Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Dinesh Kumar Raju

MVSC - Surgery, B.V.Sc & A.H

Veterinarian, Mumbai

10 Years Experience  ·  800 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Raju MVSC - Surgery, B.V.Sc & A.H Veterinarian, Mumbai
10 Years Experience  ·  800 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Dinesh Kumar Raju
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Raju is a trusted Veterinarian in Parel, Mumbai. Doctor has over 10 years of experience as a Veterinarian. Doctor has done MVSC - Surgery, B.V.Sc & A.H . You can consult Dr. Dinesh Kumar Raju at Anytime Vet Store in Parel, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dinesh Kumar Raju on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Veterinarians from across India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Veterinarians online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MVSC - Surgery - Madras Veterinary College, Chennai - 2013
B.V.Sc & A.H - Madras Veterinary College, Chennai - 2008
Professional Memberships
Indian Veterinary Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dinesh Kumar Raju

Anytime Vet Store

Bombay Veterinary College, Parel Campus, Dr. Hostel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

Anytime Vetstores

C-15, Sector- 9, CBD Belapur, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Anytime Vetstore

10, A Wing, Lotus Court, AB Road, Landmark : Near Copper Chimney Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Anytime Vetstores

G7, Mahadev Society, NB Patel Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Anytime Vetstores

101/B, Brundavan Society, Kalyan West, Landmark : Near Sampada Hospital, ThaneThane Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dinesh Kumar Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

I have an 8 months old persian cat, but his hair is falling, so I requested give me a medicine which I give to my cat for perfect health

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
You should deworm her. If hair fall continue then get it check with vet. Hair fall is symptom of lot of skin problem in cats
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 4 months pregnant. I have 2 in and out kittens who at 10 months old. I never clean their litter. Do I still need to give them up?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Are the kittens vaccinated and dewormed? since they are in and out - wise to get them checked for toxoplasmosis. Please speak to your gynac as well regarding the tests for you. Its wise to be safe.Take care.
1 person found this helpful

Today in the afternoon we got a pigeon in our porch. It is definitely injured but it is not apparent, it is not opening one of its eyes and neck is tilting on right side. We gave it water it is drinking very less water. It is not completely grown one what should we do to comfort it? please suggest.

MVSc
Veterinarian, Bareilly
Please give both terramycin in powder form anti bio-tic,(make solution in water) and noroxin tablet 10mg with (make in powder form and mix with water)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir. I have a pet (dog). It is one year old and it is regular in vaccine. 10 days back teeth of pet injected in to my very minure and I got one drop blood by pressing it out. Immediately I washed and now there is any problem with that. Please help me out.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
No problem please have a tetanus toxid feel free as you r dog is vaccinated very propery you dont need to worry.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a German spitz puppy of 2.25 moths. What is the right age of its first bath.

MVSc (Ph.D)
Veterinarian,
There is no hard & fast rule for giving a bath, when it is dirty shabby & unclean, unpleasant and smelling give a good bath with soap & shampoo, in summer, you can give weekly also depending upon the skin condition, your puppy is 2months 25 days, no problem, at all. See that, you wrap after bath & keep worm in these days of cold, and make the skin dry,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have one parrot. But from last 2 days he is not eating anything and also he is not opening his eyes all the time. And also he is not active now. Is there anything serious?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, It might have been exposed to cold owing to present distressed condition. Give it the under noted homoeopathic medicine:@ Aconite nap 30-1 drop, thrice with water. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors. My vet prescribed neurobion forte injection for my rabbit for 3 days who suffered from anorexia. After completing this treatment my bunny can feed small. How much days need to recover from this eating disorder?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
It may not recover if the treatment is not right... I don't think that it is because of the vitamin deficiency... better consult for homoeopathic treatment..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed