstrual cycle since last 4 years. It has stopped naturally. Althoug...
She has attained menopause early if she doesn't have any problems then it is absolutely fine it will not effect your life in any way whether sexually or otherwise sometimes after menopause women loose interest in s c but if she is fine that is still better so just relax and enjoy your life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had used an I pill last month and my periods were late but I got them on 27th . Will it be late this month too ? Because I still haven't got it and today is 26th.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hi I had used an I pill last month and my periods were late but I got them on 27th . Will it be late this month too ?...
Usually there is no chance of getting late this month. It might be late is hormonal upset took place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 1 month pregnant and previously I had an miscarriage in month of February. Now I am pregnant again in this month. But I had an bleeding after having sex with my husband. I want to know why it is happened. And is there any issue with my pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 1 month pregnant and previously I had an miscarriage in month of February. Now I am pregnant again in this month...
Hi lybrate-user. Bleeding during pregnancy is not a good sign. Since you previously also had a miscarriage, I would suggest you to avoid sex atleast during the first trimester in this pregnancy. Please get an ultrasound scan done to see for baby's well being, and if all is well, start with progesterone supplements. That will help in stopping the bleeding and stabilising the current pregnancy. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi After taking Antibiotics for Urinary Tract Infection. I developed a severe itching on the inside and outside of my vulva and vagina. What should I do? Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated. I have a strong feeling this has been caused by the Antibiotic. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Clean the area with some mild soap two times a day and maintain clean hygiene. Drink a lot of water and liquids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am a pcod patient. I am taking treatment to conceive. My follicle ruptured on 18th march. Doctor asked me to take pregnancy test on 3rd April and started medicine duphaston and estrabet. My hpt showed negative result. Should I wait for few more days to get accurate result. As my last month period date was 4th March.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Hi. I am a pcod patient. I am taking treatment to conceive. My follicle ruptured on 18th march. Doctor asked me to ta...
Please note you can wait for 3-4 days, because as your hpt is negative so you might get your periods. If after 3-4 days you did not get your periods then do a blood pregnancy test which is more confirmative.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Wheat Germs

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Health Benefits of Wheat Germs

Health Benefits of Wheat Germs

Hi I got my last period on 23/2/16 which was delayed and we consulted a Dr. and she asked us to maintain relationship from 14th day to 20th on alternate days. Bt we had maintained relationship from 14th day to 27th daybi was expecting pregnancy but it failed and I got my period on 24/3/16. Pls advise why it happened?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I got my last period on 23/2/16 which was delayed and we consulted a Dr. and she asked us to maintain relationship...
Treatment for getting pregnant is started 1 year of marriage with regular intercourse. Ovulation occurs only one day in a full monthly cycle. So your body need more time to exactly match that timing with intercourse. To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having irregular periods, she is just 20. We used to have sex thrice or fice times in a week, I never ejaculated inside, I need to know whether she can be pregnant while she was having periods problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My wife is having irregular periods, she is just 20. We used to have sex thrice or fice times in a week, I never ejac...
The Menstrual cycle in females is a very mathematical cycle and every female has to be very particular regarding this as it helps in determining the health of a female as well as the best conceiving time .If this cycle is irregular then she cant judge whether she is pregnant or not or whether she had conceived or not.So this can only be confirmed by regular intermittent Urine pregnancy tests if you have not used any protection.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Effects and Diagnosis of Herniated Disc

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS, fellowship in sports injury and arthroscopy surgery and hip and knee replacement
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Effects and Diagnosis of Herniated Disc

A Herniated disc also known as a slip disc or prolapsed disc and it refers to the problem where one of the discs located in between the bones of the vertebrae(backbone) gets damaged and stacks itself upon the nerves. The tender inner portion of the disc gets protruded over the outer ring. Herniated disc causes severe neck pain and back pain. It occurs when the outer ring gets weak and tears down. The most common symptoms include pain and numbness, especially on one side of the body. The pain extends down to the arms and legs. It worsens during nighttime. The muscles become weak. Overweight people are likely to have this disease, as the discs carry extra weight. Old people are vulnerable to a slip disc.

Effects of Herniated Disc:

  1. An untreated case of Herniated disc may cause permanent damage to the nerves.
  2. In certain cases, a Herniated disc is capable of cutting off nerve impulses to the "caudal equine"nerves, present in the lower back and legs. This leads to loss of bladder control or bowel control.
  3. Saddle anaesthesia is another long-term effect. Nerves are compressed by the slip disc, causing loss of sensation in the inner portions of your thighs, the back of your legs and surrounding the rectum region.
  4. Symptoms may improve or worsen.

Diagnosis of Herniated Disc:
Treatment or diagnosis of Herniated disc or slipped disc can be either conservative or surgical in nature. The nature of treatment is determined according to your discomfort level and the kind of pain you are experiencing, or how much the disc has slipped out.

  1. The pain caused by Herniated disc can be relieved by undertaking an exercise schedule, which includes stretching and strengthening the spine and its surrounding muscles.
  2. A physiotherapist should be appointed for recommending the types of exercises.
  3. Taking pain relievers also soothes the pain.
  4. Stronger medicines prescribed by doctors include-muscle relaxants, narcotics to deal with the pain, medicines for nerve pain such as "gabapentin"  or "duloxetine".
  5. In case of the symptoms not subsiding within a span of six weeks, a surgery may be recommended by your doctor. The surgeon may have to remove the damaged part of the disc. This surgery is called a microdiscectomy.
4064 people found this helpful

Occupation Induced Sexual disorders and their Ayurvedic Treatment

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Occupation Induced Sexual disorders and their Ayurvedic Treatment

Are you aware of the different types of occupation-induced sexual disorders? There are several factors that are a part of any person’s daily life and occupation schedule that give rise to stress and many other physical ailments which are capable of breaking down the body and lead to sexual disorders. Both physical and psychological factors may be responsible for occupation-induced sexual disorders. You should consider undergoing Ayurvedic treatment for such sexual disorders that arise on the account of your occupation or daily work life.

  1. Quite contrary to allopathic treatments where a single drug can be used for treating disorders in numerous patients, Ayurvedic treatments aim to eradicate the ailment from its root.
  2. Ayurveda has a solution to a wide range of problems faced by men due to their profession. Such problems include a lowered sex drive, premature ejaculation, infertility, erectile dysfunction, semen infection and many other problems.
  3. Ayurvedic medicines for sexual disorders may be recommended for treating all kinds of problems and improving libido. These also allow one to have a more pleasurable intercourse. Such medications are made from natural and herbal ingredients and can be used without the fear of any side effects.

Some of the most common sexual disorders caused due to one’s profession are discussed below:

  1. Mental stress: From a teacher to a banker to a shopkeeper, stress has become a vital part of everyone’s life and it leads to a wide array of sexual disorders like premature ejaculation, low libido and many other health problems which have neurological imbalances in their root. Ayurvedic treatments like massage, herbal remedies and regular exercise are effective remedies.
  2. Increase in weight: Any profession that requires a person to sit in a place and work relentlessly can lead to different problems like weight gain, lower back pain , ejaculation problems, premature ejaculation and tightness of the foreskin. Undergoing Ayurvedic massage and practising Yoga and meditation are ideal for treatment.
  3. Excessive physical strain: Sales professionals, mechanics, electricians, workers, drivers and many other people face too much of physical strain on a regular basis. It causes lowered sperm count, blood stained semen, weakness in erection, inability to maintain an erection and many other problems. Vajikarana therapy is a good option for treating these conditions.
  4. Working near hot instruments and devices: Certain occupations involve being around hot instruments and devices. This is likely to cause low sperm count and libido, along with painful ejaculation. Bus drivers, cooks working around hot stoves and tandoors, and mechanical engineers are prone to such disorders. There are several Ayurvedic herbs that benefit these conditions.

If you are suffering from sexual disorders due to overstress in your occupation, you may try these Ayurvedic remedies and improve your sexual performance. But in case the problem persists, you should consult an expert for guidance.

8190 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant with 32 weeks recently usg shows AFI=18 (liquor on high side) and borderline ventriculomegaly. Is there any risk or problem with baby?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is pregnant with 32 weeks recently usg shows AFI=18 (liquor on high side) and borderline ventriculomegaly. Is...
Hello, Ventriculomegaly is indicative of hydrocephalus , which can cause difficulty during vaginal delivery. Please share the reports for complete discussion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am in 20th week of pregnancy.Im having a frequent headaches , cold,dry cough, what medication I could take at home , please advice.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Do not take home medicine during pregnancy. Visit doctor once. U can go for steam inhalation and also salt water gargling. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having PCOS plus my prolactin level is higher. Trying to conceive from 2 years but no luck at all. Dr. suggested weight loss but that is also not happening. Having few doubt as I heard dairy product is not allowed can I have curd. N spices like only green chilly It become difficult to eat without this both. Even I have to avoid sugars? As prolactin level is high I am confused. please reply as my Dr. is out of country And thanks in advance.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Having PCOS plus my prolactin level is higher.
Trying to conceive from 2 years but no luck at all. Dr. suggested weig...
On a weight loss programme, you want your body to get most of its energy from fat rather than carbohydrates. In fact, what you want your body to do is to feed on its fat stores. In order for your body to start doing this, your carbohydrate intake will have to be restricted, however, still leaving enough to form glucose for your brain. In terms of your carbohydrates, you can either reduce or eliminate some foods from your diet, for example, flour, biscuit, rice, soda and pastries. These can be substituted with either ground provisions, steamed vegetables, vegetable juices or fruits, although it's always best to eat the fruits rather than drink the fruit juices. Try to reduce the amount of fatty and oily foods in your diet. Your overall aim is to be healthy and reduce your calorie intake. As such, you need to start or increase your exercise programme. If you are just starting your exercise programme, it is best to start slowly at first and then gradually increase as you go along.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is not conceiving though she is under medical supervision for the last eighteen months. She is now taking Duphaston (1 tab. From day16 to 25) OvigynDSR (1tab. Daily) Clomipure (day3 to day 7) and Hucog hp5000 inj. Monthly once for the last two months. She only has been diagnosed with a minimum thyroid. Her age is 33years and she is a bit bulky. Kindly give me your valuable tips as what to do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is not conceiving though she is under medical supervision for the last eighteen months. She is now taking Dup...
Are you under gynaecologist treatment .because we start the treatment after complete work up of husband and wife and if we give compute then we advice follicular study
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(725 ratings)

Dr. Shiwani Agarwal

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr.Shiwani Agarwal, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(154 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Jonwal

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist
Dr Jonwal's Niramay Ayush Panchkarm Health Institute & Research Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(454 ratings)

Dr. Veena G. Shinde

PG in Assisted Reproductive Technology, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Cloudnine Hospital - Siddhachal Arcade, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(4092 ratings)

Dr. Asha Khatri

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Himanshu Maternity Home, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(413 ratings)

Dr. Jayanti Kamat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist
Kamats Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(358 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa Bansal Agrawal

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist
Harley s women Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment