Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dinesh N Joshi

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

24 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Dinesh N Joshi MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
24 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Dinesh N Joshi
Dr. Dinesh N Joshi is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 24 years. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Dinesh N Joshi at P.R Heart Center in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dinesh N Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Dr. S.N. Medical College, Jodhpur Directions - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4, Pearl Croft, 1St Flr, Opp Anmol Jewellers, 127 Gurunanak Marg, Bandra (W), Mumbai - 400050Mumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dinesh N Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, my wife's left finger tip (near nail) is having swelling and is paining since last few years. We have shown to 02 doctors and they told their is no treatment for ligment issue. Kindly suggest proper treatment / where to shown for further treatment as she is not able to work during winter & can't put hand in cold water.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Your description of ailment is not very clear. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days it may have to be further investigated make sure she is not allergic to any of the medicines she is going to take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My triglycerides are 400 and total cholesterol is 201. Currently I am not using any medicine. Kindly advise on the above analysis.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My tr...
Hi lybrate-user, your serum creatinine- 0.58 is normal. your Triglyceride- 400 very high. U must take medicine as it is to be kept within normal limits to avoid future problem. U check Triglyceride of your brothers and sisters. After the reports we will discuss. your cholesterol -201 is marginally high. Diet control will be OK. I.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got fever and head back side pain 3 day ho gya abhi tak thik nhi ho rha fever aa rha ja rha so please tell me I should I do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I got fever and head back side pain 3 day ho gya abhi tak thik nhi ho rha fever aa rha ja rha so please tell me I sho...
For fever, only with headache and without any other symptoms must be investigated and then treated. Investigations cbc pbs for mp widal test urine routine and microscopy for time being you can have a dose or two of tab nise 100 mg regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, doctor I am a 20 year old boy I was suffering from ejaculation problems for the past 2-3 years but it's fine now I am suffering from low back pain for 3-4 months I am afraid whether I have become very weak sexually I want to know whom should I consult for my sexual weakness .should I consult a sexologist, urologist or any other doctor please help me out I would be much thankful to you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello, doctor I am a 20 year old boy I was suffering from ejaculation problems for the past 2-3 years but it's fine n...
1.Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauli flower, spinach, bean, carrot, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits like blue berry, banana, pomegranate, dry fruits like walnnut, almonds soybean oil, egg, fish sardines/salmon, darkchocolate, oats, cereals, 2.Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) .3Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 4.stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 5.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 6. Do yoga, Meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 7. Check for blood testosterone and if it is less, you have to take testosterone supplement. 8.consult sexologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 20 years old suffering from PCOD. Due to which a small lump has occurred beneath my left breast. Dr. says it is a fibroma and not a cancer lump still I face chest pain regularly. please suggest me some do's & do not's to get rid of these problem.

R.M.P (Homeopathy)
Homeopath, Purulia
Hello I am 20 years old suffering from PCOD. Due to which a small lump has occurred beneath my left breast. Dr. says ...
Hello lybrate user. Thank you for your query. Actually physical and physiological problems need wise treatment. Merely knowing dos and don't s will not help you get out of the problems. So be serious arrange for a consult and get treated. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fungal infection on inner side of my thighs to testis , the skin become black on the effected area, I use onecan tablet and onabet cream as doctor prescribed but no use , some times severe itching comes. Please suggest any remedy.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have fungal infection on inner side of my thighs to testis , the skin become black on the effected area, I use onec...
need to change the medicine. maintain proper personal hygiene. take bath regularly. use clean and dry underwears only
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms pf dengue and I have fiver for over last 4 days what should and I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
What is the symptoms pf dengue and I have fiver for over last 4 days what should and I do.
1. High rise of temperature 2. Severe pain in whole body 3. Severe joint pain 4. Severe headache 5. Nausea and vomiting 6.sometimes vomiting with blood so do your blood test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 yes old, I haven't slept for 2 weeks, since 2 days I am having headache. I have tried some remedies but it's not working. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 17 yes old, I haven't slept for 2 weeks, since 2 days I am having headache. I have tried some remedies but it's ...
Hi, there are two types of insomnia: primary insomnia and secondary insomnia. Primary insomnia: primary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems that are not directly associated with any other health condition or problem. Secondary insomnia: secondary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems because of something else, such as a health condition (like asthma, depression, arthritis, cancer, or heartburn); pain; medication they are taking; or a substance they are using (like alcohol). Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. Ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: keep your bedroom cool and dark put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: take schwabe's bacopa monierri 1x/ thrice daily and kali phos./ once daily at night for 1month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Pistachios

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Health Benefits Of Pistachios

Health Benefits Of Pistachios

Pistachios contain the powerful antioxidant lutein. It prevents the accumulation of fat, and also prevents inflammation. With regular consumption in a period of a few days only, you will notice lowering of the cholesterol levels by 20%.

They are rich in fibre, which improves digestive function of the body. With only 10 pistachios you will provide the required daily intake of fibre.

One cup of pistachios contains 60% of the recommended daily amount of phosphorus. It stimulates glucose tolerance and is important for digestion of proteins to amino acids.

If consumed daily pistachios can increase sexual potency in men up to 51% thanks to the essential fatty acids which stimulate sex hormones and increase blood flow to the genitals.

If you are afraid of ageing, you should eat at least 5-10 pistachios daily. They represent a natural Botox, because they contain numerous antioxidants in their structure.

14 people found this helpful

Dr. I am male 62, what are that symptoms of low blood pressure if fall below 120 / 80 border line. I check my bp by rx-m2 model wrist automatically monitor at home. Please suggest high / low border line.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Arm bp monitor is advisable and if symptomatic and your bp is low than u will feel giddines with sweating among the main symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I undergo any treatment for my erection problems. Cos I have stopped masturbation for almost 2 weeks and my problem is not getting any better. Will it become normal. ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Should I undergo any treatment for my erection problems. Cos I have stopped masturbation for almost 2 weeks and my pr...
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn. Yes it would be normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I had exercises for an year and now leave it for five months but now I feel more weak even I am unable to pick up heavy items I get pain in my abdomen and even get falls.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach. Cap vizylac 1 cap daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe sex problem hai ek din sex karne ke baad 2 din Tak sex karne ka mood hi nahi banta please mujhe iska koi medicine bataye ki jisse meri sex problem door hojaye.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
Sir mujhe sex problem hai ek din sex karne ke baad 2 din Tak sex karne ka mood hi nahi banta please mujhe iska koi me...
It is normal to have sex once or twice a week. It also depends on your eating habits and genetic structure. Most people cannot do it everyday. So relaxxx.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year I went for my regular check up. In the scan report, they mentioned I have got 1 inch fibroid. What should i do now?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Last year I went for my regular check up. In the scan report, they mentioned I have got 1 inch fibroid. What should i...
Hydrastis q take 5 drop thrice daily in a glass of water. 2. Lapis alba 30 one drop daily in the morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir in this winter season always I have been suffering from cold. Somany tablet I had but no use. Pls sujjdst me so good medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 yrs old. I have swelling around my eyes and feel sleepy when I try to concentrate on any thing specially computer. I also have Carpal tunnel syndrome on my right hand, Can it be cured w/o surgery.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 64 yrs old. I have swelling around my eyes and feel sleepy when I try to concentrate on any thing specially comp...
Homoeopathic treatment- calc fluor 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 1 spoonful 3 times bio combination no 19 rheumatism- 4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have dark spot at shaving part on face. Please provide me solution to remove that dark spot. Please reply.

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Sir I have dark spot at shaving part on face. Please provide me solution to remove that dark spot.
Please reply.
Dear patient, The cause for Brown or dark circles or dark spot is the result of hyper pigmentation, triggered by chronic eye-rubbing, sun exposure, or genetics. They are most prevalent among Asian skin tones. OTC treatments: Your best bet is daily use of a "SpotNil" lotion which is a skin brightener, which can lighten circles over a period of four to six weeks. Avoid hydroquinone as most dermatologists agree that it?s too heavy-duty for the sensitive skin. Homeopathic Medicines are 100% safe and effective. Revert back with feedback after 1 week of using SpotNil lotion. For further assistance you can concern me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last two days iam suffering from fever how can I know that this is not a major problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Last two days iam suffering from fever how can I know that this is not a major problem.
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir , I was currently living in Oman. Here the temperature was too hot. How can we protect from the sun being tanned. Can you suggest any creams? Or body lotions. Thank you sir.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
1.Avoid sun exposure between 10 a.m. And 4 p.m. The sun's rays are strongest during these hours, so try to schedule outdoor activities for other times. If you're unable to do that, limit the length of time you're in the sun. Seek shade when possible. 2.Cover up. Wear tightly woven clothing that covers you, including your arms and legs. Consider wearing clothing or outdoor gear specially designed to provide sun protection. Also wear a broad-brimmed hat, which protects you better than a baseball cap or golf visor does. 3.Use sunscreen frequently and generously. No matter what your skin type is, use a broad-spectrum sunscreen with an SPF of 15 or greater. Apply sunscreen generously, and reapply it every two hours — or more often if you're swimming or perspiring. 4.Wear sunglasses when outdoors. You offer your eyes the best protection outdoors by choosing the highest UV protection-rated sunglasses. Darker lenses are not necessarily better at blocking UV rays. Check the UV rating on the label when buying new glasses. 5.Consume more Vitamin D. While the sun helps us to manufacture vitamin D, consuming vitamin D rich foods like fermented cod liver oil and/or supplementing with quality source of oral vitamin D3 can in turn help to protect us from the UV radiation of the sun.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(24594 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(2215 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(332 ratings)

Dr. Hardik Thakker

MD
General Physician
Multispeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment