Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dipak P. Das

BHMS

General Physician, Mumbai

17 Years Experience
Dr. Dipak P. Das BHMS General Physician, Mumbai
17 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Dipak P. Das
Dr. Dipak P. Das is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has over 17 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a BHMS . You can visit him at Disha Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dipak P. Das on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Disha Clinic

# G-13, Ritu Paradise-1, GCC Club Road, Mira Bhayander road, Mira Road(E), MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dipak P. Das

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Diabetes in Morning 134 Morning After breakfast 324 after noon Lunc 269 in night after dinner 238 medicine taking Insulin 32 Point, Galvas Mat 50/1000 Voglitor 0. 3 & Redical HR 60 ( exect no name) can you suggest me for control Diabities

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Yes Hemant it is very easy to control with the AYURVEDIC Medicine. So you can contact personally to me along with blood reports ie with blood for sugar (F),(PP), & HbA1C.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am taking gemer2 before breakfast and dinner. Janumet 50 500 after breakfast and dinner. I have lost fat all over body specially around shoulder and biceps. Pl suggest diet and exercise to gain muscle mass. I take non veg food, do not smoke, drink.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am takin...
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have lost fat then it is really very good. That helps better control of diabetes. If you want to build muscle mass then have to exercise daily for over 1 hour, do aerobic and strength building exercises, plus take good balanced diet. If your diet lacks proteins then add extra proteins, that will help in building muscle mass. But without good deal of exercise there will not be any muscle mass built. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of hair failing and gastric from last three week. Please advice me what should I do?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I have problem of hair failing and gastric from last three week. Please advice me what should I do?
For a comprehensive, hair fall prevention regimen, you need to be equipped with a diet plan that includes foods that can arrest hair fall and stimulate better scalp health. Recommendations here include eating more seeds and nuts (almonds and peanuts) along with green leafy vegetables like spinach and sprouts of a variety of dals (legumes). Basically, foods rich in calcium, protein and iron are vital for ensuring overall health of the scalp. Combine this with some basic dietary supplementation, i.e. using over-the-counter products that help to ensure wholesome nutrition for your hair. Regular intake of Amla juice ensures adequate amounts of Vitamin C but you can boost this with eating more guavas. Ensure you take a multivitamin that combines beta-carotenes, Vitamin B complex, Vitamin E and trace amounts of zinc and iron.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 21 year old student. i feel dizzy after study and suffering from very bad headache what should i do ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Sir, I am 21 year old student. i feel dizzy after study and suffering from very bad headache what should i do ?
Deep breathing, meditation should be started regularly. Eyes exercises, eye wash with triphala strain, seeing green grass / greenery regularly after exercise should be made a regular feature. Brahmi and shankhpushpi sharbat should be your preferred drink in summers.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Iron Deficiency - Anemia

Clinical Hematology , MD, MBBS
Hematologist, Noida
All About Iron Deficiency - Anemia

Anemia is a condition where the red blood cell count is reduced due to deficiencies within the system. This is usually caused by a lack of iron, folate and other related nutrients in the diet. Anemia is a major public health concern in India as over 50 percent of women are known to be anemic. This pushes up the mortality rate of young mothers and even children.

Some symptoms of Iron deficiency anemia
Anemia has a wide range of symptoms which varies from person to person. However there are some generic symptoms which can be noticed in most people. Some of these are

  1. Pale appearance of skin - Many people exhibit this symptom where their skin appears to be pale as there is a reduced amount of oxy - hemoglobin in the skin.
  2. Physical weakness, light headedness and fatigue - This is a general symptom, which many tend to suffer from and complain about. Fatigue and weakness may come in very quickly even with the slightest effort.
  3. Hair loss - Many women may complain about hair loss due to Iron deficiency  anemia.

Some other symptoms are:

  1. Breathlessness
  2. Constipation
  3. Missed or irregular periods
  4. Numbness or burning sensations
  5. Depression
  6. Tinnitus among others

Causes of Iron deficiency anemia
The primary cause of Iron deficiency anemia is the lack of iron in the diet which causes the hemoglobin in the blood to be reduced. Some of the patients may still have Iron deficiencyanemia as they have developed gastrointestinal disorders which prevents the absorption of nutrients like iron within the body.

How to treat Iron deficiency anemia
Diet related anemia can be easily cured or controlled with changing diets. Inclusion of certain foods within the diet can easily reverse the Iron deficiencies. Some of the food items that help with deficiencies are:

  1. Fortified cereals
  2. Green dark leafy vegetables
  3. Poultry items
  4. Eggs
  5. Meat

You may also require certain iron supplements if you have certain underlying conditions which is causing issues with iron absorption.

How to prevent Iron deficiency anemia
It is important, especially for women to go for regular checkups to your doctor and also a hemoglobin check up. Your doctor or dietician can tell you to include certain foods in your diet that include folate, iron and vitamin B 12 so that the level of hemoglobin in your blood can be maintained at healthy levels.

Related Tip: "Why Iron Is the Most Underrated Factor in Health"

4672 people found this helpful

I have problem of my skin like when I come outside from house in presence of sunlight my face becomes red and allergy can you please say what to do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have problem of my skin like when I come outside from house in presence of sunlight my face becomes red and allergy...
HI Lybrate USER… 1) take 200 ml of fresh buttermilk after meals… 2) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals… 3) take 30 ml of juice of indian gooseberry along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach. 4) apply mixture of milk and aloe vera gel on face with gentle massage daily… Do all these things for 15 days …it gives you excellent result…THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I my fingers are shaking continuously. While doing routine task. Same thing had brother. What is my tremor. What should may I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not completely fresh always at morning and i'm suffering from the constipation. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have not completely fresh always at morning and i'm suffering from the constipation. Please advise.
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last 2 weeks what should I do. For make my health as fit as I was earlier please tell me.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from fever last 2 weeks what should I do. For make my health as fit as I was earlier please tell me.
To stay fit and healthy do regular exercise like yoga, push ups, plank etc. Eat small amount of foods but do not skip meals. Avoid sugar, sweetened juice etc. Avoid fast foods, junk foods. Use unrefined foods. Take plenty of vegetables, whole fruits etc. Take more fish, egg, meat. Avoid smoking, alcohol. Drink plenty of water specially before meals. Use lukewarm water after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 years male, have some prostate enlargement; with the result frequent urinate in night especially during winter. Summer is not much problem for urinating. I also have problem of large sneezing. I have no sugar problem and my bp ranges from 135 to 150. Can you suggest simple home made treatment for this.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
I am 74 years male, have some prostate enlargement; with the result frequent urinate in night especially during winte...
Sir prostate enlargement can be benign or malignant. It needs evaluation by serum psa levels, sonography, and transrectal multiple core biopsy for confirmation. If it is benign can be started on some medications or else treatment as per the diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Erectile Dysfunction

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Erectile Dysfunction
Erectile Dysfunction :-
Sexual problems for men occur more often than people think – problem such as Erectile Dysfunction are fairly common. Erectile Dysfunction occurs when a man cannot get, or keep, an erection and most men experience it at some point in their lives.
There are many techniques and treatments that can be tried to overcome sexual issues.
Fast facts on Erectile Dysfunction

Here are some key points about erectile dysfunction.
Causes are usually medical but can also be psychological.
Organic causes are usually the result of an underlying medical condition affecting the blood vessels or nerves supplying the penis.
.Numerous prescription drugs, recreational drugs, alcohol and smoking can all cause erectile dysfunction.
Performance anxiety has been referred to as a specific cause of ED and is characterized by a focus on negative thoughts relating to erectile failure that interfere with sexual stimulation, in addition to anxiety and worry about the consequences of failure.
Negative attitudes and emotions about sex have also been linked to ED.
Diagnosis, with the help of a doctor, can identify the likely cause by taking a history, discussing symptoms, performing blood tests to establish the presence of conditions such as diabetes and heart disease, and physical examination.


Management of ED
It is always worth consulting a physician about persistent erection problems as the cause of erectile dysfunction could be any one of a number of serious medical conditions. Whether the cause is simple or serious, a proper diagnosis can help to address any underlying medical issues and can help resolve sexual difficulties.
255 people found this helpful

I am 32 years old man. From last one year I feel itchy and burning sensation continue in side of my penis. Already consult and checked up with four separate urologist. Urine, blood, ultrasono, ansd xray of panis also done by me. According urologist all ok. But I am suffering same problem. My sex duration also became very less. Please help me. What is the disease and what specialists will best for me?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 32 years old man. From last one year I feel itchy and burning sensation continue in side of my penis. Already co...
Burning sensation is sometimes due to intake of inadequate amount of water or allergy to underwear/ condom. Now, regarding short time, the solution is simple- we find such patients everyday and we treat them easily as it is very easily treatable- needs sex counseling, sex behavioral therapy and some drugs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry Cough from 1 week whenever I cough my chest starts paining please suggest me that how could it can be good .

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, * avoid, dust, smoke, sun,alcohol,junk food. * drink lukewarm water, * Take, easily digestible diet. **Homoeo-care** @ Bryonia alb 30-6pills,thrice a day. report,wkly. All d best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with anisocytosis and cholesterol is elevated earlier to this I have high BP and asthma from childhood how to keep my health fit in this condition please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been diagnosed with anisocytosis and cholesterol is elevated earlier to this I have high BP and asthma from ch...
For raised cholestrol- take care in diet with low fat content and take regular bp medication and few tips for asthma - avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old girl. I am suffering from bilateral pcod even though I am lean. My doctor prescribed myotol-F. I was taken myotol-F for 5 months. But my condition was not improved. Now my doctor prescribe normoz. What exercises I have to do? What diet I have to eat? To resolve pcod symptoms?

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 19 year old girl. I am suffering from bilateral pcod even though I am lean. My doctor prescribed myotol-F. I was...
Follow a healthy diet. Cut on sugars, exercise daily. Wait for 2 more years before starting any treatment. Do not go by sonography report of cos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Am 28 n this hot summer sweat like anytg. Evn after bath getg sweat. Can't tolerate this over sweat. Evn hvg buttermilk n lots of water. Pls suggest any other.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Drink minimum of three litres of water per day and wear cotton clothes and avoid going in direct sunlight and if possible use an air conditioner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm suffering from cold from cold from last 5 days I have got headache because of it. Now my cold is cured but my headache is killing me. What should I do.

MD, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Vadodara
Hello, I'm suffering from cold from cold from last 5 days I have got headache because of it. Now my cold is cured but...
Cold can give rise to sinus inflamation & leads to headache. Once it gets over the headache will be relieved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Role of Homeopathy in Boosting Your Immunity

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Role of Homeopathy in Boosting Your Immunity

The immune system is an important structure of the body. The group of functions and structures of immune system protects the body from the attack of foreign bodies and help in recovering, in case the body is attacked by a disease. So keeping the immune system healthy and strong is very much important to live a disease free life. 

Generally, people believe that a healthy lifestyle with full of healthy food and exercise lead us to a healthy and immune body. But the fact is that the healthy body needs a healthy mind and soul as well. People with stress and lack of precaution in the sudden climate change can also have weak immune system and even with a healthy lifestyle can suffer from diseases. 

This conveys a very important message to people that strengthening and boosting the immune system is a must in any period of life. A well-planned strategy is needed to get rid of the unwanted attack of the harmful foreign bodies. If you are thinking that how to boost up your immunity then don’t worry, various simple, natural and effective measures are available to boost up the functioning of your immune system. 

To boost up your immunity, homeopathic remedies are considered as the most ancient and effective healthcare system. So the best-matched remedies can be prescribed by the help of proper qualification.

As Arsenicum album is the most common homeopathic remedy, which is effective and essential for the strengthening of the immune system. You should take arsenic under the proper guidance of a homeopathic physician. They can suggest the best-suited medicine and the dose according to the body type and nature of the individual. 

Many people try to find out medicines to the internet or some referral books but the consultation of some expert physician is very important as in homeopathy use of every medicine varies with the symptoms or characteristics of the individual. Homeopathy is the one of the best health care system to give effective results and can boost up your immunity in the minimal time period.

2936 people found this helpful

I am fresher. It may take five years to be get married but I am going to have sex with my partner. The problem is I am getting sperm within 2 min of masturbation. So please suggest me a medicine to have long sex satisfaction and which condom is good for having sex.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am fresher. It may take five years to be get married but I am going to have sex with my partner. The problem is I a...
Just be calm and relax don't get over excited while doing act it will improve your time. Also if needed you can take few medicines try some pelvic floor exercises to get permenent benefits any lubricated branded condom can be used.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I know sex during periods is not okay change of infection is v higher. Bt last night I had sex with my girlfriend and during her period's we had protected sex bt still blood leaked and after I see the blood is in my hole stomach and my legs .am I infected. Am worrying please help. What do I do now. Explain?

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
But unprotected sex is associated risk of HIV and other 29 Sexually transmitted infection so come on private chat to discuss in detail online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed