Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Dilip Desai

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dilip Desai General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Dilip Desai
Dr. Dilip Desai is a trusted General Physician in Malad West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Sai Clinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dilip Desai and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
malad medical association
Allopathy Association of Family Physician

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dilip Desai

Sai Clinic

#5, Harilabh, Malad West, Landmark: Ramchandra Lane, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dilip Desai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father diabetes is 332 after breakfast and empty stomach is 220, should he eat Some medicine or keep precaution while eating and take regular exercise!

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My father diabetes is 332 after breakfast and empty stomach is 220, should he eat Some medicine or keep precaution wh...
Managing diabetes becomes easier if the patient and the family member's become alert and aware and take pragmatic and practical steps. So, please without wasting time let him be examined by a doctor (and some tests can be done to know his current status of health, as it can affect every major organ of the body ). Please go for regular follow-ups with the doctor and follow a very healthy lifestyle (proper balanced diet and daily exercise is also equally essential ). Read all the details about Diabetes (from the internet) and let everyone be knowledgeable to help the patient become self reliant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am 26 years old. U have got my previous question that my penis water gets discharge before doing sex .So I didn't got the proper answer. What I will do properly now ?Tell me. If I will consult you then pls send me the Address of urs clinic in nearby New delhi. So that I will be really appreciable for u.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello Sir, I am 26 years old. U have got my previous question that my penis water gets discharge before doing sex .So...
It is called precum. Excess semen leakage leads to weakness, fatigue, back pain, hair loss, testicular pain, erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, pelvic cramp etc. Do not ignore necessity to get treated. Homoepathic treatment will cure precum as well as its side effects permanently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have diabetes since 6 years. I am taking janumet 50/500. Is this enough or should I change?

MBBS, PG in Family Medicine, FDRC (2 years full time Fellowship in Diabetes)
Endocrinologist, Surat
If you can give the following reports: fbs, ppbs, hba1c; then we can be more reliable in letting you know whether janumet is enough or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing sex but my shoot with in 4 mins over I want more sex power to half hour what to do you say.

MSW, Clinical Hypnotherapy, MBA, Post Graduation in Counselling
Psychologist, Guwahati
I am doing sex but my shoot with in 4 mins over I want more sex power to half hour what to do you say.
Generally for an average male 10 mins. After penetration is a pretty good timing I am sure due to the early ejaculation you seem to be upset you seem to be very much stressed.(for years stress you must engage in some form or yoga or relaxation/meditation daily) Try this for PE it will help u. Pls note most of the times premature ejaculation (PE) occurs due to speed. We tend to go fast and in the process the sperm comes out sooner that required. Maintain a low speed and keep on taking deep breathes (when you penetrate) and stop for 30 seconds if you feel like ejaculating. U can practise this process while you masturbate, to gain confidence & remember that you need to enjoy the process and keep taking slow deep breathes. I would also suggest you to engage in some form of relaxation or yoga, to relieve your anxiety symptoms. Anxiety is another cause of PE. Engaging more in oral sex, without touching each others' genitals also helps in setting up the relaxation mode. Then you can go for penetration without much anxiety. For erectile dysfunction you can try getting stimulation from years partner, like proper liking or other forms of hand and oral stimulation in case you want a one to one talk with me, pls contact Lybrate for booking an appointment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my sperms get out at night when I sleep automatically. I know it's why because I think those stuffs automatically in dreams then my sperms spread out of my jeans. Please advice or tell something about it. It is natural I know. But how to control. Is I have to do some body exercise before sleep. Please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Why my sperms get out at night when I sleep automatically. I know it's why because I think those stuffs automatically...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. A nocturnal emission or involuntary leakage is an involuntary ejaculation of semen that occurs during sleep or along with urine while urination. Studies show that approximately 83% of men experience a nocturnal emission or leakage at some point in their lives. There is nothing wrong with a person if he or she experiences a nocturnal orgasm or nocturnal emission or leakage, as they are normal and healthy experiences. If you have experienced a wet dream, you should not feel ashamed. There is no way to prevent nocturnal orgasms or emissions from happening. Sage tea is the best home remedy which is used to treat conditions such as nightfall. If you drink at least two cups in a day, the chances of getting wet dreams will reduce too. I suggest online sex counseling. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) twice & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 254 measured yesterday) & pancreatic (taking Panlipase 25000 after food thrice every day for last 5 years) patient. For the last 1 year, I'm feeling pain in fingers of both hands and in shoulder joints. Pain is unbearable at times. In afternoon often we see middle fingers of the hands get deformed. Visited a doctor. And he told this is a rheumatic arthritis. He gave Wysolone 10 mg for 45 days followed by wysolone 5 mg for 30 days. HCQ (Hydroxychloroquine) 300 mg, ARAVA (Leflunomide) 20 mg, INJ. Folitrax 20 mg once on sundays. Folvite 5 mg mondays to saturdays. Wysolone is now completely stopped. When I take wysolone there is no pain in fingers. Here is the test reports at a glance, Uric Acid 3.69 (range 2.6-6.0), RF 7.15 (<14), CRP 3.02 (<5) vit D (25 oh D) 36.12 (30 -100. AntiCCP Anti Body 5.61 (<20). CBC, Haemoglobin 11.8 gm/dl (range 12.5 - 15.3), MCHC (Mean corpuscular Hemoglobin concentration) 32.9 (range 33.4-35.5),Total RBC 4.0 million cells/cu mm (range 4.5-5.1), lymphocytes 52% (range 20-40) basophil 00 (range 01-02), ESR 16 (range <30) SGPT 13.8 U/L (range <35, Lipase 32.5 U/L (range 30-300), CRP 1.20 (range <10), amylase 78.2 (range 30 -110) Test was done in SERUM, Kolkata in 15th june 2017. Many doctors are telling me that this is rheumatic arthritis, But after 6 months of taking medicines for the same pain the still there, only fingers does not get deformed in afternoon. Please tell me is the diagnosis is right? Am I on right treatment? Or there is any other problem? Is there any bad action for taking panlipase 25000 for last 5 years? One more question for RA CRP & RF should be positive, but for my case it is negative, so how can it be RA?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) ...
RA is a autoimmune disease which is related to diet which needs to be radically changed for reversal of disease. Rheumatologist Drs in India only know to give pills for any illness .They do not know that there is natural treatment available because nutrition is not taught in the medical curriculum. They do not think outside the box. Change your diet and reduce the medicines. I think you were getting too many drugs for RA .Were they all given at the same time or at different periods. What was the dietary advise given by your Dr. for RA A detailed history is needed to advise you. Take a consult. Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What treatment options are available to a patient with narrowed or blocked arteries?

Fellowship in Endocrinology, DNB (FM),National Board of Examinations, MD Physician
General Physician, Delhi
What treatment options are available to a patient with narrowed or blocked arteries?
Hi lybrate-user. 1. (eecp) enhanced external counterpulsation may stimulate the opening, or formation of, small branches of blood vessels (collaterals) to create natural bypass around narrowed or blocked arteries. Little expensive non invasive procedure. 2.(ptca) percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty is a minimally invasive procedure to open up blocked coronary arteries, allowing blood to circulate unobstructed to the heart muscle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask some questions about my problems. My problem is that I get excited very soon (sex. I cannot control myself. And I usually masturbate 2-3 times daily. And I don't want to do that but I can't control myself. As I also try so much. Does it can affect my future sex life as I am unmarried. Give me some suggestions that how can I control myself on such conditions. Tell me in detail about my problems and it's solution soon.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I want to ask some questions about my problems. My problem is that I get excited very soon (sex. I cannot control mys...
Masturbation may be done at intervals of 35 days or more than 35 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body although doing it once or twice a week is bearable. During these activities, many important minerals, hormones, and fluids responsible for the following are rapidly lost. It is a fact that just as our body requires food for energy and so whenever we are hungry we eat something, in the same way lust for sex keeps our mind hungry and this lust leads us to activities like masturbation or watching porn. We say that sex improves health but masturbation takes life from a person, steadily. Sex is with a partner and it's best with someone that you are in relationship with. Lust is an entity in itself and it will keep coming to steal your energy, if you keep feeding it. There is a much bigger picture here. You are giving away and losing something that is better to protect. This energy also helps with manifesting positive things in a person's life. It's very precious to just give away. That's why the lust comes to take it from you. Masturbation and porn addictions lead to shame, guilt, and worry. Effects of excessive masturbation on the genital parts -------" -----wet dreams or nocturnal emissions -----erectile dysfunction (ed) -----small size of penis -----incontinence -----discharge of semen along with urine -----premature ejaculation (only 10-15 minutes instead of the normal 35-40 minutes) -----enlargement of the testicles -----pain in the testicles -----involuntary urination in sleep------------------------ effects on the whole body" -----phthisis - wasting of tissues -----boils on the body -----early exhaustion -----physical and mental lethargy - lack of energy so, neeraj, you are also travelling in the same boat like most of other boys who in their teenage had excessive indulgence in masturbation and when it will be time to really enjoy the powers, you will be deprived of it. Myself is a homoeopath, and I will advise you certain techniques with which you can overcome this habit slowly and extinguishes the harmful effects of masturbation as discussed above (if any) with some very effective homoeopathic medicines-------consult me----------------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am healthy but I am not sure about my sexual health. I am not satisfied with my sexual activities. Total quantity of semen which comes out is very less even on first time. And early discharge has become a problem of my daily life. I think everything works together for sexual pleasure. My penis length is also very less. Its around 5 inches. Sometime I feel ED problem as well. I want to cure this all ASAP. Please help me. Please suggest some good medicines for ED and premature ejaculation.

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of European Union of Sexual Medicine, Fellowship In Diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
I am healthy but I am not sure about my sexual health. I am not satisfied with my sexual activities. Total quantity o...
The semen is produced daily and sperms r produced every 72 hrs so they have to come out of the body for the newer one to get produced. If you r masturbating twice a week you will not be having nightfall. Masturbation reduces stress and anxiety and relaxes the mind causing sleep which people think as weakness. But excess of anything is bad so exercise control.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting lite pain in my back, I guess it may be some problem in kidney. Can any one suggest me identify the symptoms for kidney problem.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am getting lite pain in my back, I guess it may be some problem in kidney. Can any one suggest me identify the symp...
The pain should start with sides of your vertebra The radiating pattern is loin to groin I, e from sides to your front side Pain— pricking kind No ordinary pain killers can release the pain Better to go for Abd usg once.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(4161 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(93 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(35123 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment