Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dilip Raichura

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Dilip Raichura Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Dilip Raichura
Dr. Dilip Raichura is one of the best Gynaecologists in Kandivali West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Dilip Raichura personally at Raichura Maternity Home in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dilip Raichura on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nikita Apartment, Mahatma Gandhi Road, Kandivali West,Landmark:Near nikhita Apartments, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 years female and I married at the age of 28 years. I am suffering from PCOS . All the remaining test of me and my husband are normal. In may 2016 may doctor did laparoscopy and she said that no tubal blockage and she punctured some water bubbles in ovaries. 2 months completed but I didn't convieve. I was so tensed with this problem.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years female and I married at the age of 28 years. I am suffering from PCOS . All the remaining test of me an...
Hello, you are probably not ovulating regularly due to pcos. You will require ovulation induction medication and monitering of egg growth (follicular monitering). We can help you.

Hi! Every time I get my periods on 1st of the month. But now today is 1st I did not get my period yet. '3 days before of my period I and my boyfriend had unprotected sex, he did not released his sperm inside. So im little worried about this. Can anyone help me out of this?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi! Every time I get my periods on 1st of the month. But now today is 1st I did not get my period yet. '3 days before...
You may wait till 8th. If periods do not come, do urine pregnancy test. If negative, repeat it after another 7 days. If still negative, the chance of pregnancy is less and medicines can be taken to get the periods.

I have PCOD. Took clomifene from 2 nd day till 5 days. Went for follicular monitoring. On day 18, took injection 5000 ,follicle size was 23 mm ,2 in no. In right ovary. Today day 21 went for U/s n discovered no rupture, follicle size 28 and 30 mm. Wat r d chances of conception in this cycle? Will dese turn into cysts. U/S showed mild free fluid.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have PCOD. Took clomifene from 2 nd day till 5 days. Went for follicular monitoring. On day 18, took injection 5000...
rare to have pregnancy as follicals r still unruptured.sometimes follicals may rupture lately ,take chance.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequently. Pain on left stomach after intercourse. Irregular periods. Mood swings. What to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequen...
Hi Pia, Since your FSH is on the higher side and you have mood swings with irregular periods all symptoms are pointing towards menapause. For painful intercourse you can use lubricant.

Are there any blood tests for confirming the “marriage with first cousin (Fathers sisters daughter" is ok or not?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please consult nearby physician and Do tests for genetic disorders like thalassemia, sickle cell anemia etc.
1 person found this helpful

Hi doctor, I have one grey hair near vagina. Please advise if it is normal to have grey pubic hair and I am 25 years old working in mnc.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Normal but get hemoglobin level and calcium levels done first you can consult me privately if you wish.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doc I got conceived 1 year back but miscarriage happened .still nw trying to get conceive .this time my doc advised to put tablet for inducing ovulation and then follicular scan from tenth day whether s day help me to conceive give some tips for getting d result.

BUMS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doc I got conceived 1 year back but miscarriage happened .still nw trying to get conceive .this time my doc adv...
Yes follicular studies help you to find out the exact day of ovulation so that you can keep planned relations n thus it helps in pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful

My vagina hurts during my periods. Is there any sign of infection.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My vagina hurts during my periods. Is there any sign of infection.
No, as such if there is no discharge per vagina, no need to worry. It could be due to engorgement of area and swelling which occurs before the menses. Take homoeopathic medicine - Belladonna 30/ thrice a day and Mag. Phos. 6x/ every 2 hourly till pain lasts.

Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Cranberry juice and fresh yogurt are enough to keep your vagina in shape and healthy.

My vagina itches and I get the feeling that something is moving. Please advise.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
There can be many reason for itching. Infection being the most common. Firstly you should get to know the reason for itching. Doctor -gynaecologist is the best person to help you in this situation. Doctor has surely got the solution to your problem. To prevent vaginal irritation and infection, there are several steps you can take at home. Avoid using feminine hygiene products, as these can cause irritation. Avoid scented soaps, lotions, and bubble baths. When exercising or swimming, change out of wet or damp clothing immediately afterward. Wear cotton underwear, which is breathable and will keep you dry. If you are diabetic, take steps to control your blood sugar.
3 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old n 28 weeks pregnant. I was 45 kgs and my height is 4'11 before conceiving and now gradually my weight has increased to 70 kgs. My legs and full body has swollen. please let me know if it is normal because I am very cautious about my diet from the very beginning.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years old n 28 weeks pregnant. I was 45 kgs and my height is 4'11 before conceiving and now gradually my weig...
It seems that you gained too much weight in pregnancy. Do not attempt weight loss now. Maintain this weight and check bp and blood sugar.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negative <0.8 I/ml. After showing report ,Dr said you can start medicine for thyroid, while before doing the antithyroid test, she told me ,if it's come positive then only start the medicine. Also she is saying now it should be less or between 2 to 2.5, Now I am confused whether doctor is treating me correct or not or anti TPO/AMA test was just a money making. She said repeat the test after 25 days and will see the result. Do I need to wait for such long time or shall I consult another doc. Please suggest, does this have effect on my baby. Serum FT4 = .82 TSH = 3.00 ulU/ml Anti-TPO/AMA = <0.8IU/ml Many thank!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negat...
Hi, If it is the first time you are doing ft4 and TSH it is a normal value.If you are already on thyroid replacement therapy to know whether the dosage is adequate it is done and during pregnancy it should be kept between 2 and 2.5.So that the dosage is increased accordingly. This is only for already hypothyroid patients where TSH was >5 and thyroid medication was started. Regarding antibodies it is done if you are having hypothyroidism diagnosed with TSH and T4 level already to rule out auto immune cause.

Tip for Healthy Gums

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Massaging your gums daily with eucalyptus or peppermint oil in a circular motion throughout the mouth will increase the blood activation and will keep your gums healthy and safe.
Tip for Healthy Gums

My friend is having a girl child and recently he was about to have a another baby, he was a boy. But unfortunately boy couldn't make it, he died in foetus. Can this be considered as a problem that boy can not sustain life and only girls can. What should be done in this case.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My friend is having a girl child and recently he was about to have a another baby, he was a boy. But unfortunately bo...
We have to examine your friends and his wife and that episode is not going to repeat if proper care is taken

Can we massage body with castor oil or mustard oil. If not which oil is good to massage.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can we massage body with castor oil or mustard oil. If not which oil is good to massage.
these oils are good if they suit your body. but olive oil and almond oil are better than any other oil

I am 45 yrs female. Used to lead sedentary life. Gained weight on tummy area. Height 5ft 1 inch weight 65kg. No thyroid or diabetes issue. Started to workout in gym. What medicine to help pcos. Thanks a lot.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 45 yrs female. Used to lead sedentary life. Gained weight on tummy area. Height 5ft 1 inch weight 65kg.
No thyro...
Please take black. Le. 200 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one day only. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.

I have PCOD, Iam 90 Kgs , I want to loose weight. Please help.

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I need to know your height to calculate your BMI. You have to persist with a low carbohydrate and low fat high protien diet. Stop all cereal, sugar bakery products and desserts. Take the white of 4 boiled eggs and lots of fruits and green vegetables and salads. Go for an hour long walk every day. If you don't loose weight soon you will develop diabetes and will need Bariatric Surgery. For more details read the health tips I have written on this website OR send me a personal question.
2 people found this helpful

My friend is 18 years old and some white fluid comes out of her vaginal what to do?

M.A. (Scholar), BHMS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
It is mostly local fungal - candidiasis infection. She need to do a course of it apart from maintaining regular local hygiene.
1 person found this helpful

I have a problem of irregular periods. I have consulted one doctor. And was taking medicines accordingly since I I have stopped taking medicine my problem again arise. According to report multiple peripheral tiny cyst seen (More than 10. Luteinizing hormone 16.98.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of irregular periods. I have consulted one doctor. And was taking medicines accordingly since I I ha...
Hello, You are suffering from PCOS and this shall need regular treatment for hormonal control and also you need to loose weight by 10kgs.

My wife had some alcohol last night (not on very heavy side). But it was the first time in past 2 months. We are planning our first baby. So do we need to wait for planning after her last night consumption?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife had some alcohol last night (not on very heavy side). But it was the first time in past 2 months. We are plan...
There is no risk involved in planning a baby after having alcohol. Only if woman drinks more than 90 ml alcohol per day then only it has minute risk of baby developing fetal alcohol syndrome. Alcohol during pregnancy is usually to be avoided as after getting drunk she is at risk of getting herslf injured and her baby also.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed